| Literature DB >> 35982423 |
Ruifeng Xue1, Chongxi Zhao2, Dongtai Chen1, Peizong Wang1, Wei Xing1, Weian Zeng1, Qiang Li3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer is a common malignancy of the urinary system. Many patients relapse after transurethral resection surgery. Different anaesthesia techniques may influence a patient's immune system during the perioperative time. In this study, we examined the effects of different anaesthesia techniques on the prognosis of primary non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer after transurethral resection surgery.Entities:
Keywords: Epidural anaesthesia; General anaesthesia; Primary non-muscle-invasive bladder cancer; Progression; Recurrence-free survival time
Mesh:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35982423 PMCID: PMC9386928 DOI: 10.1186/s12871-022-01802-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Anesthesiol ISSN: 1471-2253 Impact factor: 2.376
Baseline information of two groups. Values are given as the mean (SD) or number (proportion)
| Covariate | Before propensity match score | After propensity match score | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group G | Group E | Group G | |||
| Age | 58.32 ± 12.703 | 56.62 ± 13.809 | 0.073 | 58.54 ± 11.968 | 0.088 |
| Height | 165.45 ± 6.903 | 165.945 ± 7.090 | 0.329 | 165.417 ± 7.102 | 0.393 |
| Weight | 63.66 ± 10.144 | 63.364 ± 10.608 | 0.693 | 63.520 ± 10.706 | 0.866 |
| Gender | 0.076 | 0.170 | |||
| male | 571 (83.6%) | 239 (90.5%) | 229 (86.7%) | ||
| female | 91 (13.7%) | 25 (9.5%) | 35 (13.3%) | ||
| Hypertension | 0.095 | 0.662 | |||
| yes | 159 (24.0%) | 50 (18.9%) | 54 (20.5%) | ||
| no | 503 (76.0%) | 214 (81.1%) | 210 (79.5%) | ||
| Diabetes mellitus | 0.495 | 0.579 | |||
| yes | 43 (6.5%) | 14 (5.3%) | 17 (6.4%) | ||
| no | 619 (93.5%) | 250 (94.7%) | 247 (93.6%) | ||
| TNM stage | 0.697 | 0.609 | |||
| TaN0M0 | 507 (76.6%) | 199 (74.5%) | 204 (77.3%) | ||
| T1N0M0 | 155 (23.4%) | 65 (24.6%) | 60 (22.7%) | ||
| Grade | 0.060 | 0.226 | |||
| Low malignant potential | 155 (23.4%) | 74 (28.0%) | 63 (23.9%) | ||
| Low-grade papillary urothelial carcinoma | 291 (44.0%) | 124 (47.0%) | 118 (44.7%) | ||
| High-grade papillary urothelial carcinoma | 216 (32.6%) | 66 (25.0%) | 83 (31.4%) | ||
| Tumour size | 0.169 | 0.786 | |||
| < 3 cm | 450 (68.0%) | 167 (63.3%) | 170 (64.4%) | ||
| ≥ 3 cm | 212 (32.0%) | 97 (36.7%) | 74 (35.6%) | ||
| Number of tumour | 0.150 | 0.207 | |||
| Solitary | 432 (65.3%) | 159 (60.2%) | 173 (65,5%) | ||
| Multiple | 230 (34.7%) | 105 (39.8%) | 91 (34.5%) | ||
| Risk group | 0.163 | 0.500 | |||
| High-risk tumour | 267 (40.3%) | 92 (34.8%) | 105 (39.8%) | ||
| Intermediate-risk tumour | 187 (28.2%) | 90 (34.1%) | 82 (31.1%) | ||
| Low-risk tumour | 208 (31.4%) | 82 (31.1%) | 77 (29.2%) | ||
| Intravesical chemotherapy | 0.976 | 0.595 | |||
| yes | 264 (39.9%) | 105 (39.8%) | 111 (42.0%) | ||
| no | 398 (60.1%) | 159 (60.2%) | 153 (58.0%) | ||
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier survival curves of two groups. Recurrence-free survival time between group G and group E before (A) and after (B) PSM was no significant difference. Progression-free survival time before (C) and after (D) PSM was significant difference between two groups. P Value is determined by log-rank test
