| Literature DB >> 35925991 |
Kelechi Njoku1,2, Chloe E Barr1,3, Neal C Ramchander1, Emma J Crosbie1,3.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The Onodera's prognostic nutritional index (PNI) and the haemoglobin, albumin, lymphocyte and platelet (HALP) score are immune-nutritional indices that correlate with survival outcomes in several adult solid malignancies. The aim of this study was to investigate whether PNI and HALP are associated with survival outcomes in endometrial cancer. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Women undergoing management for endometrial cancer were recruited to a single centre prospective cohort study. Pre-treatment PNI and HALP scores were computed for study participants and analysed as continuous variables and by selecting cut-off values based on previous publications. Both parameters were analysed in relation to overall, endometrial cancer-specific and recurrence-free survival using Kaplan-Meier estimation and multivariable Cox proportional regression.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2022 PMID: 35925991 PMCID: PMC9352045 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0272232
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.752
Socio-demographic characteristics of the study population.
| Variable | n (% total) |
|---|---|
|
| Median age 67 years (IQR 58, 74) |
| <65 years | 181 (41.2%) |
| ≥65 years | 258 (58.9%) |
|
| Median BMI 31kg/m2 (IQR 26, 37) |
| Underweight | 5 (1.1%) |
| Normal weight | 75 (17.1%) |
| Overweight | 117 (26.7%) |
| Obese | 242 (55.1%) |
|
| |
| 1 | 178 (40.1%) |
| 2 | 102 (23.2%) |
| 3 | 159 (36.2%) |
|
| |
| I | 323 (73.7%) |
| II | 47 (10.7%) |
| III | 61 (13.9%) |
| IV | 7 (1.6%) |
|
| |
| Endometrioid | 319 (72.7%) |
| Non-endometrioid | 120 (27.3%) |
|
| |
| No | 297 (68.0%) |
| Yes | 140 (32.0%) |
|
| |
| <50% | 273 (62.2%) |
| ≥50% | 166 (37.8%) |
|
| |
| Quintile I (Most deprived) | 157 (35.8%) |
| Quintile II | 106 (24.2%) |
| Quintile III | 50 (11.4%) |
| Quintile IV | 76 (17.3%) |
| Quintile V (Least deprived) | 50 (11.4%) |
|
| |
| Yes | 82 (18.8%) |
| No | 354 (81.2%) |
|
| |
| Surgery | 431 (98.2%) |
| Hormonal (Fertility sparing reasons) | 2 (0.5%) |
| Hormonal (Not fit for surgery) | 5 (1.1%) |
| Radiotherapy | 1 (0.2%) |
|
| |
| Yes | 215 (49.1%) |
| No | 223 (50.9%) |
|
| |
| Yes | 68 (15.5%) |
| No | 371 (84.5%) |
|
| |
| Alive | 346 (78.8%) |
| Cancer-specific mortality | 67 (15.3%) |
| Non-cancer related mortality | 26 (5.9%) |
|
|
|
Socio-demographic characteristics stratified by prognostic nutritional index (PNI) and haemoglobin, albumin, lymphocyte and platelet (HALP) score categories.
| Frequency | PNI < 45 | PNI ≥ 45 | p value | HALP<24 | HALP≥24 | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | <65 | 181 | 33(18.2%) | 148(81.8%) | 0.762 | 36(19.9%) | 145(80.1%) | 0.456 |
| ≥65 | 258 | 50(19.4%) | 208(80.6%) | 59(22.9%) | 199(77.1%) | |||
| BMI (kg/m2) | Underweight | 5 | 1(20.0%) | 4(80.0%) | 0.866 | 2(40.0%) | 3(60.0%) | 0.141 |
| Normal | 75 | 16(21.3%) | 59(78.7%) | 22(29.3%) | 53(70.7%) | |||
| Overweight | 117 | 20(17.1%) | 97(82.9%) | 27(23.1%) | 90(76.9%) | |||
| Obese | 242 | 46(19.0%) | 196(81.0%) | 44(18.2%) | 198(81.8%) | |||
| FIGO stage | I | 323 | 57(17.6%) | 266(82.4%) |
| 58(18.0%) | 265(82.0%) |
|
| II | 47 | 12(25.5%) | 35(74.5%) | 14(29.8%) | 33(70.2%) | |||
| III | 61 | 10(16.4%) | 51(83.6%) | 19(31.2%) | 42(68.8%) | |||
| IV | 7 | 4(57.1%) | 3(42.9%) | 4(57.1%) | 3(42.9%) | |||
| Histology | Endometrioid | 319 | 55(17.2%) | 264(82.8%) | 0.146 | 61(19.1%) | 258(80.9%) |
|
| Others | 120 | 28(23.3%) | 92(76.7%) | 34(28.3%) | 86(71.7%) | |||
