| Literature DB >> 19074911 |
M Schiff1, C Pritchard, J E Huffstutter, V Rodriguez-Valverde, P Durez, X Zhou, T Li, K Bahrt, S Kelly, M Le Bars, M C Genovese.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To assess the safety, tolerability and efficacy of abatacept in patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who had failed anti-tumour necrosis factor (TNF) therapy and were switched to abatacept directly or after completing washout.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2008 PMID: 19074911 PMCID: PMC2756956 DOI: 10.1136/ard.2008.099218
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Rheum Dis ISSN: 0003-4967 Impact factor: 19.103
Figure 1Patient disposition. TNF, tumour necrosis factor.
Baseline demographics and disease characteristics by washout and direct-switch groups
| Washout patients (n = 449) | Direct-switch patients (n = 597) | Overall (n = 1046) | |
| Age, years | 56.1 (12.5) | 53.2 (12.3) | 54.4 (12.4) |
| Weight, kg | 78.9 (21.1) | 79.1 (20.0) | 79.0 (20.5) |
| Gender, female, n (%) | 359 (80.0) | 490 (82.1) | 849 (81.2) |
| Race, n (%) | |||
| White | 416 (92.7) | 551 (92.3) | 967 (92.4) |
| Black | 27 (6.0) | 33 (5.5) | 60 (5.7) |
| Other | 6 (1.3) | 13 (2.2) | 19 (1.8) |
| Duration of disease, years | 13.0 (10.0) | 10.6 (9.0) | 11.6 (9.5) |
| Previous anti-TNF therapy*, n (%) | |||
| Etanercept | 226 (50.3) | 366 (61.3) | 592 (56.6) |
| Infliximab | 281 (62.6) | 339 (56.8) | 620 (59.3) |
| Adalimumab | 193 (43.0) | 309 (51.8) | 502 (48.0) |
| Medications at day 1, n (%) | |||
| Methotrexate | 307 (68.4) | 423 (70.9) | 730 (69.8) |
| Azathioprine | 18 (4.0) | 25 (4.2) | 43 (4.1) |
| Gold | 4 (0.9) | 1 (0.2) | 5 (0.5) |
| Hydroxychloroquine/chloroquine | 71 (15.8) | 86 (14.4) | 157 (15.0) |
| Leflunomide | 66 (14.7) | 68 (11.4) | 134 (12.8) |
| Sulfasalazine | 32 (7.1) | 60 (10.1) | 92 (8.8) |
| Corticosteroids† | 280 (62.4) | 331 (55.4) | 611 (58.4) |
| Tender joints | 17.8 (5.9) | 17.8 (6.1) | 17.8 (6.0) |
| Swollen joints | 13.9 (5.6) | 13.5 (5.4) | 13.6 (5.5) |
| Patient global assessment, VAS 100 mm | 72.7 (16.7) | 73.1 (16.4) | 72.9 (16.5) |
| HAQ-DI | 1.7 (0.6) | 1.7 (0.6) | 1.7 (0.6) |
| DAS28 (CRP)‡ | 6.2 (0.7) | 6.2 (0.7) | 6.2 (0.7) |
| CRP (mg/dl)§ | 2.2 (3.0) | 2.1 (3.0) | 2.1 (3.0) |
| Rheumatoid factor positive, n (%) | 292 (65.0) | 349 (58.5) | 641 (61.3) |
| PPD positive, n (%) | 9 (2.0) | 17 (2.8) | 26 (2.5) |
Data are presented as mean (SD) unless otherwise indicated. *Patients could have previously received more than one prior anti-tumour necrosis factor (TNF) therapy; two patients, one in the washout and one in the direct-switch group, had received rituxmab more than 12 months before study entry. †Oral and/or injectable. ‡The joint count used was 28. §The upper limit of normal for high sensitivity C-reactive protein (CRP) was 3.00 mg/l. DAS28, disease activity score in 28 joints; HAQ-DI, health assessment questionnaire disability index; PPD, purified protein derivative; VAS, visual analogue scale.
