| Literature DB >> 18781180 |
V Rand1, E Prebble, L Ridley, M Howard, W Wei, M-A Brundler, B E Fee, G J Riggins, B Coyle, R G Grundy.
Abstract
Gain of 1q is one of the most common alterations in cancer and has been associated with adverse clinical behaviour in ependymoma. The aim of this study was to investigate this region to gain insight into the role of 1q genes in intracranial paediatric ependymoma. To address this issue we generated profiles of eleven ependymoma, including two relapse pairs and seven primary tumours, using comparative genome hybridisation and serial analysis of gene expression. Analysis of 656 SAGE tags mapping to 1q identified CHI3L1 and S100A10 as the most upregulated genes in the relapse pair with de novo 1q gain upon recurrence. Moreover, three more members of the S100 family had distinct gene expression profiles in ependymoma. Candidates (CHI3L1, S100A10, S100A4, S100A6 and S100A2) were validated using immunohistochemistry on a tissue microarray of 74 paediatric ependymoma. In necrotic cases, CHI3L1 demonstrated a distinct staining pattern in tumour cells adjacent to the areas of necrosis. S100A6 significantly correlated with supratentorial tumours (P<0.001) and S100A4 with patients under the age of 3 years at diagnosis (P=0.038). In conclusion, this study provides evidence that S100A6 and S100A4 are differentially expressed in clinically relevant subgroups, and also demonstrates a link between CHI3L1 protein expression and necrosis in intracranial paediatric ependymoma.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2008 PMID: 18781180 PMCID: PMC2567087 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6604651
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Summary of clinical data, SAGE libraries and CGH profiles of 11 ependymoma
|
|
| ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||
| 1 E628 | 3 | F | P | PF | 120431 | 39836 | None | None | B |
| 2 E1023 | 7 | F | R | PF | 122690 | 40027 | 1q, 17q21-qtel | 21q21-qtel | S |
|
| |||||||||
| 3 ER1p | 2.5 | M | P | PF | 52490 | 21369 | None | None | B |
| 4 ER1r | 4.7 | M | R | PF | 52910 | 20997 | None | None | B |
|
| |||||||||
| 5 E510 | 1.7 | F | P | PF | 84073 | 30595 | None | None | B |
| 6 E512 | 7 | F | P | PF | 75379 | 27374 | 9, 13, 14, 17q | 1 | S |
| 7 E455 | 17 | M | P | SP | 51825 | 19611 | NS | NS | — |
| 8 E353 | 27 | F | P | U | 73822 | 27211 | None | None | B |
| 9 E580 | 29 | M | P | PF | 68614 | 25883 | NS | NS | — |
| 10 E582 | 31 | M | P | SP | 52189 | 17282 | None | None | B |
| 11 E239 | 34 | F | P | PF | 46653 | 20459 | None | 6,18, 22 | S |
B=balanced; F=female; NS=not scoreable; M=male; P=primary; R=recurrence; PF=posterior fossa; S=structural; SP=spinal; U=unknown. SAGE libraries 3 to 11 are available to download from (http://cgap.nci.nih.gov/SAGE). Age is the age of the patient at diagnosis given in years.
