| Literature DB >> 36187671 |
Kin On Kwok1,2,3,4, Kin Kit Li5, Cyrus Lap Kwan Leung1, Arthur Tang6, Emily Ying Yang Chan1,7,8,9,10, Margaret Ting Fong Tsoi1, Wan In Wei1, Edward B McNeil1, Samuel Yeung Shan Wong1.
Abstract
Background: Amid the current COVID-19 pandemic, there is an urgent need for both vaccination and revaccination ("boosting"). This study aims to identify factors associated with the intention to receive a booster dose of the coronavirus (COVID-19) vaccine among individuals vaccinated with two doses and characterize their profiles in Hong Kong, a city with a low COVID-19 incidence in the initial epidemic waves. Among the unvaccinated, vaccination intention is also explored and their profiles are investigated.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; Hong Kong; boosting uptake coverage; latent profile analysis; vaccine hesitancy
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36187671 PMCID: PMC9515959 DOI: 10.3389/fpubh.2022.935243
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Public Health ISSN: 2296-2565
Characteristics of 856 respondents by vaccinated (n = 638) and unvaccinated groups (n = 218).
|
| |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| 0.448 | ||||||
| 18–24 | 61 (9.6) | 44 (72.1) | 17 (27.9) | 20 (90.9) | 2 (9.1) | ||
| 25–34 | 199 (31.2) | 136 (68.3) | 63 (31.7) | 68 (89.5) | 8 (10.5) | ||
| 35–44 | 194 (30.4) | 108 (55.7) | 86 (44.3) | 57 (91.9) | 5 (8.1) | ||
| 45–54 | 105 (16.5) | 49 (46.7) | 56 (53.3) | 27 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| 55–64 | 58 (9.1) | 27 (46.6) | 31 (53.4) | 19 (86.4) | 3 (13.6) | ||
| 65+ | 21 (3.3) | 5 (23.8) | 16 (76.2) | 8 (88.9) | 1 (11.1) | ||
|
| 0.393 | 0.793 | |||||
| Female | 238 (37.3) | 132 (55.5) | 106 (44.5) | 72 (90.0) | 8 (10.0) | ||
| Male | 400 (62.7) | 237 (59.2) | 163 (40.8) | 127 (92.0) | 11 (8.0) | ||
|
| 0.6 | ||||||
| First (original) | 199 (31.2) | 136 (68.3) | 63 (31.7) | 70 (93.3) | 5 (6.7) | ||
| Second (top-up) | 439 (68.8) | 233 (53.1) | 206 (46.9) | 129 (90.2) | 14 (9.8) | ||
|
|
| 1 | |||||
| Yes | 259 (40.6) | 137 (52.9) | 122 (47.1) | 85 (91.4) | 8 (8.6) | ||
| No | 379 (59.4) | 232 (61.2) | 147 (38.8) | 114 (91.2) | 11 (8.8) | ||
|
| 0.292 | 0.129 | |||||
| Regular | 30 (4.7) | 13 (43.3) | 17 (56.7) | 11 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Occasional | 18 (2.8) | 9 (50.0) | 9 (50.0) | 4 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Former | 14 (2.2) | 7 (50.0) | 7 (50.0) | 4 (66.7) | 2 (33.3) | ||
| Non-smoker | 576 (90.3) | 340 (59.0) | 236 (41.0) | 180 (91.4) | 17 (8.6) | ||
|
| 0.085 | 1 | |||||
| Smoker (incl. former) | 62 (9.7) | 29 (46.8) | 33 (53.2) | 19 (90.5) | 2 (9.5) | ||
| Non-smoker | 576 (90.3) | 340 (59.0) | 236 (41.0) | 180 (91.4) | 17 (8.6) | ||
|
| 1 | ||||||
| Very bad | 7 (1.1) | 7 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | 5 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Bad | 18 (2.8) | 10 (55.6) | 8 (44.4) | 6 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Average | 154 (24.1) | 95 (61.7) | 59 (38.3) | 59 (92.2) | 5 (7.8) | ||
