| Literature DB >> 36245936 |
Lujia Wang1, Guangkai Zhang1, Jiafeng Shen1, Yujiang Shen1, Guojun Cai1.
Abstract
Objective: This study aimed to determine if variations in the expression profiles of CA 19-9 and carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) within the reference range could serve as possible biomarkers for postoperative CRC recurrence. Method: This retrospective cohort investigation enrolled 2,596 cases of CRC that received curative surgery. Serum CEA/CA 19-9 were measured through chemiluminescence immunoassay (CLIA).Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36245936 PMCID: PMC9553675 DOI: 10.1155/2022/8666724
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Appl Bionics Biomech ISSN: 1176-2322 Impact factor: 1.664
Figure 1Schematic diagram for patient inclusion.
Characteristics of study participants.
| Characteristics | Overall | CEA (ng/mL) | CA19-9 (U/mL) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stable | 1 SD elevateda |
|
| Stable | 1 SD elevateda |
|
| ||
|
| 2596 | 1967 | 629 | 2019 | 577 | ||||
|
|
| 2.1 (0.6) | 2.6 (0.9) | –15.940 | <0.001 | 13.7 (6.7) | 19.2 (7.5) | –16.921 | <0.001 |
|
| 61.4 (8.6) | 61.4 (8.7) | 61.2 (8.4) | 0.506 | 0.613 | 61.4 (8.8) | 61.3 (8.5) | 0.052 | 0.959 |
|
| 0.188 | 0.664 | 0.038 | 0.845 | |||||
| Female (%) | 873 | 657 (33.4) | 216 (34.3) | 677 (33.5) | 196 (34.0) | ||||
| Male (%) | 1723 | 1310 (66.6) | 413 (65.7) | 1342 (66.5) | 381 (66.0) | ||||
|
| 7.436 | 0.024 | 1.994 | 0.369 | |||||
| Right-sided (%) | 762 | 574 (29.2) | 188 (29.9) | 606 (30.0) | 156 (27.0) | ||||
| Left-sided (%) | 336 | 236 (12.0) | 100 (15.9) | 257 (12.7) | 79 (13.7) | ||||
| Rectal cancers | 1498 | 1157 (58.8) | 341 (54.2) | 1156 (57.3) | 342 (59.3) | ||||
|
| 392.510 | <0.001 | 303.656 | <0.001 | |||||
| No (%) | 2359 | 1912 (97.2) | 447 (71.1) | 1941 (96.1) | 418 (72.4) | ||||
| Yes (%) | 237 | 55 (2.8) | 182 (28.9) | 78 (3.9) | 159 (27.6) | ||||
|
| 805.569 | <0.001 | 509.502 | <0.001 | |||||
| T1–T2 (%) | 1622 | 1529 (77.7) | 93 (14.8) | 1493 (73.9) | 129 (22.4) | ||||
| T3–T4 (%) | 974 | 438 (22.3) | 536 (85.2) | 526 (26.1) | 448 (77.6) | ||||
|
| 131.556 | <0.001 | 30.953 | <0.001 | |||||
| No (%) | 612 | 570 (29.0) | 42 (6.7) | 526 (26.1) | 86 (14.9) | ||||
| Yes (%) | 1984 | 1397 (71.0) | 587 (93.3) | 1493 (73.9) | 491 (85.1) | ||||
|
| 1966.467 | <0.001 | 1433.108 | <0.001 | |||||
| No (%) | 1997 | 1921 (97.7) | 76 (12.1) | 1891 (93.7) | 106 (18.4) | ||||
| Yes (%) | 599 | 46 (2.3) | 553 (87.9) | 128 (6.3) | 471 (81.6) | ||||
|
| 43.106 | <0.001 | 7.998 | 0.005 | |||||
| No (%) | 700 | 594 (30.2) | 106 (16.9) | 571 (28.3) | 129 (22.4) | ||||
| Yes (%) | 1896 | 1373 (69.8) | 523 (83.1) | 1448 (71.7) | 448 (77.6) | ||||
|
| 29.906 | <0.001 | 58.551 | <0.001 | |||||
| No (%) | 416 | 359 (18.3) | 57 (9.1) | 383 (19.0) | 33 (5.7) | ||||
| Yes (%) | 2180 | 1608 (81.7) | 572 (90.9) | 1636 (81.0) | 544 (94.3) | ||||
aElevated ≥1 SD of baseline CEA (0.8) or CA 19-9 (7.3).
