| Literature DB >> 36185193 |
Zhiyuan Xu1,2, Li Yang1,2, Hao Yu3, Linlang Guo4.
Abstract
Background/purpose: Severe lymphopenia during pelvic radiotherapy (RT) predicts poor survival in patients with cervical cancer. However, the risk of severe lymphopenia has not been well predicted. We developed a machine learning model using clinical and dosimetric information to predict grade 4 (G4) lymphopenia during pelvic RT in patients with cervical cancer.Entities:
Keywords: cervical cancer; lymphopenia; machine learning model; pelvic radiotherapy; prediction
Year: 2022 PMID: 36185193 PMCID: PMC9524190 DOI: 10.3389/fonc.2022.905222
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Oncol ISSN: 2234-943X Impact factor: 5.738
Baseline characteristics and clinical outcomes of the patients.
| Features | Categories | Median (IQR)or num (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Death | No | 105 (80.8%) |
| Yes | 25 (19.2%) | |
| Disease progression | No | 98 (75.4%) |
| Yes | 32 (24.6%) | |
| Post-RT local failure | No | 115 (88.5%) |
| Yes | 15 (11.5%) | |
| Post-RT regional LN metastasis | No | 125 (96.2%) |
| Yes | 5 (3.8%) | |
| Post-RT distant metastasis | No | 110 (84.6%) |
| Yes | 20 (15.4%) | |
| Age (years) | 53 (46-63) | |
| ECOG | 0-1 | 114 (87.7%) |
| 2 | 16 (12.3%) | |
| FIGO stage (2018) | I–II | 36 (27.7%) |
| III | 84 (64.6%) | |
| IV | 10 (7.7%) | |
| Body mass index | 23.1 (20.1-25.1) | |
| RT technique | 3D-CRT | 27 (20.8%) |
| RapidArc | 103 (79.2%) | |
| Induction chemotherapy | No | 104 (80%) |
| Yes | 26 (20%) | |
| Concurrent chemotherapy | No | 21 (16.2%) |
| Yes | 109 (83.8%) | |
| Pre-RT regional LN metastasis | No | 45 (34.6%) |
| Yes | 85 (65.4%) | |
| Pre-RT CBCs (×109 cells/L) | Leukocytes | 6.6 (5.1-8.1) |
| Hemoglobin (g/L) | 118 (103-130) | |
| Platelets | 260 (216.5-316.8) | |
| Neutrophils | 4.3 (3.1-5.6) | |
| Lymphocytes | 1.7 (1.3-2.1) | |
| Monocytes | 0.3 (0.2-0.4) |
CBCs, complete blood counts; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; IQR, interquartile range; LN, lymph node; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; RT, radiotherapy; 3D-CRT, three-dimensional conformal radiotherapy.
Figure 1The change of absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) from baseline to post-RT. (A) ALC declined during RT and generally recovered to some extent at the completion of RT. (B) The median ALC and incidence of G4 lymphopenia at different time points (pre-, nadir during-, and post-RT).
Figure 2G4 ALC nadir and different treatment outcomes. (A) Patients with G4 ALC nadir had worse overall survival (OS) (p = 0.023). (B) Patients with G4 ALC nadir had worse progression-free survival (PFS) (p = 0.054). (C) The incidence and risk of local failure, regional lymph node metastasis, and distant metastasis after RT in patients with G4 ALC nadir.
Univariate and multivariable analysis of potential factors associated with survivals.
| Features | OS | PFS | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p-value | HR | 95% CI | p-value | |
| Univariate analysis | ||||||
| G4 ALC nadir: yes vs. no | 2.44 | 1.1–5.39 | 0.03 | 1.96 | 0.98–3.94 | 0.05 |
| Multivariable analysis | ||||||
| G4 ALC nadir: yes vs. no | 3.91 | 1.34–11.38 | 0.01 | 1.82 | 0.75–4.42 | 0.19 |
| Age | 0.01 | 2.09e−05–5.67 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 8.39e−04–18.91 | 0.42 |
| ECOG: 2 vs. 0 and 1 | 1.81 | 0.46–7.17 | 0.4 | 1.75 | 0.49–6.25 | 0.39 |
| FIGO stage III vs. I–II | 0.8 | 0.22–2.91 | 0.74 | 1.26 | 0.43–3.67 | 0.68 |
| FIGO stage IV vs. I–II | 5.83 | 1.01–33.71 | 0.05 | 5.45 | 1.39–21.45 | 0.02 |
| Body mass index | 3.28e−03 | 4.37e−07–24.6 | 0.21 | 0.55 | 6.34e−04–478.03 | 0.86 |
| RT technique: RapidArc vs. 3D-CRT | 0.28 | 0.07–1.08 | 0.06 | 0.92 | 0.32–2.65 | 0.88 |
| Induction chemotherapy: yes vs. no | 1.4 | 0.35–5.67 | 0.64 | 0.77 | 0.24–2.45 | 0.65 |
| Concurrent chemotherapy: yes vs. no | 0.11 | 0.02–0.56 | 8.43e–03 | 0.79 | 0.21–2.98 | 0.73 |
| Pre-RT regional LN metastasis: yes vs. no | 3.78 | 0.88–16.3 | 0.07 | 1.11 | 0.38–3.3 | 0.85 |
| Pre-RT leukocytes | 6.92e−10 | 1.01e−27–4.72e+08 | 0.31 | 0.06 | 1.55e−14–2.27e+11 | 0.85 |
| Pre-RT hemoglobin | 9.30e−04 | 2.23e−07–3.87 | 0.1 | 0.04 | 7.04e−05–28.45 | 0.35 |
| Pre-RT platelets | 16.28 | 0.52–514.45 | 0.11 | 1.27 | 0.07–23.36 | 0.87 |
| Pre-RT neutrophils | 1.60e+09 | 1.5e−05–1.71e+23 | 0.2 | 60.81 | 1.41e−08–2.62e+11 | 0.72 |
| Pre-RT lymphocytes | 7.17e+04 | 0.04–1.33e+11 | 0.13 | 4.89 | 1.15e−04–2.08e+05 | 0.77 |
| Pre-RT monocytes | 1.18e−09 | 4.64e−18–0.3 | 0.04 | 1.13e−04 | 3.92e−10–32.55 | 0.16 |
ALC, absolute lymphocyte count; CI, confidence interval; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; G4, grade 4; HR, hazard ratio; LN, lymph node; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; RT, radiotherapy; 3D-CRT, three-dimensional conformal radiotherapy.
Figure 3Summary of dose–volume histogram (DVH) metrics of both tumor targets and organs at risk (OARs) in patients with or without G4 ALC nadir (red is the summary of DVH metrics in patients without G4 ALC nadir; green is the summary of DVH metrics in patients with G4 ALC nadir). Panels (A, B) show the median (95%CI) of Dmax and Dmean of both tumor targets and OARs in patients with or without G4 ALC nadir. Panel (C) shows the relative volume (in percentage) covered by different dose levels of both tumor targets and OARs in patients with or without G4 ALC nadir.
Figure 4Elastic-net regression modeling for selecting important features for G4 ALC nadir. (A) Elastic-net coefficient profiles of all factors. (B) The selected optimal parameter (lambda) in the most moderate elastic-net model. (C) Forest plot of the seven selected important features for G4 ALC nadir.
Figure 5Evaluations of the models and nomogram for G4 ALC nadir prediction. (A) One example of receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve of the prediction models in train and test sets. (B) Comparison of four evaluation criteria of different prediction models in train and test sets. (C) Nomogram of the final prediction model with seven parameters.