| Literature DB >> 35983298 |
Anisha Thapa1, Milan Kumar Upreti1, Nabin Kishor Bimali1, Basudha Shrestha2, Anil Kumar Sah3, Krishus Nepal1, Binod Dhungel4, Sanjib Adhikari4, Nabaraj Adhikari4, Binod Lekhak1,4, Komal Raj Rijal4.
Abstract
Background: Increasing burden of carbapenem resistance among Enterobacterales is attributable to their ability to produce carbapenemase enzymes like metallo-beta-lactamase (MBL), Klebsiella pneumoniae carbapenemase (KPC), and OXA-type. This study aimed to determine the prevalence of carbapenemases and MBL genes ((bla NDM-1, bla NDM-1 and bla NDM-3) among E. coli and K. pneumoniae isolates.Entities:
Keywords: E. coli; K. pneumoniae; KPC; MBL; NDM variants
Year: 2022 PMID: 35983298 PMCID: PMC9379106 DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S369934
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Drug Resist ISSN: 1178-6973 Impact factor: 4.177
Specific Primers Used in the Study for the Amplification of the Target Gene
| Name of the Primer | Target Gene | Amplicon (bp) | Sequence 5’–3’ | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDM-1 F | 476 | GGGCAGTCGCTTCCAACGGT | [ | |
| NDM-1 R | GTAGTGCTCAGTGTCGGCAT | |||
| NDM-2 F | 984 | CTCTGTCACATCGAAATCGC | [ | |
| NDM-2 R | CACCTCATGTTGAATTCGCC | |||
| NDM-3 F | 274 | AATACCTTGAGCGGGCCAAA | [ | |
| NDM-3 R | CCTGGACCAATGACCAGACC |
Abbreviations: A, adenine; T, thymine; C, cytosine; G, guanine.
Figure 1Growth rate in urine specimens.
Figure 2Distribution of bacteria in urine specimens.
Distribution of E. coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae According to Gender, Age and Type of the Patients
| Character | Total | p-value | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | ||
| Gender | |||||||
| Male | 153 | 43.6 | 22 | 36.1 | 175 | 42.5 | 0.27 |
| Female | 198 | 56.4 | 39 | 63.9 | 237 | 57.5 | |
| 0–15 | 40 | 11.4 | 11 | 18 | 51 | 12.4 | 0.47 |
| 16–30 | 109 | 31.1 | 15 | 24.6 | 124 | 30.1 | |
| 31–45 | 78 | 22.2 | 13 | 21.3 | 91 | 22.1 | |
| 46–60 | 61 | 17.4 | 13 | 21.3 | 74 | 18 | |
| 61–75 | 44 | 12.5 | 8 | 13.1 | 52 | 12.5 | |
| >75 | 19 | 5.4 | 1 | 1.6 | 20 | 4.9 | |
| Out patients | 310 | 88.3 | 48 | 78.7 | 358 | 86.9 | 0.04 |
| In patients | 41 | 11.7 | 13 | 21.3 | 54 | 13.1 | |
Antibiotic Susceptibility Profile of the Isolates
| Antibiotics | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensitive | Intermediate | Resistant | Sensitive | Intermediate | Resistant | |
| N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | |
| 295 (84.0) | 0 | 56 (16.0) | 55 (90.2) | 1 (1.6) | 5 (8.2) | |
| 319 (90.9) | 3 (0.9) | 29 (8.3) | 3 (4.9) | 5 (8.2) | 53 (86.9) | |
| Levofloxacin | 205 (58.4) | 4 (1.1) | 142 (40.5) | 53 (86.9) | 0 | 8 (13.1) |
| 195 (55.6) | 4 (1.1) | 152 (43.3) | 52 (85.2) | 0 | 9 (14.8) | |
| 192 (54.7) | 1 (0.3) | 158 (45.0) | 50 (82.0) | 0 | 11 (18.0) | |
| Cefixime | 182 (51.9) | 2 (0.6) | 167 (47.6) | 29 (47.5) | 0 | 32 (52.5) |
| Cefotaxime | 182 (52.0) | 4 (1.1) | 164 (45.9) | 31 (50.8) | 0 | 30 (49.2) |
