| Literature DB >> 36157563 |
Adefisoye Oluwaseun Adewole1, Shelby Cash2, Amina Umar1, Olufemi Ajumobi1, Usaini Bala1, Ndadilnasiya Waziri1, Saheed Gidado1, Ieren Isaac1, Gideon Ugbenyo1, Edwin Simple1, Patrick Nguku1, Anisa Saleh2, Steve Yoon2, Stephen Patrick Kachur2,3, Kwame Asamoa2.
Abstract
Introduction: In 2016, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention and the Government of Nigeria initiated the Malaria Frontline Project in Kano and Zamfara States. The project goal is to improve the quality and coverages of malaria interventions adapting polio program strategy. We conducted a baseline assessment of malaria interventions.Entities:
Keywords: LLIN; Malaria; Nigeria; assessment; diagnosis; surveillance
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2021 PMID: 36157563 PMCID: PMC9474827 DOI: 10.11604/pamj.supp.2021.40.1.18809
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pan Afr Med J
Figure 1Map of Nigeria showing Kano and Zamfara States
knowledge and practice on malaria case management among health workers interviewed states
| Characteristics | Kano N=83% (95% CI) | Zamfara N=75% (95% CI) | Total N=158 (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Clinical diagnosis | 2.4 (-0.009-0.057) | 4.0 (-0.004-0.084) | 3.2 |
| Clinical plus parasitological diagnosis | 93.9 (0.888-0.990) | 94.7 (0.896-0.998) | 94.3 | |
| No response | 3.6 (-0.004-0.076) | 1.3 (-0.012-0.039) | 2.5 | |
|
| Artemisinin-based combination therapy | 85.5 (0.779-0.931) | 86.7 (0.790-0.944) | 86.1 |
| Artesunate monotherapy | 19.3 (0.108-0.278) | 25.3 (0.155-0.351) | 22.2 | |
| Sulphadoxine pyrimethamine | 19.3 (0.108-0.278) | 20.0 (0.109-0.291) | 19.6 | |
| Quinine | 33.7 (0.235-0.439) | 22.7 (0.132-0.322) | 28.5 | |
| Chloroquine | 8.4 (0.024-0.144) | 4.0 (-0.004-0.084) | 6.3 | |
| Antibiotics | 7.2 (0.016-0.128) | 4.0 (-0.004-0.084) | 5.7 |
multiple response
knowledge and practice on malaria case management among health workers interviewed states (facility type)
| Characteristics | Kano | Zamfara | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHCs N=38 % (95% CI) | GHs N=45 % (95% CI) | PHCs N=43 % (95% CI) | GHs N=32 % (95% CI) | ||
|
| Clinical diagnosis | 0.0 | 4.4 (-0.016-0.104) | 4.7 (-0.016-0.110) | 3.1 (-0.029-0.091) |
| Clinical plus parasitological diagnosis | 97.4 (0.923-1.025) | 91.1 (0.828-0.994) | 95.3 (0.890-1.016) | 93.8 (0.854-1.022) | |
| No response | 2.6 (-0.024-0.077) | 4.4 (-0.016-0.104) | 0.0 | 3.1 (-0.029-0.091) | |
|
| Artemisinin combination therapy | 84.2 (0.726-0.958) | 86.7 (0.768-0.966) | 86.0 (0.756-0.964) | 87.5 (0.760-0.990) |
| Artesunate monotherapy | 13.2 (0.024-0.240) | 24.4 (0.119-0.369) | 18.6 (0.070-0.302) | 21.9 (0.075-0.362) | |
| Sulphadoxine pyrimethamine | 21.1 (0.081-0.341) | 17.8 (0.066-0.290) | 25.6 (0.126-0.386) | 25.0 (0.010-0.400) | |
| Quinine | 34.2 (0.191-0.493) | 33.3 (0.195-0.471) | 18.6 (0.070-0.302) | 28.1 (0.125-0.437) | |
| Chloroquine | 2.6 (-0.025-0.066) | 13.3 (0.033-0.232) | 7.0 (-0.006-0.146) | 0.0 | |
| Antibiotics | 7.9 (-0.007-0.165) | 6.7 (-0.006-0.140) | 4.7 (-0.016-0.110) | 6.3 (-0.021-0.147) | |
multiple response
reported treatment of malaria illness during pregnancy among health workers interviewed
| Kano | Zamfara | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health worker practices | N=83 % (95% CI) | N=75 % (95% CI) | N=158 (%) | |
|
| Chloroquine | 4.8 (0.002-0.093) | 1.3 (-0.012-0.039) | 3.2 |
| Quinine | 43.4 (0.327-0.541) | 36.0 (0.251-0.469) | 39.9 | |
| Sulphadoxine pyrimethamine | 20.5 (0.118-0.292) | 20.0 (0.109-0.291) | 20.3 | |
