| Literature DB >> 36176878 |
Amnah F Aluneizi1, Dalyal N Alosaimi2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: As is widely known, preparing nurses to deal with patients infected with COVID-19 is crucial, and knowledge about COVID-19 is needed. However, few researchers have discussed concerns about the overall healthcare system's preparedness for COVID-19 or oncology nurses' awareness and preparedness (A&P) regarding the disease, especially in Saudi Arabia.Entities:
Keywords: awareness; covid-19; knowledge; oncology nursing; preparedness
Year: 2022 PMID: 36176878 PMCID: PMC9511676 DOI: 10.7759/cureus.28461
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cureus ISSN: 2168-8184
Demographic characteristics of the nurses
| Frequency | Percentage | |
| Age | ||
| 20–29 years | 33 | 22.6% |
| 30–39 years | 93 | 63.7% |
| 40+ years | 20 | 13.7% |
| Gender | ||
| Male | 4 | 2.7% |
| Female | 142 | 97.3% |
| Marital status | ||
| Single | 62 | 42.5% |
| Married | 84 | 57.5% |
| Experience | ||
| 1–5 years | 33 | 22.6% |
| 5–10 years | 44 | 30.1% |
| 10–15 years | 44 | 30.1% |
| 15+ years | 25 | 17.1% |
| Educational status | ||
| Bachelor’s degree | 80 | 54.8% |
| Diploma | 45 | 30.8% |
| Master’s degree | 21 | 14.4% |
| Designation | ||
| Clinical nurse | 100 | 68.5% |
| In-charge nurse | 21 | 14.4% |
| Nurse manager | 25 | 17.1% |
| Working department | ||
| Certified oncology nurses not working in oncology | 44 | 30.1% |
| Oncology outpatient unit | 27 | 18.5% |
| Oncology day case unit | 36 | 24.7% |
| Oncology inpatient | 39 | 26.7% |
| Work directly with suspected COVID-19 cases | ||
| Yes | 62 | 42.5% |
| No | 84 | 57.5% |
| Source of information about the COVID-19 outbreak | ||
| Training courses | 67 | 45.9% |
| Medical leaflets | 51 | 34.9% |
| Media | 38 | 26% |
| Social networks | 85 | 58.2% |
| Official sources, WHO, MOH | 122 | 83.6% |
Association of awareness and preparedness score in relation to different factors
| Categories | Awareness score | p-value* | Preparedness score | p-value* | ||||
| n | Mean | SD | n | Mean | SD | |||
| Clinical experience | ||||||||
| 1–5 years | 33 | 6.09 | 0.94 | 0.516 | 33 | 10.18 | 1.50 | 0.187 |
| 5–10 years | 44 | 6.02 | 0.87 | 44 | 9.86 | 1.30 | ||
| 10–15 years | 44 | 6.25 | 0.89 | 44 | 9.73 | 1.66 | ||
| 15+ years | 25 | 5.96 | 1.05 | 25 | 9.76 | 1.33 | ||
| Education | ||||||||
| Bachelor’s degree | 45 | 5.91 | 0.99 | 0.315 | 45 | 9.87 | 1.30 | 0.930 |
| Diploma | 80 | 6.20 | 0.83 | 80 | 9.94 | 1.36 | ||
| Master’s degree | 21 | 6.09 | 1.09 | 21 | 9.67 | 2.10 | ||
| Designation | ||||||||
| Clinical nurse | 100 | 6.15 | 0.86 | 0.692 | 100 | 10.04 | 1.363 | 0.033 |
| In-charge nurse | 21 | 6.23 | 0.83 | 21 | 9.48 | 1.470 | ||
| Nurse managers | 25 | 5.76 | 1.16 | 25 | 9.56 | 1.781 | ||
Percentage of correct answers for awareness and preparedness of COVID-19
| Sn | Awareness (N = 146) | Answered correctly | ||
| n | % | |||
| 1 | What are the symptoms of COVID-19 infections? | 146 | 100% | |
| 2 | How to diagnose COVID-19? | 93 | 63.7% | |
| 3 | COVID-19 case definition | 136 | 93.2% | |
| 4 | Identification of at-risk patients | 135 | 92.5% | |
| 5 | How to prevent transmission of COVID-19? | 129 | 88.4% | |
| 6 | Knowledge of personal protective equipment | 145 | 99.3% | |
| 7 | Alcohol-based hand rub is sufficient to kill SARS-CoV-2 | 107 | 73.3% | |
| Mean awareness score = 6.09±0.92, min=3 and max=7 | ||||
| Level of awareness | <5 | 10 | 7% | |
| >5 | 136 | 93% | ||
| Mean preparedness score = 9.88±1.46, min=2 and max-11 | ||||
| Level of preparedness | Adequate > 8 | 135 | 92.47% | |
| Inadequate < 8 | 11 | 7.53% | ||
Level of COVID-19 awareness and preparedness in relation to participants’ characteristics
| Level of awareness | p-value* | Level of preparedness | p-value* | |||||||
| Low | High | Adequate | Inadequate | |||||||
| n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | |||
| Age | ||||||||||
| 20–29 Years | 4 | 40% | 29 | 21.3% | 0.394 | 32 | 23.7% | 1 | 9.1% | 0.278 |
| 30–39 Years | 5 | 50% | 88 | 64.7% | 86 | 63.7% | 7 | 63.6% | ||
| 40+ Years | 1 | 10% | 19 | 14% | 17 | 12.6% | 3 | 27.3% | ||
| Gender | ||||||||||
| Male | 0 | 0% | 4 | 2.9 | 0.582 | 3 | 2.2% | 1 | 9.1% | 0.180 |
| Female | 10 | 100% | 132 | 97.1% | 132 | 97.8% | 10 | 90.9% | ||
| Experience | ||||||||||
| 1–5 Years | 3 | 30% | 30 | 22.1% | 0.566 | 32 | 23.7% | 1 | 9.1% | 0.602 |
| 5–10 Years | 2 | 20% | 42 | 30.9% | 41 | 30.4% | 3 | 27.3% | ||
| 10–15 Years | 2 | 20% | 42 | 30.9% | 40 | 29.6% | 4 | 36.4% | ||
| 15+ Years | 3 | 30% | 22 | 16.2% | 22 | 16.3% | 3 | 27.3% | ||
| Education | ||||||||||
| Bachelor’s degree | 2 | 20% | 78 | 57.4% | 0.062 | 75 | 55.6% | 5 | 45.5% | 0.808 |
| Diploma | 6 | 60% | 39 | 28.7% | 41 | 30.4% | 4 | 36.4% | ||
| Master’s degree | 2 | 20% | 19 | 14% | 19 | 14.1% | 2 | 18.2% | ||