| Literature DB >> 22045193 |
E-I Braicu1, J Sehouli, R Richter, K Pietzner, C Denkert, C Fotopoulou.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To assess the clinical impact of the two histological types as designated in the proposed model for ovarian tumourigenesis in primary epithelial ovarian, fallopian tube or peritoneal cancer (EOC) patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2011 PMID: 22045193 PMCID: PMC3251879 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2011.455
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Surgical procedures performed in type I and type II primary ovarian cancer patients and the associated operative morbidity
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hysterectomy | 63 (63) | 388 (72.9) | 451 (71.45) | 0.053 |
| Pelvic lymph node dissection | 65 (65) | 385 (72.4) | 450 (71.2) | 0.149 |
| Para aortic lymph node dissection | 63 (63) | 400 (75.3) | 463 (73.4) |
|
| Partial resection urinary bladder | 0 | 10 (1.9) | 10 (1.6) | 0.376 |
| Preternatural anus | 4 (4) | 31 (5.8) | 35 (5.6) | 0.634 |
|
| 28 (28) | 228 (42.9) | 256 (40.5) |
|
| Small intestine | 11 (11) | 95 (18) | 106 (16.9) | 0.108 |
| Large intestine | 23 (23) | 209 (39.6) | 232 (36.9) |
|
| Appendectomy | 55 (55) | 247 (46.3) | 302 (47.7) | 0.127 |
| Omentectomy | 87 (87) | 494 (93) | 581 (92.1) | 0.066 |
|
| ||||
| Partial liver resection | 2 (2) | 10 (1.9) | 12 (1.9) | 1.0 |
| Liver capsule resection | 7 (7) | 27 (5.1) | 34 (5.4) | 0.46 |
| Partial gastrectomy | 0 | 12 (2.3) | 12 (1.9) | 0.23 |
| Cholecystectomy | 1 (1) | 26 (4.9) | 27 (4.3) | 0.103 |
| Splenectomy | 2 (2) | 30 (5.6) | 32 (5.1) | 0.208 |
| Peritonectomy | 49 (49) | 368 (69.4) | 417 (66.3) |
|
| Diaphragmatic resection | 7 (7) | 80 (15.1) | 87 (13.8) |
|
|
| 15 (19) | 146 (33.5) | 161 (31.3) |
|
| Thromboembolism | 2 (2) | 21 (4.8) | 23 (4.5) | 0.555 |
| Infection/sepsis | 6 (6) | 38 (8.8) | 44 (8.6) | 0.831 |
| Intestinal complications (anastomotic insufficiency, fistula) | 2 (2) | 30 (6.95) | 32 (6.3) | 0.6 |
| Organ failure | 0 | 13 (3) | 13 (2.5) | 0.235 |
| Postoperative bleeding | 2 (2) | 14 (3.2) | 16 (3.1) | 1.0 |
| Postoperative neurological impairment | 1 (1) | 24 (5.5) | 25 (4.9) | 0.153 |
| Pulmonary complications | 3 (3.8) | 37 (8.5) | 40 (7.8) | 0.176 |
| Death within 30 days | 1 (1.2) | 11 (2.3) | 12 (2.2) | 1.0 |
| Relaparotomy | 3 (3.8) | 25 (5.8) | 28 (5.5) | 0.6 |
Bold values are statistically significant, i.e. P<0.05.
Figure 1Tumour dissemination patterns in type I vs type II primary ovarian cancer (OC), according to the ‘Intraoperative Mapping of Ovarian Cancer’ documentation tool and survival curves according to histology depicted separately for FIGO (International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics) stages I/II and III/IV.
