| Literature DB >> 36011987 |
Rongkui Su1, Qiqi Ou1, Hanqing Wang1, Yiting Luo2, Xiangrong Dai3, Yangyang Wang4, Yonghua Chen1, Lei Shi5.
Abstract
At present, the application of phytoremediation technology in the ecological remediation of heavy metal tailings is receiving more and more attention. In this study, the physiological and biochemical response and tolerance mechanism of woody plant Nerium indicum to Pb and Zn under different proportions of inorganic modifier calcium carbonate (C1: 5%, C2: 10%, C3: 15%) and organic modifier mushroom residue (M1: 10%, M2: 20%, M3: 30%) was compared. The results showed that the pH value has a trend of C group > M group > CK group and organic matter has a trend of M group > CK group > C group. Phosphatase activity and catalase activity has a trend of M group > C group > CK group, but catalase was more vulnerable to the calcium carbonate concentration. Both modifiers can promote the transformation of Pb, Zn, Cu, and Cd in tailings to more stable organic bound and residual states. However, the stabilization effect of mushroom residue is better, and its stability is Pb, Zn > Cd, Cu. Both modifiers can increase the biomass of Nerium indicum and the modification effect of mushroom residue is better than calcium carbonate. Pb/Zn content and accumulation in Nerium indicum organs showed root > stem > leaf in all groups. Compared with the CK group, the enrichment coefficient of Pb/Zn in C1 and M1 groups decreased, while the translocation factor of Pb/Zn in C1 and M1 groups increased. With the increase in modifier concentration, the enrichment coefficient increases about 1.75~52.94%, but the translocation factor decreases rapidly (20.01~64.46%). Clearly, both the calcium carbonate and mushroom residue amendment could promote the growth ability of Nerium indicum in lead-zinc tailings and strengthen the phytoremediation potential.Entities:
Keywords: Nerium indicum; calcium carbonate; lead–zinc tailings; mushroom residue; phytoremediation potential
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 36011987 PMCID: PMC9408432 DOI: 10.3390/ijerph191610353
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Environ Res Public Health ISSN: 1660-4601 Impact factor: 4.614
Treatment of different substrates (weight ratio).
| Treatment Group | The Ratio of the Substrate |
|---|---|
| Control group CK | 100% tailing + 0.66 kg calcium magnesium phosphate fertilizer |
| Treatment group C1 | 95% tailing + 5% calcium carbonate + 0.66 kg calcium magnesium phosphate fertilizer |
| Treatment group C2 | 90% tailing + 10% calcium carbonate + 0.66 kg calcium magnesium phosphate fertilizer |
| Treatment group C3 | 85% tailing + 15% calcium carbonate + 0.66 kg calcium magnesium phosphate fertilizer |
| Treatment group M1 | 90% tailing + 10% mushroom residue + 0.66 kg calcium magnesium phosphate fertilizer |
| Treatment group M2 | 80% tailing + 20% mushroom residue + 0.66 kg calcium magnesium phosphate fertilizer |
| Treatment group M3 | 70% tailing + 30% mushroom residue + 0.66 kg calcium magnesium phosphate fertilizer |
Physical and chemical properties of soil used for pot test.
| Substrates and Criteria | pH | Organic Matter | Heavy Metal Content (mg/kg) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pb | Zn | Cu | Cd | |||
| CK | 7.21 | 25.95 | 4297.08 | 1704.92 | 163.50 | 43.83 |
| C1 | 7.29 | 22.89 | 4135.58 | 1651.83 | 161.75 | 42.83 |
| C2 | 7.31 | 22.69 | 3916.42 | 1573.25 | 153.00 | 40.00 |
| C3 | 7.58 | 21.42 | 3894.17 | 1400.42 | 150.17 | 33.42 |
| M1 | 7.24 | 31.71 | 4011.25 | 1613.83 | 158.17 | 39.50 |
| M2 | 7.18 | 33.80 | 3702.25 | 1448.67 | 153.92 | 29.17 |
| M3 | 6.95 | 37.66 | 3311.50 | 1398.33 | 143.33 | 28.92 |
| National Ⅱ level standard | / | / | ≤300 | ≤250 | ≤100 | ≤0.3 |
| Chinese soil mean value | / | / | 26.0 | 74.2 | 22.6 | 0.097 |
| Soil background value of Hunan province | / | / | 26.3 | 90.0 | 25.0 | 0.081 |
Figure 1pH value in tailings treated with modifier.
Figure 2Content of organic matter in tailings treated with modifier.
Figure 3Enzyme activity in tailings: (a) phosphatase activity, (b) catalase activity.
Figure 4Heavy metal form content in tailings under improved treatment: (a) Pb, (b) Zn, (c) Cu, (d) Cd. acid-extractable state (Ae-s), Fe-Mn binding state, organic binding state, and residue state (R-s).
