| Literature DB >> 36168314 |
Karen Belkić1,2,3, Sonia Andersson4, Susanna Alder4, Miriam Mints4,5, David Megyessi4.
Abstract
The incidence of adenocarcinoma-in-situ (AIS) of the uterine cervix is rising, with invasive adenocarcinoma becoming increasingly common relative to squamous cell carcinoma. The present study reviewed a cohort of 84 patients first-time treated by conization for histologically-confirmed AIS from January 2001 to January 2017, to identify risk factors associated with recurrent/persistent AIS as well as progression to invasive cervical cancer. Nearly 80% of the patients were age 40 or younger at conization. Endocervical and ectocervical margins were deemed clear in 42 of the patients. All but two patients had ≥1 follow-up, with post-conization high-risk human papilloma virus (HPV) results documented in 52 patients. Altogether, 12 histopathologically-confirmed recurrences (14.3%) were detected; two of these patients had microinvasive or invasive carcinoma. In three other patients cytology showed AIS, but without recorded histopathology. Eight patients underwent hysterectomy for incomplete resection very soon after primary conization; they were not included in bivariate or multivariate analyses. Having ≥1 post-follow-up positive HPV finding yielded the highest sensitivity for histologically-confirmed recurrence: 87.5 [95% confidence interval (CI) 47.4-99.7]. Current or historical smoking status provided highest specificity: 94.4 (95% CI 72.7-99.9) and overall accuracy: 88.0 (95% CI 68.8-97.5) for histologically-confirmed recurrence. With multiple logistic regression (MLR), adjusting for age at conization and abnormal follow-up cytology, positive HPV18 was the strongest predictor of histologically-confirmed recurrence (P<0.005). Having ≥2 positive HPV results also predicted recurrence (P<0.02). Any unclear margin yielded an odds ratio 7.21 (95% CI 1.34-38.7) for histologically-confirmed recurrence adjusting for age, but became non-significant when including abnormal cytology in the MLR model. The strong predictive value of HPV, particularly HPV18 and persistent HPV positivity vis-à-vis detected recurrence indicated that regular HPV testing for patients treated for AIS is imperative. In conclusion, furthering a participatory approach, including attention to smoking with encouragement to attend needed long-term follow-up, can better protect these patients at high risk for cervical cancer. Copyright: © Belkić et al.Entities:
Keywords: adenocarcinoma-in-situ; margin status; papillomavirus infection; treatment failure
Year: 2022 PMID: 36168314 PMCID: PMC9478621 DOI: 10.3892/ol.2022.13477
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncol Lett ISSN: 1792-1074 Impact factor: 3.111
Baseline data for patients treated by conization for high-grade AIS.
| Variable | No. patients | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Age at time of conization | ||
| 21-30 | 28 | 33.3 |
| 31-40 | 39 | 46.4 |
| 41-50 | 10 | 11.9 |
| 51 or above | 7 | 8.3 |
| Year of conization | ||
| 2001-2005 | 5 | 6.0 |
| 2006-2010 | 36 | 42.9 |
| 2011-2015 | 30 | 35.7 |
| 2016 | 13 | 15.5 |
| Surgical method | ||
| C-LETZ | 32 | 38.1 |
| Laser | 52 | 61.9 |
| Histology of the excised cone | ||
| AIS alone | 34 | 40.5 |
| AIS and coexisting squamous pathology | 50 | 59.5 |
| CIN1 | 4 | 4.8 |
| CIN2 | 8 | 9.5 |
| CIN3 | 38 | 45.2 |
| Margin excision status | ||
| Both margins clear | 42 | 50.0 |
| Only ectocervical margin unclear/uncertain | 8 | 9.5 |
| Only endocervical margin unclear/uncertain | 12 | 14.3 |
| Both margins unclear/uncertain | 22 | 26.2 |
| Smoking status | ||
| Current smoker | 7 | 8.3 |
| Ex-smoker | 2 | 2.4 |
| Never smoker | 22 | 26.2 |
| Unknown smoking status | 53 | 63.1 |
| Any diagnosed comorbidity | ||
| No | 30 | 35.7 |
| Yes | 54 | 64.3 |
| Two or more diagnosed comorbidities | ||
| No | 66 | 78.6 |
| Yes | 18 | 21.4 |
| Diagnosed comorbidity linked to HPV or CIN progression | ||
| No | 70 | 83.3 |
| Yes | 14 | 16.7 |
| Diagnosed comorbid malignancy | ||
| No | 80 | 95.2 |
| Yes | 4 | 4.8 |
CIN, cervical intraepithelial neoplasia; C-LETZ, contoured-loop excision of the transformation zone; HPV, high-risk human papillomavirus; AIS, adenocarcinoma-in-situ.
Follow-up of patients treated by conization for high-grade AIS.
