| Literature DB >> 36072942 |
Manon Dekeyser1,2,3, Jean-Luc Taupin4,5, Michelle Elias1, Philippe Ichaï6, Florence Herr2,3, Marc Boudon6, Melanie Brunel1,2,3, Antonio Sa Cunha3,6, Audrey Coilly3,6, Faouzi Saliba3,6, Antoine Durrbach1,2,3.
Abstract
Background: Acute rejection rate is low after simultaneous liver-kidney transplantation (SLKT), leading some groups to minimize immunosuppressive (IS) regimens. However, the impact of preformed (pDSA) or de novo donor-specific antibodies (dnDSA) on the graft remains unclear.Entities:
Keywords: acute rejection (AR); donor-specific antibody; drug minimization; kidney transplantation; liver transplant; simultaneous liver–kidney transplantation
Year: 2022 PMID: 36072942 PMCID: PMC9441637 DOI: 10.3389/fmed.2022.949833
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Med (Lausanne) ISSN: 2296-858X
Patient characteristics.
| Recipient | |
| Age (mean ± SD, year) | 50 ± 13.4 |
| Sex: female (%) | 40 (40%) |
| Ethnicity, Caucasian (%) | 84 (82%) |
| BMI (mean ± SD, kg/m2) | 23.5 ± 5.6 |
| Prior liver transplant (%) | 25.5 |
| Prior kidney transplant (%) | 8.4 |
| MELD score (mean ± SD) | 22.7 ± 8.9 |
| Liver disease | |
| Viral hepatitis | 22 (21.5%) |
| Alcohol-induced cirrhosis | 16 (15.7%) |
| Metabolic syndrome | 3 (2.9%) |
| Amylosis | 7 (6.8%) |
| Primary oxaluria | 4 (3.9%) |
| Autosomic polycystic kidney disease | 20 (19.6%) |
| Biliary atresia | 3 (2.9%) |
| Autoimmune cirrhosis | 5 (4.9%) |
| Hepatocellular carcinoma | 7 (6.8%) |
| Re-transplantation and other | 15 (14.7%) |
| Kidney disease | |
| Glomerulonephritis | 24 (25.5%) |
| Polycystic kidney disease | 23 (22.5%) |
| Vascular disease | 3 (2.9%) |
| Diabetes mellitus | 5 (4.9%) |
| Interstitial nephropathy | 8 (6.1%) |
| CNI toxicity | 15 (14.7%) |
| Primary oxaluria | 4 (3.9%) |
| Unknown | 18 (17.6%) |
| Transplant | |
| Donor age (mean ± SD, year) | 49.9 ± 13.3 |
| Induction therapy % | |
| None | 16.6 |
| IL-2R antagonist | 54.2 |
| T-cell depletion | 29.2 |
| Maintenance therapy at initiation | |
| Calcineurin inhibitors | |
| Tacrolimus | 101 (96%) |
| Cyclosporine A | 4 (4%) |
| Mycophenolate mofetil | 100 (95.2%) |
| Steroids | 105 (100%) |
| Maintenance therapy at 1 year | |
| Calcineurin inhibitors | 86 (96.6%) |
| Tacrolimus | 81 (91%) |
| Cyclosporine | 5 (5.6%) |
| Tacrolimus trough level (ng/ml) | 7.8 (0–13.2) |
| Mycophenolate mofetil therapy | 47 (52%) |
| Mycophenolate mofetil dose (mg/day) | 500 (0–2,000) |
| Steroids | 67 (75%) |
| Steroid dose (mg/day) | 5 (0–16) |
| mTOR inhibitor | 4 (4.5%) |
| Triple regimen | 37 (43%) |
| Double regimen | 44 (51.2%) |
| Single drug | 5 (5.8%) |
Patient characteristics, by DSA absence/presence.