| Grade | I | 178 | 30(16.8%) | 148(83.2%) | 0.207 | 31(17.4%) | 147(82.6%) |
|
| II | 102 | 16(15.7%) | 86(84.3%) | 18(17.7%) | 84(82.3%) | |||
| III | 159 | 37(23.3%) | 122(76.7%) | 46(28.9%) | 113(71.1%) | |||
| LVSI | No | 297 | 51(17.2%) | 246(82.8%) | 0.214 | 55(18.5%) | 242(81.5%) | 0.027 |
| Yes | 140 | 31(22.1%) | 109(77.9%) | 39(27.9%) | 101(72.1%) | |||
| Myometrial invasion | <50% | 273 | 43(15.8%) | 230 (84.2%) |
| 45(16.5%) | 228(83.5.5%) |
|
| ≥50% | 166 | 40(24.1%) | 126(75.9%) | 50(30.1%) | 116(69.9%) | |||
| Type 2 diabetes mellitus | No | 354 | 68(19.2%) | 286(80.8%) | 0.656 | 78(22.0%) | 276(78.0%) | 0.617 |
| Yes | 82 | 14(17.1%) | 68(82.9%) | 16(19.5%) | 66(80.5%) | |||
| Social quintile | I | 157 | 34(21.7%) | 123(78.3%) | 0.185 | 36(22.9%) | 121(77.1%) | 0.504 |
| II | 106 | 18(17.0%) | 88(83.0%) | 25(23.6%) | 81(76.4%) | |||
| III | 50 | 10(20.0%) | 40(80.0%) | 10(20.0%) | 40(80.0%) | |||
| IV | 76 | 8(10.5%) | 68(89.5%) | 11(14.5%) | 65(85.5%) | |||
| V | 50 | 13(26.0%) | 37(74.0%) | 13(26.0%) | 37(74.0%) | |||
| Primary Treatment | Surgery | 431 | 79(18.3%) | 352(81.7%) |
| 94(21.8%) | 337(78.2%) |
|
| Hormonal | 7 | 4(57.1%) | 3(42.9%) | 1(14.3%) | 6(85.7%) | |||
| Radiotherapy | 1 | 0(0.0%) | 1(100.0%) | 0(0.0%) | 1(100.0%) | |||
| Adjuvant therapy | No | 223 | 42(18.8%) | 181(81.2%) | 0.950 | 44(19.7%) | 179(80.3%) | 0.311 |
| Yes | 215 | 41(19.1%) | 174(80.9%) | 51 (23.7%) | 164(76.3%) | |||
| Recurrence | No | 371 | 66(17.8%) | 305(82.2%) | 0.163 | 74(20.0%) | 297(80.0%) |
|
| Yes | 68 | 17(25.0%) | 51(75.0%) | 21 (30.9%) | 47 (69.1%) | |||
| Alive status | No | 93 | 25(26.9%) | 68(73.1%) |
| 28(30.1%) | 65(69.9%) |
|
| Yes | 346 | 58(16.8%) | 288(83.2%) | 67(19.4%) | 279 (80.6%) |
Fig 1Kaplan-Meier survival curves showing overall survival estimates by prognostic categories in women with endometrial cancer.
(A) PNI (B) HALP. There was no evidence for an effect of pre-treatment PNI on recurrence free survival.
Cox regression analyses of pre-treatment prognostic nutritional index (PNI) and endometrial cancer survival outcomes with crude and adjusted hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals.
| PNI Categories | Unadjusted HR (95%CI) | p-value | Adjusted HR (95%CI) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| PNI <45 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| PNI ≥45 | 0.51 (0.32–0.81) |
| 0.55 (0.33–0.92) |
|
|
| ||||
| PNI <45 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| PNI ≥45 | 0.50 (0.29–0.86) |
| 0.55 (0.30–0.99) |
|
|
| ||||
| PNI <45 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| PNI ≥45 | 0.61(0.35–1.06) | 0.080 | 0.61 (0.34–1.12) | 0.111 |
Adjusted model includes age, BMI, socioeconomic quintile, Bokhman group, FIGO stage, LVSI, depth of myometrial invasion, T2DM status and treatment received.
Cox regression analysis of haemoglobin, albumin, lymphocyte and platelet (HALP) score categories and endometrial cancer survival outcomes with crude and adjusted hazard ratios and 95% confidence intervals.
| Categories | Unadjusted HR(95% CI) | p-value | Adjusted HR(95%CI) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| HALP <24 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| HALP ≥24 | 0.56 (0.36–0.88) |
| 0.71 (0.44–1.17) | 0.182 |
|
| ||||
| HALP <24 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| HALP ≥24 | 0.50 (0.30–0.84) |
| 0.72 (0.40–1.29) | 0.274 |
|
| ||||
| HALP <24 | 1.00 | 1.00 | ||
| HALP ≥24 | 0.53 (0.31–0.88) |
| 0.69 (0.39–1.21) | 0.196 |
Adjusted model includes age, BMI, socioeconomic quintile, Bokhman group, FIGO stage, LVSI, depth of myometrial invasion, T2DM status and treatment received.