| Literature DB >> 17496997 |
Anne M McTiernan1, Anna M Cassoni, Deirdre Driver, Maria P Michelagnoli, Anne M Kilby, Jeremy S Whelan.
Abstract
The outcome for patients with relapsed Ewing's sarcoma is poor. A retrospective analysis was carried out to identify factors associated with improved survival. Between 1992 and 2002, 114 patients presented with relapsed or progressive disease. Median time to progression/relapse was 13 months (range, 2-128). Treatment at relapse included high dose treatment (HDT) in 29 patients, and surgery or definitive radiotherapy in 29. 2 and 5-year post relapse survival (PRS) was 23.5% and 15.2%, respectively. In multivariate analysis, the most significant factors associated with improved survival were disease confined locally or to the lungs (2-year PRS, 40% versus 6%; P < .001), relapse > 18 months from diagnosis (2-year PRS, 53% versus 8%; P < .001), HDT at relapse (2-year PRS, 62% versus 11%; P < .001), and surgery and/or radiotherapy at relapse (2-year PRS, 51% versus 14%; P < .001). First treatment failure in Ewing's sarcoma is mostly fatal. Improved survival can be achieved in selective patients with aggressive treatment. These improvements are confined to those without bone or bone marrow metastases.Entities:
Year: 2006 PMID: 17496997 PMCID: PMC1698143 DOI: 10.1155/SRCM/2006/83548
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sarcoma ISSN: 1357-714X
Patients characteristics. (Abbreviations: V = vincristine; D = doxorubicin; I = ifosfamide, E = etoposide, A = actinomycin-D, C = cyclophosphamide; HDT = high-dose therapy; PD= progressive disease.)
|
| |
|
| |
|
| 19 years (range 4–48) |
|
| |
| Male | 61 (53.5) |
| Female | 53 (46.5) |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| Extremity | 56 (49.2) |
| Axial/Central | |
| Pelvis | 30 (26.3) |
| Trunk | 22 (19.4) |
| Other | 4 (3.5) |
| Multifocal | 2 (1.8) |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| < 100 mL | 73 (64.0) |
| > 100 mL | 13 (11.4) |
| Unknown | 28 (24.6) |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| None | 61 (53.5) |
| Lung only | 29 (25.4) |
| Bone ± other, (excluding bone marrow) | 8 (7.0) |
| Bone marrow ± other | 14 (12.3) |
| Lymph node | 2 (1.8) |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| ET-2 (VAID) | 17 (14.9) |
| Eicess' 92 (VAID ±E ± C) | 50 (43.9) |
| EE99 (EVAID ±C ± HDT) | 36 (31.2) |
| P6 (VDCIE) | 5 (4.4) |
| MMT'89 (VAI or VAC) | 3 (2.6) |
| VDC | 2 (1.8) |
| ID | 1 (< 1) |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| 29 (25.4) |
|
| |
| Lung only | 32 (28.1) |
| Extrapulmonary | 33 (28.9) |
| Combined | |
| Local + lung only | 8 (7.0) |
| Local + extrapulmonary | 12 (10.5) |
(a) Other: scalp = 1, sphenoid = 1, mandible = 1, neck = 1, multifocal = 2.
Definitive treatment at relapse. (Abbreviations: RT = radiotherapy; HDT = high-dose therapy; TBI = total body irradiation.)
| Treatment | No |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| – Carboplatin, etoposide, cyclophosphamide | 26 |
| – Ifosfamide, doxorubicin, +/− actinomycin, | 22 |
| +/− vincristine, +/− etoposide | |
| – High-dose ifosfamide (12–18 g/m2) | 18 |
| – Other | 11 |
| – Palliative only | 12 |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| – Excision of local recurrence (no RT) | 11 |
| – Excision of local recurrence + RT | 4 |
| – Metastatectomy: Lung | 3 |
| Cerebral | 1 |
| Para-spinal mass | 1 |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| – Local recurrence | 4 |
| – Bone metastases | 4 |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
| – Busulphan + melphalan | 19 |
| – Melphalan + etoposide (+ TBI, 3 patients) | 7 (3) |
| – Melphalan (+ TBI, 1 patient) | 2 (1) |
| – Busulphan + cyclophosphamide | 1 |
(a) Other: ifosfamide + etoposide = 3; cisplatin + etoposide ± vincristine = 3; vincristine + doxorubicin + cyclophosphamide = 3; cyclophosphamide + topotecan = 1; ifosfamide + vincristine = 1.
Figure 1Postrelapse survival according to all patients (n = 114).