Univariable Cox regression analysis of recurrence
| Covariate | Before propensity match score | After propensity match score | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR (95%CI) | |||
| Age | 1.035 (1.026–1.043) | 1.028 (1.017–1.039) | ||
| Gender | 0.696 (0.496–0.977) | 0.665 (0.416–1.065) | 0.089 | |
| Hypertension | 1.211 (0.963–1.524) | 0.101 | 1.067 (0.773–1.473) | 0.692 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 1.148 (0.771–1.710) | 0.496 | 0.933 (0.521–1.669) | 0.814 |
| Number of tumour | 2.243 (1.836–2.741) | 2.547 (1.954–3.318) | ||
| TNM stage | 1.950 (1.577–2.410) | 1.515 (1.136–2.021) | ||
| Grade | 1.690 (1.464–1.952) | 1.451 (1.205–1.747) | ||
| Tumour size | 1.193 (0.970–1.468) | 0.095 | 1.029 (0.784–1.352) | 0.836 |
| Risk group | 0.583 (0.513–0.663) | 0.679 (0.576–0.802) | ||
| Intravesical chemotherapy | 0.741 (0.600–0.915) | 0.727 (0.552–0.959) | ||
| Anaesthesia techniques | 1.093 (0.876–1.363) | 0.431 | 1.064 (0.813–1.393) | 0.650 |
Multivariable Cox regression analysis of recurrence
| Covariate | Before propensity match score | After propensity match score | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR (95%CI) | |||
| Age | 1.024 (1.015–1.034) | 1.018 (1.007–1.030) | ||
| Gender | 0.729 (0.519–1.024) | 0.069 | _ | |
| TNM stage | 1.287 (0.981–1.687) | 0.068 | 1.141 (0.782–1.663) | 0.495 |
| Grade | 1.405 (1.173–1.684) | 1.360 (1.065–1.735) | ||
| Number of tumour | 1.928 (1.554–2.390) | 2.387 (1.788–3.188) | ||
| Risk group | 0.911 (0.737–1.128) | 0.394 | 1.026 (0.767–1.373) | 0.864 |
| Intravesical chemotherapy | 0.714 (0.576–0.885) | 0.688 (0.519–0.912) | ||
Univariable Cox regression analysis of progression
| Covariate | Before propensity match score | After propensity match score | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR (95%CI) | |||
| Age | 1.019 (1.005–1.034) | 1.021 (1.003–1.039) | ||
| Gender | 0.601 (0.337–1.073) | 0.085 | 0.543 (0.259–1.139) | 0.106 |
| Hypertension | 1.051 (0.715–1.544) | 0.801 | 1.206 (0.750–1.939) | 0.440 |
| Diabetes mellitus | 1.370 (0.716–2.622) | 0.341 | 2.617 (1.248–5.488) | |
| Number of tumour | 0.868 (0.617–1.220) | 0.415 | 1.013 (0.661–1.551) | 0.954 |
| TNM stage | 2.047 (1.439–2.911) | 2.323 (1.502–3.593) | ||
| Grade | 1.836 (1.441–2.339) | 1.952 (1.451–2.625) | ||
| Tumour size | 1.732 (1.228–2.443) | 1.583 (1.029–2.438) | ||
| Risk group | 0.633 (0.494–0.811) | 0.560 (0.411–0.764) | ||
| Intravesical chemotherapy | 0.826 (0.573–1.190) | 0.305 | 0.712 (0.453–1.119) | 0.141 |
| Anaesthesia techniques | 1.664 (1.128–2.455) | 1.616 (1.022–2.555) | ||
Multivariable Cox regression analysis of progression
| Covariate | Before propensity match score | After propensity match score | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | HR (95%CI) | |||
| Age | 1.016 (1.001–1.031) | 1.016 (0.998–1.034) | 0.087 | |
| Diabetes mellitus | – | 2.067 (0.967–4.421) | 0.061 | |
| TNM stage | 1.484 (0.948–2.321) | 0.084 | 1.369 (0.740–2.531) | 0.317 |
| Grade | 1.772 (1.235–2.541) | 1.743 (1.126–2.699) | ||
| Tumour size | 1.441 (1.006–2.065) | 1.279 (0.811–2.018) | 0.290 | |
| Risk group | 1.254 (0.855–1.840) | 0.247 | 1.086 (0.660–1.787) | 0.745 |
| Anaesthesia techniques | 1.453 (0.976–2.163) | 0.066 | 1.523 (0.953–2.433) | 0.079 |