| Literature DB >> 36204689 |
Sanjeev Kumar Gupta1, Minu Singh2, Pragna H Chandrashekar2, Sameer Bakhshi3, Amita Trehan2, Ritu Gupta1, Rozy Thakur2, Smeeta Gajendra1, Preity Sharma1, Sreejesh Sreedharanunni4, Manupdesh S Sachdeva4, Deepam Pushpam3, Neelam Varma4, Deepak Bansal2, Richa Jain2, Srinivasan Peyam2, Anthony V Moorman5, Prateek Bhatia2.
Abstract
Copy number alteration (CNA) status and CNA risk profiles of IKZF1 plus , UK-ALL CNA risk groups and MRplus scores, were evaluated for clinical and prognostic impact in a cohort of 493 B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia cases diagnosed and treated under the Indian Collaborative Childhood Leukemia group (ICiCLe) protocol trial. Overall CNA frequency was 59% with 60% of cases showing 2-loci deletion. CDKN2A/B deletion was most common CNA (36.3%), while IKZF1 deletion and IKZF1 plus profile were noted in 19.5% and 13.4% of cases, respectively. IKZF1 deletions and other CNA risk profiles were significantly associated with poor (PR)/high risk (HR) clinical and genetic profile parameters (P < 0.001). In addition, the 3-year OS, event-free survival (EFS) was significantly poor with high relapse rate (RR) of 38.6%, 46.5%, and 35.2% for IKZF1 deletions, IKZF1 plus profiles, and UK-ALL CNA-intermediate risk (IR)+PR risk groups, respectively (P < 0.001). Integrated evaluation of UK-ALL CNA risk profile with ICiCLe trial risk stratification groups revealed a worse overall survival, EFS, and RR of 63.3%, 43.2%, and 35.2% for CNA-IR+PR profile compared to CNA-good risk profile (81.3%, 65.0%, and 21.0%; P < 0.001). Hence, routine CNA testing in our setting is must to identify standard risk and IR cases likely to benefit from HR treatment.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36204689 PMCID: PMC9529051 DOI: 10.1097/HS9.0000000000000782
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Hemasphere ISSN: 2572-9241
Various Genetic Risk Profile and Proposed Risk Definitions Used in the Study Trial
| UK-ALL CNA Risk Profile Definition | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| MRplus Scoring System[ | |||
| Score | UK-ALL CNA Risk Profile (n; %) | IKZF1Plus Profile | Final MRplus Group |
| 0 | CNA-GR (Score M0) (259; 52.5%) | IKZF1Plus0 (Absent) | MRplus0 |
| 1 | CNA-IR+PR (Score M1) (168; 34.1%) | IKZF1Plus0 (Absent) | MRplus1 |
| 2 | CNA-IR+PR (Score M1) (66; 13.4%) | IKZF1Plus1 (Present) | MRplus2 |
|
| |||
|
|
|
|
|
| Group 1 | SR (119; 24.1%) | GR (85; 71.4%) | ICiCLe-SR + CNA-GR |
| Group 2 | PR/IR (34; 28.6%) | ICiCLe-SR + CNA-IR+PR | |
| Group 3 | IR (159; 32.3%) | GR (83; 52.2%) | ICiCLe-IR + CNA-GR (83; 16.8%) |
| Group 4 | PR/IR (76; 47.8%) | ICiCLe-IR + CNA-IR+PR (76; 15.4%) | |
| Group 5 | HR (215; 43.6%) | GR (91; 42.3%) | ICiCLe-HR + CNA-GR (91; 18.4%) |
| Group 6 | PR/IR (124; 57.7%) | ICiCLe-HR + CNA-IR+PR (124; 25.2%) | |
aIKZF1Plusprofile defined as presence of IKZF1 deletion co-existing with at least one additional deletion in CDKN2A, CDKN2B (only homozygous deletion), PAX5, or pseudoautosomal region genes (PAR1), in the absence of ERG deletion.
bUK-ALL CNA risk profile defined as CNA-GR as the absence of any deletion of IKZF1/CDKN2A/B/PAX5/ETV6/BTG1/EBF1/RB1/PAR1 or isolated deletions of PAX5/ETV6/BTG1 or ETV6 deletions with single additional deletion of PAX5/CDKN2A/B/BTG1 and CNA-IR+PR as any deletion of IKZF1, PAR1, RB1, or EBF1 or all other CNA combinations not included above.
