| Literature DB >> 21134297 |
Alana T Brennan1, Mhairi Maskew, Ian Sanne, Matthew P Fox.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Adherence to care and treatment are essential for HIV-infected individuals to benefit from antiretroviral therapy (ART). We sought to quantify the effects on treatment outcomes of missing visits soon after initiating ART.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2010 PMID: 21134297 PMCID: PMC3012655 DOI: 10.1186/1758-2652-13-49
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Int AIDS Soc ISSN: 1758-2652 Impact factor: 5.396
Baseline characteristics and outcomes of patients attending an HIV clinic in Johannesburg, South Africa, stratified by missed visit status in the first six months of ART (n = 4476)
| Missed visit status | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||||
| Female | 1870 (64.2%) | 724 (61.5%) | 179 (57.4%) | 37 (50.7%) | 2810 (62.8%) |
| Male | 1043 (35.8%) | 454 (38.5%) | 133 (42.6%) | 36 (49.3%) | 1666 (37.2%) |
| Age at ART initiation | |||||
| 18-24.9 | 125 (4.3%) | 60 (5.1%) | 13 (4.2%) | 7 (9.6%) | 205 (4.6%) |
| 25-29.9 | 427 (14.7%) | 165 (14.0%) | 50 (16.0%) | 12 (16.4%) | 654 (14.6%) |
| 30-39.9 | 1390 (47.7%) | 561 (47.6%) | 149 (47.8%) | 35 (48.0%) | 2135 (47.7%) |
| 40-49.9 | 714 (24.5%) | 287 (24.4%) | 79 (25.3%) | 14 (19.2%) | 1094 (24.4%) |
| ≥ 50 | 257 (8.8%) | 105 (8.9%) | 21 (6.7%) | 5 (6.9%) | 388 (8.7%) |
| CD4 at ART initiation (cells/mm3) | |||||
| 0-50 | 1069 (36.7%) | 433 (36.8%) | 121 (38.8%) | 26 (35.6%) | 1649 (36.8%) |
| 51-100 | 680 (23.3%) | 266 (22.6%) | 62 (19.9%) | 16 (21.9%) | 1024 (22.9%) |
| 101-200 | 1123 (38.6%) | 464 (39.4%) | 128 (41.0%) | 30 (41.1%) | 1745 (39.0%) |
| Missing | 41 (1.4%) | 15 (1.3%) | 1 (0.3%) | 1 (1.4%) | 58 (1.3%) |
| WHO stage at ART initiation | |||||
| I/II | 1485 (51.0%) | 570 (48.4%) | 169 (54.2%) | 33 (45.2%) | 2257 (50.4%) |
| III | 1183 (40.6%) | 496 (42.1%) | 122 (39.1%) | 33 (45.2%) | 1834 (41.0%) |
| IV | 245 (8.4%) | 112 (9.5%) | 21 (6.7%) | 7 (9.6%) | 385 (8.6%) |
| First-line ART regimen | |||||
| d4T/3TC/EFV | 2614 (89.7%) | 1053 (89.4%) | 280 (89.7%) | 55 (75.3%) | 4002 (89.4%) |
| d4T/3TC/NVP | 219 (7.5%) | 95 (8.1%) | 24 (7.7%) | 13 (17.8%) | 351 (7.8%) |
| AZT/3TC/EFV | 75 (2.6%) | 28 (2.4%) | 8 (2.6%) | 5 (6.9%) | 116 (2.6%) |
| AZT/3TC/NVP | 5 (0.2%) | 2 (0.2%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 7 (0.7%) |
| Outcomes by sixth month of ART | |||||
| Poor CD4 response | 509 (17.5%) | 230 (19.5%) | 60 (19.2%) | 21 (28.8%) | 820 (18.3%) |
| Failure to achieve VL | 191 (6.6%) | 80 (6.8%) | 34 (10.9%) | 11 (15.1%) | 316 (7.1%) |
| Outcomes by 12 months of follow up (21 months of ART) | |||||
| Death | 71 (2.4%) | 32 (2.7%) | 6 (2.0%) | 6 (8.2%) | 115 (2.6%) |
| Loss to follow up | 174 (6.0%) | 65 (5.5%) | 27 (8.7%) | 11 (15.1%) | 277 (6.2%) |
| Transferred | 60 (2.1%) | 37 (3.1%) | 6 (2.0%) | 1 (1.0%) | 104 (2.3%) |
