| Literature DB >> 36233408 |
Wissam Aljundi1, Loay Daas1, Yaser Abu Dail1, Barbara Käsmann-Kellner1, Berthold Seitz1, Alaa Din Abdin1.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To investigate the effectiveness of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory eye drops (NSAIDs) combined with oral acetazolamide for postoperative macular edema (PME) after uncomplicated phacoemulsification (PE) and identify predictors of non-response.Entities:
Keywords: cumulative dissipated energy; diabetes mellitus; nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory eye drops; oral acetazolamide; postoperative macular edema; uncomplicated phacoemulsification
Year: 2022 PMID: 36233408 PMCID: PMC9572828 DOI: 10.3390/jcm11195537
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Clin Med ISSN: 2077-0383 Impact factor: 4.964
Figure 1A detailed description of our treatment protocol, as well as the patient distribution in the two groups: Group 1 (response group G1, : eyes that showed a therapeutic response under first-line therapy (NSAIDs eye drops in combination with acetazolamide) at first follow-up. Group 2 (non-response group G2, : eyes that did not show a therapeutic response under first-line therapy and required additional therapy with subtenon triamcinolone acetate. Therapeutic response was defined by a reduction in CMT with an improvement in BCVA. PCME: Postoperative cystoid macular edema. NSAID: nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory eye drops. IRF: intraretinal fluid.
Preoperative characteristics of the eyes studied.
| Preoperative Characteristics of the Eyes Studied | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Response Group (G1) | Non-Response Group (G2) | ||
|
| 40 | 20 | |
|
| 71 ± 10 | 70 ± 17 | 0.61 † |
|
| 60/40 | 45/55 | 0.43 * |
|
| 47/53 | 55/45 | 0.01 † |
|
| 303 ± 37 | 297 ± 72 | 0.83 ‡ |
|
| 0.43 ± 0.54 | 0.27 ± 0.22 | 0.59 ‡ |
|
| 23.4 ± 1.3 | 23.7 ± 2 | 0.85 † |
†: student’s t-test, *: Chi-square (χ2) test, ‡: Mann–Whitney U-Test. CMT: central macular thickness. BCVA: best-corrected visual acuity. Group 1 (response group G1, : eyes that showed a therapeutic response under first-line therapy (NSAIDs eye drops in combination with acetazolamide) at first follow-up. Group 2 (non-response group G2, : eyes that did not show a therapeutic response under first-line therapy and required additional therapy with subtenon triamcinolone acetate.
The change in central macular thickness (CMT, in µm) during the study.
| The Change in Central Macular Thickness (CMT, in µm) during the Study | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Response Group (G1) | Non-Response Group (G2) | ||
|
| 303 ± 37 | 297 ± 72 | 0.83 ‡ |
|
| 479 ± 111 | 491 ± 146 | 0.29 ‡ |
|
| 337 ± 31 | 429 ± 72 |
|
|
| 330 ± 39 | 409 ± 50 |
|
|
| 319 ± 36 | 366 ± 65 |
|
‡: Mann–Whitney U-Test. CMT: central macular thickness. Group 1 (response group G1, : eyes that showed a therapeutic response under first-line therapy (NSAIDs eye drops in combination with acetazolamide) at first follow-up. Group 2 (non-response group G2, : eyes that did not show a therapeutic response under first-line therapy and required additional therapy with subtenon triamcinolone acetate.
The change in best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA, in logMAR) during the study.
| The Change in Best-Corrected Visual Acuity (BCVA, in logMAR) during the Study | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Response Group (G1) | Non-Response Group | ||
|
| 0.43 ± 0.54 | 0.27 ± 0.22 | 0.59 ‡ |
|
| 0.39 ± 0.23 | 0.41 ± 0.33 | 0.53 ‡ |
|
| 0.20 ± 0.21 | 0.26 ± 0.20 |
|
|
| 0.19 ± 0.22 | 0.29 ± 0.20 |
|
|
| 0.17 ± 0.21 | 0.25 ± 0.24 | 0.21 ‡ |
‡: Mann–Whitney U-Test. BCVA: best-corrected visual acuity. Group 1 (response group G1, : eyes that showed a therapeutic response under first-line therapy (NSAIDs eye drops in combination with acetazolamide) at first follow-up. Group 2 (non-response group G2, : eyes that did not show a therapeutic response under first-line therapy and required additional therapy with subtenon triamcinolone acetate.