| Non-immunized patients no HLA antibodies | Sensitized patients with pHLA antibodies (+) | Sensitized patients with pDSA | |
| Recipient | |||
| Age (year) | 49.1 ± 13.15 | 50.4 ± 14.1 | 51.1 ± 11.9 |
| Sex: female (percentage) | 23.5% | 51.5% | 52.4% |
| BMI | 23.5 ± 5.1 | 23.4 ± 6 | 24.7 ± 1 |
| Prior liver | 26% | 27% | 43% |
| transplant | |||
| Prior kidney transplant | 3% | 11% | 10% |
| Death rate | 23.8% | 17.2% | 20% |
| Early death or re-transplantation | 23.8% | 17.2% | 20% |
| Early re-transplantation | 4.76% | 3.45% | 0% |
| Biliary complication | 4.1% | 15.4% | 6% |
| Transplant | |||
| Donor age (year) | 51 ± 13.1 | 49.1 ± 13.7 | 45.2 ± 15.8 |
| Positive cross-match (LCT) | 12.2% | 10.8% | 0% |
| Induction therapy | |||
| None | 9.6 | 21.4 | 18.2 |
| IL-2R antagonist | 80.9 | 35.7 | 24.2 |
| T-cell depletion | 9.5 | 42.9 | 57.6 |
| Graft function | |||
| at 1 year | |||
| eGFR at 1 year | 49.4 ± 21.1 | 55.1 ± 18.6 | 57.4 ± 18.5 |
| Proteinuria at 1 year | 2.7 ± 1 | 0.18 ± 0.16 | 1.11 ± 1.4 |
| ALT at 1 year | 38.9 ± 37.2 | 32.3 ± 28.3 | 34.5 ± 29.4 |
| Gamma-GT at 1 year | 132 ± 183.5 | 72.7 ± 75.3 | 131.9 ± 203.8 |
| Rejection | |||
| Kidney, | 7.4% | 4.1% | 6.9% |
| Liver, | 3.7% | 2.7% | 2.3% |
| Maintenance therapy at 1 year | |||
| Calcineurin inhibitors | 100% | 100% | 89.3% |
| Tacrolimus | 90.7 | 96.4 | 73.6 |
| Cyclosporine A | 10.3 | 3.6 | 15.8 |
| Mycophenolate mofetil | 38% | 63.6% | 15.8 |
| Steroids | 68.9% | 81.8% | 68.3 |
| mTOR inhibitor | 3.4% | 5.4% | 5.2 |
| Triple regimen | 20.7% | 54.6% | 19% |
| Double regimen | 62.1% | 45.4% | 68% |
| Single drug | 17.2% | 0% | 13% |
Anti-HLA antibodies in SLKT patients.
| % | |
| Preformed anti-HLA (%) | |
| Yes | 55.6 |
| No | 44.4 |
| Class I | 23.8 |
| Class II | 14.3 |
| Classes I + II | 23.8 |
| pDSA (%) | |
| Yes | 42.85 |
| No | 57.15 |
| Class I | 13.1 |
| Class II | 21.4 |
| Classes I + II | 8.3 |
| MFI DSA >5,000 | 15.4 |
| MFI DSA >10,000 | 5.9 |
| Total DSA MFI >10,000 | 14.3 |
| Cross-match (LCT) (%) | |
| Positive (IgM + IgG) | 10.1 |
| IgG | 4 |
| Cross-match or pDSA | 49.6 |
| pDSA still present at month 1 (%) | |
| Yes | 18.6 |
| No | 81.4 |
| Class I | 5.3 |
| Class II | 9.3 |
| Class I + II | 4 |
| Yes | 21.7 |
| No | 78.3 |
| Class I | 2.9 |
| Class II | 18.6 |
| Classes I + II | 0 |
| MFI >1,000 | 6.9 |
| Maximum MFI | 3607 |
FIGURE 1Survival curves for SLKT patients. (A) Patient survival. (B) Liver survival (death-censored). (C) Kidney survival (death-censored).