Safety summary at 6 months for washout and direct-switch patients
| Patients with AE, n (%) | Washout patients (n = 449) | Direct-switch patients (n = 597) | Overall (N = 1046) |
| Total patients with AE | 350 (78.0) | 473 (79.2) | 823 (78.7) |
| Total infections | 176 (39.2) | 231 (38.7) | 407 (38.9) |
| Discontinuations due to AE | 17 (3.8) | 24 (4.0) | 41 (3.9) |
| Serious AE | 50 (11.1) | 59 (9.9) | 109 (10.4) |
| Total serious infections | 12 (2.7) | 13 (2.2) | 25 (2.4) |
| Most frequent serious infections | |||
| Pneumonia* | 0 | 4 (0.7) | 4 (0.4) |
| Bronchitis* | 2 (0.4) | 1 (0.2) | 3 (0.3) |
| Lobar pneumonia* | 2 (0.4) | 0 | 2 (0.2) |
| Discontinuations due to serious AE | 9 (2.0) | 8 (1.3) | 17 (1.6) |
| Autoimmune disorders | 4 (0.9) | 9 (1.5) | 13 (1.2) |
| Total neoplasms† | 8 (1.8) | 7 (1.2) | 15 (1.4) |
| Total malignancies | 4 (0.9) | 2 (0.3) | 6 (0.6) |
| Basal cell carcinoma | 0 | 2 (0.3) | 2 (0.2) |
| Breast cancer | 2 (0.4) | 0 | 2 (0.2) |
| Lung adenocarcinoma | 1 (0.2) | 0 | 1 (0.1) |
| Uterine cancer | 1 (0.2) | 0 | 1 (0.1) |
*Most frequent serious infections, reported in more than one patient in the overall population; all others occurred in one patient or fewer overall. †Benign, malignant and unspecified. AE, adverse event.
Figure 2Efficacy following 6 months of abatacept treatment in washout and direct-switch patients. (A) Mean improvements in disease activity score in 28 joints (DAS28 (C-reactive protein; CRP)); (B) Percentage of patients achieving low disease activity state (LDAS; DAS28 (CRP) ⩽3.2) and DAS28-defined remission (DAS28 (CRP) <2.6). Error bars represent 95% CI.
DAS28 responses at 6 months of abatacept treatment in patients stratified by number of previous anti-TNF agents, previous anti-TNF agent and reason for failure of previous anti-TNF agent
| Patient subgroup | DAS28 response at 6 months (95% CI) | ||
| DAS28 mean change from baseline | LDAS % responders | DAS28-defined remission % responders | |
| Type of previous anti-TNF* | |||
| Etanercept (n = 278) | −2.0 (−2.2 to −1.8) | 24.1 (19.1 to 29.1) | 14.7 (10.6 to 18.9) |
| Infliximab (n = 348) | −2.1 (−2.3 to −2.0) | 21.3 (17.0 to 25.6) | 14.1 (10.4 to 17.7) |
| Adalimumab (n = 351) | −1.9 (−2.1 to −1.8) | 23.4 (18.9 to 27.8) | 11.1 (7.8 to 14.4) |
| No of previous anti-TNF† | |||
| 1 (n = 488) | −2.1 (−2.2 to −2.0) | 24.8 (21.0 to 28.6) | 15.8 (12.5 to 19.0) |
| 2 (n = 340) | −2.1 (−2.3 to −1.9) | 22.9 (18.5 to 27.4) | 12.9 (9.4 to 16.5) |
| ⩾2 (n = 540) | −2.0 (−2.1 to −1.8) | 20.0 (16.6 to 23.4) | 10.6 (8.0 to 13.1) |
| 3 (n = 200) | −1.7 (−1.9 to −1.5) | 15.0 (10.1 to 19.9) | 6.5 (3.1 to 9.9) |
| Reason for failure‡ | |||
| Safety (n = 106) | −2.3 (−2.6 to −2.0) | 30.2 (21.4 to 38.9) | 16.0 (9.1 to 23.0) |
| Intolerability (n = 230) | −2.2 (−2.4 to −2.0) | 22.6 (17.2 to 28.0) | 13.5 (9.1 to 17.9) |
| Safety or intolerability (n = 305) | −2.2 (−2.4 to −2.0) | 25.6 (20.7 to 30.5) | 14.4 (10.5 to 18.4) |
| Efficacy (n = 952) | −2.0 (−2.1 to −1.9) | 20.9 (18.3 to 23.5) | 12.2 (10.1 to 14.3) |
n Numbers are based on patients with available data (as-observed population). *Data were unavailable for 69 patients and are presented for the last anti-tumour necrosis factor (TNF) therapy received before initiating abatacept. †Data were unavailable for 18 patients. ‡Patients could have failed for more than one reason. DAS28, disease activity score in 28 joints; LDAS, low disease activity state.
Figure 3Effect of abatacept treatment on health-related quality of life (short-form 36 (SF-36) component scores and individual measures) in washout and direct-switch patients, following 6 months of abatacept treatment. Error bars represent 95% CI. A change in score of 3 or more was considered clinically meaningful (shown as dotted line). MCS, mental component summary; PCS, physical component summary.