| Variable | No. patients | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Time to first gynecological follow-up[ | ||
| Up to 6 months | 45 | 54.9 |
| 7-11 months | 25 | 30.5 |
| 1-2 years | 4 | 4.9 |
| Over two years | 8 | 9.8 |
| Number of follow-up examinations post-conization | ||
| None | 2 | 2.4 |
| One | 16 | 19.1 |
| Two | 18 | 21.4 |
| Three or more | 48 | 57.1 |
| Cytology | ||
| All normal cytology | 49 | 58.3 |
| At least one abnormal cytology | 27 | 32.1 |
| High-grade (HSIL, AIS) | 5 | 6.0 |
| Low-grade only | 22 | 26.2 |
| Glandular only | 11 | 13.1 |
| Squamous only | 12 | 14.3 |
| Glandular and squamous | 2 | 2.4 |
| Undefined atypical cells | 2 | 2.4 |
| No cytology results post-conization | 5 | 6.0 |
| Insufficient sample-no glandular epithelium | 3 | 3.6 |
| HPV | ||
| Only negative HPV result(s) | 34 | 40.5 |
| At least one positive HPV result | 18 | 21.4 |
| HPV 16-positive | 3 | 3.6 |
| HPV 18-positive | 7 | 8.3 |
| Two or more positive HPV results | 10 | 11.9 |
| No HPV results post-conization | 32 | 38.1 |
| Only one HPV result post-conization | 24 | 28.6 |
| Number of years of recorded gynecologic follow-up | ||
| ≤2 years | 30 | 35.7 |
| 2.1-6 years | 30 | 35.7 |
| 6.1-10 years | 18 | 21.4 |
| >10 years | 6 | 7.1 |
| Number of years without recorded gynecologic follow-up | ||
| ≤2 years | 25 | 29.8 |
| 2.1-6 years | 27 | 32.1 |
| 6.1-10 years | 23 | 27.4 |
| >10 years | 9 | 10.7 |
The two patients without post-conization follow-up are excluded. AIS, adenocarcinoma in-situ; HPV, high-risk human papillomavirus; HSIL, high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions.
Outcomes of patients treated by conization for high-grade AIS.
| Variable | No. patients | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Any reoperation | ||
| No | 56 | 66.7 |
| Yes | 28 | 33.3 |
| Reconization | ||
| No | 68 | 80.9 |
| Yes | 16 | 19.1 |
| Hysterectomy | ||
| No | 66 | 78.6 |
| Yes | 18 | 21.4 |
| Reason for hysterectomy | ||
| Unclear margin(s) in initial conization | 8 | 9.5 |
| Residual/recurrent dysplasia histopathologically confirmed | 6 | 7.1 |
| Likely residual/recurrent dysplasia but no histopathological confirmation | 2 | 2.4 |
| Positive HPV18 without evidence of recurrence | 1 | 1.2 |
| Other reason without evidence of recurrence | 1 | 1.2 |
| Most severe reported biopsy finding after 1st conization | ||
| All normal findings | 14 | 16.7 |
| CIN1 | 2 | 2.4 |
| CIN3 | 1 | 1.2 |
| AIS | 7 | 8.3 |
| AIS and CIN | 2 | 2.4 |
| AIS and microinvasive carcinoma | 1 | 1.2 |
| Invasive adenosquamous carcinoma | 1 | 1.2 |
| Other (inflammation, adenomyosis, reactive changes) | 5 | 6.0 |
| Biopsy not done or results not reported | 51 | 60.7 |
| Detected recurrence | ||
| No | 69 | 82.1 |
| Yes, histopathologically confirmed | 12 | 14.3 |
| Likely, but without histopathologic confirmation[ | 3 | 3.6 |
See the main text for further details about these three patients. AIS, adenocarcinoma in-situ; CIN, cervical intraepithelial neoplasia; HPV, high-risk human papillomavirus.
Sensitivity, specificity, negative and positive prediction of significant factors in bivariate analysis vis-à-vis outcome: Histopathologically confirmed recurrent/residual high-grade cervical intraepithelial neoplasia or worse in patients treated by conization for high-grade AIS.
| Variable | NPV | PPV | Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | Accuracy (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abnormal cytology at follow-up[ | 95.6 | 30.8 | 80.0 (44.4–97.5) | 70.5 (57.4–81.5) | 71.8 (59.9–81.9) |
| ≥1 HPV-positive finding at follow-up[ | 96.8 | 43.8 | 87.5 (47.4–99.7) | 76.9 (60.7–88.9) | 78.7 (64.3–89.3) |
| ≥2-HPV positive findings at follow-up[ | 94.1 | 66.7 | 85.7 (42.1–99.6) | 84.2 (60.4–96.6) | 84.6 (65.1–95.6) |
| Any margin unclear or uncertain[ | 95.0 | 26.5 | 81.8 (48.2–97.7) | 60.3 (47.2–72.4) | 63.5 (51.5–74.4) |
| Current or former smoker[ | 89.5 | 83.3 | 71.4 (29.0–96.3) | 94.4 (72.7–99.9) | 88.0 (68.8–97.5) |
N=71;
N=47;
N=26;
N=74;
N=25. See the main text for further details. CI, confidence intervals; HPV, high-risk human papillomavirus; NPV, negative predictive value; PPV, positive predictive value.
Multiple logistic regression for the outcome: Histopathologically confirmed recurrent/residual high-grade cervical intraepithelial neoplasia or worse in patients treated by conization for high-grade AIS.
| A, Model χ2 =24.0 (P<0.001; N=47). | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Variable | OR | −95% CI | +95% CI | P-value |
| Age at conization | 1.15 | 0.97 | 1.37 | NS |
| Abnormal cytology at follow-up | 1.36 | 0.07 | 24.9 | NS |
| HPV18-positive finding at follow-up | 141 | 5.2 | 3,803 | <0.005 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Age at conization | 1.19 | 0.99 | 1.43 | NS |
| Abnormal cytology at follow-up | 4.40 | 0.47 | 41.4 | NS |
| ≥1 HPV-positive finding at follow-up | 47.6 | 1.77 | 1,283 | <0.02 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Age at conization | 1.21 | 0.90 | 1.63 | NS |
| Abnormal cytology at follow-up | 2.67 | 0.18 | 39.4 | NS |
| ≥2 HPV-positive findings at follow-up | 89 | 1.91 | 4,141 | <0.02 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||
| Age at conization | 1.05 | 0.98 | 1.13 | NS |
| Any margin unclear or uncertain | 7.21 | 1.34 | 38.7 | <0.02 |
CI, confidence intervals; HPV, high-risk human papillomavirus; NS, statistically non-significant (P≥0.05); OR, odds ratio.