CNA = copy number alteration; GR = good risk; HR = high risk; ICiCLe = Indian Collaborative Childhood Leukemia group; IR = intermediate risk; PR = poor risk; SR = standard risk.
Figure 1.CONSORT flow diagram to highlight case enrollment and treatment trial risk stratification details. B-ALL= B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia; GR = good risk; HR = high risk; ICiCLe = Indian Collaborative Childhood Leukemia group; IR = intermediate risk; MRD = minimal residual disease; SR = standard risk; TRM = treatment-related mortality.
Baseline Clinical, Hematological, and Genetic Characteristics of the Cohort (N = 493)
| Variable | Center 1 (N = 317) | Center 2 (N = 176) | Center 1 + 2 (N = 493) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (y) | 1–18 y (median = 6 y) | 1–12 y (median = 5 y) | 1–18 y (median = 5) | |
| Gender | 201 Males; 116 Females (M:F 1.73:1) | 123 Males; 53 Females (M:F 2.3:1) | 324 Males; 169 Females (M:F 1.92:1) | |
| WBC (range) | 0.3–446 × 109/L (mean = 26.3 × 109/L) | 1.4–980 × 109/L | 0.3–980 × 109/L (mean = 26.3 × 109/L) | |
| Day 35 bone marrow not in remission (induction failure) | 50 (15.8%) | 11 (6.2%) | 61 (12.4%) | |
| Minimal residual disease positive (n = 444) | 62 (19.6%) | 49 (27.8%) | 111 (25%) | |
| Categories | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | |
| ICiCLe risk category (postinduction) | SR | 80 (25.2%) | 39 | 119(24.1%) |
| IR | 100 (31.5%) | 59 | 159 (32.3%) | |
| HR | 137 (43.2) | 78 | 215 (43.6%) | |
| NCI risk category | SR | 154 (47.9%) | 76 (42.6%) | 230 (46.0%) |
| HR | 163 (52%) | 100 (57.3%) | 263 (54.0%) | |
| Cytogenetics | GR | 48 (15.14%) | 35 (19.9%) | 83 (16.8%) |
| IR/B-cell-other ALL | 235 (74.1%) | 128 (72.7%) | 363 (73.6%) | |
| HR | 34 (10.7%) | 13 (7.4%) | 47 (9.5%) | |
| MRplus | GR (MRplus 0) | 168 (53%) | 91 (51.7%) | 259 (52.5%) |
| IR (MRplus 1) | 110 (34.7%) | 58 (33%) | 168 (34.1%) | |
| PR (MRplus 2) | 39 (12.3%) | 27 (15.3%) | 66 (13.4%) | |
| UK-ALL CNA risk criteria | GR | 168 (52.5%) | 91 (51.7%) | 259 (52.5%) |
| IR/PR | 149 (47.5%) | 84 (47.7%) | 234 (47.5%) | |
| Present | 56 (17.7%) | 40 (22.7%) | 96 (19.5%) | |
| Absent | 261 (82.3%) | 136 (77.2%) | 397 (80.5%) | |
| Present | 39 (12.3%) | 27 (15.3%) | 66 (13.4%) | |
| Absent | 278 (87.7%) | 149 (84.7%) | 427 (86.6%) | |
| Present | 108 (34%) | 71 (40.3%) | 179 (36.3%) | |
| Absent | 209 314 (66%) | 105 (59.7%) | 314 (63.7%) | |
| Present | 85 (26.9%) | 37 (21%) | 122 (24.7%) | |
| Absent | 232 (73.2%) | 139 (79%) | 371 (75.3%) | |
| Present | 23 (7.3%) | 15 (8.5%) | 38 (7.7%) | |
| Absent | 294(92.7%) | 161 (91.5%) | 455 (92.3%) | |
| Present | 10 (3.2%) | 12 (6.8%) | 22 (4.5%) | |
| Absent | 307 (96.8%) | 164 (93.1%) | 471 (95.5%) | |
| Present | 31 (9.8%) | 7 (4%) | 38 (7.7%) | |
| Absent | 286 (90.2%) | 169 (96%) | 455 (92.3%) | |
| Present | 38 (12%) | 11 (6.2%) | 49 (9.9%) | |
| Absent | 279 (988%) | 165 (93.8%) | 444 (90.1%) | |
| Present | 6 (1.9%) | 8 (6.1%) | 14 (3.1%) | |
| Absent | 311 (98.1%) | 124 (93.9%) | 435 (96.9%) | |
| PAR deletion | Present | 14 (4.4%) | 6 (3.4%) | 20 (4.1%) |
| Absent | 303 (95.6%) | 170 (96.6%) | 473 (95.9%) |
CNA = copy number alteration; GR = good risk; HR = high risk; ICiCLe = Indian Collaborative Childhood Leukemia group; IR = intermediate risk; PR = poor risk; SR = standard risk.
