| Literature DB >> 35967034 |
Abdulrab Abdulwahab Almashwali1,2, Cornelius B Bavoh1,2, Bhajan Lal1,2, Siak Foo Khor1,3, Quah Chong Jin4, Dzulkarnain Zaini1.
Abstract
Gas hydrate risks minimization in deepsea hydrocarbon flowlines, especially in high water to oil ratios, and is critical for the oil and gas flow assurance industry. Although there are several reviews on gas hydrate mitigation in gas-dominated systems, limited reviews have been dedicated to the understanding and mechanism of hydrate formation and mitigation in oil-dominated systems. Hence, this review article discusses and summarizes the prior studies on the hydrate formation behavior and mitigation in oil-dominated multiphase systems. The factors (such as oil volume or water cut, bubble point, and hydrate formers) that affect hydrate formation in oil systems are also discussed in detail. Furthermore, insight into the hydrate mitigation and mechanism in oil systems is also presented in this review. Also, a detailed table on the various studied hydrate tests in oil systems, including the experimental methods, inhibitor type, conventions, and testing conditions, is provided in this work. The findings presented in this work are relevant for developing the best solution to manage hydrate formation in oil-dominated systems for the oil and gas industry.Entities:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35967034 PMCID: PMC9366985 DOI: 10.1021/acsomega.2c02278
Source DB: PubMed Journal: ACS Omega ISSN: 2470-1343
Figure 1Impact of liquid loading on the pump during hydration of two different velocities (reproduced with permission from ref (24)).
Component Distribution of Mole Fraction Reported by Three Different Reservoir Fluids from the Actual Case Study in the North Sea Reported by Mohammadi[34]
| mole fraction in SCN | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCN | components | North Sea oil | North Sea GC2 | |
| C6 | 2,2-DM-C4 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 2,3-DM-C4 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | |
| 2-M-C5 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.29 | |
| 3-M-C5 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.19 | |
| normal-C6 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.42 | |
| C7 | M-Cy-C5 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.15 |
| 2,2-DM-C5 | - | 0.00 | 0.01 | |
| 2,3-DM-C5 | - | 0.02 | 0.04 | |
| 2,4-DM-C5 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | |
| 3,3-DM-C5 | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| 3- | - | 0.00 | 0.01 | |
| 2,2,3-TM-C4 | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | |
| benzene | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.13 | |
| Cy-C6 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.10 | |
| 2-M-C6 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.08 | |
| 1,1-DM-Cy-C5 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.01 | |
| 3-M-C6 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.11 | |
| 1, | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.02 | |
| 1, | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | |
| 1, | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.04 | |
| normal-C7 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.25 | |
| unspecified C7 | 0.08 | - | - | |
Figure 2Hydrate process of the particle coalescing in a liquid phase (diagram reproduced with permission from ref (45)).
Figure 3First type of hydrate-plugging process at low water cut (experiments conducted in Bhajan’s Lab).
Figure 4Second type of plugging process under a high water cut (experiments conducted in Bhajan’s Lab).
Figure 5Schematic depicting the conversion of water droplets to hydrates in an oil-based system (diagram reproduced with permission from ref (39)).
Figure 6Pressure vs temperature diagram generated by a T-cycle experiment (reproduced with permission from ref (71)).
