| Literature DB >> 36242708 |
Justyna Durślewicz1, Jakub Jóźwicki1, Anna Klimaszewska-Wiśniewska1, Aleksandra Zielińska2, Paulina Antosik1, Dariusz Grzanka1, Marcin Braun3.
Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate expression levels and prognostic significance of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU in stage I and II non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients. Therefore, we evaluated immunohistochemical staining of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU, as well as RNA-seq data from public sources, and the results were evaluated concerning overall survival (OS) and clinicopathological features. We found that RUVBL1 and HNRNPU proteins and mRNA levels were higher in tumor tissues as compared to adjacent/normal tissues. RUVBL1 (p = 0.013) and HNRNPU (p = 0.021) high protein levels were independent prognostic factors for poor OS. Also, the multivariate analysis in the TCGA dataset revealed that high RUVBL1 (p = 0.064) and HNRNPU (p = 0.181) mRNA levels were not significantly associated with prognosis. However, the co-expression status of these markers (R + H +) was independently associated with poor OS both in the TCGA dataset (p = 0.027) and in our cohort (p = 0.001). In conclusion, combined and individual expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU proteins, as well as R + H + mRNA status, may serve as potential prognostic biomarkers for NSCLC. This study adds to the previous observations that RUVBL1 and HNRNPU might be novel and promising therapeutic targets and markers for prognostic evaluation.Entities:
Keywords: HNRNPU; NSCLC; Non-small cell lung cancer; Nuclear matrix protein; Prognostic biomarkers; RUVBL1
Year: 2022 PMID: 36242708 PMCID: PMC9569266 DOI: 10.1007/s12672-022-00568-0
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Discov Oncol ISSN: 2730-6011
Fig. 1Representative immunohistochemical staining for RUVBL1 (a, b) and HNRNPU (c, d) in NSCLC tissues. a Low cytoplasmic expression of RUVBL1, b High cytoplasmic staining for RUVBL1, c Low nuclear expression of HNRNPU, d High nuclear staining for HNRNPU. Primary magnification × 20
Fig. 2Protein and mRNA expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU in tumor and adjacent tissues in NSCLC. a RUVBL1 protein expression levels in NSCLC tumors compared to noncancerous adjacent tissues; b RUVBL1 mRNA expression levels in NSCLC tumors compared to normal tissues; c HNRNPU protein expression levels in NSCLC tumors compared to noncancerous adjacent tissues; d HNRNPU mRNA expression levels in NSCLC tumors compared to normal tissues
Association of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU, and clinicopathological features in our cohort of NSCLC patients (n = 67)
| Cases | RUVBL1 | HNRNPU | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | - | P-value | + | - | P-value | ||
| n = 14 | n = 53 | n = 39 | n = 28 | ||||
| Histological type | |||||||
| ADC | 26 (38.81) | 11 (42.31) | 15 (57.69) | 19 (73.08) | 7 (26.92) | 0.1252 | |
| SCC | 36 (53.73) | 2 (5.56) | 34 (94.44) | 17 (47.22) | 19 (52.78) | ||
| LCC | 5 (7.46) | 1 (20.00) | 4 (80.00) | 3 (60.00) | 2 (40.00) | ||
| Gender | |||||||
| Females | 21 (31.34) | 6 (28.57) | 15 (71.43) | 0.3403 | 12 (57.14) | 9 (42.86) | > 0.9999 |
| Males | 46 (68.66) | 8 (17.39) | 38 (82.61) | 27 (58.70) | 19 (41.30) | ||
| Age | |||||||
| < 62 | 30 (44.78) | 5 (16.67) | 25 (83.33) | 0.5516 | 17 (56.67) | 13 (43.33) | > 0.9999 |
| ≥ 62 | 37 (55.22) | 9 (24.32) | 28 (75.68) | 22 (59.46) | 15 (40.54) | ||
