| Literature DB >> 36158517 |
Erkan Topkan1, Ugur Selek2,3, Ahmet Kucuk4, Berrin Pehlivan5.
Abstract
Objective: This study sought to determine whether pretreatment pan-immune-inflammation value (PIV) could be used to predict prognosis in patients with locally advanced pancreatic adenocarcinoma (LA-PAC) following definitive concurrent chemoradiotherapy (C-CRT).Entities:
Keywords: biomarker; pan-immune-inflammation value; pancreas cancer; prognosis; survival
Year: 2022 PMID: 36158517 PMCID: PMC9499729 DOI: 10.2147/JIR.S385328
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Inflamm Res ISSN: 1178-7031
Pretreatment Patient and Disease Characteristics
| Characteristics | All Patients (N=178) | L-PIV (N=69) | H-PIV (N=109) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median age, years (range) | 57 (26–79) | 56 (26–78) | 59 (33–79) | 0.55 |
| Age group | ||||
| < 70 | 132 (74.2) | 53 (76.8) | 79 (72.5) | 0.67 |
| ≥ 70 | 46 (25.8) | 16 (23.2) | 30 (27.5) | |
| Gender, N (%) | ||||
| Female | 41 (23.0) | 17 (24.6) | 24 (22.0) | 0.76 |
| Male | 137 (77.0) | 52 (75.4) | 85 (88.0) | |
| ECOG performance, N (%) | ||||
| 0 | 70 (39.3) | 29 (42.0) | 41 (37.6) | 0.39 |
| 1 | 108 (60.7) | 40 (58.0) | 68 (62.4) | |
| Obesity | ||||
| Yes | 22 (12.4) | 6 (8.7) | 16 (14.7) | 0.037 |
| No | 156 (87.6) | 63 (91.3) | 93 (85.3) | |
| Alcohol abuse | ||||
| Yes | 141 (79.2) | 56 (81.2) | 85 (78.0) | 0.86 |
| No | 37 (20.8) | 13 (18.8) | 24 (22.0) | |
| Tobacco consumption | ||||
| Yes | 156 (87.6) | 59 (85.5) | 97 (89.0) | 0.74 |
| No | 22 (12.4) | 10 (14.5) | 12 (11.0) | |
| Diabetes mellitus | ||||
| Yes | 53 (29.8) | 22 (31.9) | 31 (28.4) | 0.84 |
| No | 135 (70.2) | 47 (68.1) | 78 (71.6) | |
| Chronic pancreatitis | ||||
| Yes | 29 (16.3) | 7 (10.1) | 22 (20.2) | 0.009 |
| No | 149 (83.7) | 62 (89.9) | 87 (79.8) | |
| Tumor location, N (%) | ||||
| Head | 140 (78.7) | 52 (75.3) | 88 (80.7) | 0.26 |
| Body/Tail | 38 (21.3) | 17 (24.7) | 21 (19.3) | |
| Median largest tumor diameter, cm | 4.6 (1.9–8.9) | 4.2 (2.3–8.4) | 5.1 (1.9–8.9) | 0.16 |
| Tumor size group, N (%) | ||||
| <4.6 cm | 85 (47.8) | 30 (43.5) | 55 (50.5) | 0.33 |
| ≥4.6 cm | 93 (52.2) | 39 (56.5) | 54 (49.5) | |
| N-stage, N (%) | ||||
| 0 | 88 (49.4) | 41 (59.4) | 47 (43.1) | 0.014 |
| 1–2 | 90 (50.6) | 28 (40.6) | 62 (56.9) | |
| Median CA 19–9, U/mL (range) | 94.8 (21.8–194.6) | 64.2 (21.8–124.7) | 116.8 (48.9–194.6) | <0.001 |
| CA 19–9 group | ||||
| < 90U/mL | 71 (39.9) | 36 (52.2) | 35 (32.1) | 0.011 |
| ≥ 90 U/mL | 107 (60.1) | 33 (47.8) | 74 (67.9) |
Abbreviations: L-PIV, Low pan-immune-inflammation-value; H-PIV, High pan-immune-inflammation-value; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; N-stage, Nodal stage; CA 19–9, Cancer antigen 19–9.