Summary of univariate analysis. (Abbreviations: SE = standard error; EFS1 = first event free survival; NR = not reached; RT = radiotherapy.)
| Variable | Grouping | No of patients | % Postrelapse survival (±1 SE) |
| |
|
| |||||
| 2-year | 5-year | (log rank) | |||
|
| |||||
|
| — | 114 | 23.5 (±4.0) | 15.2 (±3.4) | — |
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Gender | Male | 61 | 19.7 (±5.1) | 14.8 (±4.6) | .9902 |
| Female | 53 | 28.0 (±6.2) | 15.7 (±5.1) | ||
| Age at diagnosis | ≤ 19 years | 62 | 22.1 (±5.3) | 15.1 (±4.7) | .8042 |
| ≥ 20 years | 52 | 25.0 (±6.0) | 15.4 (±5.0) | ||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Primary site | Extremity | 56 | 30.1 (±6.2) | 20.4 (±5.5) | .5163 |
| Pelvis | 30 | 20.0 (±7.3) | 13.3 (±6.2) | ||
| Central | 26 | 15.4 (±7.1) | 7.7 (±5.2) | ||
| Multifocal | 2 | 0 | — | ||
| Metastases | None | 61 | 32.4 (±6.0) | 18.8 (±5.1) | < .0001 |
| Lung | 29 | 24.1 (±8.0) | 20.1 (±7.6) | ||
| Extra-pulmonary | 24 | 0 | — | ||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Relapse type | Local relapse | 29 | 37.9 (±9.0) | 34.5 (±8.8) | .0189 |
| Distant relapse | 65 | 20.0 (±5.0) | 9.2 (±3.6) | ||
| Combined | 20 | 13.3 (±8.1) | NR | ||
| Relapse site | Local only | 29 | 37.9 (±9.0) | 34.5 (±8.8) | < .0001 |
| Lung ± local | 40 | 32.1 (±7.4) | 15.3 (±6.0) | ||
| Extra-pulmonary | 45 | 6.7 (±3.7) | 2.2 (±2.2) | ||
| EFS1 | < 18 months | 75 | 8.0 (±3.1) | 6.7 (±2.9) | < .0001 |
| ≥ 18 months | 39 | 53.4 (±8.1) | 31.6 (±7.6) | ||
| Worst extent of disease | Local | 20 | 40.0 (±11.0) | 35.0 (±10.7) | < .0001 |
| Lung | 40 | 39.7 (±7.8) | 23.3 (±6.9) | ||
| Extra-pulmonary | 54 | 5.6 (±3.1) | 1.9 (±1.8) | ||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
|
| |||||
| Chemotherapy or HDT | HDT | 29 | 61.7 (±9.1) | 50.6 (±9.5) | <.0001 |
| Chemotherapy | 48 | 16.7 (±5.4) | 4.2 (±2.9) | ||
| None/palliative | 37 | 2.7 (±2.7) | NR | ||
| Surgery and/or RT | Yes | 29 | 51.1 (±9.4) | 39.6 (±9.3) | < .0001 |
| No | 85 | 14.1 (±3.8) | 7.1 (±2.8) | ||
*2 patients with multifocal tumours are excluded from this comparison.
Figure 2Postrelapse survival according to high-dose therapy (HDT) at relapse (P < .001).
Summary of multivariate analysis.
| Variable | Postrelapse survival | |||
|
| ||||
| Parameter estimate |
| Hazard ratio | 95% CI | |
|
| ||||
| EFS1 ≥ 18 months | −1.007 | < 0.001 | 0.365 | 0.22–0.59 |
| Disease confined to local/lung at both | −1.085 | < 0.001 | 0.338 | 0.22–0.52 |
| diagnosis and relapse | ||||
| Surgery and/or radical RT to site of | −0.657 | 0.019 | 0.518 | 0.20–0.90 |
| recurrence | ||||
| HDT | −1.164 | < 0.001 | 0.312 | 0.17–0.58 |
1Reference: relapse within 18 months, extra-pulmonary disease at diagnosis and/or relapse, no definitive local therapy at relapse, no HDT at relapse.
Outcome of patients with relapsed Ewing's tumours, derived from reports of prospective clinical trials of first-line therapy. (Abbreviations: AAW = alive and well; AWD = alive with disease; DR = distant recurrence; FU = followup; LR = local recurrence; PRS = postrelapse survival; PR = postrelapse.)
