| Literature DB >> 35911414 |
Jessica González1,2,3,4, María Zuil1,2,3,4, Iván D Benítez2,3,4, David de Gonzalo-Calvo2,3,4, María Aguilar1,2, Sally Santisteve1,2,3,4, Rafaela Vaca1,2, Olga Minguez1,2, Faty Seck1,2, Gerard Torres1,2,3,4, Jordi de Batlle2,3,4, Silvia Gómez1,2,3,4, Silvia Barril1,2,3,4, Anna Moncusí-Moix2,3,4, Aida Monge1,2,3,4, Clara Gort-Paniello2,3,4, Ricard Ferrer4,5, Adrián Ceccato4, Laia Fernández4,6, Ana Motos4,6, Jordi Riera4,5, Rosario Menéndez4,7, Darío Garcia-Gasulla8, Oscar Peñuelas4,9, Gonzalo Labarca10,11, Jesús Caballero12, Carme Barberà13, Antoni Torres4,6, Ferran Barbé1,2,3,4.
Abstract
The long-term clinical management and evolution of a cohort of critical COVID-19 survivors have not been described in detail. We report a prospective observational study of COVID-19 patients admitted to the ICU between March and August 2020. The follow-up in a post-COVID consultation comprised symptoms, pulmonary function tests, the 6-minute walking test (6MWT), and chest computed tomography (CT). Additionally, questionnaires to evaluate the prevalence of post-COVID-19 syndrome were administered at 1 year. A total of 181 patients were admitted to the ICU during the study period. They were middle-aged (median [IQR] of 61 [52;67]) and male (66.9%), with a median ICU stay of 9 (5-24.2) days. 20% died in the hospital, and 39 were not able to be included. A cohort of 105 patients initiated the follow-up. At 1 year, 32.2% persisted with respiratory alterations and needed to continue the follow-up. Ten percent still had moderate/severe lung diffusion (DLCO) involvement (<60%), and 53.7% had a fibrotic pattern on CT. Moreover, patients had a mean (SD) number of symptoms of 5.7 ± 4.6, and 61.3% met the criteria for post-COVID syndrome at 1 year. During the follow-up, 46 patients were discharged, and 16 were transferred to other consultations. Other conditions, such as emphysema (21.6%), COPD (8.2%), severe neurocognitive disorders (4.1%), and lung cancer (1%) were identified. A high use of health care resources is observed in the first year. In conclusion, one-third of critically ill COVID-19 patients need to continue follow-up beyond 1 year, due to abnormalities on DLCO, chest CT, or persistent symptoms.Entities:
Keywords: COVID-19; CT abnormalities; SARS; SARS-CoV-2; intensive care unit (ICU); lung function; post-COVID syndrome; sequelae
Year: 2022 PMID: 35911414 PMCID: PMC9329578 DOI: 10.3389/fmed.2022.897990
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Med (Lausanne) ISSN: 2296-858X
Baseline characteristics.
| ALL | Survivors | Non-survivors | |||
|
| |||||
| Median [IQR], mean (sd) or n (%) | Median [IQR], mean (sd) or n (%) | Median [IQR], mean (sd) or n (%) | |||
|
| |||||
| Age, | 61.0 [52.0;67.0] | 60.0 [48.0;66.0] | 67.0 [62.0;73.0] |
| 181 |
| Sex, | 60 (33.1%) | 51 (35.4%) | 9 (24.3%) | 0.279 | 181 |
| Smoking history | 0.038 | 181 | |||
|
| 90 (49.7%) | 74 (51.4%) | 16 (43.2%) | ||
|
| 57 (31.5%) | 49 (34.0%) | 8 (21.6%) | ||
|
| 12 (6.63%) | 7 (4.86%) | 5 (13.5%) | ||
|
| 22 (12.2%) | 14 (9.72%) | 8 (21.6%) | ||
| Time from symptoms to hospital admission, | 7.00 [5.00;9.00] | 7.00 [5.00;9.00] | 6.00 [4.00;8.00] | 0.336 | 180 |
| Time from symptoms to ICU admission, | 8.00 [6.00;11.0] | 8.00 [7.00;11.0] | 8.00 [5.00;11.0] | 0.678 | 180 |
|
| |||||
| Obesity | 81 (45.5%) | 60 (42.6%) | 21 (56.8%) | 0.174 | 178 |
| Hypertension | 78 (43.1%) | 58 (40.3%) | 20 (54.1%) | 0.186 | 181 |
| Diabetes mellitus (Type I/II) | 42 (23.2%) | 25 (17.4%) | 17 (45.9%) |
| 181 |
| Chronic heart disease | 22 (12.2%) | 13 (9.03%) | 9 (24.3%) |
| 181 |
| COPD/Bronchiectasis | 14 (7.73%) | 9 (6.25%) | 5 (13.5%) | 0.166 | 181 |
| Chronic renal disease | 11 (6.08%) | 6 (4.17%) | 5 (13.5%) |
| 181 |
| Asthma | 10 (5.52%) | 10 (6.94%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0.218 | 181 |
| HIV | 2 (1.10%) | 1 (0.69%) | 1 (2.70%) | 0.368 | 181 |
| Immunological disorders | 1 (0.55%) | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (2.70%) | 0.204 | 181 |
IQR, interquartile range [p25;p75]; sd, standard deviation; HIV, human immunodeficiency virus. Bold values are statistically significant p-values.
