| Literature DB >> 36034026 |
Lala Andriamasinavalona Rajaonarison1, Nomena Finiavana Rasaholiarison2, Naliniaina Robert Randrianantoandro3, Manitra Niaina Rabeony3, Julien Razafimahefa3, Noël Zodaly3, Alain Djacoba Tehindrazanarivelo3.
Abstract
The prognosis of cerebral venous thrombosis (CVT) is much better than that of cerebral artery (CAI) infarct. The purpose of this study is to describe intra-hospital and three-month outcomes of patients with CVT in the Department of Neurology of Befelatanana as well as the role of anticoagulants in the management of patients with CVT, without and with haemorrhagic suffusion. We conducted a retrospective cohort study of patients with CVT from January 01, 2014 to December 31, 2019 (72 months). Patients´ clinical characteristics and their intra-hospital and three-month outcomes data were collected. Data were analyzed using the R software, by comparing data of patients with CVT, with and without haemorrhagic suffusion and with a significant p ≤ 0.05. We recorded 21/4227 (0.49%) cases of CVT, of whom 11 (52.38%) had CVT with haemorrhagic suffusion. The average age of patients was 38.05 years. The age group 18-34 years (47.62%) was most represented. Women were the predominant gender (76.19%; n=16). On admission, NIHSS score < 10 was found in 85.71% of patients (n=18) and mRS score < 3 was found in 61.90% of patients (n=13). All patients were receiving anticoagulants. Upon discharge from hospital, NIHSS score < 10 was stable (90.47% (n=19)) with an increase in patient with mRS score < 3 (85.71% (n=18)), of whom 3 were in the haemorrhagic suffusion group. The average hospital stay was 16.04 days. One patient in the group without haemorrhagic suffusion died during hospitalisation. At 3 months after discharge, only 9 patients were reachable. Their neurological status improved (NIHSS score < 10 in 100% (n=9) of patients, mRS score= 0 in 88.89% (n=8) of patients). No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in terms of disability (p=0.757), with a relative risk (RR) of 0.91 CI [0.04; 6.55] and of death (p=0.282) (0 deaths in a group) between the two groups receiving and not receiving anticoagulants. Mortality and disability in patients receiving anticoagulants during the evolution of CVT are very low. The availability of a low-cost brain CT angiography could allow better management of CVT in our Neurology Department. Copyright: Lala Andriamasinavalona Rajaonarison et al.Entities:
Keywords: Anticoagulation; Madagascar; cerebral venous thrombosis; mortality
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36034026 PMCID: PMC9379420 DOI: 10.11604/pamj.2022.42.93.29166
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pan Afr Med J
caractéristiques et évolution des thromboses veineuses cérébrales vues dans le service de neurologie, Befelatanana, Antananarivo
| variables | Total (N = 21) | Sans suffusion hémorragique (N = 10) | Avec suffusion hémorragique (N = 11) | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Moyen (en année) | 37,38 | 34,2 [12; 52] | 41,55 [27; 89] | |
| <* 64 ans | 20 (95,23%) | 10 (100%) | 10 (91%) | 0,328 |
| >** 64 ans | 1 (4,76%) | 0 | 1 (9%) | |
|
| 0,43 | 0,22 | ||
|
| ||||
| Masculin | 5 (23,80%) | 3 (30%) | 2 (18,20%) | 0,525 |
| Féminin | 16 (76,19%) | 7 (70%) | 9 (81,80%) | |
|
| ||||
| Hypertension intra-crânienne | 12 (57,14%) | 6 (60%) | 6 (54,55%) | 0,800 |
| Déficit neurologique | 18 (85,71%) | 8 (80%) | 10 (90,91%) | 0,475 |
| Crises épileptiques focales | 3 (14,28%) | 1 (10%) | 2 (18,18%) | |
| Crises épileptiques généralisées | 7 (33,33%) | 3 (30%) | 4 (36,36%) | 0,757 |
| Crises épileptiques focales secondairement généralisées | 4 (19,04%) | 2 (20%) | 2 (18,18%) | |
| Triade complet | 7 (33,33%) | 3 (30%) | 4 (36,36%) | 0,757 |
|
| ||||
| < 48 heures | 6 (28,57%) | 2 (%) | 4 (36,36%) | 0,407 |
| > 48 heures | 15 (71,42%) | 8 (%) | 7 (63,59%) | |
|
| 10 (47,61%) | 6 (60%) | 4 (36,36%) | 0,278 |
|
| ||||
| Sinus sagittal supérieur | 15 (71,42%) | 6 (60%) | 9 (81,82%) | 0,269 |
| Sinus transverse | 6 (28,57%) | 2 (20%) | 4 (36,36%) | |
| Sinus droit | 1 (4,76%) | 1 (10%) | 0 | |
| Sinus caverneux | 1 (4,76%) | 1 (10%) | 0 | |
| Atteinte multiple | 2 (9,52%) | 0 | 2 (18,18%) |
<: inférieur à, **>: supérieur à
caractéristiques et évolution des thromboses veineuses cérébrales vues dans le service de neurologie, Befelatanana, Antananarivo
| variables | Total (N = 21) | Sans suffusion hémorragique (N = 10) | Avec suffusion hémorragique (N = 11) | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| 8-12 | 3 (14,28%) | 1 (10%) | 2 (18.18) | 0,592 |
| 13-15 | 18 (85,71%) | 9 (90%) | 9 (81.82) | |
|
| ||||
| < 8 | 1 (4,76%) | 1 (10%) | 0 | 0,282 |
| 13-15 | 20 (95,23%) | 9 (90%) | 11(100%) | |
|
| ||||
| < 10 | 18 (85,71%) | 9 (90%) | 9 (81,82) | 0,592 |
| > 10 | 3 (14,28%) | 1 (10%) | 2 (18,18) | |
|
| ||||
| < 10 | 19 (90,47%) | 9 (90%) | 10(91%) | 0,943 |
| >10 | 1 (4,76%) | 0 | 1(9%) | |
|
| ||||
| 0-3 | 13 (61,90%) | 7 (70%) | 6 (54,54%) | 0,863 |
| 4-6 | 8 (38,09%) | 3 (30%) | 5 (45,45%) | |
|
| ||||
| 0-3 | 18 (85,71%) | 9 (90%) | 9 (81,82%) | 0,757 |
| 4-6 | 3 (14,28%) | 1 (10%) | 2 (18,18%) | |
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| <7J | 16 (76,19%) | 7 (70%) | 9 (81,82%) | 0,525 |
| > 7 J | 4 (19,04%) | 2 (20%) | 2 (18,18%) | |
|
| 1 (4,76%) | 1 (10%) | 0 | 0,282 |
|
| 2 (9,52%) | 1 (10%) | 1 (9%) | 0,943 |
|
| ||||
| Récidive | 1 (4,76%) | 1 (10%) | 0 | 0,282 |
| Séquelles | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Décès | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| mRS | ||||
| 0-3 | 9 (42,85%) | 3 (30%) | 6 (54,54%) | 0,133 |
| 4-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
NIHSS : National Institute of Health Stroke Scale, **mRS : modified Rankin Scale