| Literature DB >> 17003776 |
C C R Ragin1, E Taioli, J L Weissfeld, J S White, K M Rossie, F Modugno, S M Gollin.
Abstract
Two distinct etiologies of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) have been proposed, DNA damage owing to tobacco and alcohol exposure and human papillomavirus (HPV) oncogene-mediated transformation. Common genetic alterations in HNSCC include TP53 mutations, 11q13 amplification (amp) and CDKN2A/p16 mutations or promoter methlyation. However, in HPV+ HNSCC it is frequent to observe wild-type TP53 and expression of p16. The relationship of this unusual pattern with 11q13 amp has not been tested. In a retrospective study on 125 HNSCC patients, only 17% (five out of 30) of HPV+ vs 44% (39 out of 89) of HPV - tumours expressed 11q13 amp (adjusted odds ratio (OR)=0.2, 95% confidence interval (CI)=0.1-0.6). A subpopulation of tumours (n=69) were classified according to the three molecular markers, TP53, p16 and 11q13 amp. In addition to wild-type TP53, and p16 expression, HPV+ tumours were more likely not to be amplified at 11q13 (OR=6.5, 95% CI=1.8-23.9). As HPV+ HNSCC lack the genetic alterations which are common in other tumours, we hypothesise that HPV infection may represent an early event in the HNSCC carcinogenic process, thus suggesting a distinct molecular pathway.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2006 PMID: 17003776 PMCID: PMC2360598 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6603394
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Patient characteristics (n=125)
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
| <35 | 3 | 2.40 |
| 36–45 | 9 | 7.20 |
| 46–55 | 18 | 14.40 |
| 56–65 | 43 | 34.40 |
| 66–75 | 37 | 29.60 |
| 76–85 | 13 | 10.40 |
| >85 | 2 | 1.60 |
|
| ||
| Male | 80 | 64.00 |
| Female | 45 | 36.00 |
|
| ||
| Caucasian | 117 | 93.60 |
| Other | 8 | 6.40 |
|
| ||
| Alive | 44 | 35.20 |
| Dead | 81 | 64.80 |
|
| ||
| Never | 13 | 10.40 |
| Former | 36 | 28.80 |
| Current | 76 | 60.80 |
|
| ||
| Never | 18 | 14.40 |
| Social | 3 | 2.40 |
| 2–10 | 6 | 4.80 |
| 11–30 | 33 | 26.40 |
| 31–50 | 53 | 42.40 |
| >50 | 12 | 9.60 |
|
| ||
| Negative | 95 | 76.00 |
| HPV16 | 28 | 22.40 |
| HPV16 & 11 | 1 | 0.80 |
| HPV16, 33 & (52) | 1 | 0.80 |
| Family history cancer | ||
| No | 62 | 49.60 |
| Yes | 63 | 50.40 |
|
| ||
| I | 21 | 16.80 |
| II | 28 | 22.40 |
| III | 27 | 21.60 |
| IV | 49 | 39.20 |
|
| ||
| No | 61 | 48.80 |
| Yes | 64 | 51.20 |
| Total | 125 | 100.00 |
Abbreviation: HPV=human papillomavirus.
Unable to rule out HPV52 owing to cross-reactivity of the HPV33 probe.
Association of patient/tumour characteristics with HPV status
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| <55 | 12 | 18 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| ⩾55 | 18 | 77 | 0.4 (0.1–0.9) | 0.3 (0.1–0.8) |
|
| ||||
| Male | 23 | 57 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Female | 7 | 38 | 0.5 (0.2–1.1) | 0.5 (0.2–1.3) |
|
| ||||
| Caucasian | 29 | 88 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Other | 1 | 7 | 0.4 (0.1–3.7) | 0.2 (0.02–2.2) |
|
| ||||
| Never | 4 | 9 | 1.7 (0.5–6.1) | 1.7 (0.4–6.7) |
| Former | 10 | 26 | 1.4 (0.6–3.6) | 2.4 (0.8–6.6) |
| Current | 16 | 60 | 1.0 (referent) | |
|
| ||||
| Never | 4 | 14 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Ever | 26 | 81 | 1.1 (0.3–3.7) | 0.9 (0.3–3.2) |
|
| ||||
| Never user | 4 | 14 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Short-term user | 3 | 6 | 1.8 (0.3–10.3) | 1.3 (0.2–8.4) |
| Long-term user | 23 | 75 | 1.1 (0.3–3.6) | 0.9 (0.3–3.2) |
|
| ||||
| Ever/Ever | 23 | 76 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Never/Ever | 3 | 5 | 2.0 (0.4–8.9) | 1.8 (0.4–8.6) |
| Ever/Never | 3 | 10 | 1.0 (0.3–3.9) | 1.3 (0.3–5.6) |
| Never/Never | 1 | 4 | 0.8 (0.1–7.8) | 0.8 (0.1–8.3) |
|
| ||||
| No | 13 | 49 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Yes | 17 | 46 | 1.4 (0.6–3.2) | 1.3 (0.6–3.2) |
|
| ||||
| Oral cavity | 18 | 73 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Oropharynx | 12 | 22 | 2.2 (0.9–5.3) | 2.4 (1.0–5.8) |
|
| ||||
| Not amplified | 25 | 50 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Amplified | 5 | 39 | 0.3 (0.1–0.7) | 0.2 (0.1–0.6) |
| Not performed | 0 | 6 | — | |
|
| ||||
| Well | 8 | 24 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Moderate | 17 | 52 | 1.0 (0.4–2.6) | 1.0 (0.3–2.8) |
| Poor | 3 | 11 | 0.8 (0.2–3.7) | 0.7 (0.1–3.2) |
| Unknown | 2 | 8 | — | — |
|
| ||||
| I & II | 10 | 39 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| III & IV | 20 | 56 | 1.4 (0.6–3.3) | 1.4 (0.6–3.5) |
|
| ||||
| No | 21 | 41 | 1.0 (referent) | |
| Yes | 9 | 54 | 0.4 (0.2–0.9) | 0.4 (0.2–1.0) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; HPV, human papillomavirus; OR, odds ratio.
Adjusted for age, site and stage, where appropriate.
Figure 1Frequency of 11q13 amp according to HPV status and tumour site.
Association of molecular markers with HPV status
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| Not amplified | 13 | 26 | 1.0 (referent) |
| Amplified | 2 | 28 | 0.1 (0.0–0.7) |
|
| |||
| Wild-type | 14 | 45 | 1.0 (referent) |
| Mutant | 1 | 9 | 0.4 (0.0–3.1) |
|
| |||
| Negative | 6 | 36 | 1.0 (referent) |
| Positive | 9 | 18 | 3.0 (0.9–9.7) |
| Class I | 6 | 39 | 1.0 (referent) |
| Class II | 8 | 8 | 6.5 (1.8–23.9) |
| Class III | 1 | 7 | 0.9 (0.1–8.9) |
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; HPV, human papillomavirus; OR, odds ratio.
Adjusted for age, site and stage, where appropriate.
Three molecular markers combined were classified as: class II=TP53wt, p16-positive and no 11q13 amplification.
Class III=TP53wt, p16-positive and 11q13 amplification.
Class I=all other possible combination of TP53 mutation status, p16 expression and 11q13 amplification status.