| Good | 367 (57.5) | 209 (56.9) | 158 (43.1) | 100 (90.1) | 11 (9.9) | ||
| Very good | 92 (14.4) | 48 (52.2) | 44 (47.8) | 29 (90.6) | 3 (9.4) | ||
|
| 0.575 | ||||||
| Yes | 94 (14.7) | 54 (57.4) | 40 (42.6) | 43 (89.6) | 5 (10.4) | ||
| No | 544 (85.3) | 315 (57.9) | 229 (42.1) | 156 (91.8) | 14 (8.2) | ||
|
| 0.166 | 0.867 | |||||
| Yes | 275 (43.1) | 150 (54.5) | 125 (45.5) | 95 (90.5) | 10 (9.5) | ||
| No | 363 (56.9) | 219 (60.3) | 144 (39.7) | 104 (92.0) | 9 (8.0) | ||
|
| 0.75 | 1 | |||||
| Yes | 10 (1.6) | 5 (50.0) | 5 (50.0) | 7 (100.0) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| No | 628 (98.4) | 364 (58.0) | 264 (42.0) | 192 (91.0) | 19 (9.0) | ||
|
| 0.703 | 1 | |||||
| Yes | 59 (9.2) | 36 (61.0) | 23 (39.0) | 20 (90.9) | 2 (9.1) | ||
| No | 579 (90.8) | 333 (57.5) | 246 (42.5) | 179 (91.3) | 17 (8.7) | ||
|
|
| ||||||
| Yes | 198 (31.0) | 93 (47.0) | 105 (53.0) | 26 (76.5) | 8 (23.5) | ||
| No | 440 (69.0) | 276 (62.7) | 164 (37.3) | 173 (94.0) | 11 (6.0) | ||
|
|
| ||||||
| Yes | 115 (18.0) | 44 (38.3) | 71 (61.7) | 14 (66.7) | 7 (33.3) | ||
| No | 523 (82.0) | 325 (62.1) | 198 (37.9) | 185 (93.9) | 12 (6.1) | ||
| Yes | 354 (55.5) | 235 (66.4) | 119 (33.6) | ||||
| No | 284 (44.5) | 134 (47.2) | 150 (52.8) | ||||
| Yes | 379 (62.0) | 242 (63.9) | 137 (36.1) | ||||
| No/not applicable | 232 (38.0) | 104 (44.8) | 128 (55.2) | ||||
|
| |||||||
| Confidence | 4.3 (3.3–5.3) | 4.0 (3.3–5.0) | 5.3 (4.0–6.0) | 3.7 (2.0–4.7) | 4.3 (3.0–5.2) |
| |
| Complacency | 4.0 (3.0–4.3) | 4.0 (3.0–4.3) | 3.3 (2.3–4.0) | 4.0 (3.3–4.7) | 3.7 (2.2–4.0) |
| |
| Constraint | 3.3 (2.0–4.0) | 3.7 (2.7–4.0) | 2.7 (2.0–4.0) | 3.7 (2.7–4.0) | 3.3 (2.0–4.2) | 0.35 | |
| Calculation | 5.7 (4.7–6.0) | 5.3 (4.3–6.0) | 5.7 (4.7–6.0) | 0.173 | 6.0 (5.0–6.7) | 6.0 (5.0–6.3) | 0.981 |
| Collective | 4.7 (4.0–6.0) | 4.7 (4.0–5.7) | 5.7 (4.7–6.3) | 4.0 (3.3–4.7) | 4.7 (3.7–5.3) | 0.215 | |
1Includes ear/nose/throat conditions such as rhinitis, hay fever, and tinnitus; hypertension; kidney disease; skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis; depression; tuberculosis; inherited blood disorders (e.g., thalassemia, hemophilia); eye diseases (e.g., glaucoma, cataract, vision loss/blindness); hypercholesterolemia; diabetes mellitus; and other miscellaneous illnesses.
2The chi-squared or Fisher's exact test was used to assess the crude association between categorical covariates and the outcomes as appropriate while the Wilcoxon rank-sum test was used for continuous variables.
3The level of agreement to each statement of the 5C vaccine hesitancy scale ranged from 1 to 7 (Figure 2).
Bold figures indicate p-values smaller than 0.05.
Figure 2Distributions in the level of agreement to each statement of the 5C vaccine hesitancy scale.
Descriptive information of the four latent profiles (N = 856).
