| Literature DB >> 36118520 |
Hsiang-Lin Lee1,2,3, Yi-Chung Chien4,5,6,7,8, Hsiang-Ling Wang9, Chun-Hung Hua10, Liang-Chih Liu11,12, Guo-Wei Wu4, Li-Yuan Bai13, Shun-Fa Yang2,14, Yung-Luen Yu4,5,6,7,8,15.
Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is the leading malignancy associated with cancer-related deaths worldwide. Many studies have indicated that mucin (MUC) expression plays an important role in cancer metastasis and recurrence. MUC6 expression is observed in gastric and oncocytic phenotypes and may play an important role during cancer progression. We found the level of MUC6 is lower in HCC patients but did not affect the survival of HCC patients. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the combined effect of MUC6 polymorphisms and exposure to environmental carcinogens on the susceptibility to and clinicopathological characteristics of HCC. Three single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of MUC6 (rs61869016, rs6597947, and rs7481521) from 1197 healthy controls and 423 HCC patients were analyzed using real-time PCR. After adjusting for other co-variants, we found that carrying a CC genotype at MUC6 rs61869016 had a lower risk of developing HCC than wildtype carriers. Moreover, patients with a smoking habit who carried the C allele of rs61869016 and T allele of rs7481521 had a higher (B or C) Child-Pugh score than other genotypes, suggesting significant functional compromise and decompensated disease. Therefore, our findings suggest that genetic variations in MUC6 may corelate to HCC and indicate progression in HCC patients. © The author(s).Entities:
Keywords: Child-Pugh score; MUC6; hepatocellular carcinoma; single-nucleotide polymorphisms
Year: 2022 PMID: 36118520 PMCID: PMC9475359 DOI: 10.7150/jca.75754
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cancer ISSN: 1837-9664 Impact factor: 4.478
Figure 1The level of The level of MUC6 in normal control and hepatocellular carcinoma patients. (B) The overall survival of different levels of MUC6 in HCC patients as assessed with data from UALCAN. (C) The level of MUC6 in different subtypes of HCC patients. * p < 0.05.
Demographical characteristics of 1197 controls and 423 patients with HCC
| Variable | Controls ( | Patients ( | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean ± SD | Mean ± SD | ||
| 59.4 ± 7.1 | 63.7 ± 11.2 | ||
|
| |||
| Male | 838 (70.0%) | 298 (70.4%) | |
| Female | 359 (30.0%) | 125 (29.6%) | |
| No | 727 (60.7%) | 259 (61.2%) | |
| Yes | 470 (39.3%) | 164 (38.8%) | |
|
| |||
| No | 1028 (85.9%) | 279 (66.0%) | |
| Yes | 169 (14.1%) | 144 (34.0%) | |
|
| |||
| Negative | 247 (58.4%) | ||
| Positive | 176 (41.6%) | ||
|
| |||
| Negative | 241 (57.0%) | ||
| Positive | 182 (43.0%) | ||
|
| |||
| I + II | 305 (72.1%) | ||
| III + IV | 118 (27.9%) | ||
|
| |||
| T1 + T2 | 311 (73.5%) | ||
| T3 + T4 | 112 (26.5%) | ||
|
| |||
| N0 | 412 (97.4%) | ||
| N1 + N2 + N3 | 11 (2.6%) | ||
|
| |||
| M0 | 400 (94.6%) | ||
| M1 | 23 (5.4%) | ||
|
| |||
| No | 359 (84.9%) | ||
| Yes | 64 (15.1%) | ||
|
| |||
| A | 362 (85.6%) | ||
| B or C | 61 (14.4%) | ||
|
| |||
| Negative | 68 (16.1%) | ||
| Positive | 355 (83.9%) |
Mann-Whitney U test or Fisher's exact test was used between healthy controls and patients with HCC. * p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
Genotype and allele frequency of MUC6 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNPs) in HCC patients and normal controls
| Variable | Controls ( | Patients ( | OR (95% CI) | AOR (95% CI)a |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TT | 497 (41.5%) | 191 (45.1%) | 1.000 (reference) | 1.000 (reference) |
| TC | 541 (45.2%) | 195 (46.1%) | 0.938 (0.742-1.185) | 0.912 (0.717-1.160) |
| CC | 159 (13.3%) | 37 (8.8%) |
|
|
| TC + CC | 700 (58.5%) | 232 (54.9%) | 0.862 (0.690-1.078) | 0.834 (0.662-1.050) |
|
| ||||
| CC | 644 (53.8%) | 229 (54.1%) | 1.000 (reference) | 1.000 (reference) |
| CA | 460 (38.4%) | 165 (39.0%) | 1.009 (0.799-1.274) | 1.013 (0.797-1.288) |
| AA | 93 (7.8%) | 29 (6.9%) | 0.877 (0.563-1.366) | 0.931 (0.591-1.466) |
| CA + AA | 553 (46.2%) | 194 (45.9%) | 0.987 (0.790-1.232) | 0.999 (0.795-1.257) |
|
| ||||
| CC | 605 (50.5%) | 204 (48.2%) | 1.000 (reference) | 1.000 (reference) |
| CT | 486 (40.6%) | 192 (45.4%) | 1.172 (0.931-1.475) | 1.137 (0.896-1.442) |
| TT | 106 (8.9%) | 27 (6.4%) | 0.756 (0.481-1.187) | 0.717 (0.451-1.141) |
| CT + TT | 592 (49.5%) | 219 (51.8%) | 1.097 (0.879-1.370) | 1.061 (0.844-1.333) |
a Adjusted for the effects of age and alcohol drinking; b p = 0.013; c p = 0.001.
Odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval (CI) of clinical status and MUC6 rs61869016 genotypic frequencies in HCC patients among smokers
| Variable | OR (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
|
| Stage I + II | Stage III + IV | ||
| TT | 44 (37.3%) | 23 (50.0%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 60 (50.8%) | 20 (43.5%) | 0.638 (0.312-1.303) | |
| CC | 14 (11.9%) | 3 (6.5%) | 0.410 (0.107-1.574) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ≤T2 ( | >T2 ( | ||
| TT | 43 (36.4%) | 24 (52.2%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 61 (51.7%) | 19 (41.3%) | 0.588 (0.272-1.143) | |
| CC | 14 (11.9%) | 3 (6.5%) | 0.384 (0.100-1.471) | |
|
| ||||
|
| No ( | Yes ( | ||
| TT | 66 (41.3%) | 1 (25.0%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 77 (48.1%) | 3 (75.0%) | 2.571 (0.261-25.315) | |
| CC | 17 (10.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | - | - |
|
| ||||
|
| M0 (n = 156) (%) | M1 (n = 8) (%) | ||
| TT | 62 (39.7%) | 5 (62.5%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 77 (49.4%) | 3 (37.5%) | 0.483 (0.111-2.101) | |
| CC | 17 (10.9%) | 0 (0.0%) | - | - |
|
| ||||
|
| No ( | Yes ( | ||
| TT | 59 (42.8%) | 8 (30.8%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 66 (47.8%) | 14 (53.8%) | 1.564 (0.613-3.993) | |
| CC | 13 (9.4%) | 4 (15.4%) | 2.269 (0.593-8.684) | |
|
| ||||
|
| A ( | B or C ( | ||
| TT | 58 (41.1%) | 9 (39.1%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 72 (51.1%) | 8 (34.8%) | 0.716 (0.260-1.972) | |
| CC | 11 (7.8%) | 6 (26.1%) |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| Negative ( | Positive ( | ||
| TT | 39 (41.9%) | 28 (39.4%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 43 (46.3%) | 37 (52.1%) | 1.199 (0.623-2.307) | |
| CC | 11 (11.8%) | 6 (8.5%) | 0.760 (0.251-2.298) | |
|
| ||||
|
| Negative ( | Positive ( | ||
| TT | 36 (39.1%) | 31 (43.1%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 45 (48.9%) | 35 (48.6%) | 0.903 (0.470-1.734) | |
| CC | 11 (12.0%) | 6 (8.3%) | 0.633 (0.210-1.912) | |
|
| ||||
|
| Negative ( | Positive ( | ||
| TT | 13 (50.0%) | 54 (39.1%) | 1.00 | |
| TC | 11 (42.3%) | 69 (50.0%) | 1.510 (0.627-3.635) | |
| CC | 2 (7.7%) | 15 (10.9%) | 1.806 (0.366-8.897) | |
The ORs analyzed by their 95% CIs were estimated by logistic regression models; >T2: multiple tumors more than 5 cm or tumor involving a major branch of the portal or hepatic vein(s); * p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
Odds ratio (OR) and 95% confidence interval (CI) of clinical status and MUC6 rs7481521 genotypic frequencies in HCC patients among smokers
| Variable | OR (95% CI) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
|
| Stage I + II | Stage III + IV | ||
| CC | 51 (43.2%) | 23 (50.0%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 61 (51.7%) | 20 (43.5%) | 0.727 (0.359-1.472) | |
