| Literature DB >> 36193517 |
Phaninee Naruetharadhol1,2,3, Chavis Ketkaew1,3, Wutthiya Aekthanate Srisathan1,3.
Abstract
Despite being determined by global market prices, the majority of Thai farmers have never become innovative price setters. Not many Thai farmers considered a pricing approach that would maximize the value of their agricultural products. To this end, this study provides empirical evidence regarding the impact of marketing-based variables on pricing. This study aims to identify marketing-based determinants involved in innovative, dynamic price settings for value-added agricultural products. We consider two approaches to innovative pricing - segmented (tiered) pricing and peak-load pricing - to see if there is a possibility for such pricing. A sample of 840 agribusiness farmers was collected from different regions of Thailand. Using multigroup structural invariance analysis, the sample was grouped into four types of farmers: rice, sugarcane, maize, and cassava, to see if there were any differences between them in each of the proposed pricing propensities. Our study finds that cassava farmers tend to pay significant attention to market focus, customer and product differentiation, brand orientation, and segment-based mass customization. Other groups of farmers, like rice and sugarcane, tend to set segmented (tiered) pricing as a result of brand orientation and mass customization. As for peak load pricing, market demand and seasonality are significant factors that can be found among four crops. No matter how prices are set on the global market, this study suggests that agribusiness farmers should think about marketing-related factors to stand out from their competitors.Entities:
Keywords: Agribusiness farmers; High-value products; Innovative price-setting approaches; Multigroup structural invariance; Peak-load pricing; Segmented (tiered) pricing
Year: 2022 PMID: 36193517 PMCID: PMC9526166 DOI: 10.1016/j.heliyon.2022.e10726
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Heliyon ISSN: 2405-8440
Figure 1A research model for innovative price-setting approaches for high value products.
The characteristics of the sample.
| Demographic characteristics | Rice (n = 296) | Sugarcane (n = 191) | Maize (n = 104) | Cassava (n = 249) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency | % | Frequency | % | Frequency | % | Frequency | % | |||
| Male | 188 | 63.50% | 114 | 59.70% | 73 | 70.20% | 171 | 68.70% | ||
| Female | 108 | 36.50% | 77 | 40.30% | 31 | 29.80% | 78 | 31.30% | ||
| Small farmer | 244 | 82.40% | 154 | 80.60% | 69 | 66.30% | 216 | 86.70% | ||
| Large farmer | 37 | 12.50% | 31 | 16.20% | 22 | 21.20% | 32 | 12.90% | ||
| Small agribusiness firm | 8 | 2.70% | 5 | 2.60% | 5 | 4.80% | 0 | 0% | ||
| Large agribusiness firm | 7 | 2.40% | 1 | 0.50% | 8 | 7.70% | 1 | 0.40% | ||
| 24–39 | 122 | 41.20% | 90 | 47.10% | 37 | 35.60% | 152 | 61.00% | ||
| 40–55 | 123 | 41.60% | 55 | 28.80% | 48 | 46.20% | 74 | 29.70% | ||
| 56–74 | 51 | 17.20% | 46 | 24.10% | 19 | 18.30% | 23 | 9.20% | ||
