| Literature DB >> 19508713 |
Zuo-Lin Xiang1, Zhao-Chong Zeng, Zhao-You Tang, Jia Fan, Peng-Yuan Zhuang, Ying Liang, Yun-Shan Tan, Jian He.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The chemokine and bone marrow-homing receptor CXCR4 is implicated in metastases of various cancers. This study was conducted to analyze the association of CXCR4 expression with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) bone metastasis and patient survival.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19508713 PMCID: PMC2704220 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-9-176
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Figure 1CXCR4 expression in HCC TMAs. Representative CXCR4 staining. (A): CXCR4 staining in a single tissue core with a 1-mm diameter (× 50). (B): Cytoplasmic CXCR4 staining. (C): Nuclear CXCR4 staining. (D-G): Examples of weak (+) (D), moderate (++) (E), strong (+++) (F), and very strong staining (++++) (G). All images are × 200 magnification unless otherwise noted.
Clinicopathologic factors related to bone metastases in 181 HCC patients
| HCC Bone Metastases | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinicopathologic Parameters | No. of Cases | Negative (n = 138) | |||
| A* (n = 113) | B* (n = 25) | Positive | |||
| ≤ 60 | 153 | 94 (83.2%) | 21 (84.0%) | 38 (88.4%) | |
| > 60 | 28 | 19 (16.8%) | 4 (16.0%) | 5 (11.6%) | |
| Female | 25 | 15 (13.3%) | 4 (16.0%) | 6 (14.0%) | |
| Male | 156 | 98 (86.7%) | 21 (84.0%) | 37 (86.0%) | |
| Negative | 37 | 22 (19.5%) | 5 (20.0%) | 10 (23.3%) | |
| Positive | 144 | 91 (80.5%) | 20 (80.0%) | 33 (76.7%) | |
| 181 | |||||
| ≤ 20 | 48 | 28 (24.8%) | 7 (28.0%) | 13 (30.2%) | |
| 20 – 400 | 59 | 39 (34.5%) | 9 (36.0%) | 11 (25.6%) | |
| ≥ 400 | 74 | 46 (40.7%) | 9 (36.0%) | 19 (44.2%) | |
| Absence | 45 | 30 (26.5%) | 6 (24.0%) | 9 (20.9%) | |
| Presence | 136 | 83 (73.5%) | 19 (76.0%) | 34 (79.1%) | |
| Absence | 127 | 94 (83.2%) | 13 (52.0%) | 20 (46.5%) | |
| Presence | 54 | 19 (16.8%) | 12 (48.0%) | 23 (53.5%) | |
| 181 | 6.04 ± 3.57 | 6.92 ± 3.34 | 7.26 ± 3.19 | ||
| Clear | 79 | 56 (49.6%) | 10 (40.0%) | 13 (30.2%) | |
| Involved | 102 | 57 (50.4%) | 15 (60.0%) | 30 (69.8%) | |
| Absence | 95 | 70 (61.9%) | 9 (36.0%) | 16 (37.2%) | |
| Presence | 86 | 43 (38.1%) | 16 (64.0%) | 27 (62.8%) | |
| Absence | 153 | 97 (85.8%) | 20 (80.0%) | 36 (83.7%) | |
| Presence | 28 | 16 (14.2%) | 5 (20.0%) | 7 (16.3%) | |
| Absence | 170 | 109 (96.5%) | 23 (92.0%) | 38 (88.4%) | |
| Presence | 11 | 4 (3.5%) | 2 (8.0%) | 5 (11.6%) | |
| T1 | 91 | 74 (65.5%) | 7 (28.0%) | 10 (23.3%) | |
| T2 | 38 | 17 (15.0%) | 8 (32.0%) | 13 (30.2%) | |
| T3 | 52 | 22 (19.5%) | 10 (40.0%) | 20 (46.5%) | |
| Low (I/II) | 118 | 81 (71.7%) | 15 (60.0%) | 22 (51.2%) | |
| High (III/IV) | 63 | 32 (28.3%) | 10 (40.0%) | 21 (48.8%) | |
| Negative | 90 | 70 (61.9%) | 11 (44.0%) | 9 (20.9%) | |
| Positive | 91 | 43 (38.1%) | 14 (56.0%) | 34 (79.1%) | |
* A: HCC without metastasis; B: Distal metastatic HCC without bone involvement.