| TT | 6 (5.1%) | 3 (6.5%) | 1.109 (0.255-4.826) | |
|
| ||||
|
| ≤T2 ( | >T2 ( | ||
| CC | 52 (44.1%) | 22 (47.8%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 60 (50.8%) | 21 (45.6%) | 0.827 (0.409-1.672) | |
| TT | 6 (5.1%) | 3 (6.6%) | 1.182 (0.271-5.155) | |
|
| ||||
|
| No ( | Yes ( | ||
| CC | 73 (45.6%) | 1 (25.0%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 78 (48.8%) | 3 (75.0%) | 2.808 (0.286-27.603) | |
| TT | 9 (5.6%) | 0 (0.0%) | - | - |
|
| ||||
|
| M0 ( | M1 ( | ||
| CC | 70 (44.9%) | 4 (50.0%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 77 (49.3%) | 4 (50.0%) | 0.909 (0.219-3.773) | |
| TT | 9 (5.8%) | 0 (0.0%) | - | - |
|
| ||||
|
| No ( | Yes ( | ||
| CC | 66 (47.8%) | 8 (30.8%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 65 (47.1%) | 16 (61.5%) | 2.031 (0.813-5.071) | |
| TT | 7 (5.1%) | 2 (7.7%) | 2.357 (0.416-13.353) | |
|
| ||||
|
| A ( | B or C ( | ||
| CC | 63 (44.7%) | 11 (47.8%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 73 (51.8%) | 8 (34.8%) | 0.628 (0.238-1.657) | |
| TT | 5 (3.5%) | 4 (17.4%) |
|
|
|
| ||||
|
| Negative ( | Positive ( | ||
| CC | 41 (44.1%) | 33 (46.5%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 47 (50.5%) | 34 (47.9%) | 0.899 (0.476-1.698) | |
| TT | 5 (5.4%) | 4 (5.6%) | 0.994 (0.247-4.000) | |
|
| ||||
|
| Negative ( | Positive ( | ||
| CC | 45 (48.9%) | 29 (40.3%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 40 (43.5) | 41 (56.9%) | 1.591 (0.840-3.012) | |
| TT | 7 (7.6%) | 2 (2.8%) | 0.443 (0.086-2.284) | |
|
| ||||
|
| Negative ( | Positive ( | ||
| CC | 13 (50.0%) | 61 (44.2%) | 1.00 | |
| CT | 12 (46.2%) | 69 (50.0%) | 1.225 (0.520-2.887) | |
| TT | 1 (3.8%) | 8 (5.8%) | 1.705 (0.196-14.833) | |
The ORs analyzed by their 95% CIs were estimated by logistic regression models; >T2: multiple tumors more than 5 cm or tumor involving a major branch of the portal or hepatic vein(s); * p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
Association of MUC6 genotypic frequencies with the HCC laboratory findings
| Characteristic | α-Fetoproteina (ng/mL) | ASTa (IU/L) | ALTa (IU/L) | AST/ALTa ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| TT | 996.4 ± 364.4 | 44.8 ± 5.3 | 42.0 ± 4.5 | 1.23 ± 0.04 |
| TC + CC | 990.8 ± 325.9 | 42.8 ± 3.7 | 79.7 ± 39.4 | 1.18 ± 0.02 |
| 0.991 | 0.761 | 0.342 | 0.248 | |
| 0.935 | 0.779 | 0.398 | 0.214 | |
|
| ||||
| CC | 1084.0 ± 362.2 | 41.4 ± 2.7 | 85.5 ± 42.1 | 1.15 ± 0.02 |
| CA + AA | 886.9 ± 314.3 | 46.3 ± 5.9 | 38.2 ± 3.7 | 1.26 ± 0.04 |
| 0.681 | 0.445 | 0.264 |
| |
| 0.705 | 0.424 | 0.297 |
| |
|
| ||||
| CC | 784.8 ± 306.2 | 44.6 ± 5.0 | 43.7 ± 4.7 | 1.22 ± 0.03 |
| CT + TT | 1201.0 ± 377.4 | 42.7 ± 3.6 | 83.6 ± 45.2 | 1.18 ± 0.02 |
| 0.392 | 0.751 | 0.380 | 0.281 | |
| 0.471 | 0.784 | 0.354 | 0.275 |
The Mann-Whitney U test was used between two groups; a mean ± SE; b adjusted for age and alcohol drinking.