| Literature DB >> 36234243 |
Mingqing Huang1,2, Sijie Cai1, Lin Chen1, Shaohui Tang2.
Abstract
Backfill of mined-out areas in Carlin-type gold mines always encounters the challenges of ultra-fine tailings, low backfill strength and difficult slurry transportation caused by fine tailings. To understand the influence of slurry mass concentration, waste rock content, and cement-sand ratio on the cemented backfill strength and fluidity, influential factors were determined by range analysis of orthogonal proportion experiments. Response surface methodology (RSM) was used to analyze the influence of each factor on response, and the backfill strength and slump were optimized using a robust optimization desirability function method. The results show that the cement-sand ratio has the highest effect on the backfill strength, and the slurry slump is dominated by the slurry mass concentration. The interaction between waste rock content and the cement-sand ratio significantly impacts the slump, while the interaction between the slurry mass concentration and the cement-sand ratio has a positive correlation with the backfill strength. The ultra-fine tailings cemented backfill proportion was optimized by using multi-response robust parameters as 68.36% slurry mass concentration, 36.72% waste rock content and 1:3 cement-sand ratio. The overall robust optimal desirability was 0.8165, and the validity of multi-response robust parameter optimization was verified by laboratory tests.Entities:
Keywords: optimization proportion; orthogonal design; response surface method; robust parameter; ultra-fine tailings cemented filling
Year: 2022 PMID: 36234243 PMCID: PMC9572495 DOI: 10.3390/ma15196902
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Materials (Basel) ISSN: 1996-1944 Impact factor: 3.748
Waste rock particle size composition.
| Particle Size/mm | wt/% | Particle Size/mm | wt/% | Particle Size/mm | wt/% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| −5 | 2.23 | 20–40 | 12.24 | 150–200 | 21.96 |
| 5–10 | 3.06 | 40–80 | 14.53 | 200–300 | 25.34 |
| 10–20 | 7.44 | 80–150 | 2.15 | +300 | 11.03 |
Chemical composition of ultra-fine tailings (mass fraction)/%.
| Component | Au | Fe | Cao | MgO | Al2O3 | SiO2 | S | K | Mn | Si | Loss on Ignition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Content/% | 0.00012 | 5.54 | 12.37 | 6.88 | 14.45 | 37.22 | 2.98 | 4.99 | 5.23 | 9.34 | 0.99988 |
Figure 1Distribution of ultra-fine tailings in the Shuiyindong gold mine.
Level of orthogonal test of filling proportion influenced by a single factor on strength and slump of backfill.
| Slurry Mass Concentration A (%) | Waste Rock Content B (%) | Cement-Sand Ratio C |
|---|---|---|
| 64 | 25 | 1:3 |
| 66 | 30 | 1:4 |
| 68 | 35 | 1:6 |
| 70 | 40 | 1:8 |
| 72 | 45 | 1:10 |
Orthogonal test scheme of filling proportion influenced by a single factor on strength and slump of backfill.
| Run | Slurry Mass | Waste Rock Content (%) | Cement-Sand Ratio | Run | Slurry Mass | Waste Rock Content (%) | Cement-Sand Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 64 | 25 | 1:3 | 14 | 68 | 40 | 1:3 |
| 2 | 64 | 30 | 1:4 | 15 | 68 | 45 | 1:4 |
| 3 | 64 | 35 | 1:6 | 16 | 70 | 25 | 1:8 |
| 4 | 64 | 40 | 1:8 | 17 | 70 | 30 | 1:10 |
| 5 | 64 | 45 | 1:10 | 18 | 70 | 35 | 1:3 |
| 6 | 66 | 25 | 1:4 | 19 | 70 | 40 | 1:4 |
| 7 | 66 | 30 | 1:6 | 20 | 70 | 45 | 1:6 |
| 8 | 66 | 35 | 1:8 | 21 | 72 | 25 | 1:10 |
| 9 | 66 | 40 | 1:10 | 22 | 72 | 30 | 1:3 |
| 10 | 66 | 45 | 1:3 | 23 | 72 | 35 | 1:4 |
| 11 | 68 | 25 | 1:6 | 24 | 72 | 40 | 1:6 |
| 12 | 68 | 30 | 1:8 | 25 | 72 | 45 | 1:8 |
The interaction of multi-factors on backfill strength and slump influential factors and level of RSM test of backfill proportion.
| Influential | Coding Level | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| −1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Slurry mass | 64 | 68 | 72 |
| Waste rock | 25 | 35 | 45 |
| Cement-sand ratio | 1:3 | 1:6 | 1:10 |
RSM experiment scheme of filling proportion is influenced by multi-factor interaction on strength and slump of backfill.
| Run | Coded Variables | Original Variables | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slurry Mass | Waste Rock Content (%) | Cement-Sand Ratio | Slurry Mass | Waste Rock Content (%) | Cement-Sand Ratio | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 35 | 1:6 |
| 2 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 72 | 25 | 1:6 |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 68 | 45 | 1:3 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 35 | 1:6 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 72 | 45 | 1:6 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 68 | 45 | 1:10 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 72 | 35 | 1:10 |
| 8 | −1 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 45 | 1:6 |
| 9 | −1 | −1 | 0 | 64 | 25 | 1:6 |
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 35 | 1:6 |
| 11 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 68 | 25 | 1:10 |
| 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 35 | 1:6 |
| 13 | 1 | 0 | −1 | 72 | 35 | 1:3 |
| 14 | −1 | 0 | 1 | 64 | 35 | 1:10 |
| 15 | 0 | −1 | −1 | 68 | 25 | 1:3 |
| 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 35 | 1:6 |
| 17 | −1 | 0 | −1 | 64 | 25 | 1:3 |
Figure 2Slurry slump measuring using slump cylinder and tape measure with 72% slurry mass concentration, 35% waste rock content and 1:4 cement-sand ratio.
