| Literature DB >> 36070035 |
Yashvir S Chauhan1, Sam Allard2, Steve Krosch2, Merrill Ryan3, R C N Rachaputi4.
Abstract
In this study, we examined the relationships between extremes of low temperatures and chickpea yield in 12 field experiments conducted at six sites in the subtropical environment of southeast Queensland (SEQ) from 2014 to 2019. Three commercial chickpea cultivars, PBA-Boundary, PBA-HatTrick and PBA-Seamer, were grown in all the experiments. Cultivars PBA-Pistol, PBA-Monarch and Kyabra were also included in three of these experiments conducted in 2015. In these experiments, the crop experienced a total of 8 to 41 frosts (minimum temperature < = 0 °C), 2 to 41 pre-flowering frosts, 2 to 19 frosts during the critical period, 0 to 13 frosts and 2 to 71 low-temperature days (< = 15 °C) after flowering. The mean yield, which varied from 1 to 3 t/ha, was negatively related to post-flowering frosts (r = - 0.74, p < 0.01) and low-temperature days (r = - 0.76, p < 0.01), and positively related to pre-flowering frosts (r = 0.67, p < 0.05). Each post-flowering frost was associated with a 5% decrease and a low-temperature day with a 1% decrease in yield. The cultivar × site interaction was significant only in the three experiments with six commercial cultivars. This interaction was most likely due to an increase in the sensitivity range with additional cultivars, as indicated by frost damage scores and their relationships with yield. The results imply that extreme low-temperature events after flowering could negatively impact chickpea yield in SEQ and similar subtropical environments. Overcoming these effects through management and breeding should increase and stabilise chickpea yield.Entities:
Keywords: Cicer arietinum L.; Critical period; Flowering; Frost; Low temperature; Photothermal quotient; Sensitive stage; Yield loss
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36070035 PMCID: PMC9534811 DOI: 10.1007/s00484-022-02344-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Biometeorol ISSN: 0020-7128 Impact factor: 3.738
Site-year-sowing date, soil, plant available water holding capacity (PAWC), and weather descriptors including rain, average maximum (MaxT) and minimum (MinT) temperatures and photothermal quotients (PTQ) before (Prefl.) and after flowering (Postfl.) in 12 field experiments (Exp.). Each site-year-sowing date combination constituted a distinct environment
| Exp | PTQ | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (#) | Site | Year | Sowing-date | Soil | PAWC | Rain | MaxT | MinT | Prefl | Postfl |
| (mm) | (mm) | °C | °C | MJ/°Cd | ||||||
| 1 | Dalby | 2014 | 20-May | Vertosol | 285 | 111 | 23.1 ± 4.2 | 6.5 ± 5.1 | 0.54 | 0.57 |
| 2 | Warra | 2014 | 16-May | Ferrosol | 208 | 108 | 23.3 ± 4.0 | 6.6 ± 4.9 | 0.55 | 0.56 |
| 3 | Kingaroya | 2015 | 23-Apr | Ferrosol | 109 | 169 | 21.5 ± 3.5 | 6.8 ± 4.9 | 0.44 | 0.59 |
| 4 | Jondaryana | 2015 | 24-Apr | Vertisol | 150 | 210 | 21.5 ± 4.0 | 6.7 ± 4.6 | 0.49 | 0.61 |
| 5 | Warwicka | 2015 | 27-Apr | Vertisol | 220 | 183 | 20.7 ± 4.4 | 5.4 ± 4.9 | 0.57 | 0.59 |
| 6 | Kingaroy | 2015 | 13-May | Ferrosol | 109 | 154 | 22.2 ± 3.7 | 6.7 ± 5.0 | 0.47 | 0.58 |
| 7 | Kingaroy | 2016 | 4-Apr | Ferrosol | 109 | 128 | 22.5 ± 3.9 | 8.0 ± 5.1 | 0.38 | 0.44 |
| 8 | Jondaryan | 2016 | 18-Apr | Vertosol | 278 | 276 | 21.9 ± 4.4 | 7.5 ± 4.9 | 0.38 | 0.56 |
| 9 | Warwick | 2016 | 4-Jun | Vertosol | 200 | 409 | 20.5 ± 4.4 | 7.4 ± 4.4 | 0.51 | 0.61 |
| 10 | Oakey | 2017 | 17-Jun | Vertosol | 200 | 189 | 24.1 ± 4.5 | 7.5 ± 6.2 | 0.56 | 0.47 |
| 11 | Warwick | 2017 | 26-Jun | Vertosol | 200 | 123 | 23.4 ± 4.5 | 5.9 ± 7.1 | 0.44 | 0.60 |
| 12 | Kingaroy | 2019 | May | Ferrosol | 109 | 106 | 23.3 ± 4.5 | 6.51 ± 4.7 | 0.47 | 0.57 |
aExperiments with six cultivars, including PBA Boundary, PBA HatTrick, PBA Seamer, PBA Pistol, PBA Monarch (Kabuli) and Kyabra. All other experiments included only cultivars PBA Boundary, PBA HatTrick and PBA Seamer. MaxT and MinT are the averages across the growing period ± standard deviation and photothermal quotients were the averages for the pre- (Prefl.) and post-flowering (Postfl.) phases of growth.