Figure 1Outcomes of receiver operating characteristic curve analyses: (A) Progression-free survival (Cutoff: 469 (area under the curve [AUC]: 75.2%, sensitivity: 73.3%, specificity: 71.6%), (B) Overall survival (Cutoff: 464, AUC: 75.9%, sensitivity: 74.1%, specificity: 71.9%).
Figure 2Comparative survival outcomes between the pan-immune-inflammation value groups. (A) Progression-free survival, (B) Overall survival.
Comparative Survival Results Between the Two Pan-Immune-Inflammation-Value Groups
| Endpoint | All Patients (N=178) | L-PIV (N=69) | H-PIV (N=109) | P-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progression-free survival | ||||
| Median, mo. (95% CI) | 7.8 (5.7–9.9) | 14.3 (5.6–23.0) | 7.3 (5.9–8.7) | <0.001 |
| 1-year (%) | 39.9 | 52.2 | 32.1 | |
| 3-year (%) | 14.6 | 31.8 | 2.1 | |
| 5-year (%) | 10.2 | 22.3 | 0 | |
| Overall survival | ||||
| Median, mo. (95% CI) | 15.7 (13.5–17.9) | 25.9 (4.7–47.1) | 13.3 (11.5–15.1) | <0.001 |
| 1-year (%) | 62.3 | 72.4 | 56.0 | |
| 3-year (%) | 26.2 | 46.3 | 1.1 | |
| 5-year (%) | 15.3 | 29.7 | 0 |
Abbreviations: L-PIV, Low pan-immune-inflammation-value; H-PIV, High pan-immune-inflammation-value; CI, Confidence interval; mo, Months.
Outcomes of Uni- and Multivariate Analysis
| Characteristics | Overall Survival | Progression-Free Survival | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariate P-value | Multivariate P-value | HR | 95% CI | Univariate P-value | Multivariate P-value | HR | 95% CI | |
| Gender (female vs male) | 0.89 | - | - | - | 0.81 | - | - | - |
| Age group (<70 vs.≥70 years) | 0.44 | - | - | - | 0.36 | - | - | - |
| ECOG (0 vs.1) | 0.94 | - | - | - | 0.97 | - | - | - |
| Obesity (no vs.yes) | 0.51 | - | - | - | 0.59 | - | - | - |
| Alcohol abuse (no vs yes) | 0.47 | - | - | - | 0.42 | - | - | - |
| Tobacco consumption (no vs yes) | 0.63 | - | - | - | 0.50 | - | - | - |
| Chronic pancreatitis (no vs yes) | 0.23 | - | - | - | 0.19 | - | - | - |
| Tumor location (H vs B/T) | 0.64 | - | - | - | 0.76 | - | - | - |
| Tumor size group (< vs ≥4.6 cm) | 0.43 | - | - | - | 0.37 | - | - | - |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy (no vs yes) | 0.27 | - | - | - | 0.23 | - | - | - |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy cycles (< 4 vs ≥4) | 0.19 | - | - | - | 0.17 | - | - | - |
| LN status (N0 vs N1-2) | <0.001 | <0.001 | 2.27 | 2.13–2.41 | <0.001 | <0.001 | 2.16 | 1.98–2.34 |
| CA 19–9 (<vs ≥90 U/mL) | 0.002 | 0.007 | 1.74 | 1.51–1.97 | <0.001 | 0.004 | 2.02 | 1.77–2.27 |
| PIV (L-PIV vs H-PIV) | <0.001 | <0.001 | 2.86 | 2.58–3.14 | <0.001 | <0.001 | 3.04 | 2.87–3.21 |
Abbreviations: HR, Hazard ratio; CI, Confidence interval; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; H, Head: Head of pancreas; B/T, Body/Tail of pancreas; LN, Lymph-node; CA 19–9, Cancer antigen 19–9; L-PIV, Low pan-immune-inflammation-value; H-PIV, High pan-immune-inflammation-value.
Figure 3The bar chart demonstrating the comparative median progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) results per (A) N-stages, (B) CA 19–9 measures, and (C) pan-immune-inflammation value (PIV) groups.