| Literature DB >> 19228416 |
Jason A Zell1, Walter Y Tsang, Thomas H Taylor, Rita S Mehta, Hoda Anton-Culver.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Inflammatory breast cancer (IBC) is an aggressive form of breast cancer associated with overexpression of Her2/Neu (human epidermal growth factor-like receptor 2 (HER2)) and poor survival. We investigated survival differences for IBC patient cases based on hormone receptor status and HER2 receptor status using data from the California Cancer Registry, as contrasted with locally advanced breast cancer (LABC), metastatic breast cancer (MBC) and non-T4 breast cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19228416 PMCID: PMC2687713 DOI: 10.1186/bcr2225
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Breast Cancer Res ISSN: 1465-5411 Impact factor: 6.466
Demographic characteristics for invasive breast cancer cases by each of the four investigated categoriesa
| Inflammatory breast cancer (n = 2,014) | Locally advanced breast cancer (n = 1,268) | Metastatic breast cancer (n = 3,059) | Non-T4 breast cancer (n = 73,758) | Total (n = 80,099) | |
| Median (± SD) age at diagnosis (years) | 57.3 ± 14.4 | 64.3 ± 16.3 | 61.9 ± 14.9 | 60.2 ± 13.8 | 60.2 ± 13.9 |
| Race | |||||
| Caucasian | 1,252 (62%) | 783 (62%) | 2,009 (66%) | 52,280 (71%) | 56,324 (70%) |
| African-American | 192 (10%) | 126 (10%) | 287 (9%) | 4,008 (5%) | 4,613 (6%) |
| Hispanic | 412 (20%) | 220 (17%) | 503 (16%) | 10,188 (14%) | 11,323 (14%) |
| Asian | 140 (7%) | 122 (10%) | 241 (8%) | 6,808 (9%) | 7,311 (9%) |
| Other | 18 (0.9%) | 17 (1%) | 19 (0.6%) | 474 (0.6%) | 528 (0.7%) |
| Stage | |||||
| I | - | - | - | 38,571 (52%) | 38,571 (48%) |
| IIA | - | - | - | 21,308 (29%) | 21,308 (27%) |
| IIB | - | - | - | 11,137 (15%) | 11,137 (14%) |
| IIIA | - | - | - | 2,675 (4%) | 2,675 (3%) |
| IIIB | 1,520 (75%) | 1,268 (100%) | - | 67 (<0.1%) | 2,855 (4%) |
| IV | 494 (25%) | 0 (0%) | 3,059 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 3,553 (4%) |
| Tumor grade | |||||
| Grade 1 | 51 (3%) | 82 (6%) | 141 (5%) | 16,458 (22%) | 16,732 (21%) |
| Grade 2 | 433 (22%) | 363 (29%) | 764 (25%) | 28,873 (39%) | 30,433 (38%) |
| Grade 3 | 1,025 (51%) | 616 (49%) | 1,108 (36%) | 21,466 (29%) | 24,215 (38%) |
| Grade 4 | 95 (5%) | 38 (3%) | 81 (3%) | 1,536 (2%) | 1,750 (2%) |
| Unknown | 410 (20%) | 169 (13%) | 965 (32%) | 5,425 (7%) | 6,969 (9%) |
| Estrogen receptor | |||||
| Estrogen receptor-positive | 862 (56%) | 653 (67%) | 1,533 (73%) | 49,960 (80%) | 53,008 (79%) |
| Estrogen receptor-negative | 675 (44%) | 319 (33%) | 573 (27%) | 12,419 (20%) | 13,986 (21%) |
| Missing | 477 | 296 | 953 | 11,379 | 13,105 |
| Progesterone receptor | |||||
| Progesterone receptor-positive | 666 (45%) | 511 (54%) | 1,123 (58%) | 40,555 (68%) | 42,855 (67%) |
| Progesterone receptor-negative | 819 (55%) | 430 (46%) | 826 (42%) | 19,137 (32%) | 21,212 (33%) |
| Missing | 529 | 327 | 1,110 | 14,066 | 16,032 |
| Hormone receptorb | |||||
| Hormone receptor-positive | 916 (60%) | 671 (69%) | 1,578 (75%) | 51,062 (82%) | 54,227 (81%) |
| Hormone receptor-negative | 626 (40%) | 303 (31%) | 533 (25%) | 11,499 (18%) | 12,961 (19%) |
| Missing | 472 | 294 | 948 | 11,197 | 12,911 |
| HER2 | |||||
| HER2-positive | 477 (40%) | 255 (35%) | 506 (35%) | 9,575 (22%) | 10,813 (23%) |
| HER2-negative | 703 (60%) | 484 (65%) | 942 (65%) | 34,754 (78%) | 36,883 (77%) |
| Missing | 834 | 529 | 1,611 | 29,429 | 32,403 |
| Surgical treatment | |||||
| None | 511 (25%) | 218 (17%) | 1,707 (56%) | 612 (<1%) | 3,048 (4%) |
| Mastectomy/lumpectomy/other | 1,500 (75%) | 1,050 (83%) | 1,352 (44%) | 73,145 (99%) | 77,047 (96%) |
| Unknown | 3 (0.2%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (0%) | 4 (0%) |