The frequencies of total frosts (TFr), frosts during the critical period (CPFr), pre-flowering frosts (PreFFr), post-flowering frosts (PostFFr) and the number of days with low temperature after flowering (LTDF) during the reproductive phase in 12 experiments conducted at six sites in southeast Queensland from 2014 to 2019
| Site-year | TFr | CPFr | PreFFr | PostFFr | LTDF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalby14 | 23 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 12 |
| Warra14 | 27 | 11 | 22 | 2 | 11 |
| Kingaroy15a | 16 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 48 |
| Jondaryan15a | 16 | 11 | 11 | 5 | 33 |
| Warwick15a | 32 | 19 | 29 | 3 | 32 |
| Kingaroy15 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 6 | 34 |
| Kingaroy16 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 71 |
| Jondaryan16 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 43 |
| Warwick16 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 25 |
| Oakey17 | 17 | 5 | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Warwick17 | 41 | 3 | 41 | 0 | 4 |
| Kingaroy19 | 14 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 32 |
| Mean | 19.4 | 9.0 | 15.0 | 4.0 | 31.6 |
| CV% | 50.6 | 54.2 | 77.2 | 94.8 | 60.9 |
aExperiments with six cultivars, including PBA Boundary, PBA HatTrick, PBA Seamer, PBA Pistol, PBA Monarch (Kabuli) and Kyabra. All other experiments included only three cultivars, including PBA Boundary, PBA HatTrick and PBA Seamer.
Days to 50% flowering, thermal time to 50% flowering and average grain yield of three cultivars in 12 experiments conducted at six sites in southeast Queensland from 2014 to 2019, and coefficient of variation (CV) across environments
| Site-year | 50% flowering | Thermal time (TT) | Grain yield |
|---|---|---|---|
| (d) | (°Cd) | (t/ha) | |
| Dalby14 | 90 | 1156 | 2.73 |
| Warra14 | 91 | 1172 | 2.16 |
| Kingaroy15 | 73 | 1132 | 1.32 |
| Jondaryan15 | 95 | 1242 | 2.14 |
| Warwick15 | 111 | 1285 | 2.81 |
| Kingaroy15b | 80 | 1049 | 2.16 |
| Kingaroy16 | 59 | 1079 | 0.99 |
| Jondaryan16 | 100 | 1435 | 1.03 |
| Warwick16 | 98 | 1187 | 3.09 |
| Oakey17 | 89 | 1084 | 2.47 |
| Warwick17 | 91 | 1017 | 2.95 |
| Kingaroy19 | 81 | 1048 | 1.42 |
| Mean | 88 | 1157 | 2.11 |
| CV% | 15.4 | 10.3 | 16.8 |
aGrain yield represents mean of cultivars PBA Boundary, PBA HatTrick and PBA Seamer.
