| Literature DB >> 36246954 |
Umair Qidwai1, Lee Jones1,2, Gokulan Ratnarajan3.
Abstract
Background: Minimally invasive glaucoma surgery (MIGS), including minimally invasive bleb surgery (MIBS), is a rapidly evolving area of research and clinical interest in ophthalmology. The growing number of devices has necessitated evaluations to identify subtle differences in outcomes between treatments.Entities:
Keywords: clinical effectiveness; minimally invasive glaucoma surgery; safety
Year: 2022 PMID: 36246954 PMCID: PMC9554128 DOI: 10.1177/25158414221125697
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ther Adv Ophthalmol ISSN: 2515-8414
Baseline distribution of categorical variables including sex, eye, concurrent cataract surgery, lens status and type of glaucoma is compared between the three treatment groups.
| ICE2 ( | PMS ( | XEN-45 ( | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Female | 95 (58.6%) | 23 (48%) | 20 (54%) | 138 |
| Male | 67 (41.4%) | 25 (52%) | 17 (46%) | 109 | |
| Eye | Left | 75 (46.3%) | 24 (50%) | 20 (54%) | 119 |
| Right | 87 (53.7%) | 24 (50%) | 17 (46%) | 128 | |
| Concurrent cataract surgery | Yes | 159 (98.1%) | 7 (14.6%) | 8 (21.6%) | 174 |
| No | 3 (1.9%) | 41 (85.4%) | 29 (78.4%) | 73 | |
| Lens status | Phakic | 159 (98.1%) | 9 (18.75) | 21 (56.8%) | 189 |
| Pseudophakia | 3 (1.9%) | 38 (79.1%) | 16 (43.2%) | 57 | |
| Aphakic | 0 | 1 (2.08%) | 0 | 1 | |
| Type of glaucoma | POAG | 126 (77.7%) | 36 (75%) | 29 (78%) | 191 |
| SOAG | 2 (1.2%) | 8 (16.6%) | 3 (8%) | 13 | |
| NTG | 10 (6.2%) | 2 (4.2%) | 0 | 12 | |
| OHT | 4 (2.5%) | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| PACG | 20 (12.3%) | 2 (4.2%) | 3 (8%) | 25 |
ICE2, iStent combined with endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation; NTG, normal tension glaucoma; OHT, ocular hypertension; PACG, primary angle closure glaucoma; PMS, PreserFlo MicroShunt; POAG, primary open-angle glaucoma; SOAG, secondary open-angle glaucoma.
Average (mean value and standard deviation) measurements at baseline across treatment groups.
| ICE2 ( | PMS ( | XEN-45 ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 77.4 ± 6.9 | 74.6 ± 11.9 | 76.3 ± 8.3 | 0.16 |
| IOP (mmHg) | 18.5 ± 4.1 | 20.5 ± 7.4 | 19.9 ± 4.5 | 0.17 |
| BCVA | 0.28 ± 0.2 | 0.36 ± 0.4 | 0.23 ± 0.2 | 0.25 |
| Visual field MD (dB) | −7.2 ± 6.2 | −14.7 ± 7.7 | −9.4 ± 5.8 | <0.001* |
| Number of drops | 2.0 ± 1.0 | 2.9 ± 0.8 | 2.9 ± 0.7 | <0.001* |
| Acetazolamide | 3 (1.8%) | 6 (12.5%) | 1 (5%) |
BCVA, best-corrected visual acuity; dB, decibels; ICE2, iStent combined with endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation; IOP, intraocular pressure; MD, mean deviation; mmHg, millimetre of mercury; PMS, PreserFlo MicroShunt. * denotes statisitcally significant p value (< 0.05).
Prior glaucoma treatments between the three treatment groups.
| ICE2 ( | PMS ( | XEN-45 ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SLT | 20 (12%) | 5 (10.4%) | 1 (2.7%) |
| Trabeculectomy | 1 (0.6%) | 6 (12.5%) | 1 (2.7%) |
| CYPASS | 1 (0.6%) | 2 (4%) | 0 |
| ICE2 | 0 | 1 (2%) | 0 |
| XEN-45 | 0 | 1 (2%) | 0 |
| Drainage device | 0 | 1 (2%) | 0 |
ICE2, iStent combined with endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation; PMS, PreserFlo MicroShunt; SLT, selective laser trabeculoplasty.
