| Literature DB >> 20949104 |
Barbara Bartmeyer1, Claudia Kuecherer, Claudia Houareau, Johanna Werning, Kathrin Keeren, Sybille Somogyi, Christian Kollan, Heiko Jessen, Stephan Dupke, Osamah Hamouda.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The aim of this study is to analyse the prevalence of transmitted drug resistance, TDR, and the impact of TDR on treatment success in the German HIV-1 Seroconverter Cohort.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2010 PMID: 20949104 PMCID: PMC2951346 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0012718
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Characteristics of patients.
| Total | resistant HIV | susceptible HIV | OR (95%CI | p-Value | |
| Drug-naive patients, first sample available, no. (%) | 1276 | 158 (12.4) | 1118 (87.6) | ||
| Median age at sc | 33 (28.0–38.0) | 33.5 (27.8–38.3) | 33.0 (28.0–38.0) | - | 0.7 |
| Sex, no. (%) | |||||
| men | 1212 (95.0) | 151 (95.6) | 1061 (94.9) | 1.15 (0.52–2.59) | 0.85 |
| women | 64 (5.0) | 7 (4.4) | 57 (5.1) | ||
| Exposure category, no. (%)MSM | 1119 (87.7) | 140 (88.6) | 979 (87.6) | 1.1 (0.66–1.86) | 0.80 |
| Heterosexual contacts | 78 (6.1) | 8 (5.1) | 70 (6.3) | 0.80 (0.38–1.69) | 0.72 |
| High prevalence countries | 26 (2.0) | 1 (0.6) | 25 (2.2) | 0.28 (0.04–2.07) | 0.24 |
| IVD | 21 (1.7) | 1 (0.6) | 20 (1.8) | 0.35 (0.05–2.62) | 0.50 |
| unknown | 32 (2.5) | 8 (5.1) | 24 (2.1) | 2.43 (1.07–5.51) | 0.05 |
|
| 1182 (92.6) | 154 (97.5) | 1028 (91.9) | 3.06 (1.16–8.08) | 0.009 |
|
| 94 (7.4) | 4 (2.5) | 90 (8.1) | ||
| Median viral load at sc [log10/ml] (IQR) | 5.17 (4.4–5.9) | 5.05 (4.4–5.6) | 5.21 (4.4–5.9) | - | 0.56 |
| Median CD4+ cell count at sc [n/µl] (IQR) | 518.5 (384.3–668.5) | 555.0 (407.5–734.0) | 515 (379.0–663.0) | - | 0.35 |
| Median duration of first-line regimen[days] (IQR) | 180.0 (49.0–411.0) | 144.0 (48.0–365.5) | 182.0 (49.0–431.8) | - | 0.56 |
| Documented seroconversion, no. (%) | 845 (66.2) | 103 (65.2) | 742 (66.7) | ||
| Median viral load at sc [log10/ml] (IQR) | 4.81 (3.9–5.5) | 4.71 (4.4–5.0) | 4.86 (3.9–5.5) | - | 0.89 |
| Median CD4+ cell count at sc [n/µl] (IQR) | 545.0 (401.0–732.5) | 537.5 (390.3–778.5) | 545.0 (395.0–732.0) | - | 0.97 |
| Acute seroconversion, no. (%) | 431 (33.8) | 55 (34.8) | 376 (33.6) | ||
| Median viral load at sc [log10/ml] (IQR) | 5.32 (4.6–5.9) | 5.14 (4.4–5.7) | 5.35 (4.6–5.9) | - | 0.26 |
| Median CD4+ cell count at sc [n/µl] (IQR) | 509.0 (373.0–651.0) | 555.0 (407.0–726.0) | 504.5 (364.0–646.0) | - | 0.22 |
TDR according to Bennett et al., 2009,
sc: seroconversion,
CI: 95% confidence intervals,
IQR: interquartile ranges;
*statistically significant results (p<0.05);
**highly statistically significant results (p<0.01);
Mann-Whitney - U Test;
Fisher exact test.
Figure 1Overall prevalence of TDR in the German HIV-1 Seroconverter Cohort 1997–2007.
The prevalence of TDR (%) is plotted by year of seroconversion (Bennett et al. 2009; 12.4%; CI 10.4–14.3; p = 0.25. Numbers of genotyped HIV-infections were indicated in brackets before the year of seroconversion.
Figure 2Proportion of TDR in the drug classes NRTI, NNRTI and PI by year of seroconversion.
Resistance to individual drug classes was summed up for strains with single, dual- and multi-drug resistance to calculate the prevalence of HIV resistance to the three different drug classes. NRTI resistance decreased significantly over time (p = 0.02). NNRTI resistance increased over time (p = 0.07). PI resistance remained stable over time (p = 0.24). The cumulated numbers which where used to calculate the prevalence of each of the drug classes is indicated in brackets together with the year of seroconversion in the lowest panel of the figure (PI).
Figure 3Prevalence of resistance mutations identified between 1997 and 2007.
HIV resistance mutations (SDRM list) which occurred at a prevalence of ≥0.7% in treatment naïve seroconverters were depicted. The RT mutations K65R, T69i, L74VI, V75AMTS, F116Y, Q151M, K219R; L100I, K101EP, P225H and the PR mutation L23I; I50VL, L76V never occurred. Bars in light grey: TAMS; Bars in dark grey: NRTI resistance mutations, black bars: NNRTI resistance mutations, white bars: PI resistance mutations.
Treatment success of patients with susceptible and resistant HIV 5–12 months after ART- initiation.
| Characteristics of patients on first line therapy (FLT) | Predicted phenotype | |
| Susceptible | Resistant | |
| Viral load (VL) data available within 12 months of FLT and >1 VL report | 69/184 (37.5%) | 9/40 (22.5%) |
| Failure: 2 or more VL >500 copies/ml | 2/69 (2.9%) | 2/9 (22.2%) |
| Success: VL constant ≤500 copies/ml | 62/69 (89.9%) | 7/9 (77.8%) |
| Any detectable viral load measurements: 1 VL >500 copies/ml | 5/69 (7.2%) | none |