Most highly expressed genes in relapse pair with de novo 1q gain
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTATGGGCCC | CHI3L1 | 1q32.1 | Chitinase 3-like 1 (cartilage glycoprotein-39) | 38 | 326 | 30 | 0 | 288 |
| AGCAGATCAG | S100A10 | 1q21.3 | S100 calcium-binding protein A10 | 122 | 322 | 76 | 11 | 200 |
| ATCAGTGGCT | PSMB4 | 1q21.3 | Proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, | 41 | 84 | 41 | 18 | 43 |
| TACTTTTGGC | SLC41A1 | 1q32.1 | Solute carrier family 41, member 1 | 11 | 34 | 15 | 7 | 23 |
| TCAGTTTGTC | HAX1 | 1q22 | HS1-binding protein | 11 | 34 | 26 | 18 | 23 |
| GAGTGCAGGT | TROVE2 | 1q31.2 | TROVE domain family member 2 | 31 | 53 | 19 | 18 | 22 |
| TACAGCACGG | MGST3 | 1q24.1 | Microsomal glutathione | 36 | 57 | 7 | 7 | 21 |
| GTGTTTACGT | RAB4A | 1q42.13 | RAB4A, member RAS oncogene family | 8 | 26 | 15 | 0 | 18 |
| TGCAATAAGC | FAM36A | 1q44 | Protein FAM36A | 6 | 24 | 22 | 15 | 18 |
| TCTTTCCCCA | PHLDA3 | 1q32.1 | Pleckstrin homology -like domain, family A, member 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 3 | 16 |
Columns R1p, R1r, R2p and R2r show the tags per 200 000 for the primary sample of relapse pair R1, relapse samples of relapse pair R1, primary sample of relapse pair R2 and the relapse samples of relapse pair R2, respectively.
The difference was calculated using the formula (R1r-R1p).
Most highly expressed genes associated with ependymoma
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
| AGCAGATCAG | S100A10 | 1q21.3 | S100 calcium-binding protein A10 | 132.9 | 7.4 | 125.5 |
| GTCTGGGGCT | TAGLN2 | 1q23.2 | Transgelin 2 | 126.4 | 20 | 106.4 |
| GGCTAATTAT | ATP1A2 | 1q23.2 | ATPase, Na+/K+ transporting, | 146.3 | 70 | 76.3 |
| TTTTTAATGT | H3F3A | 1q42.12 | H3 histone, family 3A | 96.6 | 24.6 | 72 |
| GGCTGTACCC | CSRP1 | 1q32.1 | Cysteine and glycine-rich protein 1 | 146.4 | 79.2 | 67.2 |
| TGAAGAGAAG | PRDX6 | 1q25.1 | Peroxiredoxin 6 | 47.2 | 6 | 41.2 |
| CCCCCTGGAT | S100A6 | 1q21.3 | S100 calcium-binding protein A6 (calcyclin) | 38.3 | 11.2 | 27.1 |
| GTATGGGCCC | CHI3L1 | 1q32.1 | Chitinase 3-like 1 (cartilage glycoprotein-39) | 26.5 | 0.8 | 25.7 |
| TACATTCTGT | MCL1 | 1q21.2 | Myeloid cell leukaemia sequence 1 (BCL2-related) | 27.4 | 5 | 22.4 |
| TAATTCTTCT | CCT3 | 1q23.1 | Chaperonin containing TCP1, subunit 3 ( | 40.4 | 20.8 | 19.6 |
|
| ||||||
| ATCCAGACAG | C1orf192 | 1q23.3 | Chromosome 1 open reading frame 192 | 17.3 | 0 | 17.3 |
| CCCAGATGAT | SLC39A1 | 1q21.3 | Solute carrier family 39 (zinc transporter), member 1 | 8.5 | 0.4 | 8.1 |
| ATTCCTTTTT | FMO3 | 1q24.3 | Flavin containing monooxygenase 3 | 7.2 | 0 | 7.2 |
| TAAGTCTATA | FCGR2A | 1q23.3 | Fc fragment of IgG, low affinity IIa, receptor for (CD32) | 6.6 | 0 | 6.6 |
| TTCAAGATAC | ANGPTL1 | 1q25.2 | Angiopoietin-like 1 | 6.6 | 0 | 6.6 |
| ATGTGTAACG | S100A4 | 1q21.3 | S100 calcium-binding protein A4 | 5.9 | 0.4 | 5.5 |
| AGTGGTGGCT | FMOD | 1q32.1 | Fibromodulin | 5.7 | 0.4 | 5.3 |
| ATCACACAGC | LMOD1 | 1q32.1 | Leiomodin 1 (smooth muscle) | 4.4 | 0 | 4.4 |
| TAGAAGGTGG | C1orf54 | 1q21.2 | Chromosome 1 open reading frame 54 | 4.8 | 0.4 | 4.4 |
| GAAGCCAATG | DISP1 | 1q41 | Dispatched homologue 1 (Drosophila) | 3.5 | 0.4 | 3.1 |
All tag counts are normalised per 200 000 tags.
