| Literature DB >> 20515502 |
Meysan Hurmuzlu1, Kjell Øvrebø, Odd R Monge, Rune Smaaland, Tore Wentzel-Larsen, Asgaut Viste.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: We aimed to assess whether high-dose preoperative chemoradiotherapy (CRT) improves outcome in esophageal cancer patients compared to surgery alone and to define possible prognostic factors for overall survival.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2010 PMID: 20515502 PMCID: PMC2890519 DOI: 10.1186/1477-7819-8-46
Source DB: PubMed Journal: World J Surg Oncol ISSN: 1477-7819 Impact factor: 2.754
Pretreatment characteristics in 107 esophageal cancer patients.
| Surgery alone | #CRT ± surgery | p | Surgery alone | CRT+ surgery | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male/Female | 41/4 | 53/9 | 0.55 | 41/4 | 27/4 | 0.71 |
| Age median (range), yr | 69 (39-83) | 63 (46-79) | 0.22 | 69 (39-83) | 58 (46-79) | 0.032 |
| † PS WHO 0 | 9 (20) | 16 (25.8) | 0.60 | 9 (20) | 10 (32.3) | 0.08 |
| PS WHO 1 | 31 (68.9) | 42 (67.7) | 31 (68.9) | 21 (67.7) | ||
| PS WHO 2 | 5 (11.1) | 4 (6.5) | 5 (11.1) | 0 | ||
| Tumor length median (range) cm | 5 (1-11.5) | 6 (1-12) | 0.033 | 5 (1-11.5) | 6 (3-12) | 0.035 |
| Upper thoracic tumor | 1 (2.2) | 10 (16.1) | <0.001 | 1 (2.2) | 1 (3.2) | 0.68 |
| Middle thoracic tumor | 6 (13.3) | 24 (38.7) | 6 (13.3) | 7 (22.6) | ||
| Lower thoracic tumor | 38 (84.4) | 28 (45.2) | 38 (84.4) | 23 (74.2) | ||
| ¶ SCC | 7 (15.9) | 32 (51.6) | <0.001 | 7 (15.9) | 10 (32.3) | 0.16 |
| Adenocarcinoma | 37 (84.1) | 30 (48.4) | 37 (84.1) | 21 (67.7) | ||
| Disease stage IIA | 19 (42.2) | 14 (22.6) | 0.028 | 19 (42.2) | 8 (25.8) | 0.24 |
| Disease stage IIB | 6 (13.3) | 8 (12.9) | 6 (13.3) | 6 (19.4) | ||
| Disease stage III | 20 (44.4) | 40 (64.5) | 20 (44.4) | 17 (54.8) | ||
| Clinical ‡ T1 | 0 (0) | 2 (3.2) | 0.072 | 0 (0) | 1 (3.2) | 0.84 |
| Clinical T2 | 15 (33.3) | 13 (21.0) | 15 (33.3) | 10 (32.3) | ||
| Clinical T3 | 26 (57.8) | 31 (50.0) | 26 (57.8) | 17 (54.8) | ||
| Clinical T4 | 4 (8.9) | 16 (25.8) | 4 (8.9) | 3 (9.7) | ||
| Clinical § N1 | 24 (53.3) | 42 (73.7) | 0.039 | 24 (53.3) | 22 (71) | 0.031 |
# Chemoradiotherapy. † Performance status. ¶ Squamous cell carcinoma ‡Tumor stage, §lymph node stage. One patient in surgery alone group had undifferentiated carcinoma. Percentages in parentheses if not other stated.
Figure 1Stage of disease at diagnosis and after operation; 45 surgery alone and 31 chemoradiotherapy + surgery patients. CRT = chemoradiotherapy.
Final histopathological stages of tumors and lymph nodes in resected specimens according to treatment group.
| Surgery alone | Chemoradiotherapy+ Surgery | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pathologic † T0 (%) | 0 | 13 ‡ (41.9) | < 0.001 |
| Pathologic T1 (%) | 1 (2.2) | 2 (6.5) | |
| Pathologic T2 (%) | 13 (29.0) | 8 (25.8) | |
| Pathologic T3 (%) | 29 (64.4) | 7 (22.6) | |
| Pathologic T4 (%) | 2 (4.4) | 0 | |
| Pathologic § N0 (%) | 13 (29) | 18 (58) | 0.027 |
| Pathologic N1, 1-3 positive nodes (%) | 19 (42) | 9 (29) | |
| Pathologic N1, ≥ 4 positive nodes (%) | 13 (29) | 3 (10) | |
| Pathologic ¶ M1 (%) | 0 | 2 (6.4) |
# One patient in the chemoradiotherapy group who had peritoneal carcinomatosis during operation did not undergo esophagectomy (= TXNX). † Tumor stage. ‡ Three of these 13 patients had lymph node metastasis. § Lymph node stage.¶ Distant metastasis.
