| Literature DB >> 36259037 |
Abhinav Narwariya1, Mhendr Dhakar2, Jagannath Jatav3, Raju Prajapati4, Sujata Bayer5, Shajiya Sarwar Moosa5, Mohammad Habeebur Raheman Shaikh5, Mohammed Taher Ali6, Arafat Ahmad7, Yousuf Begum5, Sanket D Hiware5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Breast cancer is the most commonly diagnosed cancer causing death among females worldwide. Radiotherapy after lumpectomy/mastectomy in breast cancer cases is a successful treatment modality taking five weeks to complete. The aim of the present study is to compare the effectiveness of hypo-fractionated radiotherapy in breast cancer patients with conventional radiotherapy with respect to outcome and toxicity.Entities:
Keywords: breast cancer radiotherapy; conventional radiotherapy; hypofractionation; lumpectomy; mastectomy
Year: 2022 PMID: 36259037 PMCID: PMC9562256 DOI: 10.7759/cureus.29147
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cureus ISSN: 2168-8184
Patient characteristics and treatment protocol
BMI: body mass index; ECOG: Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; NACT: neoadjuvant chemotherapy; V25: volume receiving 25 Gy; V20: volume receiving 20 Gy; I/L: Ipsilateral
*Data presented as Mean ± SD or Number of patients (Percentage)
| Variables | Group A (30 patients)* | Group B (30 patients)* | P value |
| Age (years) | 53.28 ± 9.73 | 55.67 ± 10.41 | 0.82 |
| BMI (kg/m2) | 21.56 ± 1.23 | 22.3 ± 1.65 | 0.79 |
| NACT | 17 (56.6%) | 15 (50%) | 0.56 |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | 27 (90%) | 28 (93.3%) | 0.91 |
| Hormonal therapy | 19 (63.3%) | 18 (60%) | 0.87 |
| V25 left heart (%) | 8.91 | 9.25 | 0.77 |
| V20 I/L lung (%) | 21.67 | 25.65 | 0.61 |
| ECOG Performance Status Scale score | |||
| 0 | 5 (16.6%) | 3 (10%) | 0.12 |
| 1 | 21 (70%) | 23 (76.6%) | |
| 2 | 4 (13.4%) | 4 (13.4%) | |
Comparison of performance scores in both groups
KPS: Karnofsky Performance Scale; ER: estrogen receptor; PR: progesterone receptor; HER 2: human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; TNM: tumor, nodes, metastases, (+): positive, (-): negative
*Data presented as Number of patients (Percentage)
| Parameters | Variables | Group A* | Group B* | P-value |
| KPS | 70 | 2 (6.6%) | 2 (6.6%) | 0.73 |
| 80 | 9 (30%) | 12 (40%) | ||
| 90 | 19 (63.4%) | 16 (53.4%) | ||
| Side | Right Breast | 13 (43.4%) | 14 (46.6%) | 0.81 |
| Left Breast | 17 (56.6%) | 16 (53.4%) | ||
| Menstrual status | Pre | 6 (20%) | 5 (16.6%) | 0.91 |
| Post | 24 (80%) | 25 (83.4%) | ||
| Modality | ER (+)/PR (-)/HER2 (-) | 1 (3.4%) | 3 (10%) | 0.12 |
| ER (+)/PR (+)/ HER2 (-) | 13 (43.4%) | 11 (36.6%) | ||
| ER (+)/PR (-) /HER2 (+) | 2 (6.6%) | 6 (20%) | ||
| ER (-)/PR (+)/HER2 (+) | 1 (3.4%) | 5 (16.6%) | ||
| Triple (+) | 7 (23.4%) | 4 (13.4%) | ||
| Triple (-) | 6 (20%) | 1 (3.4%) | ||
| TNM staging | T1N1M0 | 7 (23.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 0.26 |
| T2N1M0 | 11 (36.6%) | 11 (36.6%) | ||
| T2N2M0 | 3 (10%) | 6 (20%) | ||
| T3N0M0 | 2 (6.6%) | 7 (23.4%) | ||
| T3N1M0 | 7 (23.4%) | 5 (16.6%) |
Ejection fraction (EF) of patients under Group A
*Data presented as Number of patients (Percentage); p-value calculated by Chi-square test
| EF (%) | Before treatment* | After treatment* | At 3 months* | At 6 months* | At 12 months* | P-value |
| 55 | 3 (10%) | 3 (10%) | 3 (10%) | 2 (6.6%) | 3 (10%) | 0.42 |
| 56 | 1 (3.4%) | 2 (6.6%) | 1 (3.4%) | 2 (6.6%) | - | |
| 57 | 2 (6.6%) | 4 (13.4%) | 4 (13.4%) | 6 (20%) | 7 (23.4%) | |
| 58 | 6 (20%) | 4 (13.4%) | 6 (20%) | 8 (26.6%) | 8 (26.6%) | |
| 59 | 8 (26.6%) | 9 (30%) | 8 (26.6%) | 6 (20%) | 7 (23.4%) | |
| 60 | 8 (26.6%) | 7 (23.4%) | 7 (23.4%) | 6 (20%) | 5 (16.6%) | |
| 61 | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | - | - | |
| 62 | 1 (3.4%) | - | - | - | - |
Ejection fraction (EF) of patients under Group B
*Data presented as Number of patients (Percentage); p-value calculated by Chi-square test
| EF (%) | Before treatment* | After treatment* | At 3 months* | At 6 months* | At 12 months* | P-value |
| 55% | 2 (6.6%) | 2 (6.6%) | 3 (10%) | 4 (13.4%) | 4 (13.4%) | 0.08 |
