| Literature DB >> 36059469 |
Yamei Zhang1, Lingling Gan1, Jie Tang1, Dan Liu2, Gang Chen1, Bei Xu1.
Abstract
Background: Lupus nephritis (LN) occurs in 50% of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), causing considerable morbidity and even mortality. Previous studies had shown the potential of metabolic profiling in the diagnosis of SLE or LN. However, few metabonomics studies have attempted to distinguish SLE from LN based on metabolic changes. The current study was designed to find new candidate serum signatures that could differentiate LN from SLE patients using a non-targeted metabonomics method based on ultra high performance liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS). Method: Metabolic profiling of sera obtained from 21 healthy controls, 52 SLE patients and 43 LN patients. We used SPSS 25.0 for statistical analysis. Principal component analysis (PCA), partial least squares discriminant analysis (PLS-DA) and metabolic pathway analysis were used to analyze the metabolic data.Entities:
Keywords: high performance liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry; lupus nephritis; non-targeted metabonomics; serum signatures; systemic lupus erythematosus
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36059469 PMCID: PMC9437530 DOI: 10.3389/fimmu.2022.967371
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Immunol ISSN: 1664-3224 Impact factor: 8.786
Clinical data of subjects (n = 116).
| SLE (n = 52) | LN (n = 43) | HC (n = 21) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Female | Female | Female | – |
| Age (years), Mean ± SD | 38.83 ± 14.09 | 37.72 ± 12.32 | 49.42 ± 10.33 | – |
| First attack/Recurrence | 8/44 | 1/42 | – | – |
|
| ||||
| Malar Rash (%) | 9 (17.31%) | 18 (41.86%) | – | – |
| Oral ulcer (%) | 0 | 3 (6.98%) | – | – |
| Discoid rash (%) | 3 (5.77%) | 3 (6.98%) | – | – |
| Photosensitivity (%) | 0 | 2 (4.65%) | – | – |
| Arthritis (%) | 14 (26.92%) | 16 (37.21%) | – | – |
| Serositis (%) | 0 | 3 (6.98%) | – | – |
| Renal dysfunction (%) | 0 | 4 (9.30%) | – | – |
| Neurological derangements (%) | 0 | 3 (6.98%) | – | – |
| Hematologic disorder (%) | 5 (9.62%) | 1 (2.33%) | – | – |
|
| 8 (2~16) | 14 (5~26) | – | – |
|
| 9 (2~18) | 6 (1~12) | – | – |
|
| ||||
| Class IV (Diffuse segmental (IV-S) or global (IV-G) lupus nephritis) (%) | – | 6 (13.95%) | – | – |
| Class V(Membranous lupus nephritis) (%) | – | 3 (6.98%) | – | – |
| Class IV+ Class V (%) | – | 3 (6.98%) | – | – |
| Class IV+ Class V+ Class VI(Advanced sclerosing lupus nephritis) (%) | – | 1 (2.33%) | – | – |
| Refuse biopsy of the kidney (%) | – | 30 (69.77%) | – | – |
|
| ||||
| Hydroxychloroquine (%) | 52 (100%) | 42 (97.67%) | – | – |
| Prednisolone (Steroid) (%) | 36 (69.23%) | 40 (95.25%) | – | – |
| Cyclophosphamide (%) | 2 (3.85%) | 12 (27.91%) | – | – |
| Azathioprine (%) | 2 (3.85%) | 1 (2.33%) | – | – |
| Methotrexate (%) | 3 (5.77%) | 3 (6.98%) | – | – |
| Maticophenolate (%) | 3 (5.77%) | 7 (16.28%) | – | – |
|
| ||||
| anti-dsDNA positive (%) | 6 (11.54%) | 14 (32.56%) | – | – |
| C3 (g/L) | 0.86 ± 0.22 | 0.81 ± 0.21 | – | – |
| C4 (g/L) | 0.15 ± 0.06 | 0.14 ± 0.07 | – | – |
| Urea (mmol/L) | 4.84 ± 1.63 | 7.10 ± 4.19△▲ | 5.13 ± 1.18 | 8.669,<0.001 |
| SCreat (umol/L) | 54.7 ± 13.24 | 69.0 ± 25.29△▲ | 53.2 ± 7.34 | 9.499,<0.001 |
| eGFR. (ml/min/1.7) | 78.10 ± 17.36△ | 62.31 ± 24.20△▲ | 91.13 ± 13.70 | 16.688,<0.001 |
| UA (umol/L) | 296.4 ± 93.63 | 368.4 ± 145.55△▲ | 308.0 ± 75.74 | 5.260,<0.001 |
| CysC (mg/L) | 1.07 ± 0.32△ | 1.50 ± 0.65△▲ | 0.88 ± 0.16 | 16.733,<0.001 |
| C1q (mg/L) | 173 ± 39.44△ | 162 ± 51.74△ | 234 ± 48.56 | 18.560,<0.001 |
HC: group of healthy controls; SLE: group of Systemic lupus erythematosus; LN: group of Lupus nephritis. Urea: serum urea; SCreat: serum creatinine; eGFR: estimate the glomerular filtration rate; UA: serum uric acid; CysC: serum cystatin C; C1q: serum complement component 1q; C3: component 3; C4: component 4.
