| Literature DB >> 36229725 |
Sergio Villanueva-Saz1,2,3, Mariví Martínez4,5, Jacobo Giner4,5, Ana González4,6, Ana Pilar Tobajas7,8, María Dolores Pérez7,8, Erandi Lira-Navarrete9, Andrés Manuel González-Ramírez9, Javier Macías-León9, Maite Verde4,7,6, Andrés Yzuel4, Ramón Hurtado-Guerrero9,10,11,12,13, Maykel Arias14,15, Llipsy Santiago14,15, Jordi Aguiló-Gisbert16, Héctor Ruíz5, Delia Lacasta5,7, Diana Marteles4, Antonio Fernández17,18,19.
Abstract
Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus 2 is the causative agent of Coronavirus Disease 2019 in humans. Among domestic animals, cats are more susceptible to SARS-CoV-2 than dogs. The detection of anti-SARS-CoV-2 antibodies in seemingly healthy cats and/or infected cats which are in close contact with infected humans has been described. The presence of animals that tested positive by serology or molecular techniques could represent a potential transmission pathway of SARS-CoV-2 that can spill over into urban wildlife. This study analyses the seroprevalence variation of SARS-CoV-2 in stray cats from different waves of outbreaks in a geographical area where previous seroepidemiological information of SARS-CoV-2 was available and investigate if SARS-CoV-2-seropositive cats were exposed to other co-infections causing an immunosuppressive status and/or a chronic disease that could lead to a SARS-CoV-2 susceptibility. For this purpose, a total of 254 stray cats from Zaragoza (Spain) were included. This analysis was carried out by the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay using the receptor binding domain of Spike antigen and confirmed by serum virus neutralization assay. The presence of co-infections including Toxoplasma gondii, Leishmania infantum, Dirofilaria immitis, feline calicivirus, feline herpesvirus type 1, feline leukemia virus and feline immunodeficiency virus, was evaluated using different serological methods. A seropositivity of 1.57% was observed for SARS-CoV-2 including the presence of neutralizing antibodies in three cats. None of the seropositive to SARS-CoV-2 cats were positive to feline coronavirus, however, four SARS-CoV-2-seropositive cats were also seropositive to other pathogens such as L. infantum, D. immitis and FIV (n = 1), L. infantum and D. immitis (n = 1) and L. infantum alone (n = 1).Considering other pathogens, a seroprevalence of 16.54% was detected for L. infantum, 30.31% for D. immitis, 13.78%, for T. gondii, 83.86% for feline calicivirus, 42.52% for feline herpesvirus type 1, 3.15% for FeLV and 7.87% for FIV.Our findings suggest that the epidemiological role of stray cats in SARS-CoV-2 transmission is scarce, and there is no increase in seropositivity during the different waves of COVID-19 outbreaks in this group of animals. Further epidemiological surveillances are necessary to determine the risk that other animals might possess even though stray cats do not seem to play a role in transmission.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19, stray cats; ELISA; SARS-CoV-2; Serology; VNT
Year: 2022 PMID: 36229725 PMCID: PMC9560875 DOI: 10.1007/s11259-022-10016-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vet Res Commun ISSN: 0165-7380 Impact factor: 2.816
Number of samples collected and collection time
| Number waves of COVID-19 outbreak | Collection time | Number of samples collected | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second wave | October 2020 | 14 | ||
| November 2020 | 21 | |||
| December 2020 | 15 | |||
| Total of samples | 50 | |||
| Third wave | January 2021 | 17 | ||
| February 2021 | 16 | |||
| March 2021 | 22 | |||
| Total of samples | 55 | |||
| Fourth wave | April 2021 | 15 | ||
| May 2021 | 18 | |||
| June 2021 | 20 | |||
| Total of samples | 53 | |||
| Fifth wave | July 2021 | 15 | ||
| August 2021 | 12 | |||
| September 2021 | 9 | |||
| October 2021 | 18 | |||
| November 2021 | 21 | |||
| Total of samples | 75 | |||
| Sixth wave | December 2021 | 9 | ||
| January 2022 | 12 | |||
| Total of samples | 21 | |||
| Total of samples | 254 | |||
Data on stray feline populations investigated
| Sex | Classification | Waves of COVID-19 outbreak | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Second wave | Third Wave | Fourth wave | Fifth Wave | Sixth Wave | Total (%) | ||||
| Pathogen | SARS-CoV-2 | Male | Positive | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 (1.2%) |
| Negative | 21 | 27 | 27 | 21 | 13 | 109 (42.9%) | |||
| Female | Positive | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (0.4%) | ||
| Negative | 28 | 26 | 25 | 54 | 8 | 141 (55.5%) | |||