Figure 2.(A) Pie chart to show distribution of primary genetic abnormalities in the cohort (n = 493). (B) Pie chart to show frequency of CNA distribution as per single or multiple loci involvement. (C) Bar plot to show proportion of different CNAs in ICiCLe-SR/IR/HR risk groups. (D) Correlation matrix to highlight the co-occurrence of various CNAs in whole cohort (n = 493). The integers in the matrix represent the number of cases and the color scale the Pearson correlation coefficient. (E) Bar plot to show proportion of different CNAs in primary genetic risk groups. CNA = copy number alteration; HR = high risk; ICiCLe = Indian Collaborative Childhood Leukemia group; IR = intermediate risk; SR = standard risk; TRM = treatment-related mortality.
Clinicohematological and Treatment Outcome Parameters in IKZF1 Deletion and Other CNA Risk Profiles (n = 493)
| Category | Total (N) |
|
|
| CNA-IR+PR |
| MRplus0 | MRplus1 | MRplus2 |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1–9 y | 358 | 61 |
| 40 |
| 153 |
| 205 | 113 | 40 |
|
| 10–18 y | 135 | 35 | 26 | 81 | 54 | 55 | 26 | ||||
| Male | 324 | 72 |
| 52 |
| 160 | 0.237 | 164 | 108 | 52 |
|
| Female | 169 | 24 | 14 | 74 | 95 | 60 | 14 | ||||
| <50 × 109/L | 328 | 41 |
| 23 |
| 139 |
| 189 | 116 | 23 | |
| >50 × 109/L | 165 | 55 | 43 | 95 | 70 | 52 | 43 |
| |||
| SR | 230 | 19 |
| 8 |
| 80 |
| 150 | 72 | 8 |
|
| HR | 263 | 77 | 58 | 154 | 109 | 96 | 58 | ||||
| CR | 432 | 74 |
| 52 |
| 193 |
| 239 | 141 | 52 |
|
| Not in CR | 61 | 22 | 14 | 41 | 20 | 27 | 14 | ||||
| <0.01% | 333 | 44 |
| 32 |
| 138 |
| 215 | 107 | 34 |
|
| >0.01% | 111 | 36 | 22 | 66 | 44 | 61 | 32 | ||||
| ICiCLe-SR | 119 | 7 |
| 3 |
| 34 |
| 85 | 31 | 3 |
|
| ICiCLe-IR | 159 | 26 | 19 | 76 | 83 | 57 | 19 | ||||
| ICiCLe-HR | 215 | 63 | 44 | 124 | 91 | 80 | 44 | ||||
| Genetics-GR | 83 | 6 |
| 2 |
| 30 |
| 53 | 28 | 2 |
|
| Genetics-IR | 363 | 61 | 40 | 168 | 195 | 128 | 40 | ||||
| Genetics-HR | 47 | 29 | 24 | 36 | 11 | 12 | 24 |
Bolded P values <0.05.
CNA = copy number alteration; del = deletion; GR = good risk; HR = high risk; ICiCLe = Indian Collaborative Childhood Leukemia group; IR = intermediate risk; PR = poor risk; SR = standard risk.