| Alive and in care | 2608 (89.5%) | 1044 (88.6%) | 273 (87.5%) | 55 (75.3%) | 3980 (89.0%) |
| Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) | Median (IQR) | |
| CD4 at ART initiation (cells/mm3) | 76 (29-137) | 77 (28-136) | 72 (25-136) | 82.5 (20.5-133.5) | 76 (28-136) |
| CD4 nine months after ART initiation (cells/mm3) | 245 (175-334 | 238 (176-323) | 240 (177-303) | 221 (151-319) | 243 (175-328) |
| Time on ART (months) | 28.4 (11.8-33.3) | 30.3 (18.0-36.3) | 30.8 (19.8-39.5) | 25.6 (15.4-40.2) | 25.6 (15.4-50.2) |
| Hb at ART initiation (ug/dL) | 11.4 (10.0-12.9) | 11.5 (10.1-13.0) | 11.7 (9.9-13.1) | 11.7 (10.3-13.0) | 11.5 (10.0-12.9) |
| BMI at ART initiation | 21.4 (19.0-24.4) | 21.2 (18.8-24.3) | 21.4 (19.4-24.2) | 20.6 (18.6-22.6) | 21.4 (19.0-24.3) |
| Age at ART initiation | 36.1 (31.3-42.2) | 36.1 (31.4-42.1) | 35.4 (31.5-42.1) | 35.7 (29.5-40.0) | 36.1 (31.3-42.2) |
| Total medical visits scheduled in first six months of ART | 4 (4-5) | 4 (3-5) | 4 (3-5) | 4 (3-5) | 4 (3-5) |
| Total ARV visits scheduled in first six months of ART | 5 (4-6) | 5 (4-5) | 5 (4-5) | 4 (4-5) | 5 (4-5) |
ART, antiretroviral therapy; ARV, antiretroviral; Hb, haemoglobin; BMI, body mass index; d4T, stavudine; 3TC, lamivudine; EFV, efavirenz; NVP, nevirapine; IQR, interquartile range
Crude and adjusted predictors of missing a medical or ARV visit in the first six months on ART in Johannesburg, South Africa (n = 4476)
| Medical visits | ARV visits | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Female | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| Male | 1.15 (1.05-1.27) | 1.16 (1.05-1.28) | 1.14 (1.03-1.28) | 1.15 (1.02-1.28) | |
| Baseline BMI | ≥17.5 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| < 17.5 | 1.11 (1.00-1.24) | 1.09 (0.97-1.22) | 1.24 (1.09-1.40) | 1.22 (1.08-1.39) | |
| Age at ART initiation | ≥ 50 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| 40-49.9 | 1.11 (0.92-1.35) | 1.15 (0.94-1.40) | 1.00 (0.80-1.25) | 1.00 (0.80-1.26) | |
| 30-39.9 | 1.04 (0.87-1.25) | 1.07 (0.89-1.30) | 1.08 (0.88-1.33) | 1.08 (0.87-1.33) | |
| 25-29.9 | 1.07 (0.87-1.32) | 1.10 (0.89-1.37) | 1.01 (0.80-1.29) | 1.03 (0.81-1.32) | |
| 18-24.9 | 1.10 (0.83-1.45) | 1.13 (0.86-1.51) | 1.22 (0.91-1.65) | 1.23 (0.90-1.67) | |
| Baseline CD4 count | 100-200 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| 51-100 | 0.89 (0.78-1.01) | 0.88 (0.77-1.00) | 0.93 (0.81-1.08) | 0.95 (0.83-1.07) | |
| 0-50 vs. | 1.00 (0.90-1.12) | 0.98 (0.88-1.09) | 0.99 (0.88-1.12) | 0.93 (0.80-1.07) | |
| Baseline Hb (ug/dL) | ≥ 10.0 | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| < 10.0 | 1.01 (0.91-1.13) | 1.02 (0.92-1.14) | 1.00 (0.89-1.14) | 1.00 (0.88-1.13) | |
| Baseline WHO stage | I/II | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| III/IV | 1.04 (0.94-1.14) | 1.03 (0.93-1.14) | 1.06 (0.95-1.19) | 1.03 (0.92-1.16) | |
