| Literature DB >> 36156128 |
Jelle P A Algie1, Robert T van Kooten2, Rob A E M Tollenaar1, Michel W J M Wouters3,4, Koen C M J Peeters1, Jan Willem T Dekker5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Surgical resection is the mainstay of curative treatment for rectal cancer. Post-operative complications, low anterior resection syndrome (LARS), and the presence of a stoma may influence the quality of life after surgery. This study aimed to gain more insights into the long-term trade-off between stoma and anastomosis.Entities:
Keywords: Health-related quality of life; Rectal cancer; Stoma; Surgery
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36156128 PMCID: PMC9560940 DOI: 10.1007/s00384-022-04257-w
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Colorectal Dis ISSN: 0179-1958 Impact factor: 2.796
Fig. 1Flowchart patient inclusion
Patient characteristics. *Major complications are defined as a Clavien-Dindo ≥ IIIa
| 64.6 (40–85) | 69.1 (56–81) | |||
| 84 (66.7%) | 12 (52.2%) | 0.18 | ||
| 42 (33.3%) | 11 (47.8%) | |||
| 26.40 | 26.50 | 0.45 | ||
| 119 (94.4%) | 20 (87.0%) | 0.19 | ||
| 7 (5.6%) | 3 (13.0%) | |||
| 76 (60.3%) | 13 (56.5%) | 0.73 | ||
| 50 (39.7%) | 10 (43.5%) | |||
109 (86.5%) 17 (13.5%) | 21 (91.3%) 2 (8.7%) | 0.53 | ||
| 31 (24.6%) | 8 (34.8%) | 0.31 | ||
| 95 (75.4%) | 15 (65.2%) | |||
12 (9.5%) 33 (26.2%) 80 (63.5%) 1 (0.8%) | 5 (21.7%) 14 (60.9%) 4 (17.4%) 0 (0.0%) | |||
| 14 (11.1%) | 1 (4.3%) | 0.83 | ||
| 28 (22.2%) | 5 (21.7%) | |||
| 82 (65.1%) | 17 (73.9%) | |||
1 (0.8%) 1 (0.8%) | 0 (0.0%) 0 (0.0%) | |||
| 21 (16.7%) | 7 (30.4%) | |||
| 27 (21.4%) | 9 (39.2%) | |||
| 78 (61.9%) | 7 (30.4%) | |||
| 122 (96.8%) | 22 (95.5%) | 0.77 | ||
| 4 (3.2%) | 1 (4.3%) | |||
| 99 (78.6%) | 4 (17.4%) | |||
| 26 (20.6%) | 4 (17.4%) | |||
| 1 (0.8%) | 15 (65.2%) | |||
| 27 (21.4%) | 19 (82.6%) | |||
| 5 (4.1%) | 4 (17.4%) | |||
| 94 (74.5%) | 0 (0.0%) | |||
| 16 (12.7%) | 7 (30.4%) | |||
| 110 (87.3%) | 16 (69.6%) | |||
| 3.6 (1–7) | 4.4 (2–8) | 0.06 |
One- and 2-year endpoints. Patients were divided by having a stoma at the time of follow-up. Unplanned readmission and unplanned reinterventions did not include stoma reversal-related admissions and/or stoma reversal interventions
| 18 (14.3%) | 9 (39.1%) | |||
| 108 (85.7%) | 14 (60.9%) | |||
| 6 (4.8%) | 7 (30.4%) | |||
| 120 (95.2%) | 16 (69.6%) | |||
| 24 (19.0%) | 10 (43.5%) | |||
| 102 (81.0%) | 13 (56.5%) | |||
| 9 (7.1%) | 9 (39.1%) | |||
| 117 (92.9%) | 14 (60.9%) | |||
Fig. 2Patient reported outcomes (PROMs). A EORTC-QLQ-C30, comparison between patients with stoma (red) and patients without stoma (blue) at follow-up. B Patient reported outcomes (PROMs) using EORTC-QLQ-CR29, comparison between patients with stoma and patients without stoma at follow up. C EORTC-QLQ-C30, comparison between patients with stoma (red), patients major low anterior resection syndrome (LARS) (blue) and control patients, without a stoma or major LARS (yellow) at follow up. D EORTC-QLQ-CR29, comparison between patients with stoma and patients major low anterior resection syndrome (LARS) control patients, without a stoma or major LARS (yellow) at follow-up. *p-value < 0.05