| Below 49,999 | 1 | 0.30% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 1.00% | 1 | 0.40% | ||
| 50,000–99,999 | 226 | 76.40% | 146 | 76.40% | 65 | 62.50% | 208 | 83.50% | ||
| 100,000–299,999 | 41 | 13.90% | 32 | 16.80% | 13 | 12.50% | 37 | 14.90% | ||
| 250,000–749,999 | 21 | 7.10% | 8 | 4.20% | 13 | 12.50% | 2 | 0.80% | ||
| 750,000–1,499,999 | 2 | 0.70% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 3.80% | 0 | 0% | ||
| 1,500,000–2,999,999 | 4 | 1.40% | 4 | 2.10% | 6 | 5.80% | 1 | 0.40% | ||
| Above 3,000,000 | 1 | 0.30% | 1 | 0.50% | 2 | 1.90% | 0 | 0% | ||
| Phrae | 54 | 18.20% | 34 | 17.80% | 0 | 0% | 7 | 3% | ||
| Chiang Mai | 11 | 3.70% | 10 | 5.20% | 12 | 11.50% | 40 | 16.10% | ||
| Chiang Rai | 8 | 2.70% | 2 | 1% | 7 | 6.70% | 3 | 1.20% | ||
| Khon Kaen | 39 | 13.20% | 40 | 20.90% | 19 | 18.30% | 27 | 10.80% | ||
| Kalasin | 39 | 13.20% | 26 | 13.60% | 12 | 11.50% | 22 | 8.80% | ||
| Mukdahan | 33 | 11.10% | 30 | 15.70% | 7 | 6.70% | 28 | 11.20% | ||
| Udon Thani | 38 | 12.80% | 14 | 7.30% | 7 | 6.70% | 32 | 12.90% | ||
| Nong Khai | 30 | 10.10% | 11 | 5.80% | 8 | 7.70% | 31 | 12.40% | ||
| Roi Et | 20 | 6.80% | 15 | 7.90% | 12 | 11.50% | 26 | 10.40% | ||
| Nakhon Ratchasima | 5 | 1.70% | 1 | 0.50% | 2 | 1.90% | 32 | 12.90% | ||
| Prachin Buri | 10 | 3.40% | 3 | 1.60% | 8 | 7.70% | 0 | 0% | ||
| Bangkok | 7 | 2.40% | 4 | 2.10% | 5 | 4.80% | 1 | 0.40% | ||
| Nakhon Pathom | 2 | 0.70% | 1 | 0.50% | 5 | 4.80% | 0 | 0% | ||
Construct validity and reliability for segmented (tiered) pricing model.
| Constructs | Factor loadings | AVE | CR | α | VIF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MF4 | 0.803 | 1.712 | |||
| MF3 | 0.821 | 1.832 | |||
| MF2 | 0.796 | 1.672 | |||
| MF1 | 0.773 | 0.637 | 0.875 | 0.875 | 1.557 |
| CPD4 | 0.776 | 1.568 | |||
| CPD3 | 0.81 | 1.755 | |||
| CPD2 | 0.773 | 1.554 | |||
| CPD1 | 0.791 | 0.62 | 0.867 | 0.866 | 1.641 |
| BO4 | 0.763 | 1.515 | |||
| BO3 | 0.818 | 1.81 | |||
| BO2 | 0.733 | 1.407 | |||
| BO1 | 0.842 | 0.624 | 0.869 | 0.867 | 2.011 |
| SMP4 | 0.772 | 1.551 | |||
| SMP3 | 0.812 | 1.768 | |||
| SMP2 | 0.781 | 1.593 | |||
| SMP1 | 0.756 | 0.609 | 0.862 | 0.86 | 1.486 |
| SEG1 | 0.846 | 2.052 | |||
| SEG2 | 0.807 | 1.736 | |||
| SEG3 | 0.808 | 1.743 | |||
| SEG4 | 0.775 | 0.655 | 0.884 | 0.883 | 1.565 |
Construct validity and reliability for peak load pricing model.
| Constructs | Factor loadings | AVE | CR | α | VIF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD4 | 0.793 | 1.651 | |||
| MD3 | 0.791 | 1.644 | |||
| MD2 | 0.803 | 1.712 | |||
| MD1 | 0.698 | 0.597 | 0.855 | 0.852 | 1.311 |
| EU4 | 0.878 | 2.475 | |||
| EU3 | 0.874 | 2.402 | |||
| EU2 | 0.836 | 1.95 | |||
| EU1 | 0.853 | 0.74 | 0.919 | 0.919 | 2.121 |
| SS4 | 0.796 | 1.669 | |||
| SS3 | 0.863 | 2.247 | |||
| SS2 | 0.858 | 2.182 | |||
| SS1 | 0.842 | 0.706 | 0.906 | 0.905 | 2.011 |
| PLP1 | 0.839 | 1.983 | |||
| PLP2 | 0.81 | 1.759 | |||
| PLP3 | 0.823 | 1.846 | |||
| PLP4 | 0.798 | 0.669 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 1.683 |
Discriminant validity of segmented (tiered) pricing model.