| Baseline NRTI | d4T | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| AZT | 1.13 (0.86-1.48) | 1.10 (0.84-1.44) | 0.99 (0.71-1.39) | 0.98 (0.70-1.38) | |
| Baseline NNRTI | EFV | Reference | Reference | Reference | Reference |
| NVP | 1.13 (0.96-1.33) | 1.18 (1.00-1.40) | 1.04 (0.85-1.26) | 1.05 (0.86-1.29) | |
†Relative risks (RR) are from a log-binomial regression model also adjusted for baseline BMI, age, baseline CD4, baseline haemoglobin, baseline WHO stage and baseline regimen
CI, confidence interval; ART, antiretroviral therapy; BMI, body mass index; Hb, haemoglobin; d4T, stavudine; AZT, zidovudine; EFV, efavirenz; NVP, nevirapine; NRTI, nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor; NNRTI, non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor
Relationship between missing an HIV treatment visit in the first six months of ART and poor CD4 response and failure to suppress viral load in Johannesburg, South Africa (n = 4476)
| Visits | ARV | Medical visits | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missed visit status | ||||
| 1 vs. 0 | 1.02 (0.88-1.19) | 1.02 (0.87-1.18) | 1.15 (1.00-1.33) | 1.12 (0.98-1.29) |
| 2 vs. 0 | 1.36 (0.99-1.85) | 1.33 (0.98-1.80) | 1.22 (0.90-1.65) | 1.19 (0.89-1.61) |
| ≥ 3 vs. 0 | 1.24 (0.37-4.14) | 1.62 (0.49-5.34) | 2.11 (1.91-3.74) | 2.27 (1.35-3.83) |
| Age at initiation | ||||
| 18-24.9 vs. ≥50 | 0.46 (0.31-0.69) | 0.52 (0.35-0.78) | 0.46 (0.31-0.69) | 0.52 (0.34-0.77) |
| 25-29.9 vs. ≥50 | 0.56 (0.43-0.72) | 0.62 (0.48-0.79) | 0.56 (0.43-0.72) | 0.61 (0.48-0.79) |
| 30-39.9 vs. ≥50 | 0.69 (0.57-0.83) | 0.73 (0.61-0.88) | 0.69 (0.57-0.83) | 0.73 (0.60-0.88) |
| 40-49.9 vs. ≥50 | 0.82 (0.67-1.01) | 0.84 (0.69-1.02) | 0.82 (0.67-1.01) | 0.83 (0.68-1.02) |
| Baseline CD4 count (cells/mm3) | ||||
| 51-100 vs. 100-200 | 0.76 (0.65-0.89) | 0.76 (0.65-0.89) | 0.76 (0.65-0.89) | 0.77 (0.64-0.88) |
| 0-50 vs. 100-200 | 0.68 (0.59-0.78) | 0.68 (0.59-0.79) | 0.68 (0.59-0.78) | 0.68 (0.60-0.79) |
| Baseline NRTI | ||||
| AZT vs. d4T | 1.41 (0.80-2.49) | 1.42 (0.81-2.50) | 1.41 (0.80-2.49) | 1.46 (0.83-2.57) |
| Baseline NNRTI | ||||
| NVP vs. EFV | 0.84 (0.66-1.08) | 0.92 (0.72-1.18) | 0.84 (0.66-1.08) | 0.93 (0.73-1.19) |
| Sex | ||||
| Male vs. female | 1.40 (1.24-1.58) | 1.33 (1.18-1.51) | 1.40 (1.24-1.58) | 1.32 (1.17-1.50) |
| Missed visit status | ||||
| 1 vs. 0 | 1.15 (0.89-1.50) | 1.19 (0.89-1.51) | 1.24 (0.97-1.58) | 1.23 (0.96-1.57) |
| 2 vs. 0 | 2.09 (1.33-3.29) | 1.93 (1.12-3.32) | 2.18 (1.47-3.24) | 2.28 (1.54-3.36) |
| ≥ 3 vs. 0 | 4.35 (1.71-11.0) | 5.75 (2.97-11.1) | 3.19 (1.34-7.58) | 3.00 (1.28-7.06) |
| Age at initiation | ||||
| 18-24.9 vs. ≥50 | 1.64 (0.98-2.74) | 1.55 (0.90-2.73) | 1.64 (0.98-2.74) | 1.41 (0.83-2.38) |
| 25-29.9 vs. ≥50 | 1.13 (0.73-1.77) | 1.01 (0.62-1.64) | 1.13 (0.73-1.77) | 0.96 (0.61-1.52) |
| 30-39.9 vs. ≥50 | 0.98 (0.66-1.46) | 0.99 (0.65-1.50) | 0.98 (0.66-1.46) | 0.92 (0.62-1.36) |