| Radiation therapy | |||||
| None | 1,022 (51%) | 779 (61%) | 2,041 (67%) | 37,334 (51%) | 41,176 (51%) |
| Any | 992 (49%) | 489 (39%) | 1,018 (33%) | 36,422 (49%) | 38,921 (49%) |
| Unknown | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (0%) | 2 (0%) |
| Chemotherapy | |||||
| None | 351 (17%) | 537 (42%) | 1,345 (44%) | 44,474 (60%) | 46,707 (58%) |
| Any | 1,625 (81%) | 683 (54%) | 1,606 (53%) | 27,428 (37%) | 31,342 (39%) |
| Unknown | 38 (2%) | 48 (4%) | 108 (4%) | 1,856 (3%) | 2,050 (3%) |
| Socioeconomic status | |||||
| Lowest | 358 (18%) | 235 (19%) | 509 (17%) | 7,786 (11%) | 8,888 (11%) |
| Second lowest | 379 (19%) | 263 (21%) | 584 (19%) | 11,900 (16%) | 13,126 (16%) |
| Middle | 427 (21%) | 265 (21%) | 631 (21%) | 15,376 (21%) | 16,699 (21%) |
| High | 465 (23%) | 252 (20%) | 705 (23%) | 17,608 (24%) | 19,030 (24%) |
| Highest | 385 (19%) | 253 (20%) | 630 (21%) | 21,088 (29%) | 22,356 (28%) |
aCalifornia Cancer Registry data, 1999 to 2004. P < 0.0001 for comparisons of each variable across the four major breast cancer subtypes. HER2, human epidermal growth factor-like receptor 2; SD, standard deviation. bHormone receptor-positive indicates estrogen receptor-positive and/or progesterone receptor-positive; hormone receptor-negative indicates estrogen receptor-negative and progesterone receptor-negative.
Hormone receptor and HER2 receptor status by stage at presentation for investigated breast cancer categoriesa
| Inflammatory breast cancer | Locally advanced breast cancer | Metastatic breast cancer | Non-T4 breast cancer | ||||||
| Stage IIIB | Stage IV | Stage IIIB | Stage IV | Stage I | Stage IIA | Stage IIB | Stage IIIA | Stage IIIB | |
| Estrogen receptor status | |||||||||
| Estrogen receptor-negative | 536 (45%) | 139 (40%) | 319 (33%) | 573 (27%) | 4,836 (15%) | 4,323 (24%) | 2,510 (26%) | 730 (32%) | 20 (36%) |
| Estrogen receptor-positive | 655 (55%) | 207 (60%) | 653 (67%) | 1,533 (73%) | 27,491 (85%) | 13,778 (76%) | 7,091 (74%) | 1,565 (68%) | 35 (64%) |
| Number missing | 329 | 148 | 296 | 953 | 6244 | 3,207 | 1,536 | 380 | 12 |
| Progesterone receptor status | |||||||||
| Progesterone receptor-negative | 640 (55%) | 179 (55%) | 430 (46%) | 826 (42%) | 8,482 (28%) | 6,166 (35%) | 3,495 (38%) | 973 (44%) | 21 (41%) |
| Progesterone receptor-positive | 517 (45%) | 149 (45%) | 511 (54%) | 1,123 (58%) | 22,326 (72%) | 11,222 (65%) | 5,748 (62%) | 1,229 (56%) | 30 (59%) |
| Number missing | 363 | 166 | 327 | 1,110 | 7,763 | 3,920 | 1,894 | 473 | 16 |
| Hormone receptor status | |||||||||
| Hormone receptor-negative | 502 (42%) | 124 (36%) | 303 (31%) | 533 (25%) | 4,426 (14%) | 4,021 (22%) | 2,351 (24%) | 683 (30%) | 18 (33%) |
| Hormone receptor-positive | 694 (58%) | 222 (53%) | 671 (69%) | 1,578 (75%) | 28,003 (86%) | 14,138 (78%) | 7,267 (76%) | 1,617 (70%) | 37 (67%) |
| Number missing | 324 | 148 | 294 | 948 | 6,142 | 3,149 | 1,519 | 375 | 12 |
| HER2 receptor status | |||||||||
| HER2-negative | 556 (60%) | 147 (57%) | 484 (65%) | 942 (65%) | 18,280 (82%) | 10,110 (77%) | 5,104 (72%) | 1,235 (70%) | 25 (64%) |
| HER2-positive | 367 (40%) | 110 (43%) | 255 (35%) | 506 (35%) | 4,058 (18%) | 2,953 (23%) | 2,010 (28%) | 540 (30%) | 14 (36%) |
| Number missing | 597 | 237 | 529 | 1,611 | 16,233 | 8,245 | 4,023 | 900 | 28 |
aCalifornia Cancer Registry data, 1999 to 2004. HER2, human epidermal growth factor-like receptor 2.
Figure 1Breast cancer-specific survival by breast cancer subtype. Survival in breast cancer patient cases diagnosed during 1999 to 2003 with follow-up through March 2007, from the California Cancer Registry. IBC = inflammatory breast cancer; LABC = locally advanced breast cancer; MBC = metastatic breast cancer; non-T4, non-T4 breast cancer.
