| Literature DB >> 36017820 |
Enrico Schalk1, Timo Schmitt2, Jens Panse3,4, Eva Fiegle3,4, Jan-Hendrik Naendrup4,5, Martin Schmidt-Hieber6, Boris Böll4,5, Marcus Hentrich7, Daniel Teschner2,8, Dimitrios Mougiakakos1.
Abstract
Entities:
Keywords: SARS-CoV-2; central venous catheter; central venous catheter-related bloodstream infection; epidemiology; haematological malignancies; pandemic
Year: 2022 PMID: 36017820 PMCID: PMC9538284 DOI: 10.1111/bjh.18442
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Haematol ISSN: 0007-1048 Impact factor: 8.615
Comparison of characteristics of patients, CVC and CRBSI of both periods
| Before pandemic | During pandemic |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patients | |||
| Median age, years (IQR) | 59 (49–66) | 60 (51–66) | 0.010 |
| Men, | 827 (56.1) | 656 (60.8) | 0.019 |
| Underlying disease, | |||
| Acute myeloid leukaemia | 532 (36.1) | 383 (35.5) | 0.160 |
| Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia | 117 (7.9) | 78 (7.2) | |
| Non‐Hodgkin lymphoma | 285 (19.3) | 236 (21.9) | |
| Multiple myeloma | 321 (21.8) | 229 (21.2) | |
| Hodgkin lymphoma | 41 (2.8) | 26 (2.4) | |
| MDS/MPN | 71 (4.8) | 38 (3.5) | |
| Cytopenia | 28 (1.9) | 10 (0.9) | |
| Germ cell tumour | 26 (1.8) | 20 (1.9) | |
| Carcinoma | 25 (1.7) | 23 (2.1) | |
| Sarcoma | 19 (1.3) | 23 (2.1) | |
| Infection | 3 (0.2) | 6 (0.6) | |
| Others | 6 (0.4) | 7 (0.6) | |
| CVC | |||
| Median CVC time, days (95% CI) | 15 (14.4–15.6) | 15 (14.3–15.7) | 0.576 |
| Internal jugular vein, | 1306 (88.6) | 1048 (97.1) | <0.001 |
| Antimicrobial‐coated, | 231 (15.7) | 187 (17.3) | 0.279 |
| CHG‐coated dressings, | 463 (31.4) | 309 (28.6) | 0.138 |
| Neutropenia | 261 (17.7) | 177 (16.4) | 0.396 |
| Neutropenia | 68/89 (76.4) | 28/31 (90.3) | 0.121 |
| Neutropenia | 111/138 (80.4) | 52/58 (89.7) | 0.144 |
| Neutropenia | 476 (32.3) | 319 (29.6) | 0.153 |
| High‐risk CVC for CRBSI | 681 (46.2) | 541 (51.1) | 0.050 |
| CRBSI | |||
| Incidence, | |||
| dCRBSI | 3.9 (3.2–4.9) | 1.9 (1.3–2.6) | <0.001 |
| dpCRBSI | 6.1 (5.1–7.2) | 3.5 (2.6–4.5) | <0.001 |
| Cumulative incidence, % (95% CI) | |||
| dCRBSI | 41.6 (8.1–75.1) | 9.1 (3.4–14.8) | <0.001 |
| dpCRBSI | 49.3 (19.1–79.5) | 15.0 (8.9–21.1) | <0.001 |
| Rate, | |||
| dCRBSI | 89 (6.0 [4.9–7.4]) | 31 (2.9 [2.0–4.0]) | <0.001 |
| dpCRBSI | 138 (9.4 [8.0–11.0]) | 58 (5.4 [4.2–6.9]) | <0.001 |
| Causative pathogens, | |||
| dCRBSI | |||
| CoNS | 63/89 (70.8) | 25/31 (80.6) | 0.770 |
| Enterobacteriaceae | 6/89 (6.7) | 1/31 (3.2) | |
| Other Gram‐negative bacteria | 5/89 (5.6) | 0 | |
| Other Gram‐positive bacteria | 9/89 (10.1) | 3/31 (9.7) | |
|
| 3/89 (3.4) | 1/31 (3.2) | |
| Multimicrobial | 3/89 (3.4) | 1/31 (3.2) | |
| dpCRBSI | |||
| CoNS | 91/138 (65.9) | 43/58 (74.1) | 0.767 |
| Enterobacteriaceae | 8/138 (5.8) | 2/58 (3.4) | |
| Other Gram‐negative bacteria | 5/138 (3.6) | 1/58 (1.7) | |
| Other Gram‐positive bacteria | 23/138 (16.7) | 8/58 (13.8) | |
|
| 6/138 (4.3) | 1/58 (1.7) | |
| Multimicrobial | 5/138 (3.6) | 3/58 (5.2) |
Abbreviations: CHG, chlorhexidine gluconate; CoNS, coagulase‐negative staphylococci; CRBSI, CVC‐related bloodstream infection; CVC, central venous catheter; dCRBSI, definite CRBSI; dpCRBSI, combined definite plus probable CRBSI; IQR, interquartile range; MDS/MPN myelodysplastic syndrome/myeloproliferative neoplasm; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.
Including e.g., bleeding, haemophilia, parenteral nutrition.
Neutrophils <500/μl or white blood count <1000/μl.
One point for male or complicated CVC insertion, two points for diagnosis of acute myeloid leukaemia, multiple myeloma, or non‐Hodgkin lymphoma; high‐risk 3–4 points.
Welch test.
Fisher's exact test.
Pearson's χ 2 test.
Log‐rank test.
Mid‐P exact test.
FIGURE 1Cumulative incidence of (A) dCRBSI and (B) dpCRBSI during and before SARS‐CoV‐2 pandemic. Abbreviations: CRBSI, central venous catheter‐related bloodstream infection; dCRBSI, definite CRBSI; dpCRBSI, combined definite and probable CRBSI; HR, hazard ratio; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.