| 56% | 3 (10%) | 2 (6.6%) | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| 57% | 2 (6.6%) | 5 (16.6%) | 5 (16.6%) | 5 (16.6%) | 7 (23.4%) | |
| 58% | 4 (13.4%) | 5 (16.6%) | 6 (20%) | 6 (20%) | 7 (23.4%) | |
| 59% | 8 (26.6%) | 8 (26.6%) | 6 (20%) | 7 (23.4%) | 9 (30%) | |
| 60% | 7 (23.4%) | 5 (16.6%) | 8 (26.6%) | 5 (16.6%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| 61% | 2 (6.6%) | 2 (6.6%) | - | 1 (3.4%) | - | |
| 62% | 2 (6.6%) | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) |
Variation in ejection fraction at different intervals of toxicity assessment in Group A
*Data presented as Number of patients (Percentage); p-value calculated by Chi-square test
| Change | Completion of treatment* | At 3 months* | At 6 months* | At 12 months* | P-value |
| No change | 28 (93.4%) | 16 (53.4%) | 16 (53.4%) | 16 (53.4%) | 0.06 |
| -1% | 1 (3.4%) | 7 (23.4%) | 9 (30%) | 9 (30%) | |
| -2% | 1 (3.4%) | 7 (23.4%) | 5 (16.6%) | 4 (13.4%) | |
| -3% | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| -4% | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| -5% | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Variation in ejection fraction at different intervals of toxicity assessment in Group B
*Data presented as Number of patients (Percentage); p-value calculated by Chi-square test
| Change | Completion of treatment* | At 3 months* | At 6 months* | At 12 months* | P-value |
| No change | 18 (60%) | 18 (60%) | 13 (43.4%) | 10 (33.4%) | 0.25 |
| +1% | 1 (3.4%) | 2 (6.6%) | 3 (10%) | 2 (6.6%) | |
| +2% | 2 (6.6%) | 1 (3.4%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| -1% | 6 (20%) | 5 (16.6%) | 8 (26.6%) | 14 (46.7%) | |
| -2% | 1 (3.4%) | 2 (6.6%) | 6 (20%) | 2 (6.6%) | |
| -3% | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (6.6%) | |
| -4% | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| -5% | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Pulmonary function tests in Group A
FEV1: forced expiratory volume in one second; FVC: forced vital capacity
*Data presented as Mean ± Standard Deviation; p-value calculated by ANOVA
| Pulmonary function test | Pre-treatment* | Post-treatment* | Follow-up at 3 months* | Follow-up at 6 months* | Follow-up at 12 months* | P-value |
| FEV1(L) | 2.57±0.21 | 2.53±0.19 | 2.47±0.18 | 2.38±0.18 | 2.17±0.18 | 0.44 |
| FVC (L) | 3.08±0.24 | 2.98±0.25 | 2.96±0.21 | 2.84±0.422 | 2.78±0.25 | 0.07 |
| FEV1/FVC | 83.68±2.80 | 84.84±2.55 | 83.43±1.77 | 83.71±2.94 | 82.99±6.42 | 0.09 |
Pulmonary function test in Group B
FEV1: forced expiratory volume in one second; FVC: forced vital capacity
*Data presented as Mean ± Standard Deviation; p-value calculated by ANOVA
| Pulmonary Function test | Pre-treatment* | Post-treatment* | Follow-up at 3 months* | Follow-up at 6 months* | Follow-up at 12 months* | P-value |
| FEV1 (L) | 2.68±0.40 | 2.53±0.38 | 2.43±0.37 | 2.39±0.38 | 2.25±0.39 | 0.14 |
| FVC (L) | 3.18±0.50 | 3.0±0.49 | 2.98±0.51 | 3.0±0.42 | 2.84±0.42 | 0.16 |
| FEV1/FVC | 84.41±4.85 | 84.37±4.42 | 81.99±5.12 | 79.52±4.32 | 79.18±6.35 | 0.97 |
Response to treatment in Group A
*Data presented as Number of patients (Percentage); p- value calculated by Chi-square test
| Response | After treatment* | At 3 months* | At 6 months* | At 12 months* | P-value |
| Complete response | 22 (73.4%) | 22 (73.4%) | 21 (70.0%) | 21 (70.0%) | 0.53 |
| Progressive disease | - | - | 1 (3.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| Partial response | 6 (20%) | 6 (20%) | 6 (20%) | 6 (20%) | |
| Stable disease | 2 (6.6%) | 2 (6.6%) | 2 (6.6%) | 2 (6.6%) | |
| Total | 30 (100%) | 30 (100%) | 30 (100%) | 30 (100%) |
Response to treatment in Group B
*Data presented as Number of patients (Percentage); p-value calculated by Chi-square test
| Response | After treatment* | At 3 months* | At 6 months* | At 12 months* | P-value |
| Complete response | 22 (73.4%) | 22 (73.4%) | 22 (73.4%) | 22 (73.4%) | 0.64 |
| Progressive disease | 1 (3.4%) | - | - | - | |
| Partial response | 6 (20%) | 5 (16.6%) | 5 (16.6%) | 5 (16.6%) | |
| Stable disease | 1 (3.4%) | 3 (10%) | 3 (10%) | 3 (10%) | |
| Total | 30 (100%) | 30 (100%) | 30 (100%) | 30 (100%) |