| Fornell-Larcker criterion | Heterotrait-monotrait ratio of correlations | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MF | CPD | BO | SMP | SEG | MF | CPD | BO | SMP | SEG | ||
| MFS | 0.72 | 0.709 | 0.663 | 0.619 | MF | 0.72 | 0.709 | 0.663 | 0.619 | ||
| CPD | 0.669 | 0.711 | 0.646 | CPD | 0.669 | 0.711 | 0.646 | ||||
| BO | 0.698 | 0.766 | BO | 0.698 | 0.766 | ||||||
| SMP | 0.689 | SMP | 0.689 | ||||||||
| SEG | SEG | ||||||||||
Discriminant validity of peak-load pricing model.
| Fornell-Larcker criterion | Heterotrait-monotrait ratio of correlations | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MD | EU | SS | PLP | MD | EU | SS | PLP | ||
| MD | 0.015 | 0.538 | 0.669 | MD | 0.015 | 0.538 | 0.669 | ||
| EU | 0.037 | 0.011 | EU | 0.037 | 0.011 | ||||
| SS | 0.699 | SS | 0.699 | ||||||
| PLP | PLP | ||||||||
Measurement invariance and structural invariance.
| Study 1 | CMIN/DF | SRMR | TLI | CFI | RMSEA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unconstrained | 1.65 | 0.0346 | 0.951 | 0.959 | 0.028 |
| Measurement weights | 1.652 | 0.0345 | 0.951 | 0.956 | 0.028 |
| Measurement intercepts | 1.686 | 0.0346 | 0.948 | 0.949 | 0.029 |
| ∗Structural weights | 1.689 | 0.035 | 0.948 | 0.948 | 0.029 |
| Study 2 | CMIN/DF | SRMR | TLI | CFI | RMSEA |
| Unconstrained | 1.796 | 0.0378 | 0.955 | 0.963 | 0.031 |
| Measurement weights | 1.773 | 0.0374 | 0.956 | 0.961 | 0.03 |
| Measurement intercepts | 1.916 | 0.0394 | 0.948 | 0.949 | 0.033 |
| ∗Structural weights | 2.002 | 0.0408 | 0.943 | 0.943 | 0.035 |
Test results for critical ratio differences.
| Critical ratio comparisons between parameters | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypotheses | Causal relationships | Rice vs. Sugarcane | Sugarcane vs. Maize | Maize vs. Cassava | Cassava vs. Rice | Thresholds |
| MF → SEG | | -0.806 | | | -0.051 | | | 1.727 | | | 1.883 | | | ± 1.96 | | |
| CPD → SEG | | -1.626 | | | 1.061 | | | 0.656 | | | 0.25 | | | ± 1.96 | | |
| BO → SEG | | 2.75 |∗∗ | | 0.989 | | | -2.53 |∗∗ | | -0.817 | | | ± 1.96 | | |
| SMP → SEG | | 0.802 | | | -1.413 | | | -0.274 | | | -1.182 | | | ± 1.96 | | |
| Hypotheses | Causal relationships | Rice vs. Sugarcane | Sugarcane vs. Maize | Maize vs. Cassava | Cassava vs. Rice | Thresholds |
| MD → PLP | | -0.978 | | | -2.866 |∗∗ | | 3.806 |∗∗ | | 0.999 | | | ± 1.96 | | |
| H2b | EU → PLP | | -0.521 | | | -0.452 | | | 0.892 | | | -0.254 | | | ± 1.96 | |
| SS → PLP | | 3.015 |∗∗ | | -5.168 |∗∗ | | 1.276 | | | -1.275 | | | ± 1.96 | | |
Multigroup structural results.
