| Literature DB >> 20609235 |
Jeanette E Eckel-Passow1, Christine M Lohse, Yuri Sheinin, Paul L Crispen, Christopher J Krco, Eugene D Kwon.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Although tissue microarrays (TMAs) are commonly employed in clinical and basic-science research, there are no guidelines for evaluating the appropriateness of a TMA for a given biomarker and tumor type. Furthermore, TMA performance across multiple biomarkers has not been systematically explored.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2010 PMID: 20609235 PMCID: PMC2910003 DOI: 10.1186/1746-1596-5-48
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Diagn Pathol ISSN: 1746-1596 Impact factor: 2.644
Figure 1Simulated TMA template mask. (A) 19 equally spaced 0.6 mm viewing ports and the TMA template placed below the objective of a microscope, and (B) the order of the 10 cores used for quantification of tumor biomarker expression.
Clinicopathologic features for 100 patients treated surgically for ccRCC between 1995 and 1999
| Feature | N |
|---|---|
| Gender | |
| Female | 33 |
| Male | 67 |
| Symptomatic at Presentation | 51 |
| ECOG Performance Status | |
| 0 | 77 |
| 1 | 21 |
| 2 | 2 |
| 2002 Primary Tumor Classification | |
| pT1a | 25 |
| pT1b | 32 |
| pT2 | 18 |
| pT3a | 10 |
| pT3b | 13 |
| pT3c | 0 |
| pT4 | 2 |
| Regional Lymph Node Involvement | |
| pNX/pN0 | 96 |
| pN1/pN2 | 4 |
| Distant Metastases | |
| M0 | 96 |
| M1 | 4 |
| 2002 TNM Stage Groupings | |
| I | 56 |
| II | 16 |
| III | 21 |
| IV | 7 |
| Nuclear Grade | |
| 1 | 2 |
| 2 | 57 |
| 3 | 33 |
| 4 | 8 |
| Coagulative Tumor Necrosis | 21 |
| Sarcomatoid Differentiation | 4 |
Summary of biomarker expression for the second whole tissue section quantification
| Distribution of expression values | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quantitation | 0% | 50% | 100% | |||||
| B7-H1 | % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| B7-H3 | % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 100 |
| IMP3 | % | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 80 |
| CAIX | % | 0 | 20 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| Survivin | mm2 | 0.65 | 1.95 | 2.61 | 4.56 | 12.38 | 25.41 | 82.08 |
| Ki-67 | mm2 | 0.65 | 2.61 | 12.05 | 24.76 | 41.69 | 68.08 | 329.64 |
*The membranous and cytoplasmic staining patterns of B7-H1, B7-H3, IMP3, and CAIX were quantitated as the percentage of positive tumor cells in 5-10% increments, whereas the nuclear staining patterns of survivin and KI-67 were quantitated as the number of positive tumor cells per mm2.
Whole tissue section intra-reader agreement and agreement between the second whole tissue section and TMA
| B7-H1 | B7-H3 | Survivin | Ki-67 | CAIX* | IMP3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kappa | CCC | CCC | CCC | CCC | CCC | |
| Whole section | 0.78 | 0.97 | 0.71 | 0.90 | 0.94 | 0.96 |
| Cores | ||||||
| 1 | 0.21 (0.00 - 0.65) | 0.80 (0.73 - 0.87) | 0.35 (0.06 - 0.55) | 0.63 (0.44 - 0.82) | 0.85 (0.73 - 0.94) | 0.73 (0.02 - 0.87) |
| 2 | 0.21 (0.00 - 0.65) | 0.81 (0.74 - 0.87) | 0.40 (0.12 - 0.57) | 0.72 (0.49 - 0.84) | 0.82 (0.73 - 0.92) | 0.79 (0.20 - 0.85) |
