| Literature DB >> 35955399 |
Muhammad Imran Khan1,2, Muslich Hartadi Sutanto2, Nur Izzi Md Yusoff3, Salah E Zoorob4, Waqas Rafiq2, Mujahid Ali5, Roman Fediuk6,7, Nikolai Ivanovich Vatin7.
Abstract
The hybrid type of pavement called semi-flexible or grouted macadam has gained popularity over the last few decades in various countries, as it provides significant advantages over both rigid and conventional flexible pavements. The semi-flexible pavement surface consists of an open-graded asphalt mixture with high percentage voids into which flowable cementitious slurry is allowed to penetrate due to gravitational effect. Several researchers have conducted laboratory, as well as field, experiments on evaluating the performance of semi-flexible layers using different compositions of cementitious grouts. The composition of grouts (i.e., water/cement ratio, superplasticizer, polymers, admixtures, and other supplementary materials) has a significant effect on the performance of grouts and semi-flexible mixtures. A comprehensive review of cementitious grouts and their effect on the performance of semi-flexible layers are presented and summarized in this review study. The effect of byproducts and other admixtures/additives on the mechanical properties of grouts are also discussed. Finally, recommendations on the composition of cementitious grouts have been suggested.Entities:
Keywords: cementitious grout; grouted macadam; grouting ability; porous asphalt mixture; semi-flexible pavement
Year: 2022 PMID: 35955399 PMCID: PMC9369875 DOI: 10.3390/ma15155466
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Materials (Basel) ISSN: 1996-1944 Impact factor: 3.748
Development and purpose of grouted macadam in the past.
| Reference | Country | Brand Name | Purpose of Construction |
|---|---|---|---|
| [ | France | Salviacim | To provide resistance against waste oils, fuels, and abrasion |
| [ | United States | Resin-Modified Pavement (RMP) | Airport taxiways, aprons, parking lots |
| [ | Europe | Hardicrete Heavy Duty Surfacing. | Heavy-duty surface construction |
| [ | Japan | RP-Pavement (Rut Proof Pavement) | Heavy-duty surface construction |
| [ | France | combi-layer | Heavy-duty surface construction |
Figure 1Grouted Macadam (semi-flexible pavement surface/mixtures) [4,45,48].
Figure 2Porous aggregate gradation used in past studies.
Figure 3Aggregate gradation adopted from the Road Engineering Association Malaysia (REAM) Type-2 [56].
Effect of gradation type on performance properties of semi-flexible pavement [58,59].
| Gradation Type | Modulus of Elasticity | Compressive Strength |
|---|---|---|
| G1 | 18,000 | 6.09 |
| G2 | 17,600 | 5.10 |
| G3 | 17,200 | 4.70 |
Gradation adopted by Saboo et al. (2019) [51].
| Sieve Size (mm) | Passing Percentage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boundy (1979) | BSI (1987) | Anderton (2000) | Densiphalt Type 8 | Densiphalt Type 12 | Setyawan (2003) | Hou (2017) | |
| 19 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 12.5 | 95 | 100 | 62.8 | 100 | 100 | 100 | |
| 9.5 | 35 | 92.5 | 51.5 | 95 | 95 | 90 | 44 |
| 6.3 | 10 | 17.5 | 35 | 30 | 12 | 38 | |
| 4.75 | 6 | 5 | 17.6 | 20 | 10 | 8 | 10 |
| 2.36 | 3 | 1 | 11.1 | 10 | 8 | 5 | |
| 1.18 | 7.3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | |||
| 0.6 | 6.6 | 2 | |||||
| 0.3 | 2.4 | ||||||
| 0.15 | 1.2 | ||||||
| 0.075 | 1.1 | ||||||
| Air Voids | 31–32% | 33–34% | 27–31% | 33–36% | 32–35% | 29–32% | 30–32% |
| Binder Content range, % (Optimum, %) | 2–3.5% (4%) | 2–4% (3.5%) | 2–4.5% (3.5%) | 2–4.5% (4%) | 2–4.5% (4%) | 2–4% (4%) | 2–3.5% (3.5%) |
| ITS (kPa) | 110.46 | 113.35 | 116.52 | 118.83 | 114.42 | 123.32 | 109.85 |
Acceptance/rejection criteria for the mixtures.
| S. No | Properties of Mix | Acceptable Criteria | Initial Selection of Mixes | Final Selection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Draindown test | <0.3% | Mix 1, 3.5% | Densiphalt type 12 (Mix 5) with 4.0% bitumen |
| 2 | Air Voids | 25% to 35% | ||
| 3 | Voids in coarse aggregate (VCA) ratio | <1% | ||
| 4 | Permeability | >100 m/day | ||
| 5 | Cantabro loss | <50% | ||
| 6 | Indirect Tensile Stiffness (ITS) | N/A |
Figure 4Test setup of indentation strength [57].