HR for recurrence based on changes in CEA and CA 19-9.
| Tumor markers | Change between previous examination and current examination | Number of recurrences (incidence rate per 100 person-years) | Unadjusted HR (95% CI) | Adjusted HR (95% CI)b |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Stable | 434 (3.14) | Reference | Reference | |
| Elevated ≥1 SD a | 403 (10.71) | 7.95 (5.49–10.99) | 7.06 (5.23–8.10) | |
|
| ||||
| Stable | 472 (2.93) | Reference | Reference | |
| Elevated ≥1 SD a | 365 (7.62) | 4.72 (3.34–6.23) | 3.98 (3.13–4.82) |
aAdjusted for sex, age, pT/pN classification, histological subtype, location, tumor grade, vascular invasion, perineural invasion, presence of metastases, and targeted therapy.
bElevated ≥1 SD of baseline CEA (0.8) or CA 19-9 (7.3).
Subgroup analysis for HR for recurrence based on changes in CEA and CA 19-9.
| Change between previous examination and current examination | Elevated ≥1 SD CEA | Elevated ≥1 SD CA19-9 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted HR (95% CI) | Adjusted HR (95% CI)a | Unadjusted HR (95% CI) | Adjusted HR (95% CI)a | |
|
| ||||
| Female (%) | 1.03 (0.89–1.16) | 0.98 (0.93–1.02) | 1.01 (0.98–1.03) | 1.00 (0.98–1.03) |
| Male (%) | 1.01 (0.94–1.08) | 1.02 (0.97–1.06) | 1.03 (0.97–1.07) | 0.98 (0.95–1.01) |
|
| 0.904 | 0.847 | 0.923 | 0.951 |
|
| ||||
| Right-sided (%) | 0.97 (0.94–1.01) | 0.99 (0.96–1.03) | 1.01 (0.96–1.07) | 0.97 (0.93–1.01) |
| Left-sided (%) | 1.07 (1.02–1.13) | 1.01 (0.97–1.05) | 1.03 (0.99–1.06) | 1.00 (0.98–1.03) |
| Rectal cancers | 0.99 (0.97–1.01) | 1.00 (0.98–1.03) | 0.98 (0.96–1.01) | 1.01 (0.99–1.04) |
|
| 0.644 | 0.897 | 0.830 | 0.795 |
|
| ||||
| No (%) | 1.43 (1.17–1.76) | 1.95 (1.05–3.04) | 2.07 (1.69–2.53) | 1.58 (1.06–2.38) |
| Yes (%) | 2.12 (1.73–2.64) | 8.82 (6.73–10.31) | 2.53 (1.95–3.84) | 4.87 (2.47–7.70) |
|
| 0.017 | <0.001 | 0.025 | <0.001 |
|
| ||||
| T1–T2 (%) | 1.19 (1.14–1.32) | 1.38 (1.09–2.57) | 1.07 (1.02–1.15) | 1.45 (1.37–1.82) |
| T3–T4 (%) | 3.15 (2.47–4.10) | 5.82 (3.16–8.13) | 1.61 (1.21–2.09) | 3.78 (2.42–5.17) |
|
| 0.001 | <0.001 | 0.037 | 0.003 |
|
| ||||
| No (%) | 1.34 (1.09–1.74) | 2.73 (2.11–4.05) | 1.21 (1.04–1.39) | 2.07 (1.59–2.90) |
| Yes (%) | 4.02 (3.66–4.96) | 8.64 (4.06–13.56) | 2.97 (2.23–4.11) | 6.12 (4.09–9.13) |
|
| <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.009 | <0.001 |
|
| ||||
| No (%) | 1.76 (1.38–2.37) | 2.41 (1.61–3.39) | 1.44 (1.13–1.89) | 1.84 (1.27–2.65) |
| Yes (%) | 4.04 (2.50–6.84) | 6.00 (4.21–8.57) | 2.88 (1.89–4.05) | 2.96 (1.75–4.37) |
|
| 0.005 | <0.001 | 0.012 | 0.003 |
aAdjusted for sex, age, pT/pN classification, histological subtype, location, tumor grade, vascular invasion, perineural invasion, presence of metastases, and targeted therapy.
Figure 2Recurrence hazard ratio (HR) adjusted for variations in CEA/CA 19-9 expression profiles. (a) HR adjusted for variations in CEA level. (b) HR adjusted for CA 19-9 level changes.