△: Compared with HC group, P< 0.05; ▲: Compared with SLE group, P< 0.05.
F and P represented the statistical results of ANOVA analysis among all the study groups.
Figure 1The PCA score plots in positive (A) and negative (B) ion modes among HC, SLE and LN groups. The PLS-DA score plots in positive (C) and negative (D) ion modes among HC, SLE and LN groups. PCA, principal component analysis; PLS-DA, partial least squares discriminant analysis; HC, healthy controls; SLE, Systemic lupus erythematosus; LN, Lupus nephritis.
Figure 2Pairwise comparison of the PLS-DA score plots in positive (A) and negative (C) ion modes and permutation test plots in positive (B) and negative (D) ion modes btween SLE and LN groups. The criterion for evaluating whether there is overfitting in the PLS-DA model is that the regression line at a blue Q2 point crosses or is less than 0 from the abscissa. PLS-DA, partial least squares-discriminant analysis; HC, healthy controls; SLE, Systemic lupus erythematosus; LN, Lupus nephritis.
Figure 3Heat maps of differential metabolites in positive (A) and negative (B) modes. The columns represent samples, the rows represent metabolites, and the relative content of the metabolites is displayed by color. The heat map shows differential metabolites among HC, SLE and LN groups. HC, healthy controls; SLE, Systemic lupus erythematosus; LN, Lupus nephritis.
Top three significantly altered metabolic pathways between groups.
| Pathway name | KEGG.id | -log (P) | Impact | Hits | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLE vs. LN | Glycerophospholipid metabolism | hsa00564 | 1.904 | 0.339 | 3 |
| Pentose and glucuronate interconversions | hsa00040 | 0.696 | 0.141 | 1 | |
| Porphyrin and chlorophyll metabolism | hsa00860 | 1.170 | 0.128 | 2 |
Impact: impact value of metabolic pathway determined by topology analysis; Hits: the number of differential metabolites matching the pathway.
Significantly differential metabolites between SLE and LN groups.
| Metabolites | FC | VIP |
|
| Trend |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DG (18:3(9Z,12Z,15Z)/20:5(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)/0:0) | 2.46 | 2.45 | 4.47 | 0.00 | ↑ |
| SM d34:2 | 2.89 | 2.31 | 4.61 | 0.00 | ↑ |
| 1,5-Anhydro-4-deoxy-D-glycero-hex-3-en-2-ulose | 1.66 | 2.04 | 2.95 | 0.00 | ↑ |
| 8-(4-Methoxy-2,3,6-trimethyl-phenyl)-6-methyl-octa-3,5-dien-2-one | 2.82 | 2.00 | 3.65 | 0.00 | ↑ |
| Cer-BDS d38:5 | 1.85 | 1.90 | 3.33 | 0.00 | ↑ |
| Phenylacetyl-L-glutamine | 1.90 | 1.82 | 2.54 | 0.01 | ↑ |
| α-Amino-γ-cyanobutanoate | 1.70 | 1.77 | 2.29 | 0.02 | ↑ |
| Pro-Leu | 1.77 | 1.75 | 2.35 | 0.02 | ↑ |
| lysoDGTS 15:2 | 1.64 | 1.73 | 2.50 | 0.01 | ↑ |
| LDGTS 15:1 | 1.58 | 1.64 | 2.40 | 0.02 | ↑ |
| Glycidyloleate | 1.69 | 1.53 | 2.69 | 0.01 | ↑ |