| Artemisinin-based combination therapy | 38.6 (0.281-0.491) | 53.3 (0.420-0.646) | 45.6 | |
|
| Quinine | 25.3 (0.159-0.347) | 12.0 (0.046-0.194) | 19.0 |
| Sulphadoxine pyrimethamine | 19.3 (0.108-0.278) | 9.3 (0.027-0.159) | 14.6 | |
| Artemisinin-based combination therapy | 72.3 (0.049-0.819) | 89.3 (0.823-0.963) | 80.4 |
multiple response
reported treatment of malaria illness during pregnancy among health workers interviewed (facility type)
| Health worker practices | Kano | Zamfara | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHCs N=38 % (95% CI) | GHs N=45 % (95% CI) | PHCs N=43 % (95% CI) | GHs N=32 % (95% CI) | ||
|
| Chloroquine | 7.9 (-0.007-0.165) | 2.2 (-0.021-0.065) | 2.3 (-0.022-0.068) | 0.0 |
| Quinine | 47.4 (0.315-0.633) | 40.0 (0.257-0.543) | 34.9 (0.207-0.491) | 37.5 (0.207-0.543) | |
| Sulphadoxine pyrimethamine | 23.7 (0.102-0.372) | 17.8 (0.066-0.290) | 20.9 (0.087-0.331) | 18.8 (0.053-0.323) | |
| Artemisinin-based combination therapy | 21.1 (0.081-0.341) | 53.3 (0.387-0.679) | 60.5 (0.459-0.751) | 43.8 (0.266-0.610) | |
|
| Quinine | 28.9 (0.145-0.433) | 22.2 (0.101-0.343) | 18.6 (0.070-0.302) | 6.3 (-0.021-0.147) |
| Sulphadoxine pyrimethamine | 23.7 (0.102-0.372) | 17.8 (0.066-0.290) | 9.3 (0.006-0.180) | 9.4 (-0.007-0.195) | |
| Artemisinin-based combination therapy | 63.2 (0.479-0.785) | 80.0 (0.683-0.917) | 86.0 (0.756-0.964) | 93.8 (0.854-1.022) | |
multiple response
results of client interview
| Kano State (%) | Zamfara State (%) | Total (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| 82 | 49 | 131 |
|
| 60 (73.2%) | 38 (77.6%) | 98 (74.8%) |
|
| 60 (100.0%) | 36 (94.7%) | 96 (98.0%) |
|
| |||
| < 1 hour | 52 (86.7%) | 29 (76.3%) | 81 (84.4%) |
| 1-2 hours | 3 (5.0%) | 1 (2.6%) | 4 (4.1%) |
| Don’t know | 5 (8.3%) | 6 (16.7%) | 11 (11.5%) |
|
| 54 (90.0%) | 34 (89.5%) | 88 (89.8%) |
|
| 40 (74.1%) | 27 (79.4%) | 67 (76.1%) |
knowledge of medicine used for malaria treatment among women interviewed who said malaria can be treated
| Drugs | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Characteristics | Number of women who have heard of malaria (N =520) | Women who said malaria can be treated N = 489 n (%) | ACT | Quinine | Artesunate | Chloroquine | Fansidar (SP) | Aspirin/ | Other |
|
| |||||||||
| Kano | 236 | 225 (95.3) | 68 (30.2) | 0 (0.0) | 8 (3.6) | 12 (5.3) | 38 (16.9) | 14 (6.2) | 66 (29.3) |
| Zamfara | 284 | 264 (93.0) | 42 (15.9) | 6 (2.3) | 17 (6.4) | 19 (7.2) | 30 (11.4) | 13 (4.9) | 58 (22.0) |
|
| |||||||||
| Primary | 56 | 54 (96.4) | 12 (22.2) | 0 (0.0) | 2 (3.7) | 0 (0.0) | 10 (18.5) | 3 (5.6) | 0 (0.0) |
| Secondary | 90 | 88 (97.8) | 32 (36.4) | 2 (2.3) | 8 (9.1) | 12 (13.6) | 22 (25.0) | 7 (8.0) | 33 (37.5) |
| Tertiary | 26 | 25 (96.2) | 16 (64.0) | 1 (4.0) | 3 (12.0) | 3 (12.0) | 5 (20.0) | 1 (4.0) | 7 (28.0) |
| Quranic | 184 | 174 (94.6) | 21 (12.1) | 1 (0.6) | 4 (2.3) | 8 (4.6) | 16 (9.2) | 12 (6.9) | 51 (29.3) |
| No education | 164 | 148 (90.2) | 29 (19.6) | 2 (1.4) | 8 (5.4) | 8 (5.4) | 15(10.1) | 4 (2.7) | 19 (12.8) |
household LLIN ownership and use
| Characteristics | Kano n (%) | Zamfara n (%) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 129 (62.3) | 132 (62.9) | ||
| 673 (68.0) | 749 (67.9) | ||
|
| |||
| Mass campaign | 220 (78.3) | 219 (79.3) | |
| ANC clinics | 14 (5.0) | 17 (6.2) | |
| Immunization clinics | 3 (1.1) | 10 (3.6) | |
| Others | 44 (15.7) | 30 (10.9) | |
| 172 (73.2) | 226 (81.0) | ||
| 17 (70.8) | 31 (81.6) | ||
|
| |||
| IPTp1 | 38.6% | 33.3% | |
| IPTp2 | 37.1% | 25.0% | |
| IPTp3 | 24.2% | 41.7% |