Nerium indicum biomass increase in different organs with different modified treatments.
| Improved Gradient | Root Biomass | Stem Biomass | Leaf Biomass | The Whole Plant Biomass |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CK | 30.06 ± 5.20 c | 47.89 ± 5.99 d | 30.86 ± 1.71 c | 108.82 ± 3.76 c |
| C1 | 48.89 ± 7.44 bc | 49.56 ± 4.14 d | 33.36 ± 2.20 c | 131.83 ± 13.68 c |
| C2 | 54.09 ± 14.40 b | 55.06 ± 20.09 cd | 33.86 ± 2.86 c | 143.02 ± 34.12 c |
| C3 | 53.29 ± 6.33 b | 56.73 ± 10.53 cd | 42.20 ± 6.65 c | 152.22 ± 23.32 c |
| M1 | 56.30 ± 4.27 b | 96.33 ± 24.25 bc | 100.56 ± 31.54 b | 253.20 ± 58.85 b |
| M2 | 58.40 ± 10.13 b | 115.70 ± 18.70 b | 126.03 ± 12.47 b | 300.13 ± 36.26 b |
| M3 | 98.33 ± 10.60 a | 177.66 ± 24.76 a | 200.80 ± 23.75 a | 476.80 ± 48.11 a |
Heavy metal content in different organs of Nerium indicum.
| Treatment Group | Heavy Metal Content in Each Organ (mg/kg) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pb | Zn | |||||
| Root | Stem | Leaf | Root | Stem | Leaf | |
| CK | 328.21 ± 6.35 a | 66.82 ± 12.15 bc | 16.67 ± 0.54 c | 487.08 ± 32.07 a | 88.58 ± 19.64 a | 51.12 ± 2.21 a |
| C1 | 113.44 ± 14.69 d | 88.92 ± 6.438 ab | 29.71 ± 3.91 a | 189.83 ± 28.93 f | 84.29 ± 15.48 ab | 27.5 ± 7.43 cd |
| C2 | 154.37 ± 11.82 c | 104.20 ± 15.21 a | 25.68 ± 2.62 ab | 224.83 ± 22.91 ef | 53.75 ± 12.58 bc | 26.33 ± 5.50 cd |
| C3 | 201.87 ± 17.54 b | 112.68 ± 19.35 a | 23.80 ± 1.15 b | 281.83 ± 38.86 de | 50.5 ± 18.01 bc | 25.29 ± 5.05 d |
| M1 | 189.01 ± 17.82 bc | 43.66 ± 7.11 cd | 8.87 ± 0.42 d | 322.58 ± 10.66 cd | 67.33 ± 3.88 abc | 48.41 ± 2.02 ab |
| M2 | 197.28 ± 21.38 b | 27.49 ± 5.14 de | 6.66 ± 0.99 d | 378.08 ± 26.12 bc | 55.87 ± 4.18 abc | 41.70 ± 1.58 ab |
| M3 | 212.27 ± 18.20 b | 15.14 ± 2.52 e | 5.86 ± 0.92 d | 398.33 ± 5.29 b | 49.79 ± 2.75 c | 38.04 ± 6.07 bc |
Heavy metal accumulation in different organs of Nerium indicum.
| Treatment Group | Heavy Metal Accumulation in Each Organ (mg/Pot) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pb | Zn | |||||
| Root | Stem | Leaf | Root | Stem | Leaf | |
| CK | 3.19 ± 0.84 ab | 1.08 ± 0.34 a | 0.17 ± 0.00 b | 4.72 ± 1.25 c | 1.44 ± 0.51 a | 0.53 ± 0.06 c |
| C1 | 1.98 ± 0.43 c | 1.49 ± 0.07 a | 0.32 ± 0.03 ab | 3.30 ± 0.57 c | 1.41 ± 0.25 a | 0.30 ± 0.09 c |
| C2 | 2.81 ± 0.80 bc | 1.90 ± 0.82 a | 0.29 ± 0.04 ab | 4.16 ± 1.56 c | 0.91 ± 0.10 a | 0.30 ± 0.08 c |
| C3 | 3.61 ± 0.71 bc | 2.13 ± 0.06 a | 0.33 ± 0.04 ab | 5.06 ± 1.25 c | 0.94 ± 0.26 a | 0.36 ± 0.13 c |
| M1 | 3.45 ± 0.83 bc | 1.50 ± 0.10 a | 0.26 ± 0.07 ab | 5.86 ± 1.11 c | 2.34 ± 0.18 b | 1.45 ± 0.42 b |
| M2 | 4.41 ± 0.38 b | 1.34 ± 0.45 a | 0.28 ± 0.07 ab | 8.46 ± 0.43 b | 2.66 ± 0.52 b | 1.82 ± 0.50 ab |
| M3 | 8.07 ± 0.94 a | 1.14 ± 0.35 a | 0.40 ± 0.07 a | 15.12 ± 0.45 a | 3.70 ± 0.45 a | 2.63 ± 0.64 a |
Figure 5Biological concentration factor of Nerium indicum under improved treatment.
Figure 6Translocation factor of Nerium indicum under calcium carbonate and mushroom residue improved treatment.
Figure 7Transfer factor of Nerium indicum under calcium carbonate and mushroom residue improved treatment.