Demographic, tumour-related and operative characteristics of the entire patient cohort and further classified according to type I vs type II ovarian malignant disease
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age at primary diagnosis (years) | 52 (15–86) | 59 (21–92) | 58 (15–92) |
|
|
|
| |||
| I | 39 (39) | 47 (9.2) | 86 (14.3) | |
| II | 5 (5) | 35 (6.8) | 40 (6.7) | |
| IIIa | 2 (2) | 7 (1.3) | 355 (59.1) | |
| IIIb | 3 (3) | 19 (3.5) | ||
| IIIc | 27 (27) | 297 (55.8) | ||
| IV | 6 (6) | 85 (16.6) | 91 (15.1) | |
|
|
| |||
| G1 | 53 (53) | 3 (0.6) | 56 (9) | |
| G2 | 20 (21.5) | 174 (32.9) | 194 (31.2) | |
| G3 | 17 (18.3) | 350 (66.2) | 367 (59) | |
|
|
| |||
| Serous papillary | 31 (31) | 467 (87.8) | 498 (78.8) | |
| Clear cell | 15 (15) | 0 | 15 (2.4) | |
| Mucinous | 36 (36) | 0 | 36 (5.7) | |
| Mixed/undifferentiated | 0 | 26 (4.9) | 26 (4.1) | |
| Transitional cell | 10 (10) | 0 | 10 (1.6) | |
| Carcinosarcoma | 0 | 6 (1.1) | 6 (0.9) | |
| Endometrioid | 8 (8) | 33 (6.2) | 41 (6.5) | |
|
|
| |||
| N0 | 40 (41.2) | 187 (35.3) | ||
| N1 | 28 (28) | 260 (49.1) | ||
| Nx | 29 (29) | 83 (15.7) | ||
| Distant metastases at primary diagnosis | 6 (6) | 93 (20) |
| |
|
|
| |||
| None | 47 (47) | 151 (28.7) | 198 (31.8) | |
| <500 ml | 33 (33) | 207 (39.3) | 240 (38.5) | |
| >500 ml | 16 (16) | 169 (32.1) | 185 (29.7) | |
| Median preoperative CA125 (U ml−1) | 93 (8–14 315) | 438 (6–41 500) | 323 (6–41 500) |
|
| Median operative time (minutes) | 237 (34–457) | 258 (38–592) | 251 (34–592) |
|
|
|
| |||
| None | 85 (85) | 342 (65.6) | 427 (69.2) | |
| <0.5 cm | 6 (6) | 71 (13.6) | 77 (12.5) | |
| 0.5–1 cm | 2 (2) | 57 (10.9) | 59 (9.6) | |
| 1–2 cm | 0 | 12 (2.3) | 12 (1.9) | |
| >2 cm | 3 (3) | 39 (7.5) | 42 (6.8) | |
Abbreviation: FIGO=International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics. Bold values are statistically significant, i.e. P<0.05.
Risk factors for mortality and ovarian cancer recurrence – multivariate analysis in type I vs type II ovarian cancer patients
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| No ascites | 0.33 | 0.002–0.48 |
| 1.07 | 0.661–1.72 | 0.79 |
| Ascites <500 ml | 0.036 | 0.004–0.331 |
| 0.87 | 0.61–1.24 | 0.46 |
| N1 ( | 110.87 | 6.78–1812 |
| 2.63 | 1.73–4 |
|
| Any tumour residuals ( | 11.64 | 0.57–238.04 | 0.11 | 1.95 | 1.35–2.8 |
|
| High-grade serous ( | 0.88 | 0.033–23.87 | 0.94 | 2.5 | 0.6–10.6 | 0.17 |
| Mucinous ( | 0.28 | 0.004–20.84 | 0.56 | 5.4 | 1.12–26.06 |
|
| Clear cell ( | 3.09 | 0.14–68.8 | 0.476 | 4.07 | 0.34–48.2 | 0.27 |
| Age >65 years ( | 0.14 | 0.002–11.95 | 0.38 | 1.4 | 0.98–2.001 | 0.06 |
| >4 IMO fields tumour involved ( | 2.02 | 0.065–62.53 | 0.69 | 1.42 | 0.99–2.03 | 0.052 |
| Other types I ( | 0.000 | 0.000– | 0.99 | 0.00 | 0.000– | 0.95 |
| Other types II ( | 1.206 | 0.053–27.57 | 0.91 | 3.62 | 0.8–16.4 | 0.09 |
|
| ||||||
| No ascites ( | 0.15 | 0.03–0.81 |
| 1.2 | 0.82–1.8 | 0.32 |
| Ascites <500 ml ( | 0.12 | 0.02–0.67 |
| 0.86 | 0.63–1.17 | 0.33 |
| N1 ( | 11.37 | 2.02–64.1 |
| 1.88 | 1.32–2.69 |
|
| Any tumour residuals ( | 3.96 | 0.43–35.92 | 0.221 | 1.66 | 1.2–2.27 |
|
| High-grade serous ( | 1.59 | 0.12–20.76 | 0.22 | 2.34 | 0.84–6.53 | 0.10 |
| Mucinous ( | 0.29 | 0.015–6.02 | 0.43 | 2.54 | 0.75–8.6 | 0.13 |
| Clear cell ( | 4.83 | 0.31–75.1 | 0.26 | 4.6 | 0.79–27.12 | 0.09 |
| Age >65 years ( | 0.53 | 0.082–3.48 | 0.51 | 1.11 | 0.81–1.5 | 0.49 |
| Other types I ( | 0.000 | 0.000– | 0.99 | 0.61 | 0.066–5.6 | 0.66 |
| Other types II ( | 4.64 | 0.46–47.07 | 0.19 | 2.06 | 0.68–6.3 | 0.2 |
Abbreviations: CI=confidence interval; HR=hazard ratio; IMO=Intraoperative Mapping of Ovarian Cancer.