| Rice | Sugarcane | Maize | Cassava | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hypotheses | Causal relationships | β (p-value) | Critical ratio | β | Critical ratio | β | Critical ratio | β | Critical ratio |
| MF → SEG | 0.044 (0.558) | 0.587 | -0.079 (0.536) | -0.619 | -0.115 (0.566) | -0.574 | 0.252 (0.003∗∗) | 2.942 | |
| CPD → SEG | 0.145 (0.135) | 1.495 | -0.15 (0.292) | -1.054 | 0.055 (0.693) | 0.394 | 0.185 (0.03∗) | 2.169 | |
| BO → SEG | 0.401 (∗∗∗) | 4.583 | 0.717 (∗∗∗) | 6.567 | 0.83 (∗∗∗) | 3.517 | 0.305 (0.002∗∗) | 3.068 | |
| SMP → SEG | 0.308 (∗∗∗) | 3.369 | 0.387 (∗∗∗) | 3.834 | 0.169 (0.138) | 1.483 | 0.128 (0.19∗) | 1.31 | |
| Hypotheses | Causal relationships | β (p-value) | Critical ratio | β | Critical ratio | β | Critical ratio | β | Critical ratio |
| MD → PLP | 0.395 (∗∗∗) | 5.957 | 0.282 (∗∗∗) | 4.457 | -0.15 (0.259) | -1.13 | 0.479 (∗∗∗) | 5.212 | |
| H2b | EU → PLP | 0.025 (0.624) | 0.49 | -0.007 (0.84) | -0.202 | -0.106 (0.374) | -0.89 | 0.023 (0.723) | 0.355 |
| SS → PLP | 0.459 (∗∗∗) | 6.738 | 0.707 (∗∗∗) | 9.86 | 0.4 (0.006∗∗) | 2.771 | 0.383 (∗∗∗) | 5.093 | |
Squared multiple correlations across groups.
| Model | Squared Multiple Correlations ( | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice | Sugarcane | Maize | Cassava | |
| Segmented (tiered) pricing | 0.678 | 0.709 | 0.653 | 0.516 |
| Peak load pricing | 0.575 | 0.883 | 0.133 | 0.424 |
| Items | Sources |
|---|---|
| a preliminary market evaluation of agricultural output supply. | |
| a focus on a specific target market. | |
| cooperation with stakeholders in the market. | |
| obtain customers' views on agricultural product ideas. | |
| Customer differences in purchasing size | |
| Customer differences by crop-benefit needs | |
| Cost differences in products | |
| product differences by purchasing criteria | |
| Branding is essential to our strategy | |
| Branding flows through all our marketing activities | |
| Long-term brand planning is critical to our future success | |
| The brand is an important asset for us | |
| We can customize products on a large scale. | |
| We can add product variety without increasing the cost. | |
| We can set mass production up for a different product at a low cost. | |
| We can add product variety without sacrificing product quality. | |
| Offer different prices based on different features or products | |
| Various quality level options at a reasonable or affordable price | |
| Different values for the consumption of products | |
| Freemium (free price tiered). | |
| Our farm tends to look for new products all the time | |
| look into price sensitivity | |
| We tend to seek technical support that helps regarding specific problems and provide new outcomes. | |
| We assess the segmentation and price flexibility of agricultural crop demand. | |
| There is an assessment of uncertainty in … | |
| a wide range of business segments | |
| customer demand purchasing time | |
| dissimilarities of suppliers and technology providers | |
| crop production forecasts and crop yield estimates | |
| In our industry, there is a consideration for… | |
| off-harvest season | |
| harvest season | |
| peak season | |
| seasonal variations in labor demand and employment | |
| Prices are set by the basic and additional charges during high demand | |
| Prices are offered with discounts for the early purchase of specific products | |
| Prices are offered for both retail and wholesale products. | |
| Prices are set by the estimated marginal cost and demand in each period. |
| Inclusion Criteria: Smart Farming Frequency | ||
|---|---|---|
| Possible practices | Responses | |
| N | Percent | |
| Greenhouses | 460 | 24.7% |
| Drones | 39 | 2.1% |
| Irrigation | 467 | 25.1% |
| Sensors | 93 | 5.0% |
| Land levelling | 390 | 21.0% |
| Farm design | 410 | 22.1% |
∗∗∗Please note that the criteria were designed to allow respondents to answer more than one options.