| PE 34:1 | 0.57 | 2.26 | -3.81 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| 1-Hexadecylthio-2-hexadecanoylamino-1,2-dideoxy-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine | 0.65 | 2.21 | -3.72 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| SM 24:1 | 0.62 | 2.02 | -3.54 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| PC (18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)/18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)) | 0.56 | 2.01 | -3.84 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| Cer-NS d27:4 | 0.57 | 1.95 | -3.97 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| PC (14:0/20:3(5Z,8Z,11Z)) | 0.60 | 1.90 | -3.12 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| PC 38:6 | 0.60 | 1.88 | -2.69 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| PC (13:0/19:0) | 0.64 | 1.86 | -3.15 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| Diisononyl phthalate | 0.63 | 1.73 | -3.62 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| DG 35:5 | 0.61 | 1.65 | -2.41 | 0.02 | ↓ |
| PC 40:6 | 0.63 | 1.64 | -3.11 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| Serylisoleucine | 0.46 | 1.58 | -2.57 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| SM d36:2 | 0.61 | 1.51 | -2.45 | 0.01 | ↓ |
| PC (18:1(9Z)/22:5(7Z,10Z,13Z,16Z,19Z)) | 0.63 | 1.51 | -3.44 | 0.00 | ↓ |
| CAY10449 | 0.22 | 3.48 | -2.71 | 0.01 | ↓ |
| Nervonic acid | 0.70 | 1.96 | -4.23 | 0.00 | ↓ |
Z and P represented the statistical results of the Mann-Whitney U non-parametric test between the two groups.
"↑": Compared with SLE group, the differential metabolites were significantly increased in LN group.
"↓": Compared with SLE group, the differential metabolites were significantly decreased in LN group.
Figure 4The box plot of normalized intensity peak areas of significantly increased (A) and decreased (B) metabolites in LN group when compared with SLE group. SLE, Systemic lupus erythematosus; LN, Lupus nephritis.
Diagnostic efficiency of five selected metabolites for discriminating LN from SLE.
| Biomarker | AUC (95% CI) | Se (%) | Sp (%) |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SM d34:2 | 0.798 (0.697~0.877) | 80.00 | 69.23 | 6.179 | <0.001 |
| DG (18:3) | 0.789 | 90.91 | 69.23 | 5.533 | <0.001 |
| Nervonic acid | 0.773 (0.670~0.857) | 69.70 | 80.00 | 4.870 | <0.001 |
| Cer-NS d27:4 | 0.758 (0.653~0.844) | 63.64 | 86.49 | 4.445 | <0.001 |
| PC (18:3) | 0.748 (0.642~0.836) | 75.83 | 76.91 | 4.367 | <0.001 |
| CysC | 0.722 (0.614~0.814) | 69.70 | 74.50 | 3.492 | 0.001 |
| SCreat | 0.677 (0.566~0.775) | 51.50 | 82.40 | 2.778 | 0.006 |
| C1q | 0.663 (0.520~0.787) | 48.00 | 85.70 | 2.127 | 0.034 |
| Urea | 0.659 (0.548~0.759) | 51.50 | 74.50 | 2.592 | 0.010 |
| UA | 0.630 (0.518~0.733) | 30.30 | 98.00 | 1.972 | 0.049 |
Z and P values were the AUC-based statistics of each item.
Se, Sensitivity; Sp, Specificity.
DG (18:3(9Z,12Z,15Z)/20:5(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)/0:0) is abbreviated as DG (18:3).
PC (18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)/18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)) is abbreviated as PC (18:3).
Figure 5Receiver operating characteristic analysis of the 5 newly found candidate biomarkers (A), and 5 conventional serum renal function markers (B) for discriminating LN from SLE. (C) Joint diagnostic performance of CysC, C1q and newly identified metabolites. DG (18:3(9Z,12Z,15Z)/20:5(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)/0:0) is abbreviated as DG (18:3). PC [18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)/18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)] is abbreviated as PC (18:3).