§ P1: Statistical analysis of HCC patients with bone metastases (n = 43) and without metastases (n = 113).
P2: Statistical analysis of distal metastatic HCC without bone involvement (n = 25) and HCC patients with bone metastases (n = 43).
# Student t test.
※ Significant P value.
Clinicopathologic factors related to CXCR4 expression in 181 HCC patients
| CXCR4 Expression | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinicopathologic Parameters | No. of Cases | Negative (n = 90) | Positive (n = 91) | |
| ≤ 60 | 153 | 76 (49.7%) | 77 (50.3%) | 0.975 |
| > 60 | 28 | 14 (50.0%) | 14 (50.0%) | |
| Female | 25 | 16 (64.0%) | 9 (36.0%) | 0.124 |
| Male | 156 | 74 (47.4%) | 82 (52.6%) | |
| Negative | 37 | 22 (59.5%) | 15 (40.5%) | 0.184 |
| Positive | 144 | 68 (47.2%) | 76 (52.8%) | |
| 181 | 4941.25 ± 13475.41 | 3375.54 ± 11340.86 | 0.396 | |
| ≤ 20 | 48 | 18 (37.5%) | 30 (62.5%) | 0.017* |
| 20 – 400 | 59 | 26 (44.1%) | 33 (55.9%) | |
| ≥ 400 | 74 | 46 (62.2%) | 28 (37.8%) | |
| Absence | 45 | 22 (48.9%) | 23 (51.1%) | 0.897 |
| Presence | 136 | 68 (50.0%) | 68 (50.0%) | |
| Absence | 127 | 65 (51.2%) | 62 (48.8%) | 0.548 |
| Presence | 54 | 25 (46.3%) | 29 (53.7%) | |
| 181 | 6.15 ± 3.66 | 6.75 ± 3.28 | 0.247 | |
| Clear | 79 | 45 (57.0%) | 34 (43.0%) | 0.087 |
| Involved | 102 | 45 (44.1%) | 57 (55.9%) | |
| Absence | 95 | 44 (46.3%) | 51 (53.7%) | 0.335 |
| Presence | 86 | 46 (53.5%) | 40 (46.5%) | |
| Absence | 153 | 72 (47.1%) | 81 (52.9%) | 0.094 |
| Presence | 28 | 18 (64.3%) | 10 (35.7%) | |
| Absence | 170 | 89 (52.4%) | 81 (47.6%) | 0.005* |
| Presence | 11 | 1 (9.1%) | 10 (90.9%) | |
| T1 | 91 | 45 (49.5%) | 46 (50.5%) | 0.693 |
| T2 | 38 | 17 (44.7%) | 21 (55.3%) | |
| T3 | 52 | 28 (53.8%) | 24 (46.2%) | |
| Low (I/II) | 118 | 61 (51.7%) | 57 (48.3%) | 0.468 |
| High (III/IV) | 63 | 29 (46.0%) | 34 (54.0%) | |
| Absence | 138 | 81 (58.7%) | 57 (41.3%) | < 0.001* |
| Presence | 43 | 9 (20.9%) | 34 (79.1%) | |
* Significant P value.
Figure 2ROC analysis. ROC analysis of CXCR4, UICC T stage, satellite lesion, and vascular invasion. The AUC of all parameters was > 0.5, indicating that they were predictive of HCC bone metastases.
Area under the curve (95% Confidence Interval) demonstrating the discriminatory power of each clinicopathologic factor for predicting HCC bone metastases
| Clinicopathologic Factor | AUC | SE | 95%CI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.689 | 0.045 | 0.601 – 0.776 | <0.001* | |
| 0.684 | 0.046 | 0.595 – 0.773 | <0.001* | |
| 0.655 | 0.050 | 0.557 – 0.753 | 0.002* | |
| 0.600 | 0.049 | 0.504 – 0.697 | 0.048* | |
| 0.593 | 0.049 | 0.498 – 0.688 | 0.066 | |
| 0.588 | 0.049 | 0.492 – 0.683 | 0.082 |
* Significant P value
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier analysis of overall and disease-free survival. (A and B): Association of CXCR4 expression with overall (A) and disease-free (B) survival of 181 HCC patients. (C and D): Association of CXCR4 expression with overall (C) and disease-free (D) survival of the 43 HCC patients with bone metastases.