Overall survival and breast cancer-specific survival for breast cancer cases by tumor hormone receptor statusa
| Inflammatory breast cancer | Locally advanced breast cancer | Metastatic breast cancer | Non-T4 breast cancer | |||||
| Positiveb | Not positiveb | Positive | Not positive | Positive | Not positive | Positive | Not positive | |
| Overall mortality | ||||||||
| Number of events | 427 | 494 | 185 | 306 | 432 | 1,069 | 2,330 | 5,789 |
| Number at risk | 626 | 916 | 303 | 671 | 533 | 1,578 | 11,499 | 51,062 |
| Unadjusted HR (95% CI) | 1 (ref) | 0.62 (0.55 to 0.71) | 1 (ref) | 0.56 (0.47 to 0.68) | 1 (ref) | 0.60 (0.53 to 0.67) | 1 (ref) | 0.52 (0.49 to 0.54) |
| Adjusted HR (95% CI)c | 1 (ref) | 0.64 (0.56 to 0.73) | 1 (ref) | 0.49 (0.40 to 0.60) | 1 (ref) | 0.54 (0.48 to 0.61) | 1 (ref) | 0.61 (0.58 to 0.64) |
| Breast cancer-specific mortality | ||||||||
| Number of events | 338 | 318 | 138 | 129 | 340 | 739 | 1,239 | 1,313 |
| Number at risk | 626 | 916 | 303 | 671 | 533 | 1,578 | 11,499 | 51,062 |
| Unadjusted HR (95% CI) | 1 (ref) | 0.52 (0.45 to 0.61) | 1 (ref) | 0.33 (0.26 to 0.42) | 1 (ref) | 0.54 (0.48 to 1.62) | 1 (ref) | 0.22 (0.21 to 0.24) |
| Adjusted HR (95% CI)c | 1 (ref) | 0.55 (0.47 to 0.65) | 1 (ref) | 0.33 (0.25 to 0.43) | 1 (ref) | 0.51 (0.44 to 0.58) | 1 (ref) | 0.43 (0.39 to 0.47) |
aUnivariate and multivariate adjusted analysis of overall survival and breast cancer-specific survival. Data for cases with missing hormone receptor status suppressed from table. bData presented as number of cases: not positive, not hormone receptor-positive; positive, hormone receptor-positive; ref, reference. cIncludes adjustment for age (years), ethnicity, grade, socioeconomic status quintile, treatment with surgery, radiation therapy, and chemotherapy. HR, hazards ratio; CI, confidence interval.
Overall survival and breast cancer-specific survival for breast cancer cases by tumor HER2 receptor statusa
| Inflammatory breast cancer | Locally advanced breast cancer | Metastatic breast cancer | Non-T4 breast cancer | |||||
| Positiveb | Not positiveb | Positive | Not positive | Positive | Not positive | Positive | Not positive | |
| Overall mortality | ||||||||
| Number of events | 400 | 280 | 239 | 131 | 648 | 347 | 4,128 | 1,397 |
| Number at risk | 703 | 477 | 484 | 255 | 942 | 506 | 34,754 | 9,575 |
| Unadjusted HR (95% CI) | 1 (ref) | 0.99 (0.85 to 1.15) | 1 (ref) | 1.01 (0.82 to 1.26) | 1 (ref) | 0.99 (0.87 to 1.12) | 1 (ref) | 1.19 (1.12 to 1.27) |
| Adjusted HR (95% CI)c | 1 (ref) | 0.87 (0.75 to 1.02) | 1 (ref) | 1.00 (0.81 to 1.24) | 1 (ref) | 0.88 (0.77 to 1.01) | 1 (ref) | 1.05 (0.99 to 1.12) |
| Breast cancer-specific mortality | ||||||||
| Number of events | 282 | 193 | 132 | 78 | 450 | 266 | 1,185 | 556 |
| Number at risk | 703 | 477 | 484 | 255 | 942 | 506 | 34,754 | 9,575 |
| Unadjusted HR (95% CI) | 1 (ref) | 0.98 (0.81 to 1.17) | 1 (ref) | 1.11 (0.84 to 1.47) | 1 (ref) | 1.09 (0.94 to 1.27) | 1 (ref) | 1.68 (1.52 to 1.86) |
| Adjusted HR (95% CI)c | 1 (ref) | 0.82 (0.68 to 0.99) | 1 (ref) | 0.96 (0.72 to 1.28) | 1 (ref) | 0.95 (0.82 to 1.11) | 1 (ref) | 1.16 (1.05 to 1.28) |
aUnivariate and multivariate adjusted analysis of overall survival and breast cancer-specific survival. Data for cases with missing hormone receptor status suppressed from table. bData presented as number of cases: not positive, not human epidermal growth factor-like receptor 2 (HER2)-positive; positive, HER2-positive; ref, reference. cIncludes adjustment for age (years), ethnicity, grade, socioeconomic status quintile, treatment with surgery, radiation therapy, and chemotherapy. HR, hazards ratio; CI, confidence interval.