Postoperative mortality and morbidities in 76 esophageal cancer patients.
| Complication | Surgery alone, n = 45 | ‡CRT+ surgery, n = 31 | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Postoperative complications | 33 | 25 | 0.59 |
| Respiratory failure | 20 | 14 | 1.0 |
| Pneumonia | 19 | 14 | 0.82 |
| Anastomosis leakage | 5 | 2 | 0.69 |
| Wound infection | 5 | 4 | 1.0 |
| Recurrent laryngeal nerve paralysis | 6 | 5 | 0.75 |
| Thromboembolism | 2 | 1 | 1.0 |
| Tracheal injury | 0 | 1 | 0.41 |
| Bleeding | 2 | 1 | 1.0 |
| Intraabdominal abscess | 1 | 0 | 1.0 |
| Chylothorax | 0 | 1 | 0.41 |
| Other complications | 13 | 9 | 1.0 |
| Postoperative mortality | 4 (9%) | 3 (10%) | 1.0 |
‡ Chemoradiotherapy.
Survival data in 76 esophageal cancer patients (time in months).
| Surgery | 95% CI † | ‡ CRT + Surgery | 95% CI | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | 45 | 31 | |||
| Overall survival (median) | 11.1 | 7.63 - 14.53 | 31.4 | 11.90-50.98 | 0.042 |
| Disease-specific survival (median) | 11.1 | 7.63 - 14.53 | 34.4 | 6.88-61.91 | 0.019 |
| Progression free survival (median) | 9.5 | 7.36 - 11.63 | 18.0 | 8.48 - 27.52 | 0.064 |
| DMFS ¶ (median) | 9.6 | 6.75 - 12.50 | 17.94 | 6.39 - 29.48 | 0.058 |
| # LR free survival (median) | X | X | 0.67 | ||
| Patients free of LR after 3 years | 69% | 71% | |||
| Patients free of LR after 5 years | 61% | 71% | |||
| 1 year overall survival rate | 44% | 68% | |||
| 3 year overall survival rate | 24% | 44% | |||
| 5 year overall survival rate | 16% | 29% |
† Confidence interval. ‡ Chemoradiotherapy. ¶ Distant metastasis free survival. # Local recurrence. X = not reached. Local recurrence free survival stands for survival from treatment start until disease recurrence in the field of radiotherapy and/or field of surgery in the mediastinum.
Figure 2Overall survival in esophageal cancer following surgery alone or chemoradiotherapy + surgery. CRT = chemoradiotherapy. Univariate analysis.
Figure 3Survival versus number of lymph node metastasis in resected specimens in 76 esophageal cancer patients.
Prognostic factors for overall survival in 76 esophageal cancer patients (multivariate Cox regression analysis).
| Factors | † HR | 95% CI ‡ | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 1.04 | 1.00 | 1.07 | 0.029 | |
| Performance status | WHO grad 0 | 1 | 0.001 | ||
| WHO grad 1 | 1.71 | 0.83 | 3.51 | 0.14 | |
| WHO grad 2 | 11.96 | 3.40 | 42.12 | <0.001 | |
| Alcoholism | No | 1 | |||
| Yes | 2.37 | 1.16 | 4.84 | 0.018 | |
| Type of esophagectomy | Transthoracic | 1 | |||
| Transhiatal | 1.20 | 0.57 | 2.55 | 0.63 | |
| Positive lymph nodes § | 0 | 1 | 0.002 | ||
| 1-3 | 1.43 | 0.73 | 2.81 | 0.29 | |
| ≥ 4 | 3.84 | 1.79 | 8.23 | 0.001 | |
| Treatment | Surgery alone | 1 | |||
| Chemoradiotherapy + Surgery | 1.02 | 0.50 | 2.07 | 0.95 | |
† Hazard ratio. ‡ Confidence interval. § Number of lymph nodes with metastasis in the resected specimen.
Site of first recurrence in 76 esophageal cancer patients.
| Surgery alone, n = 45 | Chemoradiotherapy + surgery, n = 31 | |
|---|---|---|
| † Locoregional failure | 0 | 2 (6) |
| Distant metastasis | 24 (53) | 9 (29) |
| Local and distant simultaneously | 3 (7) | 3 (10) |
| No recurrence | 11 (24) | 12 (39) |
| R1 or R2 resections ‡ | 7 (16) | 5 (16) |
† Locoregional failure stands for disease recurrence in the field of radiotherapy and/or field of surgery in the mediastinum. ‡ Remaining microscopic or macroscopic disease after surgery. Percentages are in parentheses.