Variables are compared stage-by-stage (1/2 and 3/4) between the different histologies.
Ascites with significant protective effect. Bold values are statistically significant, i.e. P<0.05.
Predictors of complete tumour resection – multivariate analysis in type I vs type II ovarian cancer patients
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| No ascites | 2.5 | 1.32–4.8 |
|
| Ascites <500 ml | 1.98 | 1.2–3.3 |
|
| N1 ( | 0.53 | 0.3–0.93 |
|
| High-grade serous ( | 0.32 | 0.09–1.14 | 0.081 |
| Mucinous ( | 0.57 | 0.098–3.28 | 0.527 |
| Clear cell ( | 1 | 0.000– | 0.99 |
| Age >65 year ( | 0.56 | 0.34–0.92 |
|
| >4 IMO fields tumour involved ( | 0.57 | 0.36–0.23 |
|
| Tumour upper abdomen (i.e., level 2/3; yes | 0.36 | 0.005–0.331 |
|
| Other types I ( | 0.58 | 0.062–5.43 | 0.63 |
| Other types II ( | 0.25 | 0.06–1.08 | 0.063 |
Abbreviation: IMO=Intraoperative Mapping of Ovarian Cancer.
Variables are compared between the different histologies.
Ascites with significant protective effect. Bold values are statistically significant, i.e. P<0.05.
Risk factors for extrapelvic tumour dissemination (i.e., IMO levels 2+3) – multivariate analysis in type I vs type II ovarian cancer patients
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| No ascites | 0.078 | 0.03–0.205 |
|
| Ascites <500 ml | 0.156 | 0.06–0.40 |
|
| N1 ( | 1.49 | 0.83–2.66 | 0.18 |
| High-grade serous ( | 3.5 | 1.4–8.7 |
|
| Mucinous ( | 1.23 | 0.34–4.43 | 0.74 |
| Clear cell | 0.46 | 0.07–3.1 | 0.43 |
| Age >65 years ( | 1.07 | 0.60–1.9 | 0.82 |
| FIGO stage 1/2 | 0.081 | 0.044–0.152 | <0.001 |
| Other types I | 0.37 | 0.072–1.87 | 0.23 |
| Other types II ( | 1.14 | 0.39–3.34 | 0.8 |
|
| |||
| No ascites | 0.062 | 0.017–0.22 |
|
| Ascites <500 ml | 0.14 | 0.04–0.5 |
|
| N1 ( | 1.06 | 0.54–2.10 | 0.85 |
| Low-grade serous ( | 0.33 | 0.10–1.04 | 0.06 |
| Mucinous ( | 0.46 | 0.085–2.5 | 0.37 |
| Clear cell | 0.27 | 0.014–5.4 | 0.39 |
| Age >65 years ( | 1.65 | 0.78–3.5 | 0.19 |
| Other types I | 0.24 | 0.018–3.37 | 0.29 |
| Other types II ( | 0.37 | 0.15–0.9 |
|
Abbreviations: FIGO=International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; IMO=Intraoperative Mapping of Ovarian Cancer.
Variables are compared between the different histologies and separately for FIGO stages III and IV.
Ascites with significant protective effect. Bold values are statistically significant, i.e. P<0.05.