Cause of death or re-transplantation.
| (%) | |
| Early re-transplantation | 4 |
| Death | 28.8 |
| Early death (<3 months post transplantation) | 12.8 |
| Causes of death within the first year | |
| Infection | 13.8 |
| Hemorrhagic shock | 1 |
| Cardiac disease | 3.9 |
| Pulmonary embolism | 1 |
| Unknown cause of death | 1.9 |
Factors associated with death, early death, and/or re-transplantation.
| Death | Early death or re-transplantation | |
| Age at SLKTx | NS | NS |
| BMI | NS | NS |
| Sex | <0.001 | 0.088 |
| Transplant rank | NS | 0.0359 |
| KT rank | NS | NS |
| Initial liver disease | NS | NS |
| Initial kidney disease | NS | NS |
| MELD score | 0.084 | 0.129 |
| Donor age | NS | NS |
| Induction | NS | NS |
| Thymoglobulin use | NS | NS |
| rIL2 antibody | NS | NS |
| Creatinine concentration at 1 year | 0.0339 | NA |
| ALT levels at 1 year | NS | NA |
| GGT levels at 1 year | 0.0015 | NA |
| Positive cross-match (LCT) | NS | NS |
| pDSA | NS | NS |
| Highest pDSA MFI >5,000 | NS | NS |
| Highest pDSA MFI >10,000 | 0.037 | NS |
| MFI for total pDSA >10,000 | 0.0498 | NS |
FIGURE 2Survival curves for SLKT patients according to pDSA status. (A) Survival curves for patients with a highest pDSA with a MFI >10,000 (blue) or a highest pDSA with a MFI <10,000 MFI (red). (B) Survival curves for patients with a highest pDSA with a MFI >5,000 MFI (blue) or a highest pDSA with a MFI <5,000 (red). (C) Survival curves for patients with a MFI for total pDSA >10,000 MFI (blue) or a MFI for total pDSA <10,000 MFI (red). (D) Death-censored kidney survival in patients with a highest pDSA with a MFI >10,000 (blue) or <10,000 (red). (E) Death-censored liver survival in patients with a highest pDSA with a MFI >10,000 (blue) or <10,000 MFI (red).
Multiple regression model for factors involved in patient survival: (A) multiple regression model including all factors associated with the risk of death and available at the time of transplantation (p < 0.1); (B) multiple regression model including all factors associated with an early risk of death (within 3 months post transplantation) or re-transplantation that were present at the time of transplantation (p < 0.1).
| A- Patient survival according to the pretransplant parameters. | ||||
| Coefficient number | Degrees of freedom | Chi-squared | Prob > Chi2 | |
| Male/Female | 1 | 1 | 11.52458 | 0.0007 |
| Highest pDSA>10,000 | 1 | 1 | 11.91784 | 0.0006 |
| MELD score at transplantation | 1 | 1 | 2.03875 | 0.1533 |
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| Male/Female | 1 | 1 | 4.26763 | 0.0388 |
| Liver transplant rank | 1 | 1 | 1.68338 | 0.1945 |
| MELD score at transplantation | 1 | 1 | 1.12243 | 0.2894 |
| Highest pDSA>10,000 | 1 | 1 | 3.33316 | 0.0679 |
FIGURE 3Graft survival (death-censored) according to the presence (blue) or absence (red) of de novo DSA.
FIGURE 4Box plot of eGFR (A,B) or GGT (C,D) or alanine transaminase (E,F) levels for patients with or without pDSA (A,C,E) or with a highest pDSA with a MFI >10,000 (B,D,F). Y, yes; N, no.
FIGURE 5Graft survival (death-censored) according to the number of immunosuppressive drugs in the regimen at 1 year. (A) Patients with bi- or monotherapy (blue) vs. triple immunosuppression (red). (B) Patients with monotherapy (blue) vs. bitherapy or triple immunosuppression (Red). (C) Estimated GFR, (D) gamma GT levels, and (E) ALAT levels in patients on bi- or monotherapy vs. triple immunosuppression at 1 year. Y, yes; N, no.