Consolidated Thermodynamic Data Used in Oil-Dominated Systems
| no. | type of equipment | gas | oil type | oil volume | water cut (%) | inhibitor type | conc. (wt %) | remarks | ref | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | sapphire rocking cell RCS6 | CH4 | crude oil | 125 mL | 50 | decane | (3–10) | 25 to −5 | up to 10 | Some oil components (likely resins, and asphaltenes) contribute to the hydrate nucleation in water, oil, and gas systems. | ( |
| surfynol 420 | |||||||||||
| span 80 | |||||||||||
| 2 | rocking cell | CO2 | crude oil | 100 mL | 20 | methanol | 12 | – 20 to 40 | 20 | The existence of crude oil in a multiphase system inhibits the production of gas hydrates, leading to a delay in hydrate form. | ( |
| MEG | |||||||||||
| NaCl | |||||||||||
| KCl | |||||||||||
| 3 | rocking cell | CH4 | mineral oil 70T | 30 | NACL | 3.5 | 13 to −5 | 7 | Antiagglomerates aid in the formation of transportable hydrate slurry; however, at low concentrations of AA, temporary hydrate agglomeration was observed. | ( | |
| MEG | 6.6 | ||||||||||
| 4 | stainless-steel chamber | CO2 | wax content and mineral oil | 125 mL | adsorption in water | ASP | 3 | 30 to 20 | 27 | The impact of asphaltenes on hydrate nucleation was more significant than waxes. | ( |
| 5 | pressure cell | CH4 | conroe oil | 65% | 35 | 4 | 4.92 | The amount of hydrate formed over time increased as the water fraction increased; this increase is most likely extrinsic. | ( | ||
| 6 | flow loop | CH4 | condensate gas + water + diesel oil–water | 5 vol % | 95 | antiagglomerant CAA | 2.0 | 4 and 1 | 10 | Despite the initial water cut, the adopted antiagglomerate may disperse hydrate particles in the fluid phase and the formed. | ( |
| 10 vol % | 90 | ||||||||||
| 15 vol % | 85 | ||||||||||
| 20 vol % | 80 | ||||||||||
| 25 vol % | 75 | ||||||||||
| 7 | rocking cell system | CH4 | condensate liquid and crude oil | 2–7 mL of crude oil | 30–80 | antiagglomerate | 0.2–1 | 4 | 10 | Thermodynamic inhibition and reduction of AA adsorption on the hydrate surface are two possible effects of salt on AA performance. | ( |
| 8 | HP-mDSC | CH4 | vegetable oil | 115 g | 55 | triethylamine | 30 | 20 to −20 | 25 | Some hydrate inhibitors, such as quaternary salts, contain chloride as a counterion, which can cause corrosion. | ( |
| diisocyanate | |||||||||||
| PVP | |||||||||||
| polyethylene | |||||||||||
| glycol | |||||||||||
| 9 | rocking cell | CH4 | mineral oil 70T | - | 60 | MEG | 6.6 | 20 to 1 | 4.5–3.5 | Inhibited systems have a higher risk of hydrate agglomeration than noninhibited systems under certain conditions. | ( |
| NACL | 3.5 | ||||||||||
| arquad | 0.5 | ||||||||||
| 10 | rocking cell | CH4 | crude oil | 0% | 100 | Luvicap-Bio | 20 to −60 | 10 | The percentage of the liquid hydrocarbon phase increases, and there is a clear inhibitory impact on hydrate formation. | ( | |
| 20% | 80 | ||||||||||
| 30% | 70 | ||||||||||
| 40% | 60 |
Consolidated Kinetic Data Used in Oil-Dominated Systems
| no. | type of equipment | gas | oil type | oil volume | water cut (%) | inhibitor type | conc. (wt %) | remarks | ref | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | high-pressure cell | CH4 | diesel oil | 285 mL | 30 | antiagglomerant | 0 | 1.2 | 4 | Different water cuts were studied (30, 60, and 90%) with and without the AA. They found that AA helped to increase the induction time by 25 min. | ( |
| 285 mL | 30 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | |||||||
| 285 mL | 30 | 0.5 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
| 285 mL | 30 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
| 570 mL | 60 | 0 | 1.2 | 4 | |||||||
| 570 mL | 60 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