| Overall | Positive | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 (1.6%) | ||
| Negative | 49 | 53 | 52 | 75 | 21 | 250 (98.4%) | |||
|
| Male | Positive | 3 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 15 (5.9%) | |
| Negative | 19 | 23 | 26 | 18 | 11 | 97 (38.2%) | |||
| Female | Positive | 2 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 20 (7.9%) | ||
| Negative | 26 | 19 | 24 | 47 | 6 | 122 (48%) | |||
| Overall | Positive | 5 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 35 (13.8%) | ||
| Negative | 45 | 42 | 50 | 65 | 17 | 219 (86.2%) | |||
|
| Male | Positive | 1 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 22 (8.7%) | |
| Negative | 21 | 21 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 90 (35.4%) | |||
| Female | Positive | 0 | 13 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 20 (7.9%) | ||
| Negative | 28 | 14 | 24 | 50 | 6 | 122 (48%) | |||
| Overall | Positive | 1 | 20 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 42 (16.5%) | ||
| Negative | 49 | 35 | 48 | 65 | 15 | 212 (83.5%) | |||
|
| Male | Positive | 6 | 10 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 33 (13%) | |
| Negative | 16 | 18 | 22 | 13 | 10 | 79 (31.1%) | |||
| Female | Positive | 8 | 7 | 3 | 22 | 4 | 44 (17.3%) | ||
| Negative | 20 | 20 | 22 | 32 | 4 | 98 (38.6%) | |||
| Overall | Positive | 14 | 17 | 9 | 30 | 7 | 77 (30.3%) | ||
| Negative | 36 | 38 | 44 | 45 | 14 | 177 (69.7%) | |||
| FCV | Male | Positive | 18 | 26 | 21 | 17 | 11 | 93 (36.6%) | |
| Negative | 4 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 19 (7.5%) | |||
| Female | Positive | 24 | 27 | 19 | 45 | 5 | 120 (47.2%) | ||
| Negative | 4 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 3 | 22 (8.7%) | |||
| Overall | Positive | 42 | 53 | 40 | 62 | 16 | 213 (83.9%) | ||
| Negative | 8 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 5 | 41 (16.1%) | |||
| FHV-1 | Male | Positive | 8 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 48 (18.9%) | |
| Negative | 14 | 12 | 20 | 12 | 7 | 65 (25.6%) | |||
| Female | Positive | 8 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 2 | 60 (23.6%) | ||
| Negative | 20 | 14 | 12 | 29 | 6 | 81 (31.9%) | |||
| Overall | Positive | 16 | 29 | 21 | 34 | 8 | 108 (42.5%) | ||
| Negative | 34 | 26 | 32 | 41 | 13 | 146 (57.5%) | |||
| FeLV | Male | Positive | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 (1.6%) | |
| Negative | 22 | 26 | 27 | 20 | 13 | 108 (42.5%) | |||
| Female | Positive | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 (1.6%) | ||
| Negative | 27 | 27 | 25 | 51 | 8 | 138 (54.3%) | |||
| Overall | Positive | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 8 (3.1%) | ||
| Negative | 49 | 53 | 52 | 71 | 21 | 246 (96.9%) | |||
| FIV | Male | Positive | 1 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 15 (5.9%) | |
| Negative | 21 | 21 | 28 | 16 | 11 | 97 (38.2%) | |||
| Female | Positive | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 (2%) | ||
| Negative | 27 | 27 | 25 | 51 | 7 | 137 (53.9%) | |||
| Overall | Positive | 2 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 20 (7.9%) | ||
| Negative | 48 | 48 | 53 | 67 | 18 | 234 (92.1%) | |||
Results obtained by the in-house ELISA and micro-neutralization assay of SARS-CoV-2 in seropositive cats
| Cat | SARS-CoV-2 ELISA (OD) | Classification by SARS-CoV-2 ELISA | SARS-CoV-2 micro-neutralization assay (ID50) | Classification by SARS-CoV-2 micro-neutralization |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1.35 | Positive | 1/640 | Positive |
| 2 | 1.22 | Positive | 1/640 | Positive |
| 3 | 0.62 | Positive | 1/320 | Positive |
| 5 | 0.48 | Positive | < 1/20 | Negative |
List of stray cats with specific antibodies against different pathogens
| SARS-CoV-2 |
|
|
| FCV | FHV-1 | FeLV | FIV | Number of seropositive cats | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 13 | |||
| - | - | - | - | + | + | - | - | 46 | |||
| - | + | - | - | + | + | - | - | 9 | |||
| - | - | - | + | + | - | - | - | 18 | |||
| - | - | - | - | + | - | - | - | 71 | |||
| - | - | + | - | + | - | - | - | 8 | |||
| - | - | - | + | + | - | - | + | 5 | |||
| - | + | - | + | + | - | - | - | 3 | |||
| - | + | + | + | + | + | - | + | 2 | |||
| - | - | + | + | + | - | + | + | 1 | |||
| - | + | + | + | + | - | - | + | 1 | |||
| - | + | + | + | + | - | - | - | 4 | |||
| - | + | + | + | + | + | - | - | 5 | |||
| - | + | - | + | + | + | - | - | 6 | |||
| - | - | + | + | + | + | - | - | 1 | |||
| - | + | - | + | + | + | - | + | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | - | - | + | - | - | 8 | |||
| - | - | - | - | - | + | + | - | 2 | |||
| - | - | + | - | - | + | - | - | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | - | - | + | - | + | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | + | - | + | - | + | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | + | - | + | - | - | 4 | |||
| - | - | - | + | - | - | - | - | 5 | |||
| - | + | - | + | + | + | + | + | 1 | |||
| - | - | + | + | - | - | - | - | 1 | |||
| + | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | |||
| + | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | |||
| + | + | - | + | - | - | - | + | 1 | |||
| + | + | - | + | - | - | - | - | 1 | |||
| - | - | + | + | + | - | - | - | 1 | |||
| - | - | + | - | + | + | - | - | 4 | |||
| - | - | - | + | + | + | - | - | 10 | |||
| - | + | - | - | + | - | - | - | 5 | |||
| - | + | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | |||
| - | + | + | - | + | - | - | - | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | - | + | + | + | - | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | + | + | - | + | - | 1 | |||
| - | - | + | - | + | + | - | + | 2 | |||
| - | - | + | + | + | - | - | + | 1 | |||
| - | - | + | + | + | - | + | - | 1 | |||
| - | - | + | + | + | + | + | - | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | - | + | - | - | + | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | - | + | + | - | + | 1 | |||
| - | - | - | + | + | + | - | + | 1 | |||
| Total of samples 254 | |||||||||||
Statistical associations between SARS-CoV-2-antibody and antibodies against other pathogens
| Factor | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARS-CoV-2 positivity | FCV positivity | FHV-1 positivity | FeLV positivity | FIV positivity | ||||
| Gender | 0.323 | 0.999 | 0.188 | 0.891 | 0.863 | 0.999 | 0.734 | 0.004 |
| ELISA positive (SARS-CoV-2) | 0.999 | 0.018 | 0.587 | 0.999 | 0.999 | 0.999 | 0.281 | |
| IFAT positive ( | 0.999 | 0.001 | 0.002 | 0.084 | 0.715 | 0.083 | 0.012 | |
| ELISA positive ( | 0.018 | 0.001 | 0.001 | 0.005 | 0.017 | 0.635 | 0.1361 | |
| ELISA positive ( | 0.587 | 0.002 | 0.001 | 0.711 | 0.782 | 0.058 | 0.001 | |
| IFAT positive (FCV) | 0.999 | 0.084 | 0.005 | 0.711 | 0.864 | 0.619 | 0.750 | |
| IFAT positive (FHV-1) | 0.999 | 0.715 | 0.017 | 0.782 | 0.864 | 0.290 | 0.249 | |
| ICT positive (FeLV) | 0.999 | 0.083 | 0.635 | 0.058 | 0.619 | 0.290 | 0.124 | |
| ICT positive (FIV) | 0.281 | 0.012 | 0.1361 | 0.001 | 0.750 | 0.249 | 0.124 | |
Associations with a P value < 0.05 were considered as statistically significant
Results of epidemiological surveys in cats of SARS-CoV-2 infections in Spain
| Type of study | Number of cats included | Positive samples | Confirmatory techniques | Type of samples included | Clinical signs and laboratory findings | Origin of the positive animals | Dates | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epidemilogical study | 360 | 23 | VNT | Serum | Not available | Laboratory samples for diagnostic purposes unrelated to suspicion of SARS-CoV-2 infection | April–June 2020 | Schulz et al. |
| Case Series | 1 | 1 | RT-qPCR ELISA | Nasopharyngeal swab Serum | Yes | Domestic cat | December 2020 – June 2021 | Miró et al. |
| Epidemilogical study | 114 | 4 | ELISA | Serum | No | Stray cats | January 2020 - October 2020 | Villanueva-Saz, et al.2021 |
| Epidemiological study | 753 184 selective 569 random | 16 14: ELISA + VNT 2: RT-qPCR + VNT 2 RT-qPCR | RT-qPCR Virus isolation ELISA VNT | Whole blood, serum, nasopharyngeal swab, oropharyngeal swab, nasal swab and rectal swab | Yes (7 cats) No (9 cats) | Selective: domestic (cat or dog) living/in contact with confirmed COVID-19 positive people. Random: animals that visited veterinary clinics/ hospitals or were located in APCs with unknown COVID-19 positive contact and health status). | July 2020 - April 2021 | Barroso-Arévalo et al., |
| Case series | 2 | 2 | RT-qPCR ELISA VNT Inmunohistochemistry to detect SARS-CoV-2 antigen | Serum, lung swabs, nasal swab, rectal swab, tissues for immunohistochemistriy and RT-qPCR | No (2) | Domestic cat | March 2020 | Segalés et al., |
| Case series | 8 | 1 | RT-qPCR | Oropharyngeal and rectal swabs | No | Domestic cat | April 8-May 4, 2020 | Ruiz-Arrondo et al., 2021 |
| Epidemiological study | 254 | 4 | ELISA VNT | Serum | No | Stray Cats | October 2020- January 2022 | This study |
ELISA: enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; RT-qPCR: quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction; VNT: virus neutralization test