FIGURE 1Flowchart of the study.
Description of pulmonary function, 6MWT, and chest CT findings of patients followed at 3, 6, and 12 months.
| Three months | Six months | Twelve months | ||
| Mean (sd) or n (%) | Mean (sd) or n (%) | Mean (sd) or n (%) | ||
|
|
| |||
| Exitus | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (0.95%) | 3 (2.86%) | |
| None | 87 (83.7%) | 57 (54.3%) | 32 (30.5%) | |
| Loss to follow-up | 0 (0.00%) | 1 (0.95%) | 6 (5.71%) | |
| Yes | 17 (16.3%) | 46 (43.8%) | 64 (61.0%) | |
|
| ||||
| FVC, % | ||||
| 78.1 (15.5) | 79.8 (14.7) | 86.5 (16.8) |
| |
| FEV1, % | ||||
| 86.0 (17.4) | 87.1 (16.5) | 91.2 (17.7) | 0.138 | |
| FEV1 to FVC ratio (categorical) | 0.556 | |||
| ≥70% | 92 (96.8%) | 74 (96.1%) | 35 (94.6%) | |
| <70% | 3 (3.16%) | 3 (3.90%) | 2 (5.41%) | |
| TLC, % | ||||
| 82.9 (18.6) | 86.3 (18.5) | 84.5 (15.6) | 0.404 | |
| TLC, % (categorical) | 0.679 | |||
| ≥80% | 59 (61.5%) | 48 (68.6%) | 13 (59.1%) | |
| ≤50–80% | 33 (34.4%) | 20 (28.6%) | 9 (40.9%) | |
| <50% | 4 (4.17%) | 2 (2.86%) | 0 (0.00%) | |
| RV, % | ||||
| 90.2 (42.1) | 88.3 (34.5) | 88.8 (29.5) | 0.793 | |
| DLCO, | ||||
| 67.6 (14.7) | 65.6 (13.3) | 70.6 (13.9) | 0.508 | |
| DLCO, | 0.553 | |||
| ≥80% | 17 (18.1%) | 13 (16.5%) | 11 (29.7%) | |
| ≤60–80% | 51 (54.3%) | 36 (45.6%) | 17 (45.9%) | |
| <60% | 26 (27.7%) | 30 (38.0%) | 9 (24.3%) | |
|
| ||||
| PP-6MWD*, % | ||||
| 83.7 (26.0) | 91.4 (19.9) | 95.3 (21.4) |
| |
| Oxygen saturation, % | ||||
| Initial | 96.5 (1.26) | 96.6 (1.32) | 96.7 (1.10) | 0.414 |
| Final | 95.1 (2.57) | 95.1 (2.87) | 95.1 (1.62) | 0.941 |
| Minimal | 94.1 (2.71) | 94.3 (2.89) | 94.3 (2.15) | 0.516 |
| Average | 95.3 (1.98) | 95.6 (1.87) | 95.5 (1.37) | 0.374 |
|
| ||||
| Density | ||||
| Ground-glass | 56 (56.6%) | 32 (39.5%) | 20 (48.8%) | 0.171 |
| Mixed ground-glass | 29 (29.3%) | 33 (40.7%) | 27 (65.9%) |
|
| Consolidation | 17 (17.2%) | 12 (14.8%) | 3 (7.32%) | 0.155 |
| Internal structures | ||||
| Interlobular septal thickening | 81 (81.8%) | 62 (76.5%) | 41 (100%) |
|
| Bronchiectasis | 76 (76.8%) | 65 (80.2%) | 37 (90.2%) | 0.082 |
| Atelectasis | 22 (22.2%) | 17 (21.0%) | 11 (26.8%) | 0.651 |
| Solid nodule | 31 (31.3%) | 32 (39.5%) | 18 (43.9%) | 0.126 |
| Non-solid nodule | 2 (2.02%) | 6 (7.41%) | 0 (0.00%) | 0.962 |
| Lesions | 0.989 | |||
| Fibrotic | 28 (28.3%) | 25 (30.9%) | 15 (36.6%) | |
| None | 28 (28.3%) | 22 (27.2%) | 4 (9.76%) | |
| Reticular | 43 (43.4%) | 34 (42.0%) | 22 (53.7%) | |
| No. of lobes affected by ground-glass | ||||
| or consolidative opacities | 3.06 (2.02) | 2.62 (1.95) | 3.56 (1.43) | 0.443 |
| Total severity score | ||||
| 5.88 (4.60) | 4.48 (3.68) | 4.63 (2.26) |
| |
sd, standard deviation; FVC, forced vital capacity; FEV, forced expiratory volume; DLCO, diffusion capacity of the lungs for carbon monoxide; TLC, total lung capacity; RV, residual volume; PP-6MWD, percent predicted 6-minute walk distance. *The PP-6MWD was calculated from standardized prediction equations using the formula PP-6MWD = 6MWD/Predicted 6MWD × 100. Bold values are statistically significant p-values.