Figure 3Backfill (a) specimen preparation and (b) unconfined compressive strength test of backfill.
Figure 4Influence of single factor on strength and slump of backfill by orthogonal ratio test.
Range analysis of influence of single factor on strength and slump of backfill in orthogonal ratio test.
| Level of Factors | The Influence of Single Factor on 7-Day Strength Range | The Influence of Single Factor on 28-Day Strength Range | The Influence of Single Factor on Slump Range | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slurry Mass Concentration Means (%) | Waste Rock Content Means (%) | Cement-Sand | Slurry Mass Concentration Means (%) | Waste Rock | Cement-Sand | Slurry Mass Concentration Means (%) | Waste Rock Content Means (%) | Cement-Sand Ratio | |
| 1 | 0.671 | 0.948 | 1.958 | 0.816 | 1.048 | 2.613 | 27.26 | 23.96 | 24.20 |
| 2 | 0.826 | 1.004 | 1.291 | 1.043 | 1.231 | 1.564 | 26.40 | 24.80 | 25.76 |
| 3 | 0.928 | 1.093 | 0.799 | 1.176 | 1.351 | 0.954 | 26.24 | 24.80 | 25.38 |
| 4 | 1.188 | 1.061 | 0.535 | 1.343 | 1.347 | 0.593 | 23.80 | 25.30 | 24.52 |
| 5 | 1.485 | 0.994 | 0.516 | 1.857 | 1.258 | 0.511 | 20.90 | 25.74 | 24.74 |
| Range | 0.814 | 0.145 | 1.442 | 1.041 | 0.303 | 2.102 | 6.36 | 1.78 | 1.56 |
Results of multi-factor interaction on backfill strength and slump in the RSM test.
| Number | Slurry Mass | Waste Rock | Cement-Sand Ratio | 7-Day Strength (MPa) | 28-Day Strength (MPa) | Slump (cm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.732 | 0.633 | 28.5 |
| 2 | 1 | −1 | 0 | 0.904 | 0.919 | 19.2 |
| 3 | 0 | 1 | −1 | 1.897 | 2.829 | 24.7 |
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.744 | 0.655 | 28.4 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.119 | 1.515 | 20.6 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.337 | 0.238 | 27.5 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.813 | 0.792 | 22.6 |
| 8 | −1 | 1 | 0 | 0.567 | 0.550 | 29.1 |
| 9 | −1 | −1 | 0 | 0.405 | 0.962 | 22.1 |
| 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.703 | 0.628 | 28.4 |
| 11 | 0 | −1 | 1 | 0.387 | 0.656 | 23.2 |
| 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.714 | 0.632 | 28.2 |
| 13 | 1 | 0 | −1 | 2.585 | 3.695 | 19.6 |
| 14 | −1 | 0 | 1 | 0.244 | 0.641 | 25.4 |
| 15 | 0 | −1 | −1 | 1.830 | 2.127 | 26.4 |
| 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.689 | 0.613 | 28.8 |
| 17 | −1 | 0 | −1 | 1.475 | 1.801 | 28.9 |
Analysis of variance of response surface regression model for influence of multi-factor interaction on backfill strength and slump.
| Source of Variation | Sum of Squares | Mean Square | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Model | 6.540 | 14.021 | 203.702 | 0.727 | 1.558 | 22.634 | 129.812 | 324.084 | 88.022 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 |
|
| 1.034 | 1.617 | 87.745 | 1.034 | 1.617 | 87.745 | 184.773 | 336.457 | 341.233 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.000 |
|
| 0.019 | 0.097 | 7.677 | 0.019 | 0.097 | 7.677 | 3.465 | 20.123 | 29.864 | 0.105 | 0.003 | 0.001 |
|
| 4.509 | 8.252 | 0.451 | 4.509 | 8.252 | 0.451 | 805.483 | 1716.683 | 1.751 | 0.000 | 0.000 | 0.227 |
|
| 0.042 | 0.410 | 48.459 | 0.042 | 0.410 | 48.459 | 7.447 | 85.282 | 188.453 | 0.029 | 0.000 | 0.000 |
|
| 0.019 | 0.008 | 22.614 | 0.019 | 0.008 | 22.614 | 3.383 | 1.575 | 87.946 | 0.108 | 0.251 | 0.000 |
|
| 0.077 | 0.479 | 2.422 | 0.077 | 0.479 | 2.422 | 13.825 | 99.628 | 9.426 | 0.007 | 0.000 | 0.018 |
|
| 0.001 | 0.254 | 7.840 | 0.001 | 0.254 | 7.840 | 0.132 | 52.849 | 30.494 | 0.734 | 0.000 | 0.001 |
|
| 0.105 | 0.901 | 14.162 | 0.105 | 0.901 | 14.162 | 18.663 | 187.425 | 55.073 | 0.003 | 0.000 | 0.000 |
|
| 0.000 | 0.298 | 12.010 | 0.000 | 0.298 | 12.010 | 0.073 | 62.073 | 46.706 | 0.806 | 0.000 | 0.000 |
Figure 5Relationship between backfill strength and backfill mixture component ratio after 7 days.
Figure 6Relationship between backfill strength and backfill mixture component ratio after 28 days.
Figure 7Relationship between the slump and the ratio of the components of the backfilling mixture.
Results of laboratory tests of robust optimization parameters.
| 7-Day Strength (MPa) | 28-Day Strength (MPa) | Slump (cm) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| calculated value | experimental value | calculated value | experimental value | calculated value | experimental value |
| 1.988 ± 0.05 | 1.940 | 2.592 ± 0.05 | 2.555 | 27.3 ± 0.5 | 26.9 |