Mean value and standard deviation (±) IOP values (mmHg) between groups over 24 months.
| ICE2 | PMS | XEN-45 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timepoint | Baseline | 18.5 ± 4.1 | 20.5 ± 7.4 | 19.9 ± 4.5 |
| Day 7 | 13.1 ± 3.3 | 10.1 ± 6.2 | 10.0 ± 4.2 | |
| Month 1 | 13.7 ± 4.5 | 11.9 ± 5.5 | 13.1 ± 5.3 | |
| Month 3 | 13.5 ± 2.7 | 10.0 ± 3.9 | 16.3 ± 5.0 | |
| Month 6 | 13.9 ± 2.9 | 12.6 ± 1.5 | 14.4 ± 3.7 | |
| Month 12 | 13.9 ± 3.1 | 13.5 ± 4.4 | 14.3 ± 1.8 | |
| Month 18 | 14.3 ± 3.3 | 13.6 ± 3.0 | 16.0 ± 5.2 | |
| Month 24 | 13.4 ± 3.0 | 12.3 ± 4.0 | 13.1 ± 4.3 | |
| Average reduction from baseline | Day 7 | 5.4 | 10.4 | 9.9 |
| Month 6 | 4.6 | 7.9 | 5.5 | |
| Month 12 | 4.6 | 7.0 | 5.6 | |
| Month 24 | 5.1 | 8.2 | 6.8 |
ICE2, iStent combined with endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation; PMS, PreserFlo MicroShunt.
denotes statisitcally significant p value (< 0.05).
Figure 1.Average and standard deviation IOP measurements (mmHg) across treatment groups over the 24-month study period.
ICE2, iStent combined with endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation; IOP, intraocular pressure; PMS, PreserFlo MicroShunt.
Mean value and standard deviation (±) best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) in LogMAR between groups over 24 months.
| ICE2 | PMS | XEN-45 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timepoint | Baseline | 0.28 ± 0.2 | 0.36 ± 0.4 | 0.27 ± 0.3 |
| Day 7 | 0.14 ± 0.1 | 0.45 ± 0.4 | 0.20 ± 0.2 | |
| Month 1 | 0.16 ± 0.2 | 0.36 ± 0.3 | 0.17 ± 0.2 | |
| Month 3 | 0.13 ± 0.1 | 0.39 ± 0.2 | 0.17 ± 0.2 | |
| Month 6 | 0.13 ± 0.2 | 0.34 ± 0.3 | 0.21 ± 0.25 | |
| Month 12 | 0.12 ± 0.1 | 0.40 ± 0.4 | 0.18 ± 0.2 | |
| Month 18 | 0.10 ± 0.1 | 0.33 ± 0.14 | 0.16 ± 0.1 | |
| Month 24 | 0.12 ± 0.1 | 0.33 ± 0.3 | 0.20 ± 0.2 | |
| Average change from baseline | Day 7 | 0.14 | −0.09 | 0.07 |
| Month 12 | 0.16 | −0.04 | 0.09 | |
| Month 24 | 0.16 | 0.03 | 0.07 |
ICE2, iStent combined with endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation; PMS, PreserFlo MicroShunt. * denotes statisitcally significant p value (< 0.05).
Figure 2.Average and standard deviation BCVA measurements (LogMAR) across treatment groups over the 24-month study period.
Mean value and standard deviation (±) number of antiglaucoma medications between groups over 24 months.
| ICE2 | PMS | XEN-45 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timepoint | Baseline | 2.0 ± 1.0 | 2.9 ± 0.8 | 2.9 ± 0.7 |
| Day 7 | 1.8 ± 1.1 | 0.3 ± 0.1 | 0.0 ± 0.0 | |
| Week 5 | 1.6 ± 1.1 | 0.4 ± 0.9 | 0.3 ± 0.5 | |
| Month 3 | 1.5 ± 1.1 | 0.7 ± 1.2 | 0.3 ± 0.8 | |
| Month 6 | 1.7 ± 1.1 | 1.5 ± 1.3 | 1.1 ± 1.0 | |
| Month 12 | 1.3 ± 1.1 | 0.8 ± 1.1 | 1.6 ± 0.8 | |
| Month 18 | 1.2 ± 1.1 | 1.6 ± 0.9 | 1.0 ± 1.7 | |
| Month 24 | 1.4 ± 1.1 | 0.9 ± 1.1 | 1.9 ± 1.1 | |
| Average reduction from baseline | Day 7 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| Month 12 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | |
| Month 24 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
ICE2, iStent combined with endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation; PMS, PreserFlo MicroShunt. * denotes statisitcally significant p value (< 0.05).
Postoperative surgical/laser interventions between groups.
| ICE2 ( | PMS ( | XEN-45 ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day 7 | 0 | 0 | 5-FU – 1 (2.7%) |
| Months 1–3 | 0 | 5-FU – 12 (27.2%) | 5-FU – 6 (16.2%) |
| Month 6 | 0 | Bleb needling – 2 (4.2%) | 5-FU – 3 (8.1%) |
| Month 12 | 0 | Baerveldt tube – 1 (2.1%) | Bleb revision – 1 (2.7%) |
| Month 18 | 0 | 0 | Bleb needling – 1 (2.7%) |
| Month 24 | SLT – 1 (0.6%) | 0 | SLT – 1 (2.7%) |
5-FU, five Fluro Uracil; ICE2, iStent combined with endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation; PMS, PreserFlo MicroShunt; SLT, selective laser trabeculoplasty.