| Literature DB >> 36168460 |
Avnika B Amin1, Joseph T Kellogg2, Carly Adams1, William C Dube2, Matthew H Collins3, Benjamin A Lopman1,4, Theodore M Johnson1,5,6, Joshua Weitz7,8, Scott K Fridkin1,2.
Abstract
Objectives: To estimate prior severe acute respiratory coronavirus virus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection among skilled nursing facility (SNF) staff in the state of Georgia and to identify risk factors for seropositivity as of fall 2020. Design: Baseline survey and seroprevalence of the ongoing longitudinal Coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19) Prevention in Nursing Homes study. Setting: The study included 14 SNFs in the state of Georgia. Participants: In total, 792 SNF staff employed or contracted with participating SNFs were included in this study. The analysis included 749 participants with SARS-CoV-2 serostatus results who provided age, sex, and complete survey information.Entities:
Year: 2021 PMID: 36168460 PMCID: PMC9495639 DOI: 10.1017/ash.2021.193
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Antimicrob Steward Healthc Epidemiol ISSN: 2732-494X
Skilled Nursing Facility Bed Size, Staff Enrollment, Inclusion in Analysis, and SARS-CoV-2 Seropositivity, by Facility September–October, 2020.
| Facility | Beds | >15 Resident Infections per | Enrolled
| Included in Analysis
| SARS-CoV-2 seropositive
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | No. | (%) | No. | (%) | No. | (%) | ||
| Facility 1 | 125 | No | 55 | (45.8) | 52 | (94.5) | 3 | (5.8) |
| Facility 2 | 150 | Yes | 85 | (39.4) | 76 | (89.4) | 7 | (9.2) |
| Facility 3 | 236 | No | 100 | (33.3) | 99 | (99.0) | 11 | (11.1) |
| Facility 4 | 138 | No | 70 | (42.2) | 68 | (97.1) | 11 | (16.2) |
| Facility 5 | 125 | Yes | 22 | (22.4) | 22 | (100.0) | 4 | (18.2) |
| Facility 6 | 76 | No | 32 | (42.1) | 31 | (96.9) | 6 | (19.4) |
| Facility 7 | 165 | Yes | 61 | (42.4) | 58 | (95.1) | 13 | (22.4) |
| Facility 8 | 163 | Yes | 58 | (58.0) | 57 | (98.3) | 14 | (24.6) |
| Facility 9 | 250 | No | 83 | (54.2) | 74 | (89.2) | 22 | (29.7) |
| Facility 10 | 117 | Yes | 33 | (53.2) | 33 | (100.0) | 11 | (33.3) |
| Facility 11 | 137 | Yes | 44 | (25.7) | 43 | (97.7) | 16 | (37.2) |
| Facility 12 | 152 | Yes | 67 | (54.0) | 61 | (91.0) | 23 | (37.7) |
| Facility 13 | 100 | Yes | 57 | (44.5) | 50 | (87.7) | 23 | (46.0) |
| Facility 14 | 119 | Yes | 25 | (25.0) | 25 | (100.0) | 12 | (48.0) |
Based on cumulative resident COVID-19 cases per 100 beds occurring no more than two weeks before serology collection. Because serology collection occurred on multiple days, slight changes in the cumulative case rates occurred. No facility case rates changed from ≤15 to >15 cases per 100 beds.
Consented participants who provided ablood sample, and percent of total healthcare personnel.
Enrolled participants not missingage, residential zip code, or answers to survey questions used in analysis.
Participants included in analysis who tested positive for SARS-CoV-2 antibodies.