Highlights 3-year Outcome Analysis of Whole Cohort, Primary Genetic Risk Groups, IKZF1 Deletion, IKZF1 Profile, UK-ALL-CNA Profile, MRplus Score, ICiCLe Risk Groups, and Interaction of Combined ICiCLe Groups With CNA-GR and CNA-IR/PR Profile
| Category (n) | OS% (Range) (n = Deaths)at 3 y With 95% CI | Log Rank | EFS%, Range (n = Events)at 3 y With 95% CI | Log Rank | RR% (Range) (n = Relapse) | Log Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whole cohort | 73.1 (70.9–75.3) (116) | – | 54.8 (52.4–57.2) (203) | – | 26.6 (24.2–29) (92) | – | |
| Genetic GR (83) | 82.2 (77.5–86.9) (12) | 0.536 | 68.3 (62.6–74.3) (22) |
| 16.8 (11.9–21.7) (10) |
| |
| Genetic IR (363) | 71.9 (69.3–74.5) (88) | 54.6 (51.8–57.4) (147) | 25.7 (22.8–28.6) (62) | ||||
| Genetic HR (47) | 63.0 (55.5–70.5) (17) | 35.8 (29.3–42.3) (35) | 46.9 (39.1–54.7) (20) | ||||
| 76.5 (74.2–78.8) (82) |
| 59.0 (56.4–61.6) (149) |
| 24 (21.4–26.6) (68) |
| ||
| 57.2 (51.2–63.2) (33) | 37.3 (31.9–42.6) (54) | 38.6 (32.2–45) (24) | |||||
| 75.7 (73.4–78) (92) |
| 58.6 (56.1–61.1) (161) |
| 23.8 (21.3–26.3) (72) |
| ||
| 53.0 (4505–60.5) (24) | 30 (23.9–36.1) (42) | 46.5 (38.5–54.5) (20) | |||||
| 81.7 (79.2–84.2) (46) |
| 65.2 (62.3–68.1) (93) |
| 21.7 (19–24.4) (50) |
| ||
| 75.5 (70.5–80.5) (19) | 52.4 (46.8–58) (40) | 31.3 (25.4–37.2) (20) | |||||
| 68.2 (57.8–78.6) (7) | 39.8 (30.4–49.2) (17) | 42.5 (32–53) (10) | |||||
| 51 (37.8–64.2) (8) | 25.2 (15.1–35.3) (15) | 55.6 (41.7–69.5) (9) | |||||
| CNA-GR (224) | 81.3 (78.7–83.9) (43) |
| 65 (61.9–68.1) (83) |
| 20.1 (17.2–23) (39) |
| |
| CNA-IR+PR (234) | 63.3 (59.7–66.9) (73) | 43.2 (39.7–46.7) (120) | 35.2 (31.2–39.2) (53) | ||||
| MRplus0 (259) | 81.3 (78.7–83.9) (43) |
| 65 (61.9–68.1) (83) |
| 20.1 (17.2–23) (39) |
| |
| MRplus1 (168) | 66.7 (62.7–70.7) (49) | 48.5 (44.3–52.7) (78) | 30.7 (26.2–35.1) (33) | ||||
| MRplus2 (66) | 53 (45.5–60.5) (24) | 30 (23.9–36.1) (42) | 46.5 (38.5–54.5) (20) | ||||
| ICiCLe-SR (119) | 79.3(75.3–83.3) (22) |
| 65.3 (60.6–70) (37) |
| 20.6 (16.2–25) (18) |
| |
| ICiCLe-IR (159) | 69.1 (68.7–73.1) (43) | 55.3 (51.1–59.5) (64) | 20.9 (16.9–24.9) (22) | ||||
| ICiCLe-HR (215) | 72.4 (69–75.8) (51) | 48.9 (45.3–52.5) (102) | 33.9 (30–37.8) (52) | ||||
| Combined ICiCLe-SR/IR/HR +CNA-GR Group (Groups 1 + 3+5) (259) | 81.3 (78.7–83.9) (43) |
| 65.0 (61.9–68.1) (76) |
| 20.1 (17.2–23) (39) |
| |
| Combined ICiCLe-SR/IR/HR +CNA-IR+PR Group (Groups 2 + 4+6) (234) | 63.3 (59.7–66.9) (73) | 43.2 (39.7–46.7) (120) | 35.2 (31.2–39.2) (53) |
aN = 456 (cases that died during induction were excluded).