| Smoking | |||||||
| Never | 3 (4.48) | 1 (33.33) | 2 (66.67) | 0.5110 | 3 (100.00) | 0 (0.00) | 0.2592 |
| Former/current | 64 (95.52) | 13 (20.31) | 51 (79.69) | 36 (56.25) | 28 (43.75) | ||
| Histologicgrade | |||||||
| G2 | 19 (28.36) | 7 (36.84) | 12 (63.16) | 0.0916 | 12 (63.16) | 7 (36.84) | 0.7843 |
| G3 | 48 (71.64) | 7 (14.58) | 41 (85.42) | 27 (56.25) | 21 (43.75) | ||
| pT status | |||||||
| T1 | 25 (37.31) | 6 (24.00) | 19 (76.00) | 0.3520 | 12 (48.00) | 13 (52.00) | 0.3572 |
| T2 | 25 (37.31) | 3 (12.00) | 22 (88.00) | 17 (68.00) | 8 (32.00) | ||
| T3 | 17 (25.37) | 5 (29.41) | 12 (70.59) | 10 (58.82) | 7 (41.18) | ||
| pN status | |||||||
| N0 | 61 (91.04) | 13 (21.31) | 48 (78.69) | > 0.9999 | 36 (59.02) | 25 (40.98) | 0.6885 |
| N1 | 6 (8.96) | 1 (16.67) | 5 (83.33) | 3 (50.00) | 3 (50.00) | ||
| Stage | |||||||
| I | 36 (53.73) | 7 (19.44) | 29 (80.56) | 0.7723 | 22 (61.11) | 14 (38.89) | 0.6283 |
| II | 31 (46.27) | 7 (22.58) | 24 (77.42) | 17 (54.84) | 14 (45.16) | ||
ADC adenocarcinoma, SCC squamous cell carcinoma, LCC large cell carcinoma, pT status extent of the primary tumor, pN status absence or presence and extent of regional lymph node metastasis. Bold font indicates statistical significance
Association of RUVBL and HNRNPU, and clinicopathological features in the TCGA cohort of NSCLC patients (n = 761)
| Cases | RUVBL1 | HNRNPU | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| + | − | P-value | + | − | P-value | ||
| n (%) | n = 324 | n = 437 | n = 398 | n = 363 | |||
| Gender | |||||||
| Females | 307 (40.34) | 96 (31.27) | 211 (68.73) | 172 (56.03) | 135 (43.97) | 0.1036 | |
| Males | 454 (59.66) | 228 (50.22) | 226 (49.78) | 226 (49.78) | 228 (50.22) | ||
| Age | |||||||
| < 68 | 374 (49.15) | 156 (41.71) | 218 (58.29) | 0.6603 | 185 (49.47) | 189 (50.53) | 0.1280 |
| ≥ 68 | 387(50.85) | 168 (43.41) | 219 (56.59) | 213 (55.04) | 174 (44.96) | ||
| pT status | |||||||
| T1 | 249 (32.72) | 98 (39.36) | 151 (60.64) | 0.4446 | 137 (55.02) | 112 (44.98) | 0.2981 |
| T2 | 446 (58.61) | 196 (43.95) | 250 (56.05) | 223 (50.00) | 223 (50.00) | ||
| T3 | 66 (8.67) | 30 (45.45) | 36 (54.55) | 38 (57.58) | 28 (42.42) | ||
| pN status | |||||||
| N0 | 590 (77.53) | 250 (42.37) | 340 (57.63) | 0.8608 | 308 (52.20) | 282 (47.80) | 0.9309 |
| N1 | 171 (22.47) | 74 (43.27) | 97 (56.73) | 90 (52.63) | 81 (4737) | ||
| Stage | |||||||
| I | 488 (64.13) | 198 (40.57) | 290 (59.43) | 0.1466 | 251 (51.43) | 237 (48.57) | 0.5454 |
| II | 273 (35.87) | 126 (46.15) | 147 (53.83) | 147 (53.85) | 126 (46.15) | ||
pT status extent of the primary tumor, pN status absence or presence and extent of regional lymph node metastasis. Bold font indicates statistical significance
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models for OS of the NSCLC patients (n = 67)
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis: RUVBL1 | Multivariate analysis: HNRNPU | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P-value | HR | 95.0% CI | P-value | HR | 95.0% CI | P-value | ||||
| RUVBL1 | 2.252 | 1.173 | 4.323 | 2.323 | 1.193 | 4.527 | – | – | – | – | ||
| HNRNPU | 1.973 | 1.075 | 3.620 | – | – | – | – | 2.070 | 1.118 | 3.831 | ||
| Gender | 1.116 | 0.609 | 2.044 | 0.722 | 1.106 | 0.599 | 2.040 | 0.748 | 1.041 | 0.563 | 1.923 | 0.899 |
| Age | 1.028 | 0.990 | 1.068 | 0.151 | 1.035 | 0.997 | 1.075 | 0.070 | 1.033 | 0.994 | 1.074 | 0.102 |
| TNM stage | 1.68 | 0.93 | 3.04 | 0.087 | 1.714 | 0.938 | 3.132 | 0.080 | 1.789 | 0.986 | 3.248 | 0.056 |
