| Literature DB >> 36245786 |
Mariia Smolinska1, Roman Ostapiv1, Mariia Yurkevych1, Liubov Poliuzhyn1, Olha Korobova1, Ihor Kotsiumbas1, Hryhorii Tesliar1.
Abstract
Simple, fast, and validated UV-spectrophotometric, HPLC, and GC methods for the analysis of benzalkonium chloride in a disinfectant were developed. UV-spectrophotometric determination was based on measuring the amount of light absorption of aqueous solutions of benzalkonium chloride at 268 nm. HPLC determination was achieved with a 150 mm × 4.6 mm, 5.0 μm C18 column. The mobile phase consisted of a 0.01% water solution of triethylamine (with pH 2.5) and acetonitrile in the ratio of 40 : 60 v/v. The column temperature was kept at 30°C, and the injection volume was 10 μL. The flow rate was 1.0 mL/min, and the diode array detector was set at 215 nm. GC determination was performed using a flame ionization detector on a glass capillary column ZB-WAX plus 30 m × 0.25 mm with an inner coating thickness of 0.25 μm. It creates a gradient increase in the temperature of the furnace to the maximum of 200°C. The temperature of the injector was 250°C, 1 μl was injected, and the separation of the sample was 1 : 100. Helium was used as a carrier gas, and the gas flow rate was constant, equaling 1.6 ml/min. The temperature of the detector was 250°C, and a mixture of hydrogen, helium, and air in a ratio of 30 : 8.5 : 350 was used in the split of the detector. All proposed methods were validated according to ICH guidelines with respect to the accuracy, precision (interday, intraday, and reproducibility), linearity, the limit of detection, the limit of quantitation, and robustness. All three methods were linear (R 2 = 0.997-0.999) over a concentration range of 400-600 μg/ml for UV and 80-120 μg/ml for HPLC and GC, accurate (recovery was 98.4-101.7% for all methods), precise (RSD <2%), and robust. The cost of the analysis of one sample of the disinfectant for the content of benzalkonium chloride by three methods was calculated. The comparison of the obtained results facilitates a more efficient allocation of laboratory resources, depending on the goal.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36245786 PMCID: PMC9553673 DOI: 10.1155/2022/2932634
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Anal Chem ISSN: 1687-8760 Impact factor: 1.698
Figure 1Structural formula of BAC (n = 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18).
System suitability test parameters for BAC by HPLC and GC methods.
| Parameters | HPLC | GC | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak 1 | Peak 2 | Peak 3 | Permissible limits | Peak 1 | Peak 2 | Peak 3 | Permissible limits | |
| Retention time, min | 4.05 | 7.69 | 16.36 | — | 12.43 | 13.60 | 17.28 | — |
| Peak area (% RSD) | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.34 | ≤1.43% | 2.44 | 2.88 | 2.77 | ≤1.43% |
| Tailing factor | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 ÷ 1.5 | 1.06 | 1.04 | 1.08 | 0.8 ÷ 1.5 |
| Theoretical plates | 2952 | 5869 | 11291 | ≥2000 | 3.42 × 106 | 4.66 × 106 | 2.23 × 106 | ≥2000 |
| Resolution factor | 10.4 | 10.4 | 17.2 | ≥1.5 | 8.30 | 26.10 | 45.20 | ≥1.5 |
Figure 2Electronic absorption spectra and chromatograms of blank (a), standard (b), and sample (c) solutions of the UV (1), HPLC (2), and GC (3) in the determination of BAC.
Investigation of the stability of BAC solutions over time.
| Parameters | UV | HPLC | GC |
|---|---|---|---|
| RSD, % | |||
| 1 h | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.20 |
| 2 h | 0.29 | 0.37 | 0.33 |
| 3 h | 0.12 | 0.58 | 0.47 |
Criteria of linearity and sensitivity of BAC determination in the “VIROSAN F”.
| Parameters | Value | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| UV | HPLC | GC | |
|
| 0.001 | 0.070 | 5.731 |
| S | 2.195 | 0.001 | 0.245 |
|
| −0.029 | −0.468 | −9.760 |
| S | 0.011 | 0.108 | 24.78 |
|
| 0.9993 | 0.9997 | 0.9973 |
| LOD, ( | 29.1 | 5.1 | 14.3 |
| LOQ, ( | 87.2 | 15.5 | 43.2 |
Criteria of accuracy of BAC determination in the “VIROSAN F”.
| Parameters | UV | HPLC | GC | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Level, % | 80 | 100 | 120 | 80 | 100 | 120 | 80 | 100 | 120 |
| Sample concentration ( | 400 | 500 | 600 | 80 | 100 | 120 | 80 | 100 | 120 |
| Found concentration ( | 408.6 | 497.2 | 602.2 | 79.2 | 99.9 | 122.4 | 79.4 | 99.9 | 121.4 |
| SD | 1.43 | 1.58 | 1.74 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.02 | 1.70 | 1.77 | 1.87 |
|
| 0.35 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.01 | 0.54 | 0.42 | 0.37 |
| Recovery, % | 100.7 | 98.4 | 99.3 | 99.0 | 99.9 | 102.0 | 107.2 | 112.9 | 111.2 |
Test results of the repeatability study of BAC quantitative determination in the “VIROSAN F”.
| Parameters | UV | HPLC | GC |
|---|---|---|---|
| M, mg/ml | 49.50 | 48.70 | 49.07 |
| SD | 0.31 | 0.24 | 0.98 |
| RSD | 0.76 | 0.19 | 0.28 |
Mean of 5 determinations.
Test results of intermediate precision of BAC quantitative determination in the “VIROSAN F”.
| Parameters | UV | HPLC | GC | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st day | 2nd day | 1st day | 2nd day | 1st day | 2nd day | |
| Intraday precision | ||||||
| mintra, (mg/ml) | 49.70 | 49.88 | 48.71 | 48.30 | 49.07 | 48.81 |
| SD | 0.16 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.82 | 3.4 | 1.56 |
| RSD | 0.75 | 1.38 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.99 | 0.43 |
|
| ||||||
|
| ||||||
| minter, (mg/ml) | 49.79 | 48.51 | 48.94 | |||
| SD | 0.22 | 0.53 | 2.48 | |||
| RSD | 0.42 | 0.21 | 0.71 | |||
Mean of 3 determinations.
The cost of one analysis of the content of BAC in the “VIROSAN F” disinfectant.
| Method | The cost of analysis, UAH |
|---|---|
| UV | 950 |
| HPLC | 3500 |
| GC | 3200 |