| Literature DB >> 35966292 |
Yanqiang Zhang1, Xiaoqing Xu2, Can Hu2, Yian Du1, Guangyu Ding1, Jiahui Chen1, Xiu Zhu3, Zhiyuan Xu1, Qing Wei4.
Abstract
Background: Conversion surgery is a treatment that aims for R0 resection of primary advanced gastric cancers (GCs) that have responded well to systemic chemotherapy. We investigated the role of conversion therapy in initially unresectable metastatic cancer with positive HER2 status that responded to chemotherapy plus trastuzumab.Entities:
Keywords: Gastric cancer; HER2-positive; conversion therapy
Year: 2022 PMID: 35966292 PMCID: PMC9372222 DOI: 10.21037/tcr-21-2886
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Transl Cancer Res ISSN: 2218-676X Impact factor: 0.496
Figure 1Flow chart. HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2. IHC, immunohistochemistry.
Baseline characteristics of the patients
| Variable | Cases | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | ||
| ≥65 | 9 | 28.1 |
| <65 | 23 | 71.9 |
| Sex | ||
| Male | 20 | 62.5 |
| Female | 12 | 37.5 |
| PS | ||
| 0 | 13 | 40.6 |
| 1 | 19 | 59.4 |
| Metastasis sites | ||
| Liver (H1) | 5 | 15.6 |
| Peritoneum | 6 | 18.8 |
| Para-aortic lymph node (16a1/b2) | 18 | 56.3 |
| Lung | 1 | 3.1 |
| Supraclavicular lymph nodes | 2 | 6.3 |
| Portal vein tumor thrombosis | 2 | 6.3 |
| Ascites | 1 | 3.1 |
| Location of primary tumor | ||
| Upper third | 4 | 12.5 |
| Middle third | 12 | 37.5 |
| Lower third | 16 | 50.0 |
| Clinical tumor stage | ||
| T2 | 2 | 6.3 |
| T3 | 6 | 18.8 |
| T4 | 24 | 75.0 |
| Clinical nodal stage | ||
| N0–1 | 5 | 15.6 |
| N2–3 | 27 | 84.4 |
| Histological type | ||
| Intestinal | 20 | 62.5 |
| Diffuse | 6 | 18.8 |
| Mixed | 6 | 18.8 |
| Macroscopic type | ||
| 0–3 or 5 | 29 | 90.6 |
| 4 | 3 | 9.4 |
| Historic classification | ||
| Moderate-well differentiation | 9 | 28.1 |
| Low differentiation | 23 | 71.9 |
| Signet-ring cell component | ||
| Yes | 5 | 15.6 |
| No | 27 | 84.4 |
| No. of noncurative factors | ||
| 1 | 17 | 53.1 |
| ≥2 | 15 | 46.9 |
| HER2 status | ||
| 3+ | 16 | 50.0 |
| 2+/FISH+ | 16 | 50.0 |
| Yoshida category# | ||
| 1 | 8 | 25.0 |
| 2 | 18 | 56.3 |
| 3 | 4 | 12.5 |
| 4 | 2 | 6.3 |
| No. of cycles of induction chemotherapy | ||
| 1–2 | 5 | 15.6 |
| 3–5 | 21 | 65.6 |
| ≥6 | 6 | 18.8 |
| Chemotherapeutic regimens | ||
| XELOX/SOX | 28 | 87.5 |
| DCS | 4 | 12.5 |
| No. of cycles of postoperative chemotherapy | ||
| 0–2 | 0 | 0.0 |
| 3–5 | 26 | 81.3 |
| ≥6 | 6 | 18.8 |
#, Yoshida category: Category 1 is defined as metastatic gastric cancer without visible peritoneal metastasis and surgical resection of metastasis is technically feasible. Category 2 is defined as metastatic GC without visible peritoneal metastasis and potentially resectable of metastasis. Category 3 includes peritoneal metastasis that is only cytologically positive and metastasis is potentially unresectable. Category 4 includes non-curable of metastasis. PS, performance status; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; GC, gastric cancer.
Treatment efficacy of the patients
| Clinical and pathological response | Cases (%) |
|---|---|
| Clinical response | |
| Stable disease | 11 (34.4) |
| Progressive disease | 0 |
| Partial response | 21 (65.6) |
| Surgical procedure | |
| Proximal gastrectomy | 2 (6.3) |
| Distal gastrectomy | 23 (71.9) |
| Total gastrectomy | 7 (21.9) |
| Residual tumor classification | |
| R0 | 30 (93.8) |
| R1/2 | 2 (6.3) |
| Extent of lymphadenectomy | |
| D0–1 | 2 (6.3) |
| D2 | 12 (37.5) |
| D2+PAND | 18 (56.3) |
| TRG | |
| 0 | 7 (21.9) |
| 1 | 13 (40.6) |
| 2 | 5 (15.6) |
| 3 | 7 (21.9) |
PAND, para-aortic lymph node dissection; TRG, tumor regression grade.
Figure 2PFS and OS of the patients. PFS, Progression-free survival; OS, overall survival.