|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||
| Skeptic | 82 (9.6) | 1.94 | 1.65, 2.23 | 4.59 | 4.17, 5.01 | 3.52 | 3.11, 3.92 | 6.42 | 6.26, 6.57 | 2.97 | 2.65, 3.29 | 56 | (28.1%) | 2 | (10.5%) | 22 | (6.0%) | 2 | (0.7%) |
| (−1.58) | (0.84) | (0.19) | (0.97) | (−1.57) | |||||||||||||||
| Believer | 258 (30.1) | 5.47 | 5.18, 5.77 | 2.68 | 2.25, 3.11 | 2.30 | 2.03, 2.57 | 5.76 | 5.61, 5.90 | 6.04 | 5.88, 6.21 | 18 | (9.0%) | 5 | (26.3%) | 86 | (23.3%) | 149 | (55.4%) |
| (0.84) | (−0.78) | (−0.76) | (0.27) | (1.08) | |||||||||||||||
| Fence-sitter | 291 (34.0) | 4.27 | 3.91, 4.64 | 3.89 | 3.68, 4.10 | 3.47 | 3.13, 3.80 | 5.84 | 5.72, 5.96 | 4.91 | 4.52, 5.30 | 72 | (36.2%) | 5 | (26.3%) | 145 | (39.3%) | 69 | (25.7%) |
| (−0.02) | (0.24) | (0.20) | (0.42) | (0.05) | |||||||||||||||
| Apathetic | 225 (26.3) | 3.81 | 3.64, 3.97 | 3.91 | 3.80, 4.02 | 3.87 | 3.73, 4.00 | 4.26 | 4.06, 4.46 | 4.04 | 3.94, 4.13 | 53 | (26.6%) | 7 | (36.8%) | 116 | (31.4%) | 49 | (18.2%) |
| (−0.34) | (0.25) | (0.52) | (−1.19) | (−0.71) | |||||||||||||||
Numbers in the brackets represent the Z-scores.
Figure 15C characteristics of the 4-profile solution (N = 856).
Three-step results for predictors (4 profiles).
|
| ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| >C3, >C4 | < C2 | < C2 | < C2 | >C1, >C3, >C4 | < C2 | < C2 | |||||||||
| 18–34 | 12 | 50.0% | 80 | 34.0% | 99 | 46.3% | 69 | 41.8% | 30 | 51.7% | 7 | 30.4% | 33 | 42.9% | 28 | 46.7% |
| 35–54 | 8 | 33.3% | 117 | 49.8% | 93 | 43.5% | 81 | 49.1% | 23 | 39.7% | 8 | 34.8% | 32 | 41.6% | 26 | 43.3% |
| 55+ | 4 | 16.7% | 38 | 16.2% | 22 | 10.3% | 15 | 9.1% | 5 | 8.6% | 8 | 34.8% | 12 | 15.6% | 6 | 10.0% |
|
| * < C3 | *(< C3) | *>C1, (>C2), >C4 | * < C3 | ||||||||||||
| Male | 13 | 54.2% | 94 | 40.0% | 64 | 29.9% | 67 | 40.6% | 24 | 41.4% | 7 | 30.4% | 22 | 28.6% | 27 | 45.0% |
| Female | 11 | 45.8% | 141 | 60.0% | 150 | 70.1% | 98 | 59.4% | 34 | 58.6% | 16 | 69.6% | 55 | 71.4% | 33 | 55.0% |
|
| >C4 | < C2 | >C3 | < C1 | ||||||||||||
| Below average | 4 | 16.7% | 7 | 3.0% | 3 | 1.4% | 11 | 6.7% | 2 | 3.4% | 1 | 4.3% | 5 | 6.5% | 3 | 5.0% |
| Average | 4 | 16.7% | 45 | 19.1% | 58 | 27.1% | 47 | 28.5% | 9 | 15.5% | 10 | 43.5% | 29 | 37.7% | 16 | 26.7% |
| Above average | 16 | 66.7% | 183 | 77.9% | 153 | 71.5% | 107 | 64.8% | 47 | 81.0% | 12 | 52.2% | 43 | 55.8% | 41 | 68.3% |
|
| >C4 | < C2 | >C2 | < C1, < C3, < C4 | >C2 | >C2 | ||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| No | 20 | 83.3% | 208 | 88.5% | 197 | 92.1% | 154 | 93.3% | 52 | 89.7% | 21 | 91.3% | 69 | 89.6% | 54 | 90.0% |
| Yes | 4 | 16.7% | 27 | 11.5% | 17 | 7.9% | 11 | 6.7% | 6 | 10.3% | 2 | 8.7% | 8 | 10.4% | 6 | 10.0% |
|
| >C2 | < C1, < C3, < C4 | >C2 | >C2 | ||||||||||||
| Non-smoker | 22 | 91.7% | 220 | 93.6% | 199 | 93.0% | 149 | 90.3% | 54 | 93.1% | 22 | 95.7% | 72 | 93.5% | 55 | 91.7% |
| Smoker | 2 | 8.3% | 15 | 6.4% | 15 | 7.0% | 16 | 9.7% | 4 | 6.9% | 1 | 4.3% | 5 | 6.5% | 5 | 8.3% |
|
| (< C2) | (>C1), >C4 | < C2 | |||||||||||||
| No | 22 | 91.7% | 203 | 86.4% | 180 | 84.1% | 139 | 84.2% | 47 | 81.0% | 17 | 73.9% | 54 | 70.1% | 52 | 86.7% |