| 3 | 0.38 (0.00 - 0.65) | 0.83 (0.76 - 0.86) | 0.43 (0.24 - 0.62) | 0.76 (0.62 - 0.86) | 0.80 (0.72 - 0.89) | 0.81 (0.49 - 0.85) |
| 4 | 0.38 (0.00 - 0.65) | 0.83 (0.77 - 0.85) | 0.44 (0.33 - 0.58) | 0.79 (0.64 - 0.85) | 0.78 (0.71 - 0.87) | 0.82 (0.61 - 0.85) |
| 5 | 0.52 (0.00 - 0.65) | 0.83 (0.80 - 0.85) | 0.45 (0.36 - 0.57) | 0.81 (0.71 - 0.86) | 0.77 (0.72 - 0.84) | 0.82 (0.77 - 0.85) |
| 6 | 0.52 (0.00 - 0.65) | 0.84 (0.81 - 0.84) | 0.45 (0.37 - 0.57) | 0.81 (0.71 - 0.85) | 0.76 (0.71 - 0.82) | 0.82 (0.77 - 0.85) |
| 7 | 0.65 (0.00 - 0.65) | 0.84 (0.81 - 0.84) | 0.46 (0.40 - 0.52) | 0.82 (0.73 - 0.85) | 0.75 (0.72 - 0.82) | 0.82 (0.77 - 0.85) |
| 8 | 0.65 (0.38 - 0.65) | 0.84 (0.83 - 0.84) | 0.46 (0.41 - 0.51) | 0.82 (0.76 - 0.84) | 0.74 (0.72 - 0.81) | 0.82 (0.79 - 0.85) |
| 9 | 0.65 (0.52 - 0.65) | 0.84 (0.83 - 0.84) | 0.46 (0.43 - 0.48) | 0.82 (0.79 - 0.84) | 0.73 (0.72 - 0.79) | 0.82 (0.80 - 0.84) |
| 10 | 0.65 (0.65 - 0.65) | 0.84 (0.84 - 0.84) | 0.46 (0.46 - 0.46) | 0.82 (0.82 - 0.82) | 0.73 (0.73 - 0.73) | 0.82 (0.82 - 0.82) |
*CAIX was analyzed using the minimum value across cores. All other biomarkers were analyzed using the maximum value across cores.
The kappa statistic is reported for B7-H1, whereas the concordance correlation coefficient (CCC) is reported for B7-H3, survivin, Ki-67, CAIX, and IMP3; the median (minimum, maximum) statistic from the 500 bootstrap samples is provided.
Associations of whole tissue section quantification with RCC-specific death
| Second Whole Section Quantification | Hazard Ratio (95% CI) | P-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| B7-H1 (positive versus negative) | 7.7 | 4.09 (1.51 - 11.08) | 0.006 |
| B7-H3 (increase of 5%) | 11.7 | 1.14 (1.06 - 1.24) | < 0.001 |
| Survivin (increase of 5-cell per mm2) | 31.3 | 1.32 (1.20 - 1.46) | < 0.001 |
| Ki-67 (increase of 5-cell per mm2) | 30.2 | 1.07 (1.04 - 1.10) | < 0.001 |
| CAIX (decrease of 5%) | 0.1 | 1.01 (0.92 - 1.10) | 0.863 |
| IMP3 (increase of 5%) | 24.9 | 1.31 (1.18 - 1.45) | < 0.001 |
Figure 2Box plots illustrating Wald chi-square statistics from 500 bootstrap samples. Testing associations of (A) B7-H3, (B) survivin, (C) Ki-67, (D) CAIX, (E) IMP3, and (F) B7-H1 expression with RCC-specific death using 1 and up to 10 cores. The lower, middle, and upper horizontal lines that comprise the boxes denote the 25th percentile, median, and 75th percentile of the distribution of test statistics from the 500 bootstrap samples. Using a significance level of 0.05, the critical value for a 1 degree-of-freedom chi-square test statistic is approximately 3.8. B7-H1 was modeled as dichotomous (positive versus negative), whereas B7-H3, survivin, Ki-67, CAIX, and IMP3 were modeled as continuous.
Number of non-informative cores observed (out of 100 patients) on the simulated TMA
| Core | B7-H1 | B7-H3 | Survivin | Ki-67 | CAIX | IMP3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 15 |
| 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 16 |
| 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 8 |
| 10 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 13 |
Cores 1, 2, 9, and 10 denote the inner ring and cores 3-8 denote the outer ring of the simulated TMA (Figure 1B).