| Literature DB >> 36092426 |
Salwinder Singh Dhaliwal1, Vivek Sharma1, Arvind Kumar Shukla2, Manmeet Kaur1, Vibha Verma1, Prabhjodh Singh Sandhu3, Amnah Mohammed Alsuhaibani4, Ahmed Gaber5, Akbar Hossain6.
Abstract
Indian mustard (Brassica juncea L.) is an essential oilseed crop that offers important nutrients to human beings. However, the concurrent micronutrient deficiencies including boron (B), sulfur (S), and nitrogen (N) could pose a significant threat to public health. Therefore, this study was conducted at the Punjab Agricultural University, Ludhiana, with nine treatments, i.e., T1-Control (recommended NPK only), T2- borax (0.5%) at flowering, T3-borax (1.0%) at flowering,T4- borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering,T5-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T6-borax (0.5%) at flowering + capsule formation, T7-borax (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, T8-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, T9-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + Capsule formation, replicated three times in a randomized block design for 2 years (2020-2021 and 2021-2022). The foliar application of borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at the flowering and capsule formation stage (treatment T9) was highly efficient in increasing food quality parameters such as crude fiber, total soluble solids (TSS), and protein content with maximum values of 3.77, 24.9, and 27.53%, respectively. Also, maximum yields of seed as well as stover for treatment T9 were 1.376 and 6.625 kg ha-1, respectively. Similarly, the results for B, S, and N concentrations in seed (27.71 mg kg-1, 17.69 mg kg-1, and 2.35%), as well as stover (25.92 mg kg-1, 17.31 mg kg-1, and 0.33%), were maximum in treatment T9. Also, B, S, and N uptake by seed (38.18 g ha-1, 24.40 g ha-1, and 32.05 Kg ha-1) and stover (172.55 g ha-1, 115.44 g ha-1, and 21.99 Kg ha-1) were maximum for the treatment T9 involving borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at the flowering and capsule formation stage. Whereas, the concentration and uptake decreased in the treatments involving the sole application of borax and urea. Therefore, the application of borax (1.0%) and urea (1.0%) at the flowering and capsule formation stage significantly improved the quality parameters, seed and stover yield, nutrient concentration, and uptake over control and could be used to alleviate the B, S, and N deficiency in Indian mustard.Entities:
Keywords: Indian mustard; boron; mustard food quality; nitrogen; nutritional uptake; sulfur; yield
Year: 2022 PMID: 36092426 PMCID: PMC9460627 DOI: 10.3389/fpls.2022.976391
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Plant Sci ISSN: 1664-462X Impact factor: 6.627
Impact of foliar application of B and N on the chemical composition of Indian mustard.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | 3.92e | 3.74h | 1.78g | 18.4f | 19.13e |
| T2 | 4.23d | 3.96g | 2.24f | 19.5ef | 21.23d |
| T3 | 4.44c | 4.10f | 2.55e | 20.6de | 21.47d |
| T4 | 4.50c | 4.40d | 3.08bc | 22.7bc | 25.67ab |
| T5 | 4.70b | 4.53c | 3.25b | 22.9bc | 26.60a |
| T6 | 4.41c | 4.11e | 2.72de | 21.7cd | 22.87cd |
| T7 | 4.52c | 4.22e | 2.98c | 22.0cd | 24.26bc |
| T8 | 4.80b | 4.71b | 3.58a | 23.8ab | 26.95a |
| T9 | 5.00a | 4.88a | 3.77a | 24.9a | 27.53a |
| LSD (0.05) | 0.16 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 1.40 | 1.95 |
The column mean with a similar or dissimilar letter(s) was evaluated with the least significant difference (LSD) multiple range tests using a probability level of a p-value ≤ 0.05. T1-Control (recommended NPK only), T2- borax (0.5%) at flowering, T3-borax (1.0%) at flowering,T4- borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering,T5-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T6-borax (0.5%) at flowering + capsule formation, T7-borax (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, T8-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, T9-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation.
Figure 1Impact of foliar application of B and N on biometrical parameters of Indian mustard during 2020–2021 and 2021–2022.
Impact of foliar application of B and N on seed and stover yield of Indian mustard during 2020–2021 and 2021–2022.
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
| T1 | 956f | 1100d | 1028e | 3477g | 4383f | 3930g | 20.73a |
| T2 | 1172e | 1213c | 1193d | 4544f | 5287e | 4916f | 19.53b |
| T3 | 1184de | 1242c | 1213cd | 4766ef | 5442de | 5104ef | 19.20b |
| T4 | 1272abcd | 1295bc | 1284bc | 5461cd | 6138bc | 5799cd | 18.13c |
| T5 | 1293abc | 1333ab | 1313ab | 5707bc | 6433b | 6070bc | 17.78de |
| T6 | 1208cde | 1247c | 1227cd | 5126de | 5728cde | 5427de | 18.44c |
| T7 | 1253bcde | 1262bc | 1258bcd | 5313cd | 5922cd | 5618cd | 18.29cd |
| T8 | 1307ab | 1350ab | 1329ab | 6026ab | 6600ab | 6313ab | 17.39ef |
| T9 | 1348a | 1403a | 1376a | 6319a | 6930a | 6625a | 17.19f |
| LSD (0.05) | 88.2 | 99.3 | 80.9 | 405.3 | 489.2 | 478.4 | 0.57 |
The column mean with a similar or dissimilar letter(s) was evaluated with the least significant difference (LSD) multiple range tests using a probability level of a p-value ≤ 0.05. T1-Control (recommended NPK only), T2-Borax (0.5%) at flowering, T3-borax (1.0%) at flowering, T4-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T5-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T6-borax (0.5%) at flowering + capsule formation, T7-borax (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, T8-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, and T9-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation.
