| Literature DB >> 19657698 |
Jeong Yeon Kim1, Nam Kyu Kim, Seung Kook Sohn, Yong Wan Kim, Kim Jin Soo Kim, Hyuk Hur, Byung Soh Min, Chang Hwan Cho.
Abstract
PURPOSE: We determined the prognostic value of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) clearance after tumor resection with serial evaluation of postoperative CEA levels in rectal cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19657698 PMCID: PMC2749169 DOI: 10.1245/s10434-009-0651-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Surg Oncol ISSN: 1068-9265 Impact factor: 5.344
Fig. 1CEA values (preoperative, postoperative day 7, postoperative day 30) over time (a). An exponential trend line was drawn using each CEA value. R2 values were calculated as the deviation between calculated curves and the measured CEA value. The function of the exponential curve also was calculated (Y = pX−q). The value “q” represents the gradient; it refers to the acute or slow decrease in CEA following tumor resection (b)
Patient characteristics
|
| |
|---|---|
| Age (yr) | 57.56 ±12.24 |
| Sex | |
| Female | 46 (37.7%) |
| Male | 76 (62.3%) |
| UICC 6th TNM stage | |
| Stage II | 54 (44.3%) |
| Stage III | 68 (55.7%) |
| Preoperative mean CEA | 28.73 (5.03–447.20) |
| POD 7 mean CEA (ng/ml) | 6.77 (0.20–55.00) |
| POD 30 mean CEA (ng/ml) | 3.34 (0.10–39.21) |
| Mean gradient (value “q”) | 0.6050 (−0.0639–3.07) |
| R2 value | 0.8778 (0.02–1.00) |
CEA carcinoembryonic antigen; POD postoperative day
R2 value and gradient (value “q”) were calculated through trend line illustrating exponential decrease (Y = px−q). R2 values indicate the correlation coefficient between exponential graph and measured CEA values and the gradient (value “q”) is illustrative of the velocity of clearance. The greater values “q” tended to show more rapid decline
Cox regression with R2 value and gradient in stage II rectal cancer
| Disease-free survival | Overall survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% Cl |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| R2 value | 0.252 | 0.015–4.247 | 0.339 | 0.055 | 0.004–0.768 | 0.021 |
| R2 (cutoff) | ||||||
| 0.9–1.0 (group I) | 1.724 | 0.517–5.753 | 0.376 | 4.186 | 1.121–15.63 | 0.033 |
| 0.3–0.9 (group II) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Gradient (value “q”) | 1.045 | 0.316–3.460 | 0.942 | 1.284 | 0.326–5.063 | 0.721 |
HR hazards ratio; CI confidence interval
R2 value and gradient (value “q”) were calculated through trend line illustrating exponential decrease (Y = px−q). Group I is the exponential decrease group, and group II is the nonexponential decrease group. Group 1 is the exponential decrease group, group 2 is the nearly exponential decrease group, and group 3 is the randomized clearance group. The gradient (value “q”) is illustrative of the velocity of clearance
Cox regression with R2 value and gradient in stage III rectal cancer
| Disease-free survival | Overall survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% Cl |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| R2 value | 0.178 | 0.044–0.722 | 0.016 | 0.154 | 0.043–0.555 | 0.004 |
| R2(triple) | ||||||
| 0.9–1.0 (group 1) | 3.121 | 1.140–8.542 | 0.027 | 3.812 | 1.555–9.347 | 0.003 |
| 0.5–1.0 (group 2) | 1.454 | 0.567–3.728 | 0.436 | 1.355 | 0.532–3.451 | 0.141 |
| 0.3–0.5 (group 3) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| R2 (cutoff) | ||||||
| 0.9–1.0 (group I) | 1.720 | 0.795–3.719 | 0.168 | 2.111 | 1.021–4.366 | 0.044 |
| 0.3–0.9 (group II) | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Gradient (value “q”) | 0.527 | 0.156–1.778 | 0.302 | 0.551 | 0.175–1.736 | 0.309 |
HR hazards ratio; CI confidence interval
R2 value and gradient (value “q”) were calculated through trend line illustrating exponential decrease (Y = px−q). Group I is the exponential decrease group, and group II is the nonexponential decrease group. Group 1 is the exponential decrease group, group 2 is the nearly exponential decrease group, and group 3 is the randomized clearance group. The gradient (value “q”) is illustrative of the velocity of clearance
Fig. 2The survival curves according to the R2 value in stage II rectal cancer. Group I represents the exponential decrease group compared with group II, the nonexponential decrease group. a There was a significant difference between the two groups in OS (P = 0.021). b There was no statistically significant difference between the groups in DFS (P = 0.167)
Fig. 3The overall survival (OS) curves according to the R2 value in stage III rectal cancer. Group I was the exponential decrease group compared with group II, the nonexponential decrease group. a There was a significant difference between the two groups (P = 0.039). The group also was divided to three subgroups: group 1 was the exponential decrease group; group 2 was the nearly exponential decrease group; and group 3 was the randomized clearance group. b Group 3 had significantly worse OS than group 1 (P = 0.014)
Fig. 4The disease-free survival (DFS) curves according to the R2 value in stage III rectal cancer. Group I was the exponential decrease group compared with group II, the nonexponential decrease group. a There was no significant difference between the two groups (P = 0.098). The group was further divided into three groups: group 1 was the exponential decrease group; group 2 was the nearly exponential decrease group; and group 3 was the randomized clearance group. b Group 3 had significantly worse DFS than group 1 (P = 0.027)
Multivariate analysis of risk factors for 5-year DFS and OS in stage III rectal cancer
| Disease-free survival | Overall survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% Cl |
| HR | 95% CI |
| |
| R2 value | 2.467 | 0.029–0.735 | 0.020 | 0.110 | 0.027–0.459 | 0.002 |
| POD 7 CEA (ng/ml) | 0.566–3.356 | 0.480 | 1.243–6.407 | 0.013 | ||
| ≤5 | 1.378 | 2.882 | ||||
| >5 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| POD 30 CEA (ng/ml) | 0.781–6.702 | 0.131 | 0.567–4.078 | 0.413 | ||
| ≤5 | 2.288 | 1.513 | ||||
| >5 | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Pathologic N stage | 1.076–5.656 | 0.033 | 1.130–5.401 | 0.023 | ||
| N1 | 2.467 | 2.470 | ||||
| N2 | 1 | 1 | ||||
HR hazards ratio; CI confidence interval; CEA carcinoembryonic antigen; POD postoperative day
Fig. 5Overall survival curves according to gradients with categorized. Using gradients, patients were divided into three groups: gradient ≤ 0.4 (slow rate of decline); 0.4 < gradient ≤ 0.7 (moderate rate of decline); 0.7 < gradient (rapid rate of decline). The categorized three groups were significantly related to the preoperative CEA value (8.03 ± 1.25 ng/ml vs. 30.70 ± 4.25 ng/ml vs. 45.20 ± 1.25 ng/ml, respectively; P < 0.001); however, there was no significant difference in OS among them (P = 0.537)