| 570 mL | 60 | 0.5 | 2 | 4.5 | |||||||
| 855 mL | 90 | 0 | 1.2 | 4 | |||||||
| 855 mL | 90 | 0 | 2 | 4.5 | |||||||
| 855 mL | 90 | 0.5 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
| 855 mL | 90 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |||||||
| 2 | rocking cell apparatus | CH4 | crude oil | 0 | 100 pure water | no KHI | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | Starch, chitosan, glycine, PVP, and mSA-RmAFP1 are the inhibitors in order. It has been discovered that mSA- RmAFP1 can reduce the rate of generation of SNG hydrates. | ( |
| 0 | 100 brine water 3.5 wt % | no KHI | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 pure water | mSA-RmAFP1 | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 pure water | chitosan | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 pure water | starch | 2.25 | 0.1 | |||||||
| 0 | 100 pure water | PVP | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 pure water | glycine | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 pure water | mSA-RmAFP1 | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 brine water 3.5 wt % | chitosan | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 brine water 3.5 wt % | starch | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 brine water 3.5 wt % | PVP | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 0 | 100 brine water 3.5 wt % | glycine | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 15% | 85 | no KHI | 0 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 15% | 85 | mSA-RmAFP1 | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 15% | 85 | chitosan | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 15% | 85 | starch | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 15% | 85 | PVP | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 15% | 85 | glycine | 2.25 | 0.1 | 1 | ||||||
| 3 | high-pressure sapphire autoclave | CH4 | paraffin oil | 89% | 11 | antiagglomerant | 2 | 3.17 | 5.78 | In the autoclave, hydrate particles formed a moving bed, which was followed by full dispersion of water and oil, rapid hydrate growth, and deposition on the wall. | ( |
| 89% | 11 | 1.9 | 5.77 | ||||||||
| 89% | 11 | 5.9 | 5.88 | ||||||||
| 89% | 11 | 5.7 | 5.89 | ||||||||
| 78% | 22 | 6.3 | 5.99 | ||||||||
| 78% | 22 | 6.3 | 5.99 | ||||||||
| 78% | 22 | 4.9 | 5.94 | ||||||||
| 78% | 22 | 6.8 | 6.01 | ||||||||
| 70% | 30 | 1.9 | 5.83 | ||||||||
| 70% | 30 | 2.9 | 5.86 | ||||||||
| 70% | 30 | 2.7 | 5.86 | ||||||||
| 70% | 30 | 4.8 | 5.91 | ||||||||
| 50% | 50 | 1.2 | 5.73 | ||||||||
| 50% | 50 | 1.3 | 5.72 | ||||||||
| 50% | 50 | 6.4 | 5.91 | ||||||||
| 50% | 50 | 6.9 | 5.92 | ||||||||
| 30% | 70 | 1.2 | 5.66 | ||||||||
| 30% | 70 | 4.8 | 5.81 | ||||||||
| 30% | 70 | 3.3 | 5.76 | ||||||||
| 30% | 70 | 5.3 | 5.83 | ||||||||
| 4 | high-pressure sapphire autoclave | CH4 | conroe oil | 95% | 5 | NA | NA | 4 | 3.98 | The mass transfer of methane through hydrate shells appears to control hydrate formation in these water-in-oil dispersions. | ( |
| 65% | 35 | NA | NA | ||||||||
| 65% | 35 | NA | NA | ||||||||
| 65% | 35 | NA | NA | ||||||||
| 65% | 35 | NA | NA | ||||||||
| 5 | stirring autoclave | CH4 | diesel oil | 209 mL | 5 | rhamnolipid | 3 | 6 | 5.50 | When Span 20, rhamnolipid, and compounding AAs were added in water/diesel oil systems, water cut affected not only the amount of dissociated methane hydrate but also the maximum dissociation rate of methane hydrate. | ( |
| 198 mL | 10 | 3 | |||||||||
| 176 mL | 20 | 3 | |||||||||
| 198 mL | 10 | 1 | |||||||||
| 198 mL | 10 | 0.5 | |||||||||
| 198 mL | 10 | 0 | |||||||||
| 209 mL | 5 | Span 20 | 0.1 | ||||||||
| 198 mL | 10 | 0.1 | |||||||||
| 209 mL | 5 | 0.5 | |||||||||