Bolded P values <0.05.
CI = confidence interval; CNA = copy number alteration; EFS = event-free survival; GR = good risk; HR = high risk; ICiCLe = Indian Collaborative Childhood Leukemia group; IR = intermediate risk; OS = overall survival; PR = poor risk; RR = relapse rate; SR = standard risk.
Prognostic Effect of IKZF1 Deletion and Other CNA Profiles in the ICiCLe-SR/IR/HR Risk Groups
| Category | No. Cases (%) | ICiCLe-SR Group (n = 119) | No. Cases (%) | ICiCLe-IR Group (n = 159) | No. Cases (%) | ICiCLe-HR Group (n = 215) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RR (95% CI)3 y (n) | EFS (95% CI) 3 y (n) | OS (95% CI) 3 y (n) | RR (95% CI)3 y (n) | EFS (95% CI) 3 y (n) | OS (95% CI) 3 y (n) | RR (95% CI)3 y (n) | EFS (95% CI) 3 y (n) | OS (95% CI) 3 y (n) | ||||
| 112 (94.1%) | 20.8 | 67.4 | 82 | 133 | 20 | 59 | 71.7 | 152 | 31.4 | 52.9 | 76.6 | |
| 7 | 0 | 26.8 | 26.8 | 26 | 37.2 | 36.5 | 53.4 | 63 | 39.9 | 39.2 | 61.6 | |
|
| 0.630 |
|
|
|
| 0.176 | 0.073 | 0.067 | 0.285 | |||
| 116 (97.5%) | 20.6 | 66.3 | 80.6 | 140 | 17.5 | 58.5 | 70.8 | 171 | 30.7 | 53.6 | 76.2 | |
| 3 | 0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 19 | 45 | 33.1 | 54.1 | 44 | 47.4 | 29.4 | 54.4 | |
|
| 0.841 |
|
|
|
| 0.387 |
|
|
| |||
| CNA-GR | 85 (71.4%) | 18.8 | 72.8 | 88 | 83 | 12.8 | 63.2 | 73.5 | 91 | 27.3 | 59.4 | 81.8 |
| CNA-IR-PR | 34 (28.6%) | 26.2 | 43.6 | 53.8 | 76 | 30.4 | 46.8 | 64.9 | 124 | 39.1 | 40.9 | 64.9 |
|
| 0.394 |
|
|
|
| 0.141 |
|
| 0.25 | |||
| MRPlus0 | 85 (71.4%) | 18.8 | 72.8 | 88 | 83 | 12.8 | 63.2 | 73.5 | 91 | 27.3 | 59.4 | 81.8 |
| MRPlus1 | 31 (26.1%) | 26.2 | 46 | 57 | 57 | 25.9 | 51.9 | 67.4 | 80 | 34.8 | 47 | 69.5 |
| MRPlus2 | 3 | 0 | 33.3 | 33.3 | 19 | 45 | 33.1 | 54.1 | 44 | 47.4 | 29.4 | 54.4 |
|
| 0.671 |
|
|
|
| 0.322 |
|
|
| |||
Bolded P values <0.05.
CI = confidence interval; CNA = copy number alteration; EFS = event-free survival; GR = good risk; HR = high risk; ICiCLe = Indian Collaborative Childhood Leukemia group; IR = intermediate risk; OS = overall survival; PR = poor risk; RR = relapse rate; SR = standard risk.
Figure 3.(A) RR of IKZF1deletion (1) and nondeletional group (0) (n = 493). (B) RR of IKZF1plus profile (1) and nonplus cases (0) (n = 493). (C) RR of UK-ALL-CNA profile CNA-GR (1) and CNA-IR+PR (0) (n = 493). (D) RR of MRplus scores: MRplus0 (0), MRplus1c (1), and MRplus2 (2) (n = 493). (E) OS of combined proposed risk stratification groups; groups 1, 3, 5 (1) and groups 2, 4, 6 (2) (n = 493). (F) RR of combined proposed risk stratification groups: groups 1, 3, 5 (1) and groups 2, 4, 6 (2) (n = 493). CNA = copy number alteration; GR = group risk; HR = high risk; IR = intermediate risk; OS = overall survival; RR = relapse rate; SR = standard risk.