Pearson correlationa coefficients of relationships between different crop and weather attributes
| PAWCb | RF | TT | DF | TFr | PreFFr | CPFr | PostFFr | LTDF | PTQ-prfl | PTQ-pofl | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RF | 0.23 | ||||||||||
| TT | 0.48 | ||||||||||
| DF | 0.43 | ||||||||||
| TF | 0.31 | -0.46 | -0.14 | 0.40 | |||||||
| PreFFr | 0.33 | -0.32 | -0.20 | 0.48 | |||||||
| CPFr | -0.09 | 0.08 | 0.39 | 0.24 | 0.10 | -0.05 | |||||
| PostFFr | -0.35 | -0.08 | 0.24 | -0.45 | -0.36 | 0.42 | |||||
| LTDF | -0.42 | -0.05 | 0.22 | -0.53 | -0.54 | 0.35 | |||||
| PTQ-Prfl | 0.32 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.55 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.24 | -0.57 | |||
| PTQ-Pofl | 0.12 | 0.21 | 0.23 | 0.55 | 0.32 | 0.30 | 0.25 | -0.07 | -0.27 | 0.18 | |
| Yield | 0.38 | 0.22 | -0.15 | 0.52 | 0.05 | 0.42 |
aThe critical values of significant correlation coefficients were 0.576 at p < = 0.05 (bold font), and 0.708 at p < = 0.01. Correlations significant at 5% have the bold font. bVariables: PAWC, plant available water holding capacity; RF, rainfall; TT, thermal time; DF, days to flowering; TFr, total frosts; PreFFr, pre-flowering frosts; PostFFr, post-flowering frosts, CPDFr, critical period frosts, LTDF, low-temperature days after flowering, PTQ-Prfl., preflowering photothermal quotient; PTQ-Pofl., post-flowering photothermal quotient.
Fig. 1Relationship of date of sowing with frequencies of post-flowering frosts (PostFFr) and low-temperature days (LTDF). The regression, intercept and slopes were significant (p = < 0.01) for both parameters
Fig. 2Regression of grain yield with the total number of a pre-flowering frosts, b post-flowering frosts and c low-temperature (< = 15 °C) days. The regression was significant (p < 0.05) for ‘a’ and highly significant ( p < 0.01) for ‘b’ and ‘c’. The open circles in ‘b’ are possible outliers and the relationship represented solid trend line was drawn ignoring these points. The slopes and intercepts were highly significant (< 0.01) for all the three relationships except for ‘a’ where the intercept was significant only at p < 0.05
Analysis of variance of three and six cultivars. Environments were 12 experiments (Exp) conducted with three cultivars from 2014 to 2019 and three experiments with six cultivars in 2015
| Source of variation | Three cultivars | Six cultivars | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Df | F-ratio | Df | F-ratio | |
| Cultivar (Cv.) | 2 | 1.1 | 5 | 41.02*** |
| Rep (environment) | 24 | 1.21 | 6 | 18.35*** |
| Environment | 11 | 33.24*** | 2 | 26.39** |
| Cultivar x Env | 22 | 1.21 | 10 | 5.70*** |
* Significant at 5%,** significant at 1%, and *** significant at 0.1% probability.
Grain yield (t/ha) of six commercial chickpea cultivars at Warwick, Jondaryan and Kingaroy in 2015
| Cultivar | Environment | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | Jondaryan | Kingaroy | |
| PBA Seamer | 2.77 | 2.27 | 1.29 |
| Kyabra | 2.78 | 2.52 | 1.15 |
| PBA Monarch | 1.73 | 1.69 | 0.81 |
| PBA Boundary | 2.96 | 2.09 | 1.44 |
| PBA HatTrick | 2.69 | 2.06 | 1.25 |
| PBA Pistol | 2.51 | 1.76 | 0.97 |
| Mean | 2.57 | 2.07 | 1.15 |
| Average LSD | Environment | 0.275 | |
| Cultivar | 0.093 | ||
| Cultivar × environment | 0.264 | ||
Fig. 3Relationship of frost damage scores of six cultivars and yield in 2015 experiments conducted at Jondaryan and Kingaroy. Each data point represents an individual replication. The frost scores of susceptible cultivars PBA Pistol and PBA Monarch are shaded light or dark