Grout composition and porous asphalt job mix formula for RMP [90].
| Grouts Composition | Porous Asphalt | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Material | Weight (%) | Voids | 25 to 35% |
| Cement (Type-1) | 34 to 40 | Bitumen Content | 3.5 to 4.5% by total weight |
| Sand (silica Sand) | 16 to 20 | Penetration grade | 40 to 100 |
| Fly Ash (as Filler) | 16 to 20 | ||
| Latex Resin | 22 to 26 | ||
| Water | 2.5 to 3.5 | ||
The recommended range of additives and w/c ratio for grout composition [70].
| Cement Paste Compositions and Additives | Range of Variables | Recommended | Evaluated Properties of Grouts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Water–cement ratio | 0.51–0.57 | 0.55–0.57 | Fluidity |
| TH-928 polycarboxylate | 0–1.0 (%) | 0.5–1.0 (%) | |
| UEA expansion | 0–12 (%) | 10% | |
| ZY-99 Triterpenoid saponins air-entraining agent | 0–0.012 (%) | 0.008% |
Recommended value range for High-Performance Cement Pastes (HPCP) [70].
| HPCP Composition/Type | H1 | H2 | H3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| w/c ratio | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 |
| TH-928 polycarboxylate superplasticizer | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.0% |
| UEA expansion admixture | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| ZY-99 Triterpenoid saponins air-entraining agent | 0.008% | 0.0% | 0.008% |
Figure 5Effect of cementitious grout on the tensile modulus of elasticity [50].
Figure 6Flow cones with different geometries: (a) Malaysian flow cone (b) ASTM flow cone (c) Marsh flow cone (dimensions not-to-scale).
Technical data of commercially available cement grouts.
| Type of Cement Grout | Manufacturer Name/Country | Compositions | Properties | Application | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Densiphalt mortar | Densit®/UK | Composition Not Known | Compressive Strength | Warehouses, distribution centers, goods terminals, production floors, | These are the few commercially available cement grouts for semi-flexible pavement applications. Most of these grouts did not provide the compositions of cement grouts. Few grouts are provided with technical requirement. |
| DuraTough | Lafarge/Canada | Composition Not Known | Standard grout: Compressive Strength | Bus stops and transit stations, turning lanes and intersections, high-volume and heavy-load roadways, tunnels and hard-to-access areas | |
| Hardicrete | Miles Macadam Ltd./UK | Composition not known | No Specifications | Bus stations, waste sites and transfer stations, ports, airfields, and industrial facilities | |
| ULTICRETE | TARMAC | Composition not known | No Specifications | aircraft refueling areas, container ports, and distribution centers. | |
| CONFALT® mortar | Contec ApS/ | Portland Cement = 45–75% | Storage Facilities, |
Description of cement grouts from the literature.
| Composition of Grouts | Strength Properties of Cement Grouts | Concluding Remarks | References |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.50 w/c ratio, 23% fly ash and 2% superplasticizer | Not determined | Semi-flexible mixtures compared to HMA Rut resistance Resistance to moisture damage Lower fatigue life Better thermal resistance | [ |
| 0.31 w/c ratio, pre-designed grout (JGM-301) | Compressive Strength: | It was recommended that semi-flexible pavement surfacings with this grout could be used for heavily loaded pavements. | [ |
| 0.72 w/c ratio, 20% sand, 10% filler and 0–2.4% Latex | Compressive Strength: | Latex in cement mortar has a positive effect on compressive and flexural strength, while negatively impacting fluidity. Rut resistance Resistance to moisture damage Better fatigue life Better thermal resistance Poor resistance to brittle cracking | [ |
| Three interface optimizers were used: | 7-days compressive Strength: | With interface optimizers Improvement in resistance to Drying shrinkage Improvement in interface bonding Improvement in resistance to low temperature cracking | [ |
| 0.40 w/c ratio, 10% silica fume, 2% Superplasticizer, | 7-days compressive Strength: |
Asphalt emulsion reduces compressive strength, whereas it improves interface bonding Rutting resistance is improved Better moisture resistance Poor resistance to low temperature | [ |
| 2–4% Naphthalene-based | 7-days compressive Strength: | Grouts with 0.54 w/c ratio and 2% SP as optimum combination achieving the compressive strength of 24.25 MPa. | [ |
| 0.5 to 2% Polycarboxylate | 7-days compressive Strength: | The optimal composition of grout: | [ |
| 0.72 water-to-cement ratio, 20% sand, 10% filler, and 1.2 to 2.4% latex powder (LP) | 7-days Compressive Strength: | Fluidity decreases with increasing latex powder. | [ |
| 0.63 w/c ratio, 10% mineral filler, | 11.20 to 20.76 MPa of 7-days Compressive Strength and | The addition of CL causes reduction in compressive strength, while improvement in flexural strength | [ |
| 0.60 water-to-cement and cement/sand ratio of 1/0.5 | 10.40 MPa of 3d compressive strength and 30.7 MPa of 28d compressive strength | Semi-flexible specimens showed better high-temperature performance, improved low-temperature cracking, moisture resistance compared with HMA. | [ |
Six types of gradations and the corresponding ITS values [106].
| Designations | Description of Gradation | ITS @ 35 °C |
|---|---|---|
| AG1 | NMAS of 19 mm and | 1.41 MPa |
| AG2 | NMAS of 13.2 mm and | 1.71 MPa |
| AG3 | NMAS of 13.2 mm and | 1.63 MPa |
| AG4 | NMAS of 13.2 mm and | 1.57 MPa |
| AG5 | NMAS of 9.5 mm and | 1.29 MPa |
| AG6 | NMAS of 19 mm and | 0.81 MPa |
Figure 7Stress–strain relationship of fatigue test results [97].
Figure 8Effect of interface modifiers on grout–asphalt adhesion [101].
Figure 9SEM micrograph of semi-flexible with control cement grout.
Figure 10SEM micrograph of semi-flexible with Irradiated PET-based grout.