| 179 (51.1) | 0 | 171 (48.9) | 43 (70.9) | 0 | 18 (29.5) | |
| 124 (35.3) | 2 (0.6) | 225 (64.1) | 2 (3.3) | 0 | 59 (96.7) | |
| 92 (78.6) | 3 (2.6) | 22 (19.0) | 12 (75.0) | 0 | 4 (25.0) | |
| Doxycycline | 57 (48.7) | 0 | 60 (51.3) | 12 (75.0) | 0 | 4 (25.0) |
| 11 (9.3) | 0 | 107 (90.7) | 0 | 1 (1.6) | 15 (93.8) | |
| Ceftazidime | 11 (9.6) | 0 | 103 (90.4) | 4 (25.0) | 0 | 12 (75.0) |
| Cefepime | 12 (15.6) | 3 (3.9) | 62 (80.5) | 6 (37.5) | 0 | 10 (62.5) |
| 68 (58.6) | 5 (4.3) | 43 (37.1) | 8 (50.0) | 0 | 8 (50.0) | |
| Cefeperazone sulbactam | 60 (51.7) | 0 | 56 (48.3) | 6 (37.5) | 0 | 10 (62.5) |
| 87 (74.4) | 3 (2.6) | 27 (23.1) | 10 (62.5) | 1 (6.3) | 5 (31.3) | |
| 103 (88.0) | 0 | 14 (12.0) | 13 (81.3) | 0 | 3 (18.8) | |
| 102 (87.2) | 0 | 15 (12.8) | 13 (81.3) | 0 | 3 (18.8) | |
| Tigecycline | 15 (100) | 0 | 0 | 3 (100) | 0 | 0 |
| Polymyxin | 15 (100) | 0 | 0 | 3 (100) | 0 | 0 |
| Colistin | 15 (100) | 0 | 0 | 3 (100) | 0 | 0 |
Carbapenem Resistant and Carbapenemase Production in E. Coli and K. pneumoniae
| Bacteria | Screening Test Carbapenem Susceptibility | Confirmatory Test Modified Hodges Test | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Resistant | Susceptible | Positive | Negative | |
| N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | N (%) | |
| 15 (83.3) | 336 (85.3) | 4 (57.1) | 11 (100) | |
| 3 (16.7) | 58 (14.7) | 3 (42.9) | 0 (0) | |
| Total | 18 | 394 | 7 | 11 |
Figure 3Distribution of MBL, KPC, MBL /KPC in E. coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae.
Resistance Pattern Among MBL-Producing and Non-Producing E. coli
| S.No. | Antibiotic | Resistance Pattern of MBL and Non-MBL Producer | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBL Producer N=10 n (%) | MBL Non-Producer N=341 n (%) | p-value | ||
| 5 (50.0) | 51 (15.0) | 0.012 | ||
| 4 (40.0) | 25 (7.3) | 0.001 | ||
| 10 (100) | 132 (38.7) | 0.0001 | ||
| 10 (100) | 142 (41.6) | 0.001 | ||
| 10 (100) | 148 (43.4) | 0.002 | ||
| 10 (100) | 215 (63.0) | 0.060 | ||
| 9 (90.0) | 162 (48.0) | 0.009 | ||
| 10 (100) | 157 (46.0) | 0.004 | ||
| 9 (90.0) | 155 (45.6) | 0.024 | ||
| 7 (70.0) | 15 (4.4) | 0.0001 | ||
| 10 (100) | 97 (28.4) | 0.361 | ||
| 10 (100) | 93 (27.3) | 0.380 | ||
| 5 (50.0) | 57 (17.0) | 0.524 | ||
| 10 (100) | 17 (5.0) | 0.0001 | ||
| 7 (70.0) | 53 (16.0) | 0.205 | ||
| 9 (90.0) | 5 (2.0) | 0.0001 | ||
| 10 (100) | 5 (2.0) | 0.0001 | ||
| 10 (100) | 46 (13.9) | 0.0001 | ||
| 10 (100) | 33 (10.0) | 0.0001 | ||
Figure 4(A) Gel electrophoresis of PCR amplicon of blaNDM-1 gene (lane 1: DNA ladder 100bp; lane 2: negative control, lane 3: positive control, lane 5–8 blaNDM-1 gene), (B) Gel electrophoresis of PCR amplicon of blaNDM-2 gene (lane 1: DNA ladder 100bp; lane 2: negative control, lane 3: positive control, lane 4, lane 6 and lane 8 blaNDM-2 gene). (C) Gel electrophoresis of PCR amplicon of blaNDM-3 gene (lane 1: DNA ladder 100bp; Lane 2: negative control, Lane 3: Positive control, Lane 4, Lane 6 and Lane 8 blaNDM-2 gene).
Figure 5NDM variants in MBL Producer E. coli.