| pT status | 1.477 | 0.777 | 2.807 | 0.234 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| pN status | 1.711 | 0.672 | 4.355 | 0.260 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Bold font indicates statistical significance
Fig. 3Kaplan–Meier survival curves and log-rank test for overall survival of NSCLC patients based on a RUVBL1 protein expression and b RUVBL1 mRNA expression, c HNRNPU protein expression and d HNRNPU mRNA expression. n – number of patients in the group
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models for OS of the TCGA patients with NSCL (n = 761)
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis: RUVBL1 | Multivariate analysis: HNRNPU | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P-value | HR | 95.0% CI | P-value | HR | 95.0% CI | P-value | ||||
| 1.332 | 1.051 | 1.689 | 1.257 | 0.987 | 1.603 | 0.064 | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1.257 | 0.990 | 1.596 | 0.061 | – | – | – | – | 1.178 | 0.927 | 1.499 | 0.181 | |
| Gender | 1.143 | 0.893 | 1.463 | 0.290 | 1.055 | 0.820 | 1.357 | 0.677 | 1.098 | 0.857 | 1.408 | 0.460 |
| Age | 1.017 | 1.004 | 1.031 | 1.018 | 1.005 | 1.033 | 1.018 | 1.004 | 1.032 | |||
| Stage | 1.589 | 1.248 | 2.024 | 1.559 | 1.221 | 1.990 | 1.574 | 1.233 | 2.008 | |||
| pT status | 1.385 | 1.062 | 1.807 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| pN status | 1.291 | 0.990 | 1.684 | 0.060 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Bold font indicates statistical significance
Fig. 4Overall survival analysis according to the combination of A RUVBL1 and HNRNPU proteins and B RUVBL1 and HNRNPU mRNAs. RH simultaneous high expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU proteins; RH simultaneous low expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU proteins; R+H+ simultaneous high expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU mRNAs; RH simultaneous low expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU mRNAs, n number of patients in the group
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models for combined expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU proteins (n = 33)
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P-value | HR | 95.0% CI | P-value | |||
| R+H+ | 5.129 | 2.028 | 12.971 | 5.427 | 2.077 | 14.184 | ||
| Gender | 1.710 | 0.691 | 4.235 | 0.246 | 1.870 | 0.721 | 4.848 | 0.198 |
| Age | 1.039 | 0.980 | 1.102 | 0.202 | 1.072 | 1.005 | 1.144 | |
| TNM stage | 1.517 | 0.651 | 3.532 | 0.334 | 1.899 | 0.748 | 4.819 | 0.177 |
| pT status | 1.284 | 0.522 | 3.160 | 0.586 | – | – | – | – |
| pN status | 1.622 | 0.477 | 5.521 | 0.439 | – | – | – | – |
RH simultaneous high expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU proteins. Bold font indicates statistical significance
Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models for combined expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU mRNAs (n = 455)
| Variable | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | P-value | HR | 95.0% CI | P-value | |||
| 1.550 | 1.134 | 2.119 | 1.437 | 1.042 | 1.980 | |||
| Gender | 1.124 | 0.816 | 1.548 | 0.474 | 1.007 | 0.727 | 1.395 | 0.965 |
| Age | 1.014 | 0.996 | 1.032 | 0.123 | 1.014 | 0.996 | 1.032 | 0.128 |
| Stage | 1.481 | 1.080 | 2.030 | 1.409 | 1.021 | 1.945 | ||
| pT status | 1.389 | 0.976 | 1.977 | 0.068 | – | – | – | – |
| pN status | 1.253 | 0.895 | 1.755 | 0.189 | – | – | – | – |
R+H+ simultaneous high expression of RUVBL1 and HNRNPU mRNAs. Bold font indicates statistical significance