Healthcare Personnel Characteristics by Serostatus, and Unadjusted Odds Ratios for Potential Risk Factors, September–October 2020
| Overall | Seronegative | Seropositive | Unadjusted odds ratios and 95% CIs | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | (%) | No. | (%) | No. | (%) | OR | 95% CI | |
|
| ||||||||
| Female | 631 | (84.2) | 479 | (84) | 152 | (86.4) | 1.00 | Ref |
| Male | 118 | (15.8) | 94 | (16) | 24 | (13.6) | 0.81 | (0.49–1.29) |
|
| ||||||||
| <40 | 203 | (27.1) | 161 | (28.1) | 42 | (23.9) | 1.00 | Ref |
| 40–49 | 193 | (25.8) | 149 | (26.0) | 44 | (25.0) | 1.13 | (0.70–1.83) |
| 50–59 | 226 | (30.2) | 170 | (29.7) | 56 | (31.8) | 1.26 | (0.80–2.00) |
| 60+ | 127 | (17.0) | 93 | (16.2) | 34 | (19.3) | 1.40 | (0.83–2.36) |
|
| ||||||||
| No direct resident care[ | 111 | (14.8) | 97 | (16.9) | 14 | (8.0) | 1.00 | Ref |
| Activities, environmental or food services | 153 | (20.4) | 128 | (22.3) | 25 | (14.2) | 1.35 | (0.67–2.80) |
| Physician or advanced practice provider | 22 | (2.9) | 20 | (3.5) | 2 | (1.1) | 0.73 | (0.10–2.97) |
| Social work, physical, occupational, respiratory, or speech therapy | 89 | (11.9) | 68 | (11.9) | 21 | (11.9) | 2.12 | (1.01–4.58) |
| Certified nursing assistant | 187 | (25.0) | 131 | (22.9) | 56 | (31.8) | 2.93 | (1.58–5.78) |
| Nurse | 187 | (25.0) | 129 | (22.5) | 58 | (33.0) | 3.08 | (1.66–6.07) |
|
| ||||||||
| | 670 | (89.5) | 516 | (90.1) | 154 | (87.5) | 1.00 | Ref |
| | 79 | (10.5) | 57 | (9.9) | 22 | (12.5) | 1.30 | (0.75–2.17) |
|
| ||||||||
| ≤10 | 318 | (42.5) | 251 | (43.8) | 67 | (38.1) | 1.00 | Ref |
| >10 | 431 | (57.5) | 322 | (56.2) | 109 | (61.9) | 1.27 | (0.90–1.80) |
|
| ||||||||
| ≤50% | 405 | (54.1) | 325 | (56.7) | 80 | (45.5) | 1.00 | Ref |
| >50% | 344 | (45.9) | 248 | (43.3) | 96 | (54.5) | 1.57 | (1.12–2.21) |
|
| ||||||||
| No or unknown | 432 | (57.7) | 334 | (58.3) | 98 | (55.7) | 1.00 | Ref |
| Yes | 317 | (42.3) | 239 | (41.7) | 78 | (44.3) | 1.11 | (0.79–1.56) |
|
| ||||||||
| No or unknown | 693 | (92.5) | 527 | (92.0) | 166 | (94.3) | 1.00 | Ref |
| Yes | 56 | (7.5) | 46 | (8.0) | 10 | (5.7) | 0.70 | (0.32–1.36) |
|
| ||||||||
| ≥80% of the time | 640 | (85.4) | 482 | (84.1) | 158 | (89.8) | 1.00 | Ref |
| <80% of the time | 109 | (14.6) | 91 | (15.9) | 18 | (10.2) | 0.61 | (0.34–1.02) |
|
| ||||||||
| No or unsure | 152 | (20.3) | 120 | (20.9) | 32 | (18.2) | 1.00 | Ref |
| Yes | 597 | (79.7) | 453 | (79.1) | 144 | (81.8) | 1.19 | (0.78–1.86) |
|
| ||||||||
| Low (≤15 cases per 100 beds) | 324 | (43.3) | 271 | (47.3) | 53 | (30.1) | 1.00 | Ref |
| High (>15 cases per 100 beds) | 425 | (56.7) | 302 | (52.7) | 123 | (69.9) | 2.08 | (1.45–3.00) |
| Cumulative COVID-19 cases per 100 in HCP residential ZIP code tabulation area[ | 2.8 (2.3–3.3) | 2.8 (2.3–3.2) | 2.9 (2.5–3.5) | 1.11 | (0.93–1.33) | |||
Note. CI, confidence interval; OR, odds ratio; HCP, healthcare personnel.
Healthcare administration, pharmacy, or nonresident care.
Contacts at work included residents or staff.
Presented as median (IQR) instead of No. (%)
Final Model Results With Age, Sex, Job Role, Cumulative COVID-19 Incidence per 100 Population, Cumulative Facility Resident COVID-19 Burden, and Whether or Not Participants Worked at Other Facilities
| Category | Odds Ratio | (95% Cl) |
|---|---|---|
|
| ||
| <40 | 1.00 | Ref |
| 40-49 | 1.23 | (0.74–2.04) |
| 50-59 | 1.36 | (0.83–2.21) |
| 60+ | 1.61 | (0.92–2.82) |
|
| ||
| Female | 1.00 | Ref |
| Male | 1.10 | (0.65–1.86) |
|
| ||
| No or prefer not to answer | 1.00 | Ref |
| Yes | 1.31 | (0.73–2.34) |
| Cumulative community COVID-19 incidence per 100 population | 1.03 | (0.82–1.30) |
|
| ||
| Low (≤15 cases per 100 beds) | 1.00 | Ref |
| High (>15 cases per 100 beds) | 2.30 | (1.09–4.82) |
|
| ||
| Healthcare administration, pharmacy, or nonpatient care | 1.00 | Ref |
| Activities, environmental services, or food services | 1.62 | (0.78–3.37) |
| Certified nursing assistant | 3.43 | (1.74–6.76) |
| Nurse | 3.15 | (1.61–6.14) |
| Physician or advanced practice provider | 0.70 | (0.14–3.61) |
| Social work or physical, occupational, respiratory, or speech therapy | 2.13 | (0.98–4.64) |
Note. CI, confidence interval; Ref, reference.