The analysis of patient-related, ocular or intraoperative possible risk factors for non-response to therapy with NSAID eye drops and acetazolamide.
| Analysis of Possible Risk Factors of Non-Response to First-Line Therapy | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Response Group | Non-Response Group | Regression Analysis | |||||
| Unstandardized | Standardized |
| |||||
| B | Std. Error | Beta | |||||
|
| 71.3 ± 10.5 | 70.8 ± 17.6 | 0.006 | 0.008 | 0.163 | 0.733 | 0.46 |
|
| 23.4 ± 1.3 | 23.7 ± 2 | −0.045 | 0.056 | −0.154 | −0.812 | 0.42 |
|
| 60/40 | 45/55 | 0.088 | 0.158 | 0.094 | 0.557 | 0.58 |
|
| 75% | 85% | −0.173 | 0.180 | −0.163 | −0.963 | 0.34 |
|
| 10% | 40% | 0.383 | 0.175 | 0.336 | 2.189 |
|
|
| 32% | 35% | 0.180 | 0.178 | 0.180 | 1.008 | 0.32 |
|
| 32.5% | 35% | −0.120 | 0.277 | −0.079 | −0.433 | 0.66 |
|
| 5% | 5% | −0.259 | 0.366 | −0.631 | −0.709 | 0.48 |
|
| 5% | 15% | 0.137 | 0.310 | 0.083 | 0.442 | 0.66 |
|
| 12.5% | 45% | 0.146 | 0.168 | 0.128 | 0.870 | 0.39 |
|
| 72.5% | 70% | −0.085 | 0.143 | −0.084 | −0.597 | 0.55 |
|
| 12.5% | 5% | −0.172 | 0.304 | −0.113 | −0.565 | 0.57 |
|
| 32.5% | 15% | −0.090 | 0.176 | −0.087 | −0.514 | 0.61 |
|
| 12.5% | 20% | 0.005 | 0.210 | 0.004 | 0.024 | 0.98 |
|
| 30% | 25% | 0.006 | 0.006 | 1.052 | 1.106 | 0.27 |
|
| 16.2 ± 11 | 14.3 ± 7.6 | −0.003 | 0.007 | −0.071 | −0.511 | 0.61 |
|
| 4.9 ± 5.6 | 10.4 ± 5.9 | 0.027 | 0.011 | 0.364 | 2.468 |
|
Group 1 (response group G1, : eyes that showed a therapeutic response under first-line therapy (NSAIDs eye drops in combination with acetazolamide) at first follow-up. Group 2 (non-response group G2, : eyes that did not show a therapeutic response under first-line therapy and required additional therapy with subtenon triamcinolone acetate.
Figure 2An example of OCT findings of an included patient of group 1 (male, 69 years old): (a) At the diagnosis of PCME. Central macular thickness (CMT) was 425 µm. (b) After treatment with once daily NSAIDs eye drops (nepafenac 3 mg/mL; Nevanac®) and oral acetazolamide (Glaupax® 250 mg). CMT was 311 µm. PCME occurred 33 days postoperatively and resolved at the first follow-up after 28 days.
Known risk factors for the development of PCME [8,9,10].
| General Risk Factors | Intraoperative Risk Factors | Ocular Risk Factors |
|---|---|---|
| Diabetes mellitus | Capsular rupture | A history of vascular occlusion |
| Arterial hypertension | Loss of lens material into vitreous cavity | A history of uveitis in all forms |
| Male gender | Iris trauma | Epiretinal membrane |
| Age | Use of iris retractors | Previous retinal detachment |
| Surgical degree of difficulty |