| Yes | 2 | 8.3% | 32 | 13.6% | 34 | 15.9% | 26 | 15.8% | 11 | 19.0% | 6 | 26.1% | 23 | 29.9% | 8 | 13.3% |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| No | 13 | 54.2% | 132 | 56.2% | 117 | 54.7% | 101 | 61.2% | 31 | 53.4% | 9 | 39.1% | 37 | 48.1% | 36 | 60.0% |
| Yes | 11 | 45.8% | 103 | 43.8% | 97 | 45.3% | 64 | 38.8% | 27 | 46.6% | 14 | 60.9% | 40 | 51.9% | 24 | 40.0% |
|
| >C2 | < C1, < C3, (< C4) | >C2 | (>C2) | ||||||||||||
| No | 11 | 45.8% | 102 | 43.4% | 84 | 39.3% | 62 | 37.6% | 21 | 36.2% | 14 | 60.9% | 31 | 40.3% | 27 | 45.0% |
| Yes | 13 | 54.2% | 133 | 56.6% | 130 | 60.7% | 103 | 62.4% | 37 | 63.8% | 9 | 39.1% | 46 | 59.7% | 33 | 55.0% |
|
| ||||||||||||||||
| No | 6 | 25.0% | 77 | 32.8% | 63 | 29.4% | 51 | 30.9% | Not Applicable | |||||||
| Yes | 18 | 75.0% | 158 | 67.2% | 151 | 70.6% | 114 | 69.1% | ||||||||
|
| < C2, < C4 | >C1, >C3, (>C4) | < C2, < C4 | >C1, (< C2), >C3 | < C2, < C4 | >C1, >C3, >C4 | < C2 | >C1, < C2 | ||||||||
| No | 22 | 91.7% | 138 | 58.7% | 169 | 79.0% | 111 | 67.3% | 56 | 96.6% | 14 | 60.9% | 65 | 84.4% | 49 | 81.7% |
| Yes | 2 | 8.3% | 97 | 41.3% | 45 | 21.0% | 54 | 32.7% | 2 | 3.4% | 9 | 39.1% | 12 | 15.6% | 11 | 18.3% |
Values in the table are estimates from the R3STEP logistic regression analyses using Mplus. We adopted the profile structure of the full sample to the split samples. The resultant profile sizes were slightly different from the full sample. Profile sizes shown in this table are from the full sample.
*The direction indicates the difference in the proportion of women. () p < 0.10.
Factors associated with the intention to receive a third COVID-19 vaccine dose (n = 638).
|
|
|
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| ||
|
| ||||
| 18–34 (reference group) | 80 (30.8) | 180 (69.2) | ||
| 35–44 | 142 (47.5) | 157 (52.5) | 1.61 (1.09–2.38) |
|
| 55+ | 47 (59.5) | 32 (40.5) | 1.92 (1.06–3.49) |
|
|
| ||||
| Female (reference group) | 163 (40.8) | 237 (59.2) | ||
| Male | 106 (44.5) | 132 (55.5) | 1.04 (0.71–1.53) | 0.822 |
|
| ||||
| First (R1-R10) | 63 (31.7) | 136 (68.3) | ||
| Second (R10 “top-up”) | 206 (46.9) | 233 (53.1) | 2.04 (1.36–3.10) |
|
|
| ||||
| Non-smoker (reference group) | 236 (41.0) | 340 (59.0) | ||
| Smoker | 33 (53.2) | 29 (46.8) | 2.21 (1.22–4.03) |
|
|
| ||||
| No (reference group) | 109 (55.3) | 88 (44.7) | ||
| Yes | 160 (36.3) | 281 (63.7) | 0.52 (0.35–0.77) |
|
| Confidence | 5.3 (4.0–6.0) | 4.0 (3.3–5.0) | 1.54 (1.30–1.84) |
|
| Complacency | 3.3 (2.3–4.0) | 4.0 (3.0–4.3) | 0.85 (0.71–1.01) | 0.070 |
| Constraint | 2.7 (2.0–4.0) | 3.7 (2.7–4.0) | 0.82 (0.69–0.98) |
|
| Calculation | 5.7 (4.7–6.0) | 5.3 (4.3–6.0) | 0.94 (0.77–1.14) | 0.536 |
| Collective | 5.7 (4.7–6.3) | 4.7 (4.0–5.7) | 1.30 (1.04–1.64) |
|
1From the first and/or second COVID-19 vaccine dose.
2Average scores of items within each construct were computed, with higher scores indicating higher levels of the constructs. Cronbach's alpha values for the 5 constructs ranged from 0.72 - 0.87.OR,Odds ratio; CI, Confidence interval. Bold figures indicate p-values smaller than 0.05.