| Literature DB >> 36114834 |
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: In the majority of approaches, detoxification of patients with benzodiazepine (BZD) addiction is preceded by conversion to long-acting BZDs. Resulting BZD accumulation, however, is neither monitored nor prevented. An unrecognized shift of the key low-concentration phase beyond the nominal treatment period may underlie delayed unassisted crises and treatment failures. This open, single-arm, semi-naturalistic study examines the anti-accumulation paradigm to minimize the high-concentration treatment phase and to regain time for medical assistance during the low-concentration phase.Entities:
Keywords: Anti-accumulation paradigm; Benzodiazepine addiction; Detoxification; Diazepam accumulation; Elimination time; Serum BZD tracking
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36114834 PMCID: PMC9546953 DOI: 10.1007/s00228-022-03388-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Clin Pharmacol ISSN: 0031-6970 Impact factor: 3.064
Illustrative evidence of overaccumulation (OA) features. The set of all cases identified by the author while reviewing the hospital archives, at the search oriented on inpatients detoxified in a physician-arranged manner but with additionally serum BZD checks at the satiation state and the second time, incidentally, during the tapering course. Within the small sample meeting the search criteria, the frequency of overaccumulation is high
| ID | Sequence of daily doses [mg] to satiation | Satiating concentration CSAT [ng/ml] | Sequence of daily doses [mg] following satiation | Resulting concentration | OA ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 50–60 | 543 | 60–55–55–55–50–50–50–45–45–45–40–40–40 | 2250 | 4.14 |
| 2 | 15–20 | 181 | 20–15–15–15–10 | 824 | 4.55 |
| 3 | 10 | 596 | 10–10–10–10 | 959 | 1.61 |
| 4 | 50–60 | 820 | 60–55–55–50–45–40 | 1499 | 1.83 |
| 5 | 20–20 | 623 | 20–17–17–17–15–12–12–10 | 1576 | 2.53 |
| 6 | 50 | 981 | 30–30–30 | 1961 | 2.00 |
| 7 | 50 | 1499 | 50–30 | 2237 | 1.49 |
| 8 | 40 | 257 | 30–25 | 722 | 2.81 |
| 9 | 40 | 694 | 40–25–20–15 | 1219 | 1.76 |
Patients who were excluded from the anti-accumulation paradigm (the NAA subgroup) as taking diazepam regularly prior to admission and already at a natural concentration plateau. For a comparison with the study group (SG), see Table 4
| 1 | 35 | 20 | 1200 |
| 2 | 30 | 85 | 1433 |
| 3 | 49 | 10 | 1355 |
| 4 | 50 | 5 | 413 |
| 5 | 68 | 5 | 509 |
| 6 | 52 | 5 | 1060 |
| 7 | 47 | 40 | 1619 |
| 8 | 28 | 40 | 1440 |
| 9 | 63 | 30 | 2000 |
| 10 | 35 | 5 | 830 |
| 11 | 59 | 10 | 1029 |
| 12 | 27 | 10 | 733 |
| 13 | 51 | 50 | 4441 |
| 14 | 47 | 15 | 1447 |
| 15 | 72 | 5 | 435 |
| 16 | 43 | 20 | 1340 |
| 17 | 38 | 30 | 1141 |
| 18 | 29 | 45 | 2032 |
| 19 | 50 | 10 | 233 |
| 20 | 81 | 10 | 739 |
| 21 | 41 | 15 | 1760 |
| 22 | 50 | 47.5 | 4760 |
| 23 | 63 | 5 | 168 |
| 24 | 39 | 45 | 1099 |
| 25 | 56 | 100 | 1912 |
| 26 | 49 | 20 | 1531 |
| 27 | 62 | 10 | 989 |
| 28 | 78 | 5 | 918 |
| 29 | 43 | 12 | 1632 |
| 30 | 42 | 20 | 894 |
| 31 | 72 | 2.5 | 179 |
| 32 | 32 | 50 | 1915 |
Bolding was introduced to graphically differentiate between individual and collective (group) data
Accumulation counteraction results in the study group (SG) compared with the natural steady-state data from the primary diazepam users’ group (non-anti-accumulation, NAA). The ratio of steady (peak) concentration CACC to the initial daily diazepam dose used (loading dose dSAT in the SG or declared dose in the NAA group) is approximately 3 times higher in the latter group, at the 2-fold lower median daily dose
| Variable | Average (SD) | t, p | Median (Interquartile range) | Z, p | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG | NAA | SG | NAA | |||
| Age (years) | 51.9 (15.6) | 49.4 (14.8) | ns | 52 (41–63) | 49.0 (38.5–60.5) | ns |
| Initial dose [mg] | 37.4 (29.0) | 24.4 (23.7) | 2.31, 0.022 | 30.0 (15–55) | 15 (8.5–40) | 2.80, 0.005 |
| CSAT [ng/ml] | 526 (418) | unknown | - | 397 (260–685) | Unknown | - |
| CACC [ng/ml] | 769 (587) | 1350 (1006) | − 4.23, 0.00004 | 561 (368–1043) | 1171 (807–1625) | − 3.84, 0.0001 |
| OA = CACC/CSAT | 1.54 (0.55) | unknown | - | 1.39 (1.20–1.68) | Unknown | - |
| CACC/initial dose [10−3/ml] | 28.5 (29.8) | 79.9 (48.1) | − 7.22, < 0.0000005 | 20.5 (12.3–32.1) | 73.6 (39.4–101.0) | − 6.46, < 0.0000005 |
The substitution- and accumulation-stage data. Although doses and concentrations vary with patient sex and age, the derivative factors OA and MTN remain similar
| Variable | Average (SD) | Median (interquartile range) | Females | Inter-sex difference (Z, p) | Correlation with age (rho, p) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| dSAT [mg] | 37.4 (29.0) | 30.0 (15.0–55.0) | 27.5 (15.0–50.0) 40.0 (20.0–60.0) | − 2.26, 0.023 | − 0.45, < 0.0000005 |
| CSAT [ng/ml] | 526 (418) | 397 (260–685) | 350 (190–631) 547 (305–826) | − 3.15, 0.002 | − 0.19, 0.025 |
| CACC [ng/ml] | 769 (587) | 561 (368–1043) | 460 (247–788) 792 (453–1298) | − 2.96, 0.003 | − 0.26, 0.003 |
| OA | 1.54 (0.55) | 1.39 (1.20–1.68) | 1.30 (1.12–1.51) 1.39 (1.23–1.71) | ns | ns |
| dMTN [mg] | 9.3 (9.3) | 6 (3–10) | 5.0 (2.0–10.0) 8.0 (5.0–15.0) | − 2.44, 0.015 | − 0.35, 0.00004 |
| MTN | 0.29 (0.21) | 0.25 (0.13–0.40) | 0.25 (0.14–0.38) 0.25 (0.13–0.41) | ns | ns |