Impact of foliar application of B and N on the concentrations of B, S, and N in seed and stover of Indian mustard during 2020–2021 and 2021–2022.
|
|
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| T1 | 16.17g | 5.06g | 1.61g | 14.68g | 5.00g | 0.19f |
| T2 | 18.46f | 9.23f | 1.71fg | 16.94fg | 8.79f | 0.21ef |
| T3 | 19.12f | 10.67ef | 1.79ef | 17.57ef | 9.48ef | 0.22ef |
| T4 | 22.39cd | 13.92c | 2.04bcd | 20.63cd | 12.59cd | 0.27cd |
| T5 | 23.12c | 14.36bc | 2.13bc | 22.35bc | 13.64bc | 0.28bc |
| T6 | 19.71ef | 11.75de | 1.92de | 18.27def | 10.66def | 0.23e |
| T7 | 21.00de | 12.74cd | 2.00cd | 19.62de | 11.69de | 0.24de |
| T8 | 25.39b | 16.16b | 2.19ab | 23.78ab | 14.66b | 0.31ab |
| T9 | 27.71a | 17.69a | 2.35a | 25.92a | 17.31a | 0.33a |
| LSD (0.05) | 1.79 | 1.84 | 0.17 | 2.52 | 2.45 | 0.03 |
The column mean with a similar or dissimilar letter(s) was evaluated with the least significant difference (LSD) multiple range tests using a probability level of a p-value ≤ 0.05. T1-Control (recommended NPK only), T2-borax (0.5%) at flowering, T3-borax (1.0%) at flowering, T4-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T5-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T6-borax (0.5%) at flowering + capsule formation, T7-borax (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, T8-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, and T9-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation.
Impact of foliar application of B and N on the uptake of B, S, and N in seed and stover of Indian mustard during 2020–2021 and 2021–2022.
|
|
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| T1 | 16.71g | 5.29g | 15.92h | 58.18g | 19.81g | 7.54e |
| T2 | 22.04f | 11.03f | 20.20g | 83.59f | 43.48f | 10.34d |
| T3 | 23.23f | 12.97ef | 21.55fg | 89.94f | 48.77ef | 11.94cd |
| T4 | 28.77cd | 17.89c | 26.12cd | 120.33cd | 73.65bcd | 15.73b |
| T5 | 30.39c | 18.89bc | 27.79bc | 136.49bc | 83.39bc | 17.29b |
| T6 | 24.22ef | 14.44de | 23.35ef | 99.49ef | 58.27de | 12.39cd |
| T7 | 26.41de | 16.03cd | 25.13de | 110.69de | 66.16cde | 13.08c |
| T8 | 33.79b | 21.52ab | 28.91b | 150.87b | 93.29b | 20.09a |
| T9 | 38.18a | 24.40a | 32.05a | 172.55a | 115.44a | 21.99a |
| LSD (0.05) | 2.88 | 2.94 | 2.18 | 20.70 | 19.69 | 2.06 |
The column mean with a similar or dissimilar letter(s) was evaluated with the least significant difference (LSD) multiple range tests using a probability level of a p-value ≤ 0.05. T1-Control (recommended NPK only), T2-borax (0.5%) at flowering, T3-borax (1.0%) at flowering, T4-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T5-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T6-borax (0.5%) at flowering + capsule formation, T7-borax (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, T8-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, and T9-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation.
Impact of foliar application of B and N on nutrient use efficiencies by Indian mustard during 2020–2021 and 2021–2022.
|
|
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| T1 | 1.02 | 1.01 | 6.88 | – | – | – |
| T2 | 1.05 | 1.05 | 7.09 | 0.33 | 0.4 | 152.70 |
| T3 | 1.06 | 1.06 | 8.05 | 0.36 | 0.5 | 155.56 |
| T4 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 8.13 | 0.44 | 0.7 | 164.53 |
| T5 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 7.49 | 0.48 | 0.8 | 177.33 |
| T6 | 1.06 | 1.08 | 7.55 | 0.36 | 0.6 | 232.71 |
| T7 | 1.07 | 1.09 | 7.70 | 0.38 | 0.7 | 146.22 |
| T8 | 1.09 | 1.11 | 8.38 | 0.40 | 0.9 | 161.82 |
| T9 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 8.58 | 0.61 | 1.1 | 158.78 |
T1-Control (recommended NPK only), T2-borax (0.5%) at flowering, T3-borax (1.0%) at flowering, T4-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T5-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering, T6-borax (0.5%) at flowering + ccapsule formation, T7-borax (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, T8-borax (0.5%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation, and T9-borax (1.0%) + urea (1.0%) at flowering + capsule formation.
Figure 2Foliar application of B and N affecting cultivation cost, net return, and B:C (benefit:cost ratio) of Indian mustard during 2020–2021 and 2021-2022.