| Literature DB >> 35936088 |
Shuo Chen1, Lei Han1,2, Qiu Wang3, Chenglang Liu1, Yuzhen Liu1, Jie Li1.
Abstract
Hand-to-mouth activity is considered to be the main way for children to come into contact with contaminated soil, and bioavailability is an important factor affecting their health risk. To reduce soil As risk to humans by oral exposure, nanoscale zero-valent iron (nZVI) has been extensively studied for immobilizing As-contaminated soil, but its efficiency has not been investigated using in vitro assay and its influence on As-RBA. In this study, two contaminated soil samples (A and B) were amended with 1% and 2% (w/w) nZVI for 56 days to study its effect on As fraction by sequence extraction, As bioaccessibility by SBRC assay, and As relative bioavailability (RBA) by the mouse liver and kidney model. Based on the sequence extraction, the As associated with the E1 (exchangeable fraction) and C2 (carbonate fraction) fractions were decreased from 3.00% to 1.68% for soil A and from 21.6% to 7.86% for soil B after being treated with 2% nZVI for 56 days. When assessing As bioaccessibility in all soils treated with nZVI by SBRC assay, it was found that As bioaccessibility was significantly higher in the gastric phase (GP) and lower in the intestinal phase (IP) (p < 0.05), and the bioaccessible Fe concentration decreased significantly from the gastric to intestinal phase at the same time. Based on the mouse liver-kidney model, the As-RBA in soil A increased from 21.6% to 22.3% and 39.9%, but in soil B decreased from 73.0% to 55.3% and 68.9%, respectively. In addition, there was a significant difference between As bioaccessibility based on GP or IP of SBRC assay and As-RBA in two soils after being treated with nZVI for 56 days. To more accurately assess the effects of nZVI human arsenic exposure, As-RBA should be considered in concert with secondary evidence provided through fraction and bioaccessibility assessments. In addition, it is necessary to develop a suitable in vitro assay to predict As-RBA in nZVI-amended soils.Entities:
Keywords: arsenic; bioaccessibility; bioavailability; nanoscale zero-valent iron; sequence extraction
Year: 2022 PMID: 35936088 PMCID: PMC9353111 DOI: 10.3389/fchem.2022.964893
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Chem ISSN: 2296-2646 Impact factor: 5.545
Selected properties of 2 contaminated soils and 4 nZVI treatment soils after 56 days (< 250 μM particle size).
| Sources | Sample ID | Treatment | pH | OM (%) | Total Fe (g kg-1) | Total Mn (g kg−1) | Total Ca (g kg−1) | Total Zn (g kg−1) | Total Al (g kg−1) | Total Cu (g kg−1) | Total As (mg kg−1) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunan | Soil A | untreatment | 6.1 | 6.45 | 22.7 ± 4.49 | 0.19 ± 0.05 | 1.91 ± 1.26 | 1.28 ± 0.47 | 3.00 ± 0.14 | 0.08 ± 0.03 | 129 ± 11.8 |
| soil A-1% nZVI | 5.72 | 6.01 | 32.6 ± 3.25 | 0.17 ± 0.02 | 2.01 ± 0.78 | 1.09 ± 0.62 | 3.11 ± 0.03 | 0.06 ± 0.01 | 121 ± 12.6 | ||
| soil A-2% nZVI | 5.8 | 5.73 | 41.7 ± 0.62 | 0.23 ± 0.04 | 2.06 ± 0.59 | 1.15 ± 0.29 | 3.02 ± 0.28 | 0.08 ± 0.01 | 127 ± 9.81 | ||
| Henan | Soil B | untreatment | 8.02 | 4.99 | 22.4 ± 1.68 | 0.49 ± 0.04 | 14.8 ± 0.21 | 1.13 ± 0.05 | 3.37 ± 0.03 | 0.08 ± 0.01 | 121 ± 9.58 |
| Soil B-1% nZVI | 8.07 | 5.06 | 31.8 ± 0.94 | 0.51 ± 0.01 | 13.5 ± 1.06 | 1.10 ± 0.02 | 3.29 ± 0.10 | 0.09 ± 0.01 | 119 ± 5.38 | ||
| Soil B-2% nZVI | 8.08 | 3.67 | 43.1 ± 1.14 | 0.47 ± 0.01 | 14.7 ± 0.03 | 1.09 ± 0.08 | 3.36 ± 0.01 | 0.08 ± 0.02 | 124 ± 6.97 |
FIGURE 1X-ray diagram of untreated and treated soils with different nZVI dosages. (A) soil A. (B) soil A treated with 1% nZVI for 56 days. (C) the soil A treated with 2% nZVI for 56 days. (D) soil B. (E)soil B treated with 1% nZVI for 56 days. (F) soil B treated with 2% nZVI for 56 days.
FIGURE 3Fe concentration extracted from nZVI untreated and treated soil A (A) and B (B) during the gastric phase (GP) and intestinal phase (IP) of the SBRC assay. Data are expressed as mean and standard deviation of triplicates.
FIGURE 2Arsenic distribution among 5 fractions for (A) Soil A-1% nZVI treatment, (B) Soil A-2% nZVI treatment, (C) Soil B-1% treatment and (D) Soil B-2% nZVI treatment following the Tessier method. Error bars represent the standard deviation of duplicate analyses.
FIGURE 4Arsenic bioaccessibility in nZVI untreated and treated soil A (A,B) and B (C,D) samples measured by the gastric phase (GP) and intestinal phase (IP) of the SBRC. Data are expressed as mean and standard deviation of triplicates. Same letters above error bars demonstrate there was no significant difference between As bioaccessibility in GP or IP.
FIGURE 5Comparison between As relative bioavailability (RBA) and bioaccessibility measured by the GP and IP of SBRC for (A) soil A, and (B) soil (B). Data are expressed as mean and standard deviation of triplicates. Same letters above error bars demonstrate there was no significant difference between bioaccessibility and relative bioavailability for the same sample.