| Literature DB >> 35978990 |
Homa Rastegar1, Fereshteh Osmani2.
Abstract
Introduction: Inflammatory diseases and cysts such as mucous retention cysts (MRCs) and benign tumors include a large proportion of lesions of the mouth, teeth, and jaw. The most common complication of this lesion is sinusitis. Due to the high frequency of these cysts in panoramic radiography of patients referred to dentistry, this study aimed to evaluate the frequency of mucous retention cysts in the maxillary sinus on panoramic images of the local population in Birjand in the year 2020.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35978990 PMCID: PMC9377968 DOI: 10.1155/2022/8650027
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Radiol Res Pract ISSN: 2090-195X
Figure 1The tips of the arrows show the smooth and well-defined borders of the mucous retention cyst.
The demographic information of the population studied.
| Frequency | Percentage | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 714 | 44 |
| Female | 909 | 56 | |
|
| |||
| Age | Less than 20 years | 206 | 12.7 |
| Between 20 and 30 years | 554 | 34.1 | |
| Between 30 and 40 years | 485 | 29.9 | |
| Between 40 and 50 years | 277 | 17.1 | |
| More than 50 years | 102 | 6.3 | |
The frequency of mucous retention cysts (MRCs in the population, n = 1624) discriminated by age group.
| Age | Mucous retention cysts | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes frequency (percentage) | No frequency (percentage) | ||
| Less than 20 years | 2 (2.5) | 204 (13.2) | 206 (12.6) |
| Between 20 and 30 years | 18 (22.5) | 536 (34.7) | 554 (34) |
| Between 30 and 40 years | 34 (42.5) | 451 (29.2) | 485 (29.8) |
| Between 40 and 50 years | 21 (26.3) | 256 (16.6) | 277 (17) |
| More than 50 years | 5 (6.3) | 97 (6.3) | 102 (6.2) |
| Total | 80 (5) | 1544 (95) | 1624 (100) |
|
| |||
The frequency of mucous retention cysts (MRCs) in the population studied relative to gender.
| Gender | Mucous retention cysts | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes frequency (percentage) | No frequency (percentage) | ||
| Male | 54 (67.5) | 660 (42.7) | 714 (44) |
| Female | 26 (32.5) | 883 (57.2) | 909 (56) |
| Total | 80 (5) | 1544 (94) | 1624 (100) |
|
| |||
The frequency of mucous retention cysts (MRCs) in the population was studied based on location.
| Location | Prevalence of mucous retention cysts | |
|---|---|---|
| Frequency | Percentage | |
| Right | 47 | 58.8 |
| Left | 29 | 36.2 |
| Bilateral | 4 | 5 |
| Total | 80 | 100 |
The frequency of mucous retention cysts (MRCs) in the population was studied based on size.
| Size | Prevalence of mucous retention cysts | |
|---|---|---|
| Frequency | Percentage | |
| Less than 10 mm | 25 | 27.7 |
| Between 10 and 20 mm | 39 | 43.4 |
| More than 20 mm | 26 | 28.9 |
| Total | 80 | 100 |
The frequency of mucous retention cysts (MRCs) in the population was studied following the first months of the year.
| Month | Mucous retention cysts | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes frequency (percentage) | No frequency (percentage) | ||
| March | 2 (2.5) | 38 (2.5) | 40 (2.4) |
| April | 8 (10) | 67 (4.3) | 75 (4.6) |
| May | 16 (20) | 143 (9.3) | 159 (9.7) |
| June | 7 (8.8) | 107 (6.9) | 114 (7) |
| July | 9 (11.3) | 160 (10.4) | 169 (10.4) |
| August | 6 (7.5) | 133 (8.6) | 139 (8.5) |
| September | 6 (7.5) | 165 (10.7) | 171 (10.5) |
| October | 5 (6.3) | 159 (10.3) | 164 (10) |
| November | 5 (6.3) | 121 (7.8) | 126 (7.7) |
| December | 6 (7.5) | 147 (9.5) | 153 (9.4) |
| January | 5 (6.3) | 163 (10.6) | 168 (10.3) |
| February | 5 (6.3) | 141 (9.1) | 146 (9) |
| Total | 80 | 1544 | 1624 (100) |
|
| |||
The frequency of mucous retention cysts (MRCs) in the population was studied following the seasons of the year.
| Season | Mucous retention cysts | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes frequency (percentage) | No frequency (percentage) | ||
| Spring | 31 (38.8) | 317 (20.5) | 348 (21.4) |
| Summer | 21 (26.3) | 458 (29.7) | 479 (29.4) |
| Fall | 15 (18.8) | 427 (27.7) | 442 (27.2) |
| Winter | 13 (16.3) | 342 (22.2) | 355 (21.8) |
| Total | 80 (5) | 1544 (95) | 1624 (100) |
|
| |||