| Study, | Patients at diagnosis | Median FU years (range) | Relapsed patients | Outcome after relapse | Notes |
| period of study, | |||||
| author | |||||
|
| |||||
| Bacci et al [ | 150 | — | |||
| 359 | 10.5 | LR = 1 | Overall: | ||
| Localised | (3.5–19) | DR = 108 | 8 AAW; 6 AWD | ||
| Both | |||||
| ET-1 1978–1986 Craft et al [ | 142 | 88 | — | ||
| 120 localised | 11.2 | LR = 26 | Only 2 of 76 with | ||
| 22 metastatic | (4.7−12) | DR = 52 | metastatic relapse AAW | ||
| Both = 10 | |||||
| CESS 86 1986–1991 Paulussen et al [ | 125 |
| – Relapse > 2 years prognosis ( | ||
| 407 | 6.4 | LR = 22 | LR: 22% (4−41%) | ||
| localised | (0.2−13) | DR = 92 | DR: 11% (4−17%) | – Type of relapse not significant ( | |
| Both = 11 | Both: 9% (0−26%) | ||||
| NCI-86C169 1986−1992 Wexler et al [ | 54 | 27 | All died | — | |
| localised 31 | 6.8 | LR = 4 | |||
| metastatic 23 | (min3) | DR = 17 | |||
| Both = 6 | |||||
| ET2 1987−1993 Shankar et al [ | 61 | 11 alive | − Relapse > 2 years better prognosis ( | ||
| 191 | 5.5 | LR = 10 | |||
| Localised | (0.2−10) | DR = 43 | − Relapse site: not significant ( | ||
| Both = 8 | |||||
| Bacci et al [ | 43 | 42 died: 6−128 months PR 1 AAW, 12 years PR | — | ||
| 77 | 11 | LR = 6 | |||
| Local-pelvis | (5−23) | DR = 24 | |||
| Both = 13 | |||||
(a)Defined by these authors as any patient who has ever experienced both a local recurrence and distant recurrence, regardless of the interval between them.
(b)Disease status is not given.
Specific studies on the outcome of patients with relapsed Ewing's tumours. (Abbreviations: CHRMC = Children's Hospital and Regional Medical Center; AAW = alive and well; AWD = alive with disease; DR = distant recurrence; FLT = first-line treatment; FU = followup; LR = local recurrence; NS = not specified; Post Tr = posttreatment; PRS = postrelapse survival; LBSTS = London Bone and Soft Tissue Service; 2LT = second- line treatment.)
| Study, | Patients at diagnosis | Median FU years (range) | Relapsed patients | Outcome after relapse | Factors associated with improved outcome |
| period of study, | |||||
| author | |||||
|
| |||||
| St Judes 1964–1980 | NS | 56 | -NS | ||
| 78 | 22 in FLT | → All died | |||
| localised | 34 Post Tr. | → 16 AAW, 2 AWD | |||
| Eicess Database 1981–1990 Paulessen et al [ | 272 | 7 | 104 | 89 died | – Relapse > 2 years (10-year PRS: 0% versus 33%) |
| localised | 10-year PRS: 10% | ||||
| St Judes 1979–1999 Rodriguez-Galindo et al [ | (Relapsed only) | NS | 71 |
| – Relapse > 2 years |
| 41 localised | LR = 25 | LR: 22% (±8%, SE) | – LR only | ||
| 30 metastasic | DR = 34 | DR: 18% (±7%) | – Surgery for LR | ||
| Both = 12 | Both 13% (±8%) | – DR = lung only | |||
| – Lung irradiation | |||||
| ET-2 1985–1996 Shankar et al [ | NS | 64 |
| – Relapse > 2 years | |
| 191 | LR = 11 | 3 AAW; 4 AWD | |||
| localised | DR = 42 | 55 died | |||
| Both = 11 | 2 lost to FU | ||||
| Rizzoli 1979–1997 Bacci et al [ | NS | 195 |
| ||
| 429 | LR = 1 | – Relapse > 2 years | |||
| localised | DR = 138 | – Surgery or RT at relapse | |||
| Both | – DR = lung only | ||||
| CHRMC, Seattle 1985–2002 Barker et al [ | (Relapsed only) | NS | 55 |
| |
| 30 localised | LR = 6 | LR: 50% (95% CI, 9–91) | – Relapse > 2 years | ||
| 25 metastasic | DR = 39 | DR: 20% (95% CI, 7–33) | – Response to 2LT | ||
| Both = 10 | Both: 0 | – HDT at relapse | |||
| LBSTS (this report) 1992–2002 | (Relapsed only) | 114 |
| – Relapse > 18 months | |
| 61 localised | 5.6 | LR = 29 | LR: 35% (±9%) | – Local or lung disease only | |
| 53 metastatic | (1.1–10.8) | DR = 65 | DR: 9% (±4%) | – Surgery or RT at relapse | |
| Both = 20 | Both: 0% | – HDT at relapse | |||
(a)Includes 3 patients who had no chemotherapy during first-line treatment.
(b)1 patient died in a road traffic accident, apparently disease free.
(c)Defined by these authors as any patient who has ever experienced both a local recurrence and distant recurrence, regardless of the interval between them.