Combined diagnostic performance of CysC, C1q and new-found metabolites.
| Items | AUC (95% CI) | Se (%) | Sp (%) |
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CysC+ C1q | 0.779 (0.643~0.881) | 64.00 | 89.29 | 4.263/<0.001 | – |
| CysC+ C1q+ Cer-NS d27:4 | 0.816 (0.685~0.909) | 80.00 | 82.14 | 4.978/<0.001 | 0.749/0.454 |
| CysC+ C1q+ DG (18:3) | 0.867 (0.746~0.945) | 80.00 | 85.71 | 7.443/<0.001 | 1.406/0.160 |
| CysC+ C1q+ PC (18:3) | 0.871 (0.751~0.948) | 96.00 | 71.43 | 7.634/<0.001 | 1.373/0.170 |
| CysC+ C1q+ SM d34:2 | 0.884 (0.767~0.956) | 96.00 | 64.29 | 8.595/<0.001 | 1.830/0.067 |
| CysC+ C1q+ Nervonic acid | 0.916 (0.806~0.974) | 84.00 | 89.29 | 11.045/<0.001 | 2.309/0.021 |
: Z and P values were the AUC-based statistics of each item;
: Z and P values were the AUC-based statistics of each item in comparison with CysC + C1q.
Se, Sensitivity; Sp, Specificity.
DG (18:3(9Z,12Z,15Z)/20:5(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)/0:0) is abbreviated as DG (18:3).
PC (18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)/18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)) is abbreviated as PC (18:3).
Correlation analysis of differential metabolites and kidney function indicators (r, P).
| Biomarker | Urea | SCreat | eGFR | UA | CysC | C1q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SM d34:2 | 0.230, 0.035 | 0.178, 0.105 | -0.138, 0.209 | 0.039, 0.727 | 0.138, 0.209 | -0.008, 0.957 |
| DG (18:3) | 0.072, 0.518 | 0.029, 0.792 | -0.136, 0.217 | 0.086, 0.439 | 0.136, 0.217 | -0.290, 0.035 |
| Nervonic acid | -0.181, 0.100 | -0.238, 0.029 | 0.108, 0.326 | -0.109, 0.325 | -0.108, 0.326 | 0.180, 0.198 |
| Cer-NS d27:4 | -0.156, 0.157 | -0.181, 0.100 | 0.254, 0.020 | -0.106, 0.335 | -0.254, 0.020 | 0.129, 0.355 |
| PC (18:3) | 0.013, 0.904 | -0.090, 0.416 | 0.055, 0.619 | -0.006, 0.959 | -0.055, 0.619 | 0.213, 0.127 |
DG (18:3(9Z,12Z,15Z)/20:5(5Z,8Z,11Z,14Z,17Z)/0:0) is abbreviated as DG (18:3).
PC (18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)/18:3(6Z,9Z,12Z)) is abbreviated as PC (18:3).
| ACR | American College of Rheumatology |
| ANOVA | One-way Analysis of variance |
| AUC | Area under the curve |
| BPI | Base peak chromatogram |
| CAWG | Chemical Analysis Working Group |
| CKD | Chronic kidney disease |
| CysC | Cystatin C |
| Clq | Component 1q |
| DG | Diacylglycerols |
| eGFR | Estimated glomerular filtration rate |
| ESI | Electrospray ionization |
| ESKD | End-stage kidney disease |
| FC | Fold-change |
| FDR | False-discovery rate |
| GFR | Glomerular filtration rate |
| HC | Healthy controls |
| IDA | Information dependent analysis |
| LN | Lupus nephritis |
| LP | Lysophosphatidylcholine |
| M | Median |
| MSI | Metabolomics Standards Initiative |
| NMR | Nuclear Magnetic Resonance |
| PCA | Principal component analysis |
| PLS-DA | Partial least squares discriminant analysis |
| QC | Quality control |
| RNS | Reactive nitrogen species |
| ROC | Receiver operating characteristic curve |
| ROS | Reactive oxygen species |
| SCreat | Serum creatinine |
| SD | Standard deviation |
| SLE | Systemic lupus erythematosus |
| SPC | Sphingosine phosphate choline |
| S1P | Sphingosine 1-phosphate |
| TIC | Total ion chromatogram |
| UAlb | Urinary albumin |
| UACR | Urinary albumin/creatinine ratio |
| UCreat | Urinary creatinine |
| UPL/GC-MS/MS | Ultra high performance liquid/gas chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry |
| VIP | variable importance in the projection |