| Literature DB >> 36004373 |
Paraskevi Kirgou1, Sotirios I Sinis1, Ilias E Dimeas1, Ilias C Papanikolaou2, Konstantinos Tatsis3, Athena Gogali3, Konstantinos I Gourgoulianis1, Dimitrios P Bogdanos4, Zoe Daniil1.
Abstract
Patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis are screened for circulating autoantibodies as part of the initial interstitial lung disease workup. Management of seropositive idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is currently considered no different than that of lone idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Emerging data however suggest that the former may possess distinct characteristics in terms of pathophysiology, histopathology, prognosis and amenability to immunomodulation. In that context, the aim of our study was to evaluate the influence of autoantibody status on: (i) the decline of forced vital capacity; (ii) the decline of diffusing capacity of lung for carbon monoxide; and (iii) 3-year survival; in a cohort of 102 idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis patients. In a pilot sub-study, we also sought to evaluate whether changes in antibody status during disease course affect the aforementioned parameters by potentially reflecting activity of the autoimmunity component of the pro-fibrotic mechanism.Entities:
Keywords: antinuclear antibody; autoantibodies; autoimmunity; idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis; interstitial lung disease; pulmonary function test (PFTs)
Year: 2022 PMID: 36004373 PMCID: PMC9393367 DOI: 10.3389/fmed.2022.964722
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Med (Lausanne) ISSN: 2296-858X
Cohort demographic data and evolution of pulmonary function test parameters for seronegative patients and seropositive patients.
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient number | 55 | 47 | - | 102 |
| Age (mean ± SD) | 72.40 ± 9.60 | 71.10 ± 9.43 | >0.05 | 71.80 ± 9.50 |
| Male | 83.60% | 76.60% | >0.05 | 80.40% |
|
| ||||
| Non | 11 (20%) | 15 (31.9%) | >0.05 | 26 (25.5%) |
| Ex | 38 (69.1%) | 25 (53.2%) | >0.05 | 13 (61.8%) |
| Active | 6 (10.9%) | 7 (14.9%) | >0.05 | 63 (12.7%) |
|
| ||||
| ANA | - | 35 (74.5%) | - | - |
| RF | - | 14 (29.7%) | - | - |
| Antigen specific | - | 5 (10.6%) | - | - |
|
| ||||
| Baseline absolute FVC (mean ± SD) | 2.66 ± 0.9 | 2.67 ± 0.75 | >0.05 | 2.67 ± 0.84 |
| Baseline FVC % predicted (mean ± SD) | 77.66 ± 21.88% | 79.02 ± 17.42% | >0.05 | 77.48 ± 19.22% |
| Baseline absolute DLCO (mean ± SD) | 3.85 ± 1.6 | 4.09 ± 1.45 | >0.05 | 3.96 ± 1.53 |
| Baseline DLCO % predicted (mean ± SD) | 45.92 ± 15.92% | 51.01 ± 16.89% | >0.05 | 48.2 ± 16.4% |
| Total ΔFVC (mean ± SD) | −2.85 ± 14.1% | −7.73 ± 12.7% | >0.05 | −5.26 ± 13.63% |
| Total DLCO (mean ± SD) | −14.45 ± 14.26% | −7.86 ± 12.42% | 0.041 | −14.45 ± 2.05% |
| Mean annual ΔFVC (mean ± SE/SD) | −1.23 ± 2.46% | −1.78 ± 4.01% | >0.05 | −1.45 ± 0.61% |
| Mean annual ΔDLCO (mean ± SD) | −6.92 ± 6.81% | −3.73 ± 7.53% | 0.042 | −4.82 ± 7.41% |
| Clinically significant FVC decline | 40 (72.7%) | 37 (78.7%) | >0.05 | 77 (75.5%) |
| Year 1 | 10 (18.2%) | 9 (19.1%) | >0.05 | 19 (18.7%) |
| Year 2 | 9 (16.4%) | 10 (21.2%) | >0.05 | 19 (18.7%) |
| Year 3 | 7 (12.7%) | 6 (12.8%) | >0.05 | 13 (12.7%) |
| Year 1+2 | 4 (7.3%) | 4 (8.5%) | >0.05 | 8 (7.8%) |
| Year 1+3 | 3 (5.5%) | 2 (4.3%) | >0.05 | 5 (4.9%) |
| Year 2+3 | 5 (9.1%) | 4 (8.5%) | >0.05 | 9 (8.8%) |
| Year 1+2+3 | 2 (3.5%) | 2 (4.3%) | >0.05 | 4 (3.9%) |
| Clinically significant DLCO decline | 34 (61.8%) | 28 (59.6%) | >0.05 | 62 (60.8%) |
| Year 1 | 12 (21.7%) | 9 (19.2%) | >0.05 | 21 (20.6%) |
| Year 2 | 9 (16.3%) | 9 (19.2%) | >0.05 | 18 (17.7%) |
| Year 3 | 4 (7.3%) | 7 (14.9%) | >0.05 | 11 (10.8%) |
| Year 1+2 | 3 (5.5%) | 1 (2.1%) | >0.05 | 4 (3.9%) |
| Year 1+3 | 3 (5.5%) | 1 (2.1%) | >0.05 | 4 (3.9%) |
| Year 2+3 | 3 (5.5%) | 0 (0%) | >0.05 | 3 (2.9) |
| Year 1+2+3 | 0 (0%) | 1 (2.1%) | >0.05 | 1 (1%) |
Total ΔFVC or ΔDLCO = percent difference between absolute value at diagnosis and at 3 years post-diagnosis, Mean annual ΔFVC or ΔDLCO = mean value of percent decline occurring during year 1, 2, and 3 post diagnosis, Clinically significant FVC decline = annual decline ≥5% at least once during follow-up (max. 3), Clinically significant DLCO decline = annual decline ≥15% at least once during follow-up (max. 3). Patients were further stratified based on which year(s) clinically significant FVC or DLCO decline was observed.
SD, standard deviation; SE, standard error.
Figure 1Kaplan-Meier estimate of survival for patients with (black line) and without (grey line) antibodies.