| 40-49.9 vs. ≥50 | 0.92 (0.60-1.40) | 0.93 (0.58-1.47) | 0.92 (0.60-1.40) | 0.85 (0.56-1.31) |
| Baseline CD4 count (cells/mm3) | ||||
| 51-100 vs. 100-200 | 0.97 (0.74-1.20) | 0.96 (0.70-1.30) | 0.97 (0.74-1.20) | 0.99 (0.75-1.30) |
| 0-50 vs. 100-200 | 0.93 (0.74-1.29) | 0.94 (0.72-1.24) | 0.93 (0.74-1.29) | 0.92 (0.72-1.19) |
| Baseline NRTI | ||||
| AZT vs. d4T | 1.41 (0.80-2.49) | 1.69 (0.93-3.05) | 1.41 (0.80-2.49) | 1.60 (0.93-2.75) |
| Baseline NNRTI | ||||
| NVP vs. EFV | 0.79 (0.56-1.12) | 1.12 (0.75-1.67) | 0.79 (0.56-1.12) | 1.22 (0.86-1.73) |
| Sex | ||||
| Male vs. female | 0.81 (0.65-1.01) | 0.80 (0.60-1.04) | 0.81 (0.65-1.01) | 0.85 (0.67-1.07) |
£ Relative risks (RR) are from a log-binomial regression model also adjusted for baseline haemoglobin, baseline WHO stage and baseline body mass index
¥ Poor CD4 response defined as an increase of <50 cells/mm3 by six months on ART
€ Failure to suppress viral load defined as a viral load ≥400 copies/ml by six months on ART
CI, confidence interval; ART, antiretroviral therapy; d4T, stavudine; AZT, zidovudine; EFV, efavirenz; NVP, nevirapine; NRTI, nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor; NNRTI, non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor
Crude and adjusted hazard ratios of death and loss to follow up stratified by missed visit status among ART patients in Johannesburg, South Africa (n = 4476)
| Visit type | No. Events | Person | Rate (per | Crude HR | Adjusted HR‡ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical visits | |||||
| 0 | 76 (2.3%) | 3080.6 | 2.5 | Reference | Reference |
| 1 | 28 (2.7%) | 984.4 | 2.8 | 1.15 (0.75-1.78) | 1.11 (0.72-1.72) |
| 2 | 8 (4.9%) | 152.2 | 5.3 | 2.12 (1.03-4.40) | 2.06 (1.00-4.28) |
| ≥ 3 | 3 (15.0%) | 15.7 | 19.1 | 7.69 (2.43-24.4) | 4.74 (1.39-16.2) |
| ARV visits | |||||
| 0 | 90 (2.6%) | 3309.3 | 2.7 | Reference | Reference |
| 1 | 23 (2.7%) | 806.5 | 2.9 | 1.05 (0.66-1.66) | 1.02 (0.65-1.62) |
| 2 | 0 (0%) | 107.8 | 0 | - | - |
| ≥ 3 | 2 (18.2%) | 9.3 | 21.5 | 7.87 (1.94-32.0) | 8.15 (1.97-33.7) |
| Medical visits | |||||
| 0 | 196 (6.0%) | 3080.6 | 6.4 | Reference | Reference |
| 1 | 62 (5.9%) | 984.4 | 6.3 | 0.99 (0.75-1.32) | 0.97 (0.73-1.30) |
| 2 | 15 (9.1%) | 152.2 | 9.9 | 1.55 (0.92-2.63) | 1.54 (0.91-2.61) |
| ≥ 3 | 4 (22.0%) | 15.7 | 25.5 | 4.07 (1.51-10.9) | 2.98 (1.10-8.14) |
| ARV visits | |||||
| 0 | 196 (5.6%) | 3309.3 | 5.9 | Reference | Reference |
| 1 | 57 (6.6%) | 806.5 | 7.1 | 1.20 (0.89-1.61) | 1.20 (0.89-1.61) |
| 2 | 24 (19.8%) | 107.8 | 22.3 | 3.80 (2.48-5.80) | 3.81 (2.48-5.84) |
| ≥ 3 | 0 (0%) | 9.3 | 0 | - | - |
‡ Hazard ratios (HR) are from a Cox proportional regression models adjusted for age, sex, total number of scheduled visits, baseline regimen and CD4 count after nine months on ART
§ Death obtained from South African National Vital Registration Infrastructure Initiative
^Lost to follow up defined as ≥4 months since last visit
CI, confidence interval