Alexa D Melucci1, Alexander C Chacon1, Paul R Burchard1, Vasileios Tsagkalidis1, Anthony S Casabianca1, Subir Goyal2, Jeffrey M Switchenko2, David A Kooby3, Charles A Staley3, Darren R Carpizo1,4, Mihir M Shah5. 1. Department of Surgery, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, USA. 2. Department of Biostatistics and Bioinformatics, Rollins School of Public Health, Emory University, Atlanta, GA, USA. 3. Division of Surgical Oncology, Department of Surgery, Emory University School of Medicine, Winship Cancer Institute, Atlanta, GA, USA. 4. Wilmot Cancer Institute, University of Rochester Medical Center, Rochester, NY, USA. 5. Division of Surgical Oncology, Department of Surgery, Emory University School of Medicine, Winship Cancer Institute, Atlanta, GA, USA. mihir.m.shah@emory.edu.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Carbohydrate antigen (CA) 19-9 is a biomarker to monitor treatment effect. A threshold to predict prognostic significance remains undefined. We evaluated the impact of CA19-9 on overall survival (OS) in patients with early-stage pancreatic cancer (PC) utilizing the National Cancer Database (NCDB). METHODS: The NCDB was queried from 2010 to 2014 to identify patients with clinical stage I-II PC. Patients who had undocumented pretreatment CA19-9 were excluded. Patients were stratified into two cohorts: CA19-9 < 98 U/mL and CA19-9 ≥ 98 U/mL, and further categorized into surgery versus no surgery. Twelve- and 24-month OS rates are reported. RESULTS: Overall, 32,382 patients (stage I: 12,173; stage II: 20,209) were included. The majority of stage I (52.1%) and II (60%) patients had CA19-9 ≥ 98 U/mL. Stage I-II patients with CA19-9 < 98 U/mL had improved OS rates (stage I: 67.5%, 42.6%; stage II: 59.8%, 32.8%) compared with stage I and II patients with CA19-9 ≥ 98 U/mL (stage I: 50.7%, 26.9%; stage II: 48.1%, 22%). Among resected stage I patients, CA19-9 <98 U/mL was associated with improved OS (< 98: 80.5%, 56%; ≥ 98: 70.2%, 42.8%), and a similar trend was seen in resected stage II patients (< 98: 77.6%, 49.9%; ≥ 98: 71%, 39.2%). Unresected stage I patients with lower CA19-9 had improved OS (< 98: 42.1%, 17.5; ≥ 98: 29.9%, 10%), with similar findings in unresected stage II patients (< 98: 41.1%, 15.3%; ≥ 98: 33.4%, 10.6%). CONCLUSIONS: Our study demonstrated the prognostic value of CA19-9 in patients with clinical stage I-II PC, with a value < 98 U/mL demonstrating improved survival. Surgery significantly improved survival at 12 and 24 months irrespective of CA19-9.
BACKGROUND: Carbohydrate antigen (CA) 19-9 is a biomarker to monitor treatment effect. A threshold to predict prognostic significance remains undefined. We evaluated the impact of CA19-9 on overall survival (OS) in patients with early-stage pancreatic cancer (PC) utilizing the National Cancer Database (NCDB). METHODS: The NCDB was queried from 2010 to 2014 to identify patients with clinical stage I-II PC. Patients who had undocumented pretreatment CA19-9 were excluded. Patients were stratified into two cohorts: CA19-9 < 98 U/mL and CA19-9 ≥ 98 U/mL, and further categorized into surgery versus no surgery. Twelve- and 24-month OS rates are reported. RESULTS: Overall, 32,382 patients (stage I: 12,173; stage II: 20,209) were included. The majority of stage I (52.1%) and II (60%) patients had CA19-9 ≥ 98 U/mL. Stage I-II patients with CA19-9 < 98 U/mL had improved OS rates (stage I: 67.5%, 42.6%; stage II: 59.8%, 32.8%) compared with stage I and II patients with CA19-9 ≥ 98 U/mL (stage I: 50.7%, 26.9%; stage II: 48.1%, 22%). Among resected stage I patients, CA19-9 <98 U/mL was associated with improved OS (< 98: 80.5%, 56%; ≥ 98: 70.2%, 42.8%), and a similar trend was seen in resected stage II patients (< 98: 77.6%, 49.9%; ≥ 98: 71%, 39.2%). Unresected stage I patients with lower CA19-9 had improved OS (< 98: 42.1%, 17.5; ≥ 98: 29.9%, 10%), with similar findings in unresected stage II patients (< 98: 41.1%, 15.3%; ≥ 98: 33.4%, 10.6%). CONCLUSIONS: Our study demonstrated the prognostic value of CA19-9 in patients with clinical stage I-II PC, with a value < 98 U/mL demonstrating improved survival. Surgery significantly improved survival at 12 and 24 months irrespective of CA19-9.
Authors: Gary Y Yang; Nadia K Malik; Rameela Chandrasekhar; Wen-Wee Ma; Leayn Flaherty; Renuka Iyer; Boris Kuvshinoff; John Gibbs; Gregory Wilding; Graham Warren; Kilian Salerno May Journal: J Gastrointest Oncol Date: 2013-12
Authors: Katherine E Poruk; D Z Gay; K Brown; J D Mulvihill; K M Boucher; C L Scaife; M A Firpo; S J Mulvihill Journal: Curr Mol Med Date: 2013-03 Impact factor: 2.222