Univariable and multivariable analysis of prognostic factors associated with overall survival of patients with conversion surgery and chemotherapy
| Variable | Number | Univariable analysis | Multivariable analysis | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | P | HR (95% CI) | P | |||
| Age (years) | 0.425 | |||||
| ≥65 | 9 | Reference | ||||
| <65 | 23 | 0.831 (0.733–1.165) | ||||
| Sex | 0.132 | |||||
| Male | 20 | Reference | ||||
| Female | 12 | 1.176 (0.814–1.389) | ||||
| PS | 0.210 | |||||
| 0 | 13 | Reference | ||||
| 1 | 19 | 1.134 (0.945–1.424) | ||||
| Liver metastasis (H1) | 0.004 | 0.021 | ||||
| Yes | 5 | Reference | Reference | |||
| No | 27 | 0.614 (0.479–0.873) | 0.657 (0.491–0.903) | |||
| Peritoneal metastasis | 0.023 | 0.047 | ||||
| Yes | 6 | Reference | Reference | |||
| No | 26 | 0.816 (0.745–0.956) | 0.854 (0.791–0.992) | |||
| Para-aortic lymph node metastasis (16a1/b2) | 0.025 | 0.048 | ||||
| Yes | 18 | Reference | Reference | |||
| No | 14 | 2.852 (2.127–3.761) | 2.467 (1.895–3.463) | |||
| Location of primary tumor | 0.153 | |||||
| Upper third | 3 | Reference | ||||
| Middle third | 18 | 1.154 (0.832–1.712) | ||||
| Lower third | 11 | 1.011 (0.880–1.383) | ||||
| Clinical tumor stage | 0.320 | |||||
| T2 | 2 | Reference | ||||
| T3 | 6 | 0.841 (0.549–1.112) | ||||
| T4 | 24 | 0.944 (0.747–1.143) | ||||
| Clinical nodal stage | 0.067 | |||||
| N0–1 | 5 | Reference | ||||
| N2–3 | 27 | 0.741 (0.524–1.040) | ||||
| Histological type | 0.135 | |||||
| Intestinal | 20 | Reference | ||||
| Diffuse | 6 | 1.124(0.867–1.414) | ||||
| Mixed | 6 | 1.054 (0.878–1.372) | ||||
| Macroscopic type | 0.027 | |||||
| 0–3 or 5 | 29 | Reference | 0.012 | Reference | ||
| 4 | 3 | 2.145 (1.413–3.235) | 1.988 (1.212–3.005) | |||
| Historic classification | 0.021 | 0.056 | ||||
| Moderate-well differentiation | 9 | Reference | Reference | |||
| Low differentiation | 23 | 1.326 (1.013–1.851) | 1.267 (0.947–1.732) | |||
| Signet-ring cell component | 0.035 | 0.063 | ||||
| Yes | 5 | Reference | Reference | |||
| No | 27 | 0.873 (0.578–0.919) | 0.913 (0.621–1.019) | |||
| No. of noncurative factors | 0.001 | 0.011 | ||||
| 1 | 17 | Reference | Reference | |||
| ≥2 | 15 | 2.784 (2.015–4.213) | 2.285 (1.781–3.492) | |||
| HER2 status | 0.086 | |||||
| 3+ | 16 | Reference | ||||
| 2+/FISH+ | 16 | 0.842 (0.524–1.178) | ||||
| Yoshida category | 0.007 | 0.021 | ||||
| 1 | 8 | Reference | Reference | |||
| 2 | 18 | 1.646 (1.518–2.504) | ||||
| 3 | 4 | 2.150 (1.763–3.125) | ||||
| 4 | 2 | 3.180 (2.549–4.655) | ||||
| No. of cycles of induction chemotherapy | 0.012 | 0.025 | ||||
| 1–2 | 5 | Reference | Reference | |||
| 3–5 | 21 | 0.715 (0.513–0.947) | 0.763 (0.581–0.969) | |||
| ≥6 | 6 | 0.602 (0.424–0.840) | 0.635 (0.452–0.885) | |||
| Chemotherapeutic regimens | 0.346 | |||||
| Two-drug regimen | 28 | Reference | ||||
| Three-drug regimen | 4 | 1.037 (0.883–1.271) | ||||
| No. of cycles of postoperative chemotherapy | 0.541 | |||||
| 0–2 | 0 | |||||
| 3–5 | 26 | Reference | ||||
| ≥6 | 6 | 1.015 (0.832–1.326) | ||||
PS, performance status; HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2; HR, hazard ratio.
Adverse events associated with pre-operative treatment
| Adverse events | Grade 1–2, n (%) | Grade 3, n (%) | Grade 4, n (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neutropenia | 16 (50.0) | 2 (6.3) | 2 (6.3) |
| Anemia | 7 (21.9) | 1 (3.1) | 0 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 18 (56.3) | 2 (6.3) | 0 |
| Febrile neutropenia | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Anorexia | 12 (37.5) | 3 (9.4) | 0 |
| Nausea | 12 (37.5) | 3 (9.4) | 0 |
| Fatigue | 14 (43.8) | 2 (6.3) | 0 |
| Vomiting | 13 (40.6) | 0 | 0 |
| Diarrhea | 3 (9.4) | 0 | 0 |
| Stomatitis | 5 (15.6) | 0 | 0 |
| Hand-foot syndrome | 7 (21.9) | 0 | 0 |
| Increased creatinine | 2 (6.3) | 0 | 0 |
| Hyponatremia | 4 (12.5) | 0 | 0 |
| Sensory neuropathy | 5 (15.6) | 0 | 0 |
Major postoperative complications of the surgery
| Complication | Case (%) |
|---|---|
| Wound infections | 1 (3.1) |
| Pulmonary infections | 2 (6.3) |
| Anastomotic bleeding | 0 |
| Ileus | 0 |
| Abdominal infections | 0 |
| Acute pancreatitis | 0 |
| Death | 0 |
Changes in HER2 status after conversion therapy
| Change in HER2 status | Conversion therapy, n=32 (%) |
|---|---|
| Loss of HER2 positivity | 5 (15.6) |
| Maintained HER2 positivity | 20 (62.5) |
| Complete pathological response | 7 (21.9) |
HER2, human epidermal growth factor receptor 2.
Figure 3Representative images of a patient who got long survival time. The red arrows indicate lung metastasis.