| 198 mL | 10 | 0.5 | |||||||||
| 198 mL | 10 | 2.0 | |||||||||
| 209 mL | 5 | Span 20:esters polymer | 3.0 | ||||||||
| 198 mL | 10 | 3.0 | |||||||||
| 209 mL | 5 | 1:02 | |||||||||
| 198 mL | 10 | 1:02 | |||||||||
| 176 mL | 20 | 1:02 | |||||||||
| 154 mL | 30 | 1:02 | |||||||||
| 6 | high-pressure sapphire autoclave | CH4 | diesel oil | 95 mL | 5 | antiagglomerant | 3 | 4 | 0.2 | The solubility of natural gas in an emulsion system grows practically linearly with pressure, while it decreases with water cut. There is an initial slow hydrate formation stage for systems with water cuts of 5, 10, and 15% vol, whereas rapid hydrate formation occurs and the process of the gas–liquid dissolving equilibrium does not appear in the pressure curve at 20 and 25 vol %. | ( |
| 0.4 | |||||||||||
| 0.8 | |||||||||||
| 1.2 | |||||||||||
| 90 mL | 10 | 0.2 | |||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.8 | |||||||||||
| 1.2 | |||||||||||
| 1.35 | |||||||||||
| 85 mL | 15 | 0.5 | |||||||||
| 0.8 | |||||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||||
| 1.2 | |||||||||||
| 1.35 | |||||||||||
| 80 mL | 20 | 0.3 | |||||||||
| 0.6 | |||||||||||
| 0.9 | |||||||||||
| 1.2 | |||||||||||
| 1.35 | |||||||||||
| 75 mL | 25 | 0.2 | |||||||||
| 0.4 | |||||||||||
| 0.8 | |||||||||||
| 7 | high-pressure sapphire autoclave | CH4 | diesel oil | 481 mL | 10 | lubrizol | 0 | 3 | 6.5 | High water cuts with or without surfactants had a lower dissociation ratio (25%) than lower water cuts, resulting in enhanced self-preservation effects. | ( |
| 428 mL | 20 | 0 | |||||||||
| 374 mL | 30 | 0 | |||||||||
| 428 mL | 20 | 0.06 | |||||||||
| 428 mL | 20 | TBAB | 0.06 | ||||||||
| 428 mL | 20 | 0 | |||||||||
| 0 | 100 | 0 | |||||||||
| 530 mL | 99 | 0 | |||||||||
| 507 mL | 95 | 0 | |||||||||
| 530 mL | 99 | TBAB | 0.06 | ||||||||
| 530 mL | 99 | lubrizol | 0.06 | ||||||||
| 0 | 100 | TBAB | 0.06 | ||||||||
| 0 | 100 | lubrizol | 0.06 | ||||||||
| 8 | high-pressure sapphire autoclave | CH4 | diesel oil | 300 mL | up to 30 | Span20 with different promoters (SDS,L-1,TBAB) | 0 | 3 | 7 | SDS/L-l had a greater effect on increasing hydrate growth, which could significantly increase the kinetics of methane hydrate formation in the emulsion system, whereas Tween80 and TBAB prevented methane hydrate formation in the emulsion to some amount. | ( |
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.25 | |||||||||||
| 0.1 | |||||||||||
| 1 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.25 | |||||||||||
| 0.1 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | |||||||||||
| 0.5 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
| 0.5 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 0.5 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
| 0.5 | 7 | ||||||||||
| 0.5 | 6.5 | ||||||||||
| 0.5 | 6 | ||||||||||
| 0.5 | 5.5 | ||||||||||
| 9 | stainless steel (SS-316) cell | CH4 | mineral oil | 40 | PVP | 2 | 4 | 8 | In comparison
to PVP, MEG is a better choice. | ( | |
| MEG | 20 | 7 | |||||||||
| 10 | high-pressure hydrate reaction system | CH4 | light oil and asphaltene | 4 mL | 90 | PVP (K-15) | 2000 ppm | 2 | 5 | Results demonstrated that light oil components mainly promote hydrate growth at the initial stage because of the enhanced methane solubility in the oil phase and the slight emulsification effect under mechanical stirring. | ( |
| luvicap EG | |||||||||||
| inhibex 501 | |||||||||||
| 11 | autoclave | CH4 | seabed oil | 10 mL | (20–50) and (60–100) | antiagglomerant | 0.2 and 0.5 | 20 to 1 | 14 | AA is less toxic than QAs. The T surfactant used in this study has the ability to reduce the risk of hydrate obstruction in offshore gas flowlines as well as capture oil from deep water spills. | ( |