FIGURE 2Overview of clinical decisions and percentage of recovered patients regarding post-COVID unit (A), DLCO (B), TLC (C), 6MWT (D), and TSS (E) over time. P-values were computed using McNemar’s test. ne, not estimable.
Prevalence of persistent symptoms and post-COVID syndrome at the 1-year follow-up.
| Twelve-month follow-up | ||
| Mean (sd) or n (%) |
| |
|
| ||
| BC-CCI | 96 | |
| None or minimal cognitive complaints | 60 (62.5%) | |
| Mild cognitive complaints | 19 (19.8%) | |
| Moderate cognitive complaints | 13 (13.5%) | |
| Severe cognitive complaints | 4 (4.17%) | |
| Total score | 3.89 (4.76) | 96 |
| FACIT score | 36.8 (12.3) | 96 |
| Score < 30 | 32 (33.3%) | |
| Dyspnea | 94 | |
| 0 | 51 (54.3%) | |
| 1 | 31 (33.0%) | |
| 2 | 9 (9.57%) | |
| 3 | 3 (3.19%) | |
| Post-COVID syndrome | 57 (61.3%) | 93 |
|
| ||
| Number of symptoms | 5.77 (4.66) | 97 |
| Reduced fitness | 68 (70.1%) | 97 |
| Concentration and/or memory problems | 49 (50.5%) | 97 |
| Muscle weakness | 45 (46.4%) | 97 |
| Tingling and/or pain in extremities | 42 (43.3%) | 97 |
| Erectile dysfunction | 26 (38.8%) | 67 |
| Sleeping problems | 36 (37.1%) | 97 |
| Joint complaints | 32 (33.0%) | 97 |
| Reduced vision | 31 (32.0%) | 97 |
| Hoarseness | 27 (28.1%) | 96 |
| Hair loss | 26 (26.8%) | 97 |
| Smell or taste disorder | 26 (26.8%) | 97 |
| Changes in menstruation | 8 (26.7%) | 30 |
| Reduced hearing | 24 (24.7%) | 97 |
| Headache | 21 (21.6%) | 97 |
| Dizziness | 20 (20.6%) | 97 |
| Palpitations | 20 (20.6%) | 97 |
| Skin rash | 17 (17.5%) | 97 |
| Sore throat or difficulty swallowing | 14 (14.4%) | 97 |
| Chest pain | 14 (14.4%) | 97 |
| Loss of appetite | 8 (8.25%) | 97 |
| Diarrhea or vomiting | 6 (6.19%) | 97 |
|
|
| |
| None | 48 (49.5%) | |
| Mild | 14 (14.4%) | |
| Moderate | 22 (22.7%) | |
| Severe | 12 (12.4%) | |
| Very severe | 1 (1.03%) | |
|
| ||
| COVID-19 vaccination | 79 (82.3%) | 96 |
| COVID-19 brand names | 78 | |
| Pfizer | 36 (46.2%) | |
| Moderna | 11 (14.1%) | |
| AstraZeneca | 27 (34.6%) | |
| Janssen | 4 (5.13%) | |
| Administered doses | 1.34 (0.48) | 79 |
| Time to first vaccination, | 317 (95.7) | 79 |
|
| 95 | |
| Physical score | 45.7 (11.1) | |
| Mental score | 48.1 (13.3) | |
*Post-COVID syndrome is defined as alterations in fatigue, cognitive disorders, and/or dyspnea. sd, standard deviation; BC-CCI, British Columbia Cognitive Plain Inventory; FACIT, Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy; SF-12, 12-Item Short Form Survey.