Mean tag count per individual tumour SAGE library.
Mean tag count per normal brain SAGE library.
Difference between mean tag count per ependymoma library and normal brain libraries.
Figure 1Summary of the mean SAGE tag counts for 14 S100 genes in ependymoma and six other brain tumour types (astrocytoma grade I, II, III, glioblastoma, oligodendroglioma and medulloblastoma). The S100 genes are in genomic order and the start and end positions on chromosome 1 are given in megabases (Mb). aMean of the 52 SAGE libraries from the six brain tumour types. A red star marks the genes selected for further investigation.
Figure 2Examples of immunohistochemical staining patterns of S100A2, S100A4, S100A6, S100A10 and CHI3L1 on the paediatric ependymoma tissue microarray. The tumour-specific staining pattern for S100A2 (nuclear and/or cytoplasmic) was scored as either negative (0%; A) or positive (>0%; B). For S100A4 (nuclear and cytoplasmic staining) cores were grouped as either negative/weak (<1%; C) or moderate (⩾1%; D). S100A6 and S100A10 protein expression (cytoplasmic and/or nuclear staining for A6 and membranous staining for A10, respectively) was determined based on the percentage of immunopositive cells (0%; <10%; ⩾10% and 0%; <50%; ⩾50%, respectively) ranging in intensity from negative to strong (0 to 2+). The cumulative scores denoted the expression levels, which were grouped as either negative/weak or moderate/strong for S100A6 (E, F) and S100A10 (G, H). CHI3L1 expression (cytoplasmic, granular) was scored as either negative (0%), weak (<25%; I) or strong (⩾25%; J). Magnification × 100 for all figures except h, which is × 10.
Patient demographics, univariate and multivariate analysis of clinical and biological factors of 74 primary paediatric intracranial ependymoma
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| No. | — | — | 41 | 33 | 19 | 55 | 49 | 35 | 34 | 40 | 26 | 44 |
| % | — | — | 55.4 | 44.6 | 25.7 | 74.3 | 66.2 | 33.8 | 45.9 | 54.1 | 37.1 | 62.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
|
| 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 0.551 | — | |||||||
| Positive | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||
| Negative | 51 | 79 | ||||||||||
| Total scored | 65 | — | ||||||||||
|
| 0.598 | 0.252 | 0.788 |
| — | |||||||
| Negative/weak | 41 | 64 | ||||||||||
| Moderate | 23 | 36 | ||||||||||
| Total scored | 64 | — | ||||||||||
|
| 0.549 |
| 1.000 | 0.236 | — | |||||||
| Negative/weak | 55 | 81 | ||||||||||
| Moderate/strong | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||
| Total scored | 68 | — | ||||||||||
|
| 0.589 | 0.12 | 0.783 | 0.788 | — | |||||||
| Negative/weak | 21 | 35 | ||||||||||
| Moderate/strong | 39 | 65 | ||||||||||
| Total scored | 60 | — | ||||||||||
| > | ||||||||||||
| Hazard ratio | — | — | 0.905 | 0.219 | 1.01 | 1.124 | 5.357 | |||||
| 95% CI | — | — | 0.451–1.816 | 0.072–0.662 | 0.448–2.278 | 0.561–2.251 | 2.080–13.792 | |||||
| | — | — | 0.778 |
| 0.981 | 0.742 |
| |||||
C=complete resection; CI=confidence interval; F=female; IC=incomplete resection; M=male; No.=number; PF=posterior fossa; Sc=samples scored; ST=supratentorial.
The median age at diagnosis of the primary tumours was 3.8 